| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+. Book number: 15588 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reaney Days in the West Room: Plays of James Reaney. Playwrights Canada Press, Toronto, 2009, first edition.. 508 pp, 9" H, soft cover with self-flaps. ISBN 9780887547270 Contains: The Killdeer; Names and Nicknames; Listen to the Wind; The St. Nicholas Hotel, Wm Donnelly Prop. The Donnellys, Part Two; Gyroscope; Alice Through the Looking-Glass; Zamorna! A nd the House by the Churchyard. Appendices: Written Works; Performed Works. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor rubbing, small pen ink mark on fore-edge of text block, very small line dint on spine . Very Good+. Book number: 24476 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Playwrights, Plays. | In shopping cart More information div> |
14 Barrels from the Sea - the National Tour Erin , Ont. Press Porcepic. 1977, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - a history of the tour by the company across Canada of Reaney's plays Sticks and Stones & The Donnellys - the scarce clothbound edition, dj a bit damp stained at lower edge, else ok. Fine/Good. Book number: 10967 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Dramatic History Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabet Number One, September 1960 London, Ontario, 1960. Softcover . Octavo, card covers. White covers have minor soiling, spine lightly yellowed, VG. John Robert Colombo, Daryl Hine, Jay Macpherson, and others . Book number: 38640 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabet Number Twelve, August, 1966 London, Ontario, 1966. Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Yellow covers have light soiling, vertical crease to front cover, soft vertical crease to early leaves, VG otherwise. Wood engravings by Brander à Brandis, a story by W.D. Valgardson, poems by Gwendolyn McEwen, bp nichol, others. Book number: 38637 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabet. Number Sixteen, September 1969 London, Ontario, 1969. Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Light sticker stain to front cover, light cover soiling, VG. Contains two poems by Michael Ondaatje. Little mag. Book number: 38635 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabet Number Thirteen, June, 1967 London, Ontario, 1967. Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Two small light tan soil spots on front cover, else fine. Contains “Brother Andre”, a memoir by Hugh Hood. Also poems by Eli Mandel, Robert Kroetsch, and Joy Kogawa. Book number: 38636 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabet: A Semiannual Devoted to the Iconography of the Imagination # 5 Dec 1962 London, Ontario, The Outward Inward Look. 1962, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1962. Trade Paperback, VERY GOOD, Harold Town (illustrator). 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 84 pg. Drawings Harold Town, Fables M. E. Atwood, other include Northrup Frye, Jack Parr, David Williamson, George Johnston and James McIntyre. Very Good. Book number: 019329 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabet Number Seventeen, December 1969 London, Ontario, 1969. Softcover . Octavo, light spine yellowing, short light grey streak to front cover, VG+ otherwise. Margaret Atwood reviews some Canadian little mags (4 pages). Also, Greg Curnoe, Frank Davey, Robert Kroetsch, and others. Book number: 38642 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabet Number Two, July, 1961 London, Ontario, 1961. Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Tanning to spine, brown spots (from staples) to inner margin of rear cover, VG otherwise. Six poems by Richard Outram, seven poems by Alden Nowlan, also work by Daryl Hine and Jay Macpherson. Book number: 38638 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabet Number Seventeen, December 1969 London, Ontario, 1969. Softcover . White covers have lightly yellowed spine, front cover has ink name and phone number at top, small brown spot to fore margin, VG otherwise. Margaret Atwood reviews some Canadian little mags (4 pages). Also, Greg Curnoe, Frank Davey, Robert Kroetsch, and others. Book number: 38641 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alphabet Number Four, June 1962 London, Ontario, 1962. Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Yellow covers have light spine tanning, else fine. Poems by Gwendolyn McEwen, George Johnston, and Eli Mandel, five drawings by Harold Town. Book number: 38643 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apple Butter & Other Plays for Children Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1973, First Printing. (ISBN: 0889220433) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 195 pages. "These four plays are part of my life in the sixties.. Originally I wanted to call this book Schoolplays - since the plays as I remember their productions swarm with schools, public, nursery, private and high. As you read them you can watch somebody grow up." - from preface. Prior owner's name atop title page else unmarked. Average wear. Solid copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 86902003 CAD 114.66 [Appr.: EURO 89 US$ 111.6 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8877] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Reaney, James Apple Butter & Other Plays for Children 195 Pages. "These Four Plays Are Part of My Life in the Sixties. . . Originally I Wanted to Call This Book Schoolplays - Since the Plays As I Remember Their Productions Swarm with Schools, Public, Nurs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apple Butter & Other Plays for Children Canada, Talonbooks. 1973. (ISBN: 0889220433). Paperback. Light wear along edges, overall clean copy. Good. Book number: 34692 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: 0889220433 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apple Butter & Other Plays Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1973, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Sandra Barrett. 193 pp. - his collected plays to 1973 - oversized paperback - uncommon SIGNED and fine. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 8748 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Drama / Literature - Reaney Plays Sandra Barrett | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Box Social and Other Social Erin, Ontario: The Porcupine's Quill, 1996. First Edition. Card Covers. . Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 1731 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy With an R in His Hand Porcupine's Quill, Erin Ontario, 1980. Soft Cover, Illustrated by: Leo Rampen. Very Good +. vg+ to near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 101pp nf/-, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 66388 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Type-riot, William Lyon Mackenzie, Printing Office | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy with an R in His Hand; a Tale of the Type-Riot at William Lyon Mackenzie's Printing Office in 1826 Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1965. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 102pp. Corners bumped, minor edgewear to dust jacket, previous owner's inscription. Book about William L. MacKenzie. Illustrations by Leo Rampen. Locale: York (Sailing Ship). Book number: 005979 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BOY WITH AN R IN HIS HAND MACMILLAN OF CANADA, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, light age toning, front end paper has a slight inscription markings. ID: mon0000039835 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000039835 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLOURS IN THE DARK. Vancouver, B. C.: Talonplays with Macmillan of Canada, (1969.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. One of Reaney's most important plays - includes the author's note from the original production. 90 pp, printed throughout on avocado green paper. Near fine in stiff photographic illustrated wrappers. Book number: 34542 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Drama, dance and film
Keywords: canadian author, poet, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colours in the Dark Vancouver / Toronto, Talonplays / Macmillan, 1969, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Spine very lightly yellowed, book a little leaned, Oct. 1970 ink name inside front cover of Canadian poet, academic, critic Peter Stevens, with his pencil notes in text; VG clean and unworn otherwise. A two act play which was performed at the Stratford Shakespeare Festival in 1967. Book number: 39412 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dismissal Or Twisted Beards and Tangled Whiskers. (Erin, Ontario): Press Porcépic, (1978). First printing, quarto, softcover, 63 pp. ISBN: 088871474. Text paper a bit yellowed, as always, very nearly fine otherwise. A three act play set at the University of Toronto in 1894. "All the sanctimony and hypocrisy of university organization and of politics in general are laid out for us to laugh at." There was a student strike at the U of T in 1895. Book number: 17649 USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donnelly Documents: An Ontario Vendetta (Publisher series: Champlain Society.) Toronto, Champlain Society. (ISBN: 0-9689317-2-3) . 2004, an unnumbered copy from a limited edition of 925. (Hardcover) Fine. Issued without dust jacket. cxlvi, 305pp. Illustrations, maps, appendix, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Champlain Society 66. Locale: Lucan--Ontario; Ontario. Book number: 141032 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Donnelly Family--Ontario, Vendetta--Ontario--Lucan 0968931723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Donnellys : Sticks and Stones Part 1 Vancouver, BC, Canada, Press Porcepic. 1976, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0888781172). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 179. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 105181 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Canadian Drama Dramatic Works Author 0888781172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Donnellys: A Trilogy Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, Press Porcepic. 1991. (ISBN: 0888781172). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.298 with glossary of terms Sticks and Stones, The St. Nicholas Hotel and Handcuffs. clean tight copy former owner name inside front cover minuscule edgewear. Near Fine. Book number: 009584 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: 0888781172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page