ascending
descending
found: 140 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
RAYMOND. ALEX (ADAPTED BY CON STEFFANSON)
Flash Gordon: the Lion Men of Mongo(Avon Book No. 18515)
NY: Avon Books: the Hearst Corporation, 1974. First Printing. Paperback. Fair condition with mild cover wear and page darkening. Edge has some fading and light moisture staining. Small edge tear at back cover. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 159 pages,. Fair .
Book number: 4730
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAYMOND ALEX
Flash Gordon. Guy l'Eclair, la planète Mongo.
DARGAUD, 1980. 79 pages de bandes dessinées en couleurs. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 843.06-Bande dessinée. ISBN: 2205017853.
Book number: RO80121916
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22050178531
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAYMOND ALEX.
FLASH GORDON. LE TYRAN DE MONGO.
DARGAUD., 1981. 48 pages. Bande dessinée en couleurs. In-4 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 843.06-Bande dessinée. ISBN: 2205018213.
Book number: R150145952
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22050182131
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAYMOND ALEX.
RIP KIRBY. LA RANCON DE VELOURS.
GLENAT., 1979. 61 pages. Bande dessinée en noir et blanc. In-4 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 843.06-Bande dessinée. .
Book number: R150145957
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANONYMOUS; BASED ON CHARACTERS CREATED BY ALEX RAYMOND
Flash Gordon in "Red Hot" 6. (Tijuana Bible, 8-Pager)
unknown, Unknown, 1935. Soft Cover. Authentic "Tijuana Bible". Undated (c 1935). 3 X 4 1/4" inches. 8-page stapled booklet featuring erotic parody of Flash Gordon created by cartoonist, Alex Raymond. Story features Flash attempting to win his freedom by sexually satisfying Queen Undina, only to escape by getting her so hot that she activates the case of explosives that they're lying on. Blue-green front cover. Cover is one-piece / wraparound. 2-sided interior printing.Slight corrosion to staple. Pages slightly tanned but supple. Printing sharp showing only slight fading/dropout to one page. Very difficult to find originals of these. Ill.: unknown. Very Good .
Book number: 017735
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: unknown
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANONYMOUS; BASED ON CHARACTERS CREATED BY ALEX RAYMOND
Flash Gordon in Moon Voyage (Tijuana Bible, 8-Pager)
unknown, Unknown, 1935. Soft Cover. Authentic "Tijuana Bible". Undated (c 1935). 2.75 X 4.25 inches. "32" Series. 8-page stapled booklet featuring erotic parody of Flash Gordon. Story features Flash taking Dale on a trip to the moon. Light pink cover. Cover image very faint. Two pages appear to be from another booklet inserted here in error but hard to say. Two-sided printing showing some trimming errors, fading and drop-out. Slight corrosion to staple. Pages slightly tanned but supple. Very difficult to find originals of these. Ill.: unknown. Very Good .
Book number: 019885
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: unknown
In shopping cart

More information

BAUER, RAYMOND; INKELES, ALEX, KLUCKHOHN, CLYDE
How the Soviet System Works
Vintage Books: Vintage Books, 1960. . B037043; 312 pp Paperback, Very good contents, Good wraps.
Book number: 37043
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Russia Bauer
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAUER, RAYMOND; ALEX INKELES AND CLYDE KLUCKHOHN
How the Soviet System Works
New York: Vintage Books, 1961. Third Printing. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; Vintage Russian Library; Trade PB; 312 pages.
Book number: 21589
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Russia
Keywords: Russia Bauer, Raymond Inkeles, Alex Kluckhohn, Clyde
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, RAYMOND BOISSET, MAURICE BLEIN, CONSTANTIN BRIVE, JACQUES CHAPUS, JACQUES DARDELET, ALEX DEMUTH, LOUIS DESCHANEL, ROGER DUCRET, GUDIN DE VALLERIN, PIERRE LEROI, MARCEL ROSSINI
L'Athlège, Biographies des plus grands champions français de tous les sports, par Alain Bernard, Maurice Blein, Raymond Boisset, René Clique, Jacques Dardelet, Charles Faroux, Paul Garcin, Gudin de Vallerin, Pierre Leroi, Pierre Valdonne, Marcel Rossini rédacteur en chef.
Paris, Les Editons Kleber, 1949. 1 vol in-8, (13,5X18cm), 464 pp., XXIV pp., broché. Plusieurs photos n&b in-texte. Déchirure en haut du dos environ 2cm avec manque, + un peu défraichi. Bon état intérieur.
¶ L'Athlège, Biographies des plus grands champions français de tous les sports, par Alain Bernard, Maurice Blein, Raymond Boisset, René Clique, Jacques Dardelet, Charles Faroux, Paul Garcin, Gudin de Vallerin, Pierre Leroi, Pierre Valdonne, Marcel Rossini rédacteur en chef.
Book number: 64749
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

COMFORT, ALEX; RAYMOND, CHARLES & FOSS, CHRISTOPHER (ILLUSTRATIONS).
The Joy Of Sex: A Cordon Bleu Guide To Lovemaking.
Crown Publishers, New York: 1972. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. This book has already shown hundreds of thousands of Americans how to attain the full enjoyment of inventive, carefree and joyous sex. Includes an Index.
¶ 255 pages.
Book number: 70568X1
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
Catalogue: SEXUALITY
Keywords: ( Love Making Techniques ).
In shopping cart

More information

COMFORT, ALEX & GISOLF, AART & RAYMOND, CHARLES
Seksspel. Gevarieerde ongeremde seksuele belevenissen
1974. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 255. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1300491
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Erotiek
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL; RAYMOND, ALEX
Agent Secret X-9
Paris: Editions Denoël, 2003. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 2207255425. Tiny spot to front free endpaper. A fine copy. Includes four complete stories. In the French language. ; 17 x 20 cm; 410 pages.
Book number: 19642
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Comics
Keywords: Comic 2207255425 Comic French Language Mystery Dashiell Hammett Hardboiled
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL; RAYMOND, ALEX
Dashiell Hammett's Secret Agent X-9
New York: International Polygonics, Ltd, 1983. Softcover. ISBN: 0930330056. Two faint creases to front cover, tiny bruise to spine heel. Still a bright, fine copy. Includes four stories plus a special X-9 story by Leslie Charteris. Introduction by William F. Nolan. ; 15 x 26 cm.
Book number: 19326
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Comics
Keywords: Comic 0930330056 Comics Comic Strips Mystery Agent X-9
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAMMETT, DASHIELL; RAYMOND, ALEX
Dashiell Hammett's Secret Agent X-9
New York: International Polygonics, Ltd, 1983. 093033056. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Good in wrappers. Creasing to rear panel, rubbing to edges..
Book number: 32084
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL & ALEX RAYMOND
Dashiell Hammett's Secret Agent X-9
New York: International Polygonics, 1983. 1st. softcover. Illus. by Alex Raymond. Tall 8vo, 225 pp, Minor rubbing to front wrapper, else fine, Includes a special X-9 story by Leslie Charteris, creator of The Saint. Introductiion by William F. Nolan; edited by Tony Sparafucile. Nearly fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS040856I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL AND ALEX RAYMOND
Secret Agent X-9
New York: International Polygonics, Ltd., (1983). Intro. by William F. Nolan. Edited by Tony Sparafucile. With a special X-9 story by Leslie Charteris. Small 4to. Wraps. xii, 225 p. Fine..
Book number: 79220
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

INKELES, ALEX & RAYMOND BAUER
The Soviet Citizen Daily Life in a Totalitarian Society
NY: Atheneum, 1968. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Trade Paperback. Full length creases on the spine, otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name stamped inside front cover. Initial on half-title. Contents are clean and unworn. Heavy top edge foxing. ; 8-1/4" Tall, 533pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SOCIOLOGY. This book "seeks to discern continuity and change in the life experience of individuals and groups. It is basically a book about the social-psychology of Soviet life...we call particular attention to striking parallels between the attitudes and life experiences of Soviet citizens and those in other large-scale industrial societies...in this book we have based ourselves very closely on the mass of data collected in our interviews and questionnaires. Subjects often become the topic for an entire chapter of fully documented material. " "This is study number 35 in the Russian Research Center series and a report of the Harvard Project on the Soviet Social System. " Scores of tables. Index.. G+ .
Book number: 33649
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Ukrainians; Standard of Living; Soviet System; Social Class; Secret Police; Religion; Refugees; Peasants; Nationalism;
In shopping cart

More information

[RAYMOND, ALEX]; KALER, DAVID (EDITOR).
Flash Gordon Escapes to Arboria :: Volume Three
New York, W. Gelman, 1977, First edition thus (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Yellow folio (white spine); unpaged (100+ pages), color illus ; 31 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0878970290. Extremely faint wear to spine head & foot, hardly rubbed corners and light edge-wear, else very good+ to near fine(-)., Science fiction comic books, strips, etc. || Alexander Gillespie "Alex" Raymond (October 2, 1909 - September 6, 1956) was an American cartoonist, best known for creating Flash Gordon for King Features in 1934. The strip was subsequently adapted into many other media, from a series of movie serials (1936-1940) to a 1970s television series and a 1980 film.
Book number: 80467
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Cyberpunk 0878970290
In shopping cart

More information

LE MENESTREL, MUSIQUE ET THEATRE, ALEX CELLIER, JACQUES HEUGEL, PIERRE D'OUVRAY, RENÉ BRANCOUR, P DE LAPOMMERAYE, RAYMOND SCWAB, MAURICE LÉNA, JEAN CHANTAVOINE, LUCIEN SOLVAY, G L GARNIER, GÉO A GOGNIAT
Le Menestrel, Musique et Théâtre. N° 9, vendredi 4 mars 1921. Contient entre autres : La Réalisation de la base chiffrée dans les Ïuvres de J.-S. Bach, par Alex Cellier.
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1921. Fondé en 1833, Directeur Jacques Heugel, Paraît tous les Vendredis.Contient aussi : La Semaine dramatique : Théâtre-Moncey : La Puissance des Ténèbres, drame en cinq actes et sept tableaux de Léon Tolstoï, traduit du russe par M. et Mme Pito‘ff, critique de Jacques Heugel. Capucines : Si que je s'rais Roi, fantaisie-revue en deux actes, de MM. Rip et Gignoux, critique de Pierre d'Ouvray. 1 fascicule gr in-4 (23X31cm), 8 pp., en feuillets sans agrafe. Bon état malgré la couverture un peu défraichie.
¶ La Réalisation de la base chiffrée dans les Ïuvres de J.-S. Bach, par Alex Cellier. La Semaine dramatique : Théâtre-Moncey : La Puissance des Ténèbres, drame en cinq actes et sept tableaux de Léon Tolstoï, traduit du russe par M. et Mme Pito‘ff, critique de Jacques Heugel. Capucines : Si que je s'rais Roi, fantaisie-revue en deux actes, de MM. Rip et Gignoux, critique de Pierre d'Ouvray.
Book number: 73511
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

RABOY, MAC; MOORE, DON; RAYMOND, ALEX.
Mac Raboy's Flash Gordon :: volume four
Milwaukie, Or., Dark Horse Comics, 2003, First edition, first printing (full number line). Yellow multicolored oblong folio; 269 p, b&w illus ; 23 x 31 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9781569719794. A crisp, fine copy in tight binding., Comic books; Graphic novel.
Book number: 79547
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Comics and Manga
Keywords: 9781569719794
In shopping cart

More information

RABOY, MAC; MOORE, DON; RAYMOND, ALEX,.
Mac Raboy's Flash Gordon :: Volume one
Milwaukie, Or., Dark Horse Comics, 2003, First edition, first printing (full number line). Yellow multicolored oblong folio; b&w illus ; 23 x 31 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9781569718827. A crisp, fine copy in tight binding., Comic book; Graphic novel.
Book number: 79549
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Comics and Manga
Keywords: 9781569718827
In shopping cart

More information

RABOY, MAC; MOORE, DON; RAYMOND, ALEX.
Mac Raboy's Flash Gordon :: Volume two
Milwaukie, Or., Dark Horse Comics, 2003, First edition, first printing (full number line). Orange multicolored oblong folio; 255 p, b&w illus ; 23 x 31 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9781569719114. A bright, fine copy in tight binding., Comic book; Graphic novel.
Book number: 79548
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Comics and Manga
Keywords: 9781569719114
In shopping cart

More information

RABOY, MAC; MOORE, DON; RAYMOND, ALEX.
Mac Raboy's Flash Gordon :: Volume three
Milwaukie, Or., Dark Horse Books, 2003, First edition, first printing (full number line). Red multicolored oblong folio; 256 p, b&w illus ; 23 x 31 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9781569719787. A fine, bright copy in tight binding., Comic book; Graphic novel.
Book number: 79550
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Comics and Manga
Keywords: 9781569719787
In shopping cart

More information

RAYMOND, ALEX.
Alex Raymond's Flash Gordon: Vol. 2.
West Carrolton:: Checker Book Publishing Group, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 0974166464. Color illustrations throughout. Third printing. Fine in oblong glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine .
Book number: 57556
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0974166464 Science Fiction Comics
In shopping cart

More information

RAYMOND, ALEX.
Alex Raymond's Flash Gordon: Vol. 4.
West Carrolton:: Checker Book Publishing Group, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 1933160268. Color illustrations throughout. First edition thus. Fine in oblong glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine .
Book number: 57557
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: 1933160268 Science Fiction Comics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search