| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Congee and Peanut-Butter Oberon Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887507905) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 141pp, 1 illus. pict. endpapers. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 163890 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Asia Biography China Shanghai 0887507905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon and the Jadestone. London: Hutchinson, 1958. First edition. 4to. (9 x 7 inches). pp.108. B/w and black and green illusts. Pictorial endpapers. Publisher's blue boards lettered in black, splashed, soiled, marked, nicked and faded to spine. Pencil marks to half-title. No d/w. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No ownership inscriptions. A Very Good copy. Uncommon. Hardcover. Book number: 13699 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482] Catalogue: children's
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Egg London: Hutchinson & Co, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Alison Green. DJ chipped and creased with short tears, light soil. Bookplate back of FFEP; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 95 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 14286 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Dragon China JUVENILE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Egg Great Britain, Hutchinson & Co. 1963. Hard Cover. Ill.: Green, Alison. Ex-Library, Usual school library marks. Occasional smudge, boards have edgewear. Good/Good. Book number: 30681 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: Green, Alison | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Egg London: Hutchinson, 1963. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 95pp :: B/w drawings :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib with stamps . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcr015 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enchanted Egg Hutchinsons, 1963 Paperback, Very Good/None. Uncorrected proof copy in orange wraps, illustrated endpapers, b&w illustrations in the text, clean tight and bright.. Book number: 9153 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fresh Lettuce and New Faces. Oberon, 1992. First Edition, 8VO, 151 pp. NF in Wraps ¶ Memoir of a new life in Canada after internment by the Japanese in the Second World War. Book number: 11447 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fresh Lettuce & New Faces Oberon Press. 1992. (ISBN: 9780887509001). Hardcover. Book, 151 pp. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked text. Secure boxed packaging! k1. Very Good/Good. Book number: 5475 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Keywords: 9780887509001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fresh Lettuce & New Faces Toronto, Oberon Press. 1992, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0887509010). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, illus wraps, 161pp. A memoir of life on the west Coast of Canada after arriving from worn torn China after the Second World War. NFine in soft-cove. (1.7 FO 24/1. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 12935 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Memoirs China West Coast Canada 0887509010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guns and Magnolias Oberon Press 1989. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887507735) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 136pp, 1 illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 163891 USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Asia Biography China Shanghai 0887507735 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guns and Magnolias Oberon Press 1989. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887507735) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 136pp, 1 illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 163892 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Asia Biography China Shanghai 0887507735 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guns and Magnolias Canada, Oberon Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0887507735) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 136 pages. The place is Shanghai, the year 1937. The author is seventeen, the little girl of A Time of Cicadas all but forgotten. Absorbed in her own life, with its new problems and new opportunities, she is totally unprepared for the outbreak of war with Japan. She falls in love and, desparately ignoring the coming of war in the Pacific, gets married. She and her husband plan to move to Canada but before they can escape the Japanese overrun the country and occupy Shanghai. Average wear. Usual library markings. Good/Good. Book number: 52801486 CAD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.55 | £UK 56 | JP¥ 6964] Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: Read, Elfreida Guns and Magnolias China Japan History Revolution 136 Pages. The Place Is Shanghai, the Year 1937. The Author Is Seventeen, the Little Girl of a Time of Cicadas All But Forgotten. Absorbed in Her Own Life, with Its New Problems and New Oppo | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Icing on the Cake Oberon Press, Ottawa, ON, Canada, 1994. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 147pp nf/-- . Book number: 27869 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Canadian Authors, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magic for Granny. Illustrated By Louise Sheppard Toronto, Burns & MacEachern, 1967, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, blue boards. pp (viii), 103. Very light endpaper yellowing, foxing, else a fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a one inch tear and faint soiling to front panel, VG otherwise. A fantasy novel for younger readers. Vancouver, BC, author. Book number: 38139 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic of Light Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 178-202 Great Portland Street, London First Edition 1959. London 1959. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Top of the spine is slightly twisted, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with only minor edge wear, not price clipped 9s 6d. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 47445 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
No One Need Ever Know . Ill.: Matte Delfino. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-schoolbook. Ginn & Company, 1971. In very good condition, only one stamp marked discard. A Magic Circle Book. He knew he wasn't supposed to take the boat out by himself, but there was a boat in trouble and no one else around!. Book number: 010878 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Children's Intermediate Readers
Keywords: Matte Delfino | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spell of Chuchuchan London, Hutchinson. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Alison Green. Very good copy of this charming chinese story about a little girl and her dragon friend. not inscribed or price-clipped, jacket has a closed tear and light wear. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 010099 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Kei-Lin and Her Dragon Alison Green | In shopping cart More information div> |
The spell of Chuchuchan London, Hutchinson. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005543 USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 541] Catalogue: Children - Pre 1970s
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spell of Chuchuchan Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1967. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Betty Fraser. B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. The book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is one very small red ink mark to the front endpaper. The text pages are clean and bright and illustrated throughout with black and white drawings by Betty Fraser. The price clipped dust jacket has a chip missing from the top spine end and some fading / lightening to the spine of the book. There is some beginning ground-in dirt to the dust jacket as well. "Little Kei-lin loved adventures. So she was delighted to be going to the wedding of her beautiful cousin Linza in the faraway village of Senfu, deep in the mountains of China. But this particular adventure was to be even more extraordinary than Kei-lin could possibly have imagined.". Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 23970 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Juvenile Folktales
Keywords: Youth Fiction Illustrated Young Adult Fiction Elfreida Read China Chinese Myths Myths & Legends Dragons Juv Folklore | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spell of Chuchuchan Hutchinson. Ill.: Alison Green. A fine blue hardcover with a very good plus dust jacket. 1st edition 1966. Book number: E5302 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Childrens English Publishers Childrens English Publishers Alison Green | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Time of Cicadas Oberon Press. 1989, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0887507573) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 136 pp, b/w photo frontispiece. Volume 1 of Read's 3-volume autobiography. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 163893 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Autobiography Asia 0887507573 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Time of Cicadas Canada: Oberon Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0887507565. Light edge wear, chipping and soil of DJ ; Extensive author inscription on FFEP. DJ in Mylar. Laid in are photocopies of the blurbs on the back panels of the DJ's of books 2 & 3. ; Days of Wonder Vol 1; 136 pages; Elfie Read spent her childhood years in Shanghai. This book, followed by Vol 2 Guns and Magnolias and Vol 3 Congee and Peanut Butter (sorry I don't have them), make up the autobiographical trilogy 'Days of Wonder' ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 11341 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: 0887507565 Biographies & Memoirs Canadian Shangai China Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |