| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 425 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Colonel of The Red Huzzars. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1906. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good-/No Jacket. The pages are browning. HC: Front & back boards are coming loose at the spine, very bumped, worn, rubbed, spine is sunned. Book number: 105307 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Not Bosses But Leaders. How to Lead the Way to Success Kogan Page Limited, 2006. Pp: 186. This pioneering work from leadership guru John Adair has transformed the understanding of how leadership works and how executives can become business leaders. It can genuinely be called a "classic," and has now been translated into 14 languages. Presented as a dialogue with a young business executive who is soon to become a strategic leader, Not Bosses But Leaders offers guidance on exactly what is needed to become a leader. Each fundamental aspect of leadership is exposed and explained in a concise, lucid way. ISBN: 9780749446321. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2072644 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780749446321 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historic Bay of Islands A. H. & A. W. Reed 1976 Pamphlet, 48pp. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 859728 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Illustrations, NZ, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verdant Riches Revealed: A Selection from the Treasures of the LuEsther T. Mertz Library. New York: New York Botanical Garden, Grolier Club, 1998. 32 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color and b/w reproductions. A fine copy. As new. Book number: 36827 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Exhibition Catalogues, Books on Books, Plantkunde. , Zeldzame en kostbare boeken. , Botanical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cleveland. A Poem in Blank Verse. North of England Tractates No I (Large Paper Copy). London: John Russell Smith. Stokesley: Tweddell & Sons, 1868. 8 pp including wraps, 2 small illustrations. Original printed paper wraps. 25 cm x 19 cm. Wraps well soiled, random small tears ith some minor loss to wrap edges, soiling to the lower section of pages 6 & 7. -- John TurtonBook number: 28932 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Working With Kazan MIddletown, CT, Wesleyan University, 1973. First Edition. Softcover, Very Good. 7 1/2" x 7 1/2" 50pgs. Sqaure format, black and white photos throughout with text. Lower Corner cuirled in front and back. Internally clean, unmarked. Chronological record of Acting , plays and film Eliza Kazan was involved in, on the occasion of a complete retropsective of hiw work presented by the Wesleyan Film Program. Book number: 0303152 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Retropsective Films Director | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bathgate Expeditions from New Zealand's Commercial Capital of the Sixties: Autobiographic Sketches by John Bathgate Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, (1952). First Edition. Softcover. Dust wrapper is in two pieces, separated down length of spine. Some loss to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 36 pages. Illustrated. Printed card boards with printed paper dust wrapper. Page dimensions: 218 x 139mm. Cover title: "Bathgate Expeditions: Dunedin and New Zealand in the Sixties". Contents: Introduction; Dunedin in the Sixties; A Journey to Auckland; Appendix.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 6098 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leading Schools from Failure to Success : How three Christian Headteachers Transformed Church Schools Cambridge, United Kingdom, UIT Cambridge Ltd. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0954452925). hardcover. Clean Copy, New condition. Black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. T. Like New/Like New. Book number: 238792 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: History - Schools & Universities
Keywords: Church Schools 0954452925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crimes of Charity New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [good solid copy, minor deterioration to cloth at top of spine, light external soiling, vintage bookplate on front pastedown]. This Romanian-born author's first book, a first-person narrative by an investigator for a New York City charity organization, recounting the corruption and inequities he discovers (and is required to perpetrate) while working on the Lower East Side. In his introduction, John Reed writes: "Every person of intelligence and humanity who has seen the workings of Organised Charity knows what a deadening and life-sapping thing it is, how unnecessarily cruel, how uncomprehending." Lauding Bercovici's account for its "absolute conviction," he states: "Here we see and smell and hear the East Side; its crowded, gasping filth, the sour stench of its grinding poverty, the cries and groans of lamentations in many alien tongues of the hopeful peoples whose hope is broken in the Promised Land." Contemporary reviews seem unclear as to whether the book is fiction or non-fiction, but in any case (as The New York Times put it), "the destructive criticism is thorough [and] comprehensive.... [and the book is] basically true and interesting, as well as something new and vigorous in a literary way.". Very Good . -- ReadInkBook number: 15230 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: Charities New York City Lower East Side Poverty Immigrants Jewish American Life | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk Religion in an Urban Setting. A Study of Hakka Villagers in Transition. Hong Kong: Christian Study Centre on Chinese Religion and Culture, 1969, xii, 167 pp. In Dj. A fine copy. A social scientific study of the Hakkas, an ethnic minority of Hong Kong. Book number: 009593 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: China | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk Religion in an Urban Setting. A Study of Hakka Villagers in Transition. Whole issue of Ching Feng. Quarterly Notes on Christianity and Chinese Religion and Culture. Volume XII, Numbers 3 and 4, 1969. Hong Kong: Christian Study Centre on Chinese Religion and Culture 1969, 167 pp. Cover soil, internally very good. Book number: 011996 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: China | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hardtack and Coffee, or The Unwritten Story of Army Life. Time-Life Books, 1983.Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.Blue leatherette binding with top edges gilt.A volume in the Time-Life Series of classic Civil War Narratives.Mild wear, else a clean and solid copy.No jacket, as issued.; 1 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 408 pages; Most histories of the Civil War focus on battles and top brass.Hardtack and Coffee is one of the few to give a vivid, detailed picture of what ordinary soldiers endured every day—in camp, on the march, at the edge of a booming, smoking hell.John D.Billings of Massachusetts enlisted in the Army of the Potomac and curvived the conditions he recorded.The authenticity of his book is heightened by the many drawings that a comrade, Charles W.Reed, made in the field. This is the story of how the Civil War soldier was recruited, provisioned, and disciplined.Described here are the types of men found in any outfit; their not very uniform uniforms; crowded tents and makeshift shelters; difficulties in keeping clean, warm, and dry; their pleasure in a cup of coffee; food rations, dominated by salt pork and the versatile cracker or hardtack; their brave pastimes in the face of death; punishments for various offenses; treatment in sick bay; firearms and signals and modes of transportation.Comprehensive and anecdotal, Hardtack and Coffee is striking for the pulse of life that runs through it. Book number: 257558 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PROVINCETOWN PLAYS SECOND SERIES: FREEDOM ; ENEMIES ; SUPPRESSED DESIRES NY, Frank Shay. 1916, 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo. First edition. 8 vo. wrappers, 5 1/2" x 8 1/4." Published NY: Shay, 1916. 144 pages bound into block- printed, green card wrappers. Front edges uncut, some pages opened roughly, minor creasing to board edges and some page corners, o/w a pristine, near fine copy with no fraying or chipping to the covers. Rare in any condition. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 000272 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876] Catalogue: Literary & Modern First Editions
Keywords: Reed John Freedom First Edition Provincetown Plays Performing Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ultrafine-grain ceramics. Syracuse University Press, [, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on front endpaper and all three page edges; otherwise very good condition in a worn dust jacket. Book number: 22725 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coast and Shelf of the Beaufort Sea Arlington, VA, Arctic Institute of North America. 1975. Soft Cover, 7 "-10". Ex-Library,with usual Stamps, Proceedings of a symposium on Beaufort Sea Coast and Shelf Research, graphics, plans, some spots on the cover, paperback, 750 pp. Very Good. Book number: 023730 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Parallels & Contrasts. Photographs from the Stephen White Collection. Contient les textes explicatifs suivants (en anglais) : Préface by John Bullard (2 p.). Introduction, Anatomy of a Collector, by Stephen White (7 p.). An Afterword, by Nancy Barrett (2 p.). Interaction of Landscape and Architecture, by Arthur Ollman (8 p.). Formal and informal Portraiture, by Helmut Gernsheim (9 p.). Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1989. 1 volume in-4 oblong (22,5 x 28 cm), 140 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Très bon état intérieur, couverture légèrement défraîchie. ¶ Parallels & Contrasts. Photographs from the Stephen White Collection. Contient les textes explicatifs suivants (en anglais) : Préface by John Bullard (2 p.). Introduction, Anatomy of a Collector, by Stephen White (7 p.). An Afterword, by Nancy Barrett (2 p.). Interaction of Landscape and Architecture, by Arthur Ollman (8 p.). Formal and informal Portraiture, by Helmut Gernsheim (9 p.). Book number: 58171 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oliver! - [Souvenir Book] National Publishers. Inc.Broadway. New York [1968] 1968. 1st Edition. Description: unpaged. Subjects: Oliver Twist - Motion pictures - Musicals. Copiously illustrated in full. vibrant color. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 100165 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mafeking Diary of Sol T. Plaatje David Philip/James Currey, 1999. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9780852557808. Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: us50 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 9780852557808 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavating Jesus: Beneath the Stones, Behind the Texts HarperSanFrancisco, 2002. 298 pp. . Used book. Very good condition. Cover is very slightly worn. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW1259 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Paul: How Jesus's Apostle Opposed Rome's Empire with God's Kingdom New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco. 2004. (ISBN: 0060514574). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 417, reference, index. Color and black and white photographs throughout. "Crossan and Reed's concise, engaging prose conjures up the complex and rich world of Paul's time, from the imperial intriques of Rome to the theological infighting among Christian communities in Greece and Turkey to the beautiful landscapes and the cultural conflicts of the Middle East. The illustrations and short, rich, 'you are there' descriptions help the reader to follow in the footsteps of Paul and, indeed, in the footsteps of Christianity.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 101219 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Jesus Christianity Paul Rome Ancient History Europe 0060514574 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry : July 1971 Vol. 118 - CXVIII Number 4 Vol. 118, No. 4 Chicago, IL: Poetry, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good+ or better in wrappers, a few dog earred pages.. Book number: 020936 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Paul: How Jesus's Apostle Opposed Rome's Empire with God's Kingdom New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco. 2004, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0060514574) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read virtually new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 025000 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3142] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History Religion Reference Rome Catholic Church0060514574 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surrey Rugby. 100 Years Published for the Surrey County Rugby Football Union, . Limited edition of 1250 copies, this copy No. 11. In good condition with dustwrapper. Book number: 10374 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Starts: People, Places, Things New York, The Museum of Modern Art. 1999. (ISBN: 0-87070-024-3). Pictorial Wrapper (softcover), 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, 360 pages; 456 illustrations, including 235 in color. The visual arts 1880 through 1920 as a guide to the beginnings of modernism. Very Good. Book number: 002389 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Art - Design
Keywords: Modern Starts Museum of Modern Art Moma 0870700243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Starts: People, Places, Things New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1999, Reprint, 2000. (ISBN: 0870700243) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 360 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), bib. notes, index; 31 cm. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. Covers the period 1880-1920. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "A challenging exploration of the visual arts from 1880 through 1920, Modern Startsis an unconventional guide to the beginnings of modernism. Deliberately abandoning customary labels--such as Fauvism, Cubism, and Futurism--and accepted chronological ordering, Modern Startsoffers many pathways, each independent and self-sufficient, intended to suggest fresh modes of looking at and thinking about works both very familiar and quite unfamiliar. Loosely organized into three thematic sections, the book begins with 'People,' treating the great period of early modern figurative art from Rodin and Matisse to Munch. 'Places' features landscapes and cityscapes by such artists as Atget, Cazanne, de Chirico, and Leger. 'Things' addresses the importance of object-like works, such as Duchamp's 'Readymades' and Brancusi's sculptures; and representations of things from Picasso's still lifes to Lucian Bernhard's advertising posters. Provocative juxtapositions, new contexts, and inventive interplays of mediums provide a stimulating look at the beginnings of modernism. Published to coincide with MoMA2000, an 18-month series of exhibitions at The Museum of Modern Art, New York drawn from the Museum's incomparable collection. Modern Starts is the first in a series of three volumes focusing on distinct periods: 1880-1920, 1920-60, and 1960-2000." - Publisher. NEW. Book number: 016797 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: European::7. Late 19th Century
Keywords: Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Abstract Albumen Silver Print Aldrich Rockefeller Fund Architecture Art Nouveau Artists Balzac Bathers Bliss Bequest Body Bronze Camera Carmen Gonzalez Cezanne's Color Comp Created Cubism Depicted Drawing Early Modern Ensor Essay | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page