| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 156 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
City of Night Panther, 1965. Paperback. 0586019251 Used book. Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING7275863 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0586019251 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sexual Outlaw Allen, 1978. 0491023022. Hardcover. ISBN: 0491023022. W H Allen 1978; A non-fiction account, with commentaries, of three days and nights in a sexual underground, good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 11506 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0491023022 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Moderns: An Anthology of New Writing in America. Edited with an Introduction by Leroi Jones. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1965. - 8vo, black cloth (tiny white mark to front cover) titled in gilt, in dw (soiled & slightly darkened; small stain to front panel). xvi & 351 pp. (front endpaper slightly darkened with ink name). Very good. First English edition.This anthology includes writing by William Eastlake, Edward Dorn, Douglas Woolf, Paul Metcalf, John Rechy, Michael Rumaker, Robert Creeley, Fielding Dawson, Hubert Selby, Jr., Jack Kerouac, William Burroughs, LeRoi Jones, Diane di Prima and Russell Edson. Book number: 676 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American; Anthology; Poetry; Fiction; Leroi Jones; First English Edition; Jack Kerouac; Robert Creeley; William Burroughs. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Engelen van de nacht. Verhalen over prostitutie, samengesteld en ingeleid door Ed Schilders Anthos, 1993. 2e. Paperback, 234p. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 10067 € 5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.21 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Letterkunde Algemeen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
About My Life and the Kept Woman a Memoir Grove Press, 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780802118615. 1.34 x 8.35 x 5.83 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 98552 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 9780802118615 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bodies and Souls London: W.H. Allen, 1984. First UK Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 421pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbr066 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bodies and Souls. New York, Carroll & Graf Publ., 1984, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j. 421p. Signed by the author. Book number: 889 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2649]
Keywords: Autographed Books Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bodies and Souls Carroll & Graf Pub. PAPERBACK. 0881840041 First thus. Pages a little tan, some creasing to spine.. Very Good . Book number: BING28046 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0881840041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bodies and Souls New York, Carroll & Graf. 1983, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0881840041). Trade Paper, 8vo. 421 pp. Spine is sunned and creased, general wear to the wraps. Good copy only. Good. Book number: 4471 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0881840041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bodies and Souls New York, Carroll & Graf. 1984. (ISBN: 0881841021). Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 421pp. A hint of rubbing to corners but unread condition. Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 49565 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: 0881841021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bodies and Souls (Signed) New York, Carroll & Graf, 1984. Second Printing. HARDCOVER. By the acclaimed author of City Of Night and The Sexual Outlaw. FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET . Book number: 58047 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: SIGNED
Keywords: Signed Fiction Los Angeles | In shopping cart More information div> |
CITE DE LA NUIT. GALLIMARD .. 1966.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 466 pages. Couverture contre-pliée. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice Rambaud. Roman. Exemplaire n° 5322 / 8026. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150094321 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
CITE DE LA NUIT. GALLIMARD .. 1965.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 466 pages. Couverture contre-pliée. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice Rambaud. Roman. Exemplaire n° 5894 / 8026. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150094323 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cité de la nuit Gallimard, 1965, 466 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 20 cm. Traduit par Rambaud M., limited and numbered edition/beperkte en genummerde oplage nr.5045, cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 102521&97C € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Franse Literatuur
Keywords: Franse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
CITE DE LA NUIT. GALLIMARD .. 1965.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 466 pages. Couverture contre-pliée. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice Rambaud. Roman. Exemplaire n° 2411 / 4026 tiré sur vélin bouffant des papeteries Condat. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150094322 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cité de la Nuit NRF Gallimard édition numérotée sur 4 000 exemplaires exemplaire 2535 sur vélin pur fil lafuma 1965 en très bon état couverture défraichie Book number: 5046D € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CITE DE LA NUIT Gallimard. 1972. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 466 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre. Annotations en page de garde. ¶ Nrf. Trad. de l'anglais par Maurice Rambaud. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40171037 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
City of Night London, MacGibbon & Kee. 1964, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 381 pp. Wear and scuffing to edges of jacket, with a few small tears at head of jacket. Otherwise a very good copy of the author's first book. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001664 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.27 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5033] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
City of Night New York: Grove Press, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 36817 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
City of Night Grove Press, Inc. 1963, 1st Edition. Hardcover. New York: Grove Press, Inc. 1963. First edition. The author's first book, written in ambitiously elaborate styles, in the form of linked stories depicting various aspects of homosexuality and narcissism in American cities. One of the foremost American interpreters of contemporary gay themes, Rechy has explored the worlds of sexual and social outsiders in his semi-autobiographical works, which occasionally draw on his Mexican-American heritage. Black cloth binding, with silver lettering. Some light rubbing and edgewear to the dust jacket; otherwise a tight and crisp, near fine copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 835656424 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Literature, John Rechy, Homosexual, Gay Fiction, New York | In shopping cart More information div> |
City of Night first edition 1964 390pp. Original printed cloth. Book number: 44820 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: erotica homosexuality | In shopping cart More information div> |
City of Night New York: Book-Of-The-Month Club 1994. 2nd Edition. Description: 410 p. 22 cm. Subjects: City and town life -- Male prostitutes -- Gay men -- New York (N. Y. ) --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 166519 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
City Of Night New York, Grove Weidenfeld. 1988, First evergreen edition/2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0802130836) Paper, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY JOHN RECHY. Major gay novel about hustlers and the seedy lives they live from New York to L.A. and all points in between. The novel made a big bang when 1st published in 1963 and has continued to this day to have a lasting influence on gay men and writers around the world. Includes a new intro. written by Rechy in 1984. Inscribed books by Rechy are uncommon especially so with this his most famous and lasting work. There is diag. corner crease to the back cover, otherwise the book appears to be unread. Blurbs by James Baldwin and Christopher Isherwood. Near fine. Also included is the first printing of the first edition of the book published in 1963 by Grove Press. This is a near fine copy in a near fine very nice dustjacket. How the world has changed. Also included is a fine paper copy of "Outlaw The Lives And Careers Of John Rechy" by Charles Casillo. Published in 2002, this is a first edition. Sold as a collection only. Book number: 008391 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Gay And Lesbian
Keywords: Signed Books Recent Acquisitions Gay Men Gay Authors Homosexuality Fiction Novels Fiction Signed Books Erotica | In shopping cart More information div> |
City of Night Random House~trade, 1980. Paperback. 0394171470 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7352200 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 0394171470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page