ascending
descending
found: 785 books on 32 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

NEUMEYER, ALFRED; READ, HERBERT (FOREWORD BY); ANGRESS, RUTH (TRANSLATED BY)
The Search for Meaning in Modern Art
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1964, 7th printing. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 144 pp. illus.; 21 cm. Translation of "Die Kunst in unserer Zeit: Versuch einer Deutung." Tight, clean copy. A little handling wear to the spine. Very Good.
Book number: 000479
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMEYER, ALFRED; READ, HERBERT (FOREWORD BY); ANGRESS, RUTH (TRANSLATED BY)
The Search for Meaning in Modern Art
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1964, 3rd printing. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, xv, 144 pp. illus.; 21 cm. Translation of "Die Kunst in unserer Zeit: Versuch einer Deutung." Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings. Some highlighting, chiefly clean. Good/No DJ.
Book number: 012245
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
In shopping cart

More information

ALVA; READ, HERBERT; COLLIS, MAURICE
Alva. Recent Paintings and Drawings.
London, The Bodley Head, 1951, cloth, dustj, large 4to, 40 pp., 20 plates (10 in color), fine and rare publication of the work of this abstract painter working ± 1950; G/VG condition (dustj. sev. damaged but almost complete, binding and interior VG).
Book number: 5435
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.91 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8982]
Catalogue: Art monographies
Keywords: Alva, painter
In shopping cart

More information

APPEL, KAREL & HERBERT READ (INTRO)
Appel Paintings: July 1975
, Wildenstein & Co Ltd, London., 1975. First Edition, . Softcover exhibition catalogue, size 8vo. Yellow card covers with black border and lettering. Unpaginated (44pp), col and b/w reproductions throughout. In FINE condition, bright, tight, unthumbed and unannotated. Exhibition list included..
Book number: 1462
GBP 10.53 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.51 | JP¥ 1313]
Keywords: galleries catalogues modern contemporary twentieth century art
In shopping cart

More information

APPEL, KAREL; BOWNESS, ALAN; GINSBERG, ALLEN; KUSPIT, DONALD; READ, HERBERT; RESTANY, PIERRE; ET AL. HAGENBERG, ROLAND; EDITOR.
Karel Appel: Dupe of Being.
(Edition Lafayette 1989). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray wrappers. The binding is very slightly rubbed. 607 & [1] pages, including a section of Appel's poems printed on tan stock. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. A book of essays on the work of Dutch-born painter, sculptor and poet Karel Appel. Included are poems and other writings by the artist.
Book number: 23640
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Art Criticism; Artist; Painter; Poet; Dutch-Born Artist; Karel Appel: Dupe of Being; Poetry; Film. ; Paintings; Sculpture; Essays;Roland Hagenberg; Alan Bowness; Allen Ginsberg; Pierre Restany; Herbert Read; Donald Kuspit; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

L'ART DU VITRAIL EN ANGLETERRE. PRÉFACE D'HERBERT READ, TEXTE ET COMMENTAIRES DE JOHN BAKER, PHOTOGRAPHIES D'ALFRED LAMMER, TRADUIT DE L'ANGLAIS PAR ANTOINETTE SCHWARTZ. 34 PLANCHES EN COULEURS ET 103 EN NOIR.
280x260mm,
B. Arthaud, BAKER, John. , . 1961, Paris, reliure d'éditeur sous jaquette. Jaquette très légèrement usée sur les bords, sinon en très bon état. illustré,
Book number: 48158
CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 83.54 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 6646]
Keywords: Vitrails Verrerie Angleterre Histoire Moyen âge
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT READ. TEXTES DE L'ARTISTE
HANS RICHTER.
NEUCHATEL, ED. DU GRIFFON, 1965. In-4 (quarto). REL Toile (Cloth, hardcover) EDIT avec jaquette - with dustjacket [Bel état/Good]. 132 pp.. env./appr. 200 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (1169 grams).
Book number: 234117
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Catalogue: MODERN PAINTING
In shopping cart

More information

BENDA, JULIEN; READ, HERBERT (INTRODUCTION).
The Betrayal Of The Intellectuals (la Trahison Des Clercs).
The Beacon Press, Boston: 1955. Softcover. Reading copy. An incisive and devastating criticism of intellectuals who have failed to accept their responsibility as leaders in society and have allowed themselves to become enmeshed in disputes and soiled by popular prejudices. Translated into English from the French by Richard Aldington. M. Julien Benda puts a problem which confronts every man of letters. - T. S. Eliot
¶ 188 pages.
Book number: 68649X1
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Catalogue: GOVERNMENT
Keywords: ( Betrayals Treason Richard Aldington Politics).
In shopping cart

More information

BENY, ROLOFF (PHOTOGRAPHS BY); READ, HERBERT (FOREWORD BY), AND STARK, FREYA, AND COCTEAU, JEAN, AND BERENSON, BERNARD, AND MACAULAY, ROSE, AND SPENDER, STEPHEN (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 182 pp. 183 illus. maps; 32 cm. Good+. Binding slightly shaken, with rubbing & wear to caps. Clean inside copy, browning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.The Mediterranean world in ancient times. CONTENTS: Eastern Mediterranean; Valley of the Nile; Barbary Coast; Western Mediterranean; Aegean, Ionian, Adriatic. Good/No DJ.
Book number: 045845
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

BIRKETT, RT. HON. LORD; READ, SIR HERBERT; GORER, GEOFFREY; SOPER, DR. DONALD; GOSLING, DR. ROBERT; RUTLEDGE DOM DENYS,
Does Pornography Matter?.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket in brodart. Boards have light shelfwear. Light library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 209006
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: Pornography Sex Crimes
In shopping cart

More information

BOWNESS, ALAN; READ, HERBERT; SYLVESTER, DAVID,
Henry Moore: Sculpture & Drawings; volume I, 1921 - 1948, 4th edition; volume II, 1949 - 1954, 2nd edition; volume III, 1955 - 1963; Volume IV: 1964-73
London, Lund Humphries / Zwemmer. F Various Printings, 3& 4 1st Eds. 4 vols (of 6). Fine copies in near fine d.w.'s, vols 2 and 4 spine lettering faded.
Book number: 56398
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
In shopping cart

More information

BOWNESS, ALAN (EDITOR) AND HERBERT READ.,
Henry Moore: Sculpture and Drawings: Volume 3: Sculpture 1955 - 64.
London, Lund Humphries, 1965. First. Hardcover. VG- (Ex-lib. usual markings; Minor wear to cloth at extremities). Black cloth over boards; 32 pp. plus plates; 179 bw plates.
¶ Introduction by Herbert Read; Includes a 1955 - 64 biographical summary of the artist; Nice full-page plates.
Book number: 124755
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: European Artists
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN BOWNESS, HERBERT READ
Henry Moore. Sculpture and Drawings Volume 3 Sculpture 1955-64
London, Lund Humphries. 1986, Second, Revised Edition. Black Cloth, 300mm. x 245mm. 60pp. text, 170pp. b/w plates. biographical summary, biblio. Some marking, bumping to covers, contents fine. Originally published in 1965. [171]. (ISBN: 0853314950) , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008194
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Sculpture
Keywords: Art Sculpture 0853314950
In shopping cart

More information

BRION, MARCEL; ARGAN, GIULIO CARLO; PONENTE, NELLO; APOLLONIO, UMBRO; BIHALJI-MERIN, OTO; GROHMANN, WILL; READ, HERBERT; JAFFE, H.L.C.; HODIN, J.P.; HUNTER, SAM
Art Since 1945: An Abridged Edition Containing All the Text with 111 of the Black-and-White and 33 of the Full-Color Illustrations That Appeared in the Original
Washington Square Press, 1961. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. First printing. Stain on bottom corner of back cover and last section of pages, spine creased, pages toned, ink gift note inside. 1961 Mass Market Paperback. Abridged. 336 pp. 111 black & white illustrations, 33 full-color illustrations.
Book number: 1507326
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art::Art History Clearance Art::Art History Clearance
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, HARRY AND DUNSTON THOMPSON (EDS.); EZRA POUND; WELDON KEES; HERBERT READ; HOWARD NEMEROV; EDITH SITWELL.
Vice Versa.
New York:, January 1942., Vol. 1, No.3,4,5. Paperback. Three numbers in one volume, the back cover "Baedeker" with an impressive list of contributors. Short-lived due mostly to the war, it sprayed its "invective" to quote "The Little Magazine" in reviews and letters. Prints Kees "The Caterpillar and the Men From Cambridge" and Pound's "Canto Preceding (72 circa)". Staples rusty, spine toned, but otherwise fine. .
Book number: 10503
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

BURROW, TRIGANT; READ, SIR HERBERT
A SEARCH FOR MAN'S SANITY THE SELECTED LETTERS OF TRIGANT BURROW WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES.
Oxford University Press, 1958. Hardcover. 615 pages; With biographical notes prepared by the editorial committee of the lifwynn foundation. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 25567
USD 3.14 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
In shopping cart

More information

BURROW, TRIGANT FOREWORD BY SIR HERBERT READ
A Search for Man's Sanity the Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes
Oxford University Press, 1958, New York. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in little stained, chipped and nicked dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: BING759A1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

HERBERT READ, INTRO. BY
The Styles of European Art
Hardback published by Thames and Hudson, . Previous owner's name on inside front board. Good condition with dustwrapper. This is a heavy book and will incur extra postal and packing charges.
Book number: 314276
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMUS, ALBERT; BOWER, ANTHONY (TRANSLATOR); READ, SIR HERBERT (FOREWORD).
The Rebel.
Harmondsworth Penguin / Hamish Hamilton, 1964. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner creased front cover. 269 pp. This classic book is critical examination of modern society in Europe today, informed by precise historical knowledge of the past two centuries of its social development.
Book number: 24784
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Keywords: society
In shopping cart

More information

CAMUS, ALBERT; READ, SIR HERBERT (FOREWORD).
The Rebel: An Essay On Man In Revolt.
Vintage Books, New York: 1956. Softcover. reading copy. A revised and complete translation by Anthony Bower. A piece of reasoning in the great tradition of French logic. There is no trace of sentimentality, of rhetoric, or of cant. The argument is vitalized by controlled passion and a literary style studded with flashing phrases and arresting aphorisms. - Charles J. Rolo.
¶ 306 pages.
Book number: 9305X1
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: ( Nobel Prize Winners Reasoning Logic French Revolution ).
In shopping cart

More information

MARINI, MARINO; READ, HERBERT (INTR.); WALDBERG, PATRICK (TEXT); LAZZARO, G. DI SAN (CATALOGUES AND NOTES)
Marino Marini. Complete Works.
New York, Tudor Publishing Co. 1970, 506 pp. hardcover with dustjacket, folio. Small tear (ca. 5 cm) in dustjacket, otherwise in very good condition.
Book number: 010204
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 250.92 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19960]
In shopping cart

More information

CIRLOT, J. E.; READ, HERBERT (FOREWORD).
A Dictionary Of Symbols.
Philosophical Library, New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Elucidates many symbols we encounter in the arts and the history of ideas. Includes an Index. Translated into English from the Spanish by Jack Sage.
¶ 419 pages.
Book number: 5380X2
USD 17.91 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1425]
Catalogue: SYMBOLISM
Keywords: ( Arts History Ideas Graphics . . Jack Sage ). 0802220835
In shopping cart

More information

CIRLOT, JUAN EDUARDO; SAGE, JACK (TRANSLATED BY), AND READ, HERBERT (FOREWORD BY)
A Dictionary of Symbols
New York, Philosophical Library. 1971, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0802220835) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 1983. Cloth, gilt, lv, 419 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Translated from the Spanish. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket age toned, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 046456
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0802220835
In shopping cart

More information

CLAUS, HUGO & READ, HERBERT [INL.] & LUCEBERT & SANDBERG
Karel Appel painter
Strengholt, 1962. Ed./Druk: 1. Anders, nl. Pp: 178. One of 250 numbered copies signed in ink in the colophon by Karel Appel and Hugo Claus. With loosely inserted introductory leaflet by Hugo Claus: "to the reader" (4 pages, printed on yellow paper). Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1233283
€  390.00 [Appr.: US$ 489.29 | £UK 312.25 | JP¥ 38922]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ANDRÉ SILVAIRE, ROBERT KANTERS, PAUL VAN TIEGHEM, LOUIS CAZAMIAN, PIERRE MESSIAEN, LÉON LEMONNIER, RAYMOND LAS VERGNAS, THOMAS DE QUINCEY, HERBERT READ, JEAN AUDARD, SAMUEL TAYMOR COLERIDGE, LORD BYRON? JEAN CATEL, NESTOR MISEREZ, PERCY BYSSHE
Les Lettres. Poésie - Philosophie - Littérature - Critique. N° 5 & 6 (Cinq et Six), 1946. N° Spécial : Le Romantisme Anglais.
Paris, Librairie Les Lettres, 1946. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : La place du romantisme anglais dans le romantisme européen, par Paul van Tieghem (11 p.). Le symbolisme dans le romantisme anglais, par Louis Cazamian (13 p.). Robert Burns, par Pierre Messiaen (14 p.). Thomas Chatterton, par Léon Lemonnier (8 p.). Willam Blake, par R. Las Vergnas (16 p.). Le remords de Wordsworth, par Herbert Read (10 p.). Le modernisme de Coleridge, par Jean Audard (8 p.). Le poème de l'Ancien Marin (fragment), de Samuel Taylor Coleridge, traduit par Jean Audard (4 p.). Un aspect de Byron : Le Daïmonisme, par Roger Desaise (6 p.). Shelley, poète de l'eau, par Jean Castel (14 p.). Shelley et la permanence de la vie, par Nestor Miserez (8 p.). Théâtre et Romantisme, par Paul Arnold (10 p.). Melmoth (deux chapitres présentés par Fernand Marc), par Ch.-R. Maturin (18 p.). Walter Scott immobile, par Jean Vagne (9 p.). Le romantisme d'Emily Bront‘, par René Lalou (5 p.). Thomas Lowell Beddoes, l'exilé (3 p.). Léonore d'Este et le père Panigarola, un dialogue imaginaire de Walter Savage Landor, présenté par Robert Kanters (5 p.). Romantisme anglais et surréalisme, par Francis Dumont (7 p.)... 1 volume in-8, 240 pages, broché, couverture sd'origine. Bon état.
¶ Paris, Librairie Les Lettres, 1946. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : La place du romantisme anglais dans le romantisme européen, par Paul van Tieghem (11 p.). Le symbolisme dans le romantisme anglais, par Louis Cazamian (13 p.). Robert Burns, par Pierre Messiaen (14 p.). Thomas Chatterton, par Léon Lemonnier (8 p.). Willam Blake, par R. Las Vergnas (16 p.). Le remords de Wordsworth, par Herbert Read (10 p.). Le modernisme de Coleridge, par Jean Audard (8 p.). Le poème de l'Ancien Marin (fragment), de Samuel Taylor Coleridge, traduit par Jean Audard (4 p.). Un aspect de Byron : Le Daïmonisme, par Roger Desaise (6 p.). Shelley, poète de l'eau, par Jean Castel (14 p.). Shelley et la permanence de la vie, par Nestor Miserez (8 p.). Théâtre et Romantisme, par Paul Arnold (10 p.). Melmoth (deux chapitres présentés par Fernand Marc), par Ch.-R. Maturin (18 p.). Walter Scott immobile, par Jean Vagne (9 p.). Le romantisme d'Emily Bront‘, par René Lalou (5 p.). Thomas Lowell Beddoes, l'exilé (3 p.). Léonore d'Este et le père Panigarola, un dialogue imaginaire de Walter Savage Landor, présenté par Robert Kanters (5 p.). Romantisme anglais et surréalisme, par Francis Dumont (7 p.)... 1 volume in-8, 240 pages, broché, couverture sd'origine. Bon état.
Book number: 72366
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search