ascending
descending
found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COLLINS, MAX ALLAN & RICHARD PIERS RAYNER
Hellevaart
Amsterdam, Atlas. 2002, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9045008521) Paperback. 294 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 024854
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: Graphic Novels
Keywords: 9045008521
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, MAX ALLAN & RAYNER, RICHARD
Road to perdition
1998. Paperback. Pp: 302. ISBN: 9781840235340. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1631096
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1098]
Catalogue: Strips
Keywords: 9781840235340
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLLINS, MAX ALLAN; RAYNER, RICHARD PIERS
Road to Perdition - comic
New York, Paradox Press 1998 (first edition) paperback, 302 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 761941214924 in very good condition. Text in English. Comic..
Book number: MD159/67078
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.21 | £UK 15 | JP„ 1846]
Catalogue: Comic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(RAYNER, RICHARD; RUSHDIE, SALMAN; GORDIMER, NADINE; WINTERSON, JEANNETTE; VARGOS LLOSA, MARIO; UPDIKE, JOHN AND OTHERS) EDITED BY BUDFORD, BILL
GRANTA 28, AUTUMN 1989: BIRTHDAY SPECIAL!
New York: Granta USA, 1989. First appearance in print of these works. Issue celebrating this magazine's '10th birthday.' Paperback magazine of new writing. In addition to the contributors shown above, this issue includes stories from authors such as William Boyd, Colin Thubron, Guy Davenport, Jay McInerney, Joy Williams, Walter Abish and more. Illustrated with many photographs, including color photos of the front covers of the first 27 issues inside the covers. 288 pp Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-012360-1
Book number: 41317
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: 0140123601
In shopping cart

More information

(RAYNER, RICHARD; RUSHDIE, SALMAN; GORDIMER, NADINE; WINTERSON, JEANNETTE; VARGOS LLOSA, MARIO; UPDIKE, JOHN AND OTHERS) EDITED BY BUDFORD, BILL
GRANTA 28, AUTUMN 1989: BIRTHDAY SPECIAL!
New York: Granta USA, 1989. First appearance in print of these works. Issue celebrating this magazine's '10th birthday.' Paperback magazine of new writing. In addition to the contributors shown above, this issue includes stories from authors such as William Boyd, Colin Thubron, Guy Davenport, Jay McInerney, Joy Williams, Walter Abish and more. Illustrated with many photographs, including color photos of the front covers of the first 27 issues inside the covers. 288 pp Very good in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-012360-1
Book number: 45695
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Keywords: 0140123601
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD PIERS RAYNER ; MAX ALLAN COLLINS. HUUB GROENENBERG.
Hellevaart.
Amsterdam [etc.] : Atlas, Vert. van:Road to Perdition. - New York : DC Comics, cop. 1999. (ISBN/EAN: 9045008521)
Book number: 24312
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Keywords: stripverhalen
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES ERIC MAINE (ALSO AS RICHARD RAYNER)
The Mind Of Mr Soames
Hodder & Stoughton 1961 First Edition First Printing. Bruised and slightly faded at top and slightly bumped at base of spine and lower front corner, free end papers lightly browned and page edges foxed else Fine book in worn, torn, browned, marked and slightly eroded Dust Jacket with a small piece missing at.
¶ Clute - "... his finest novel... a story of a man who does not reach consciousness until the age of 30, and of the arguments about how best to educate him. The moral issues are dealt with quite sensitively. The book was filmed as THE MIND OF MR SOAMES in 1969'... ""
Book number: 107245
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES ERIC MAINE (ALSO AS RICHARD RAYNER)
The Random Factor
Hodder & Stoughton 1971 First Edition. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges a little marked else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... John Carson is assigned to head a team investigating... a baffling piece of extra-terrestrial engineering... he watches his men... vaporise... it's evident he's been projected out of 1970 into a rather strange timeless world... Why is he offered the role of Creator?" Scarce"
Book number: 13915
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP„ 2245]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAYNER, RICHARD (1955-)
The Blue Suit. A Memoir of Crime / Richard Rayner
Boston : Houghton Mifflin 1995. 1st Edition. Description: 216 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Rayner. Richard. 1955-. Novelists. American --20th century --Biography. College students --England --Cambridge --Biography. Criminals --England --Cambridge --Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0395752884. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 13544
€  12.25 [Appr.: US$ 15.37 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1223]
Keywords: 0395752884
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAYNER, RICHARD
The Blue Suit : A Memoir of Crime
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 0395752884. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395752884. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 019823
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP„ 8750]
Keywords: 0395752884 Criminals Biography Great Britain Editions Literature & Fiction Mysteries Thrillers & True
In shopping cart

More information

RAYNER, RICHARD
THE BLUE SUIT
London, Picador 1995, Pb. Uncorrected proof; good with sl. bumped corners, damaged spine. 8vo pp. 216 "A superb memoir and meditation on fathers and family in the tradition of Blake Morrison's When Did You Last See Your Father"
Book number: 005469
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Memoir
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAYNER, RICHARD
The Blue Suit
Picador, 1995, First edition. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, No signs of use. Pencil date on blank front endpaper. The unclipped dustjacket has slight marks and slight shelf wear. Main language English. ISBN 0330338218. Weight 357g..
Book number: 25874
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP„ 493]
Keywords: 0330338218
In shopping cart

More information

RAYNER, RICHARD
The Blue Suit
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
Book number: 13571
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RAYNER, RICHARD
The Blue Suit
London: Picador, 1995. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 216pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbr057
GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP„ 1571]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

RAYNER, RICHARD,
THE BLUE SUIT.
Rayner, Richard. THE BLUE SUIT. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 216pp. 8vo. as new in d/w
Book number: 26378
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

RAYNER, RICHARD.
The Blue Suit.
Houghton-Mifflin Co., Boston: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good Condition. The novel is about the absence of identity. Entertaining and furiously written with a sardonic air of grace, the novel, is both tragic and comic, an inspired act of retrieval.
¶ 216 pages.
Book number: 17219X1
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 835]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Criminals Mystery Cambridge England Los Angeles ). 0395752884
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAYNER, RICHARD
The Blue Suit
London & Basingstoke, Picador, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330338218) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A story about the absence of identity as the author touches truths many of us would rather not acknowledge. Clean tight hardback which appears unread 216 pages. No. Line 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 048983
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: Autobiography 0330338218
In shopping cart

More information

RAYNER, RICHARD
The Blue Suit
London, Picador. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0330338218). hardcover. Clean Copy, Slight shelf wear to the d/j. Very Good/Very Good Not Priceclipped.
Book number: 060543
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Crime Criminals Biography Great Britain 0330338218
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD RAYNER
The Blue Suit: A Memoir of Crime
Mariner Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. '() Furiously written with a sardonic air of grace, this unforgettable memoir of crime and misdemeanor is both tragic and comic--an inspired act of retrieval. Rayner had a peripatetic childhood, but he seemed to have found some sense of place when he attended Cambridge. Far from affording security, however, Cambridge--combined with an obsession with books--proved to be the setting for the start of a bizarre life of crime.'''' ID: mon0000082642 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000082642
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Criminals, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

RAYNER, RICHARD.
The Blue Suit.
Picador. 1995. Cloth. Dustwrapper. 216pp. Very Good.
Book number: 49055
€  19.85 [Appr.: US$ 24.9 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1981]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAYNER, RICHARD (1955-)
A Bright and Guilty Place : Murder, Corruption, and L.A. 's Scandalous Coming of Age
New York : Doubleday (2009) 2009. 1st Edition. Description: xiv. 267 p. [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Organized crime -- California -- Los Angeles -- History.Murder -- California -- Los Angeles -- History. Political corruption -- California -- Los Angeles -- History. Summary: 1920s Los Angeles was the fastest growing city in the world. mad with oil fever. get-rich-quick schemes. celebrity scandals. and religious fervor. It was also rife with organized crime. with a mayor and a DA in the pocket of the syndicates. Here. historian Richard Rayner narrates the entwined lives of two men. Dave Clark and Leslie White. who were caught up in the crimes. murders. and swindles of the day. Over a few transformative years. as the boom times shaded into the Depression. the adventures of Clark and White would inspire pulp fiction and replace L.A.'s reckless optimism with a new cynicism. Together. theirs is the tale of how the city of sunshine got noir. Key events include the theft of water from the Owens River Valley that let L.A grow. the Teapot Dome scandal. and the emergence of crime writers like Raymond Chandler who helped mythologize L.A. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780385509701. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 180730
€  13.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1392]
Keywords: 9780385509701
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAYNER RICHARD
CHASSEUR DE NUAGES
ISBN : 2221094158. Robert Laffont. 2002. In-8 Carré. Broché. Trčs bon état. Couv. fraīche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 457 pages.
¶ 'Best sellers'. Roman trad. de l'am. par Michčle Garčne.
Book number: RO40128050
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1976]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

RAYNER, RICHARD
The Cloud Sketcher
New York: Harpercollins, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060196343. About new book, in barely rubbed dj. ; Remainder Line. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18707
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0060196343 New York Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD RAYNER
The Cloud Sketcher
HarperCollins, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060196343. American first edition, first printing. Published by HarperCollins in 2001. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. Pages are clean and white. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 8502091
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 763]
Keywords: 0060196343
In shopping cart

More information

RAYNER, RICHARD
The Cloud Sketcher
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060196343. Stiff unmarked book in crisp DJ; about new. ; 1.5 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 435 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26135
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1273]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0060196343
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search