ascending
descending
found: 216 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FIRTH, RAYMOND
Primitive Polynesian Economy
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. Second Edition, Hardcover. Good. A clean, good ex- lib copy.
Book number: 026215
GBP 9.93 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1216]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; Politics & Government. Politics & Government
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND
Tikopia Ritual and Belief
Allen & Unwin, 1970. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A clean, very good copy, in a very good dustjacket.
Book number: 014434
GBP 11.93 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1461]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: POLYNESIA TIKOPIA (SOLOMON ISLANDS PEOPLE) Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND
Tikopia Ritual and Belief
Allen & Unwin, 1970. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A clean, very good copy, in a very good dustjacket.
Book number: 014413
GBP 11.93 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1461]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: POLYNESIA TIKOPIA (SOLOMON ISLANDS PEOPLE) Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, A.E.P., DAVIDSON, DR. J.W., DIGBY, A., & FIRTH, DR. RAYMOND, WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY DR. P.W. RICHARDS; GENERAL EDITIOR, DR. H.C. DARBY
B.R. 519 B ( Restricted ) Geographical Handbook Series For Official Use Only. Pacific Islands, Volume III. Western Pacific ( Tonga to the Solomon Islands )
Naval Intelligence Division. 1944, First (& Only?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 140mm x 222mm tall (5.5" x 8.73" approx.). Pp xvii, 741 + 127 plates, and with 227 maps and charts, some coloured, mainly in the text but with 24 of them on separate leaves. Spine very lightly sunned and with minor light rubs to edges and corners, otherwise very good, in the original light-blue, cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Produced and printed for official purposes during the war 1939/45; a mine of information on the peoples, history, physical and political geography, commodities, commerce and strategic importance of the area. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002219
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Keywords: Pacific Ocean Oceans Geography Military War Exploration Commerce Intelligence Travel Vf38 Commerce and Commodities
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, ARTHUR; HOCART, A.M.; GRIFFITH, C.L.T.; HORNELL, JAMES; MOIR, J REID; FIRTH, RAYMOND; MALCOLM, L.W.G.; WILLIAMS, F.E.; PITT-RIVERS, GEORGE HENRY LANE FOX; MCCONNELL, R.E.; GATES, R.RUGGLES; SELIGMAN, C.G.;,,
Contribute to The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland Vol.LV (January-June 1925)
London, The Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1925. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original green printed wrappers, spine ends chipped, text clean and tight.
Book number: 49698
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, E.E., FIRTH, RAYMOND & SCHAPERA, ISAAC. (EDS.)
ESSAYS PRESENTED TO C.C. SELIGMAN.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris with minimal markings; otherwise, a VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Outstanding contributions by Hocart, Layard, Leakey, Lowie, Westermarck, Roheim, etc. on African spirituality. Portrait as the frontispiece, nineteen plates, line drawings and maps. 385 pages. Volume concludes with a Seligman bibliography. Tall octavo.
Book number: 10-7196
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: anthropology ancient history Africa exploration
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS-PRITCHARD, E. E., FIRTH, RAYMOND, MALINOWSKI, BRONISLAW, AND SCHAPERA, ISAAC [EDITORS]
Essays Presented To C. G. Seligman
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co. London, 1934. ix, 385 pages, numerous black & white plates and diagrams, First Edition, lightly rubbed at corners, the book is in very good condition, dust-jacket tanned at spine and with a few small chips at head and tail, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles at spine, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 48483
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: Evans-Pritchard, E. E., Firth, Raymond, Malinowski, Bronislaw, and Schapera, Isaac [Editors], Essays Presented To C. G. Seligman"
In shopping cart

More information

E.E. EVANS-PRITCHARD, RAYMOND FIRTH, E.R. LEACH ET.
The Institutions of Primitive Society: A Series of Broadcast Talks
Basil Blackwell, London, 1963. 5th Printing, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine small red cloth hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 107pp nf/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 73022
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Primitive Society, Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND.
Art and Life in New Guinea.
London. The Studio Ltd. 1936. Hard Cover. Good. Blue cloth 8vo. Tipped-in frontis, 7 tipped-in plates, over 50 illus. Endpaper maps. High resolution museum and field photos of material culture and of people wearing ornaments. Firth is one of the best qualified to place the expressive aspect of material culture in its social & cultural context. 126pp. 1st ed. Good.
Book number: BBP-02224
USD 177.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 | £UK 112.25 | JP¥ 13746]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Art/Crafts; New Guinea;
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND AND B.S. YAMEY (EDS.)
Capital, Saving and Credit in Peasant Societies; Studies from Asia, Oceania, The Caribbean and Middle America
Chicago: Aldine, 1963. Hard bound, first edition, 399pp includes bibliography and index. Few pages with highlights in first and last chapters else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 610 grams.
Book number: 24749
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Raymond Firth, Capital Saving Credit Peasant Societies
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND & YAMEY, B.S. EDS. & AUTHORS.:
Capital, Saving & Credit in Peasant Societies, Studies from Asia, Oceania, the Caribbean and Middle America
George Allen & Unwin 1964 1st edn. 399pp. dw
Book number: 4427
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: rd anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND & YAMEY, B.S. EDS.
Capital, Saving and Credit in Peasant Societies: Studies from Asia, Oceania, The Caribbean and Middle America.
George Allen & Unwin, 1964. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 399pp.
Book number: 63846
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.11 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1406]
Keywords: history 20th twentieth century social economy economic historical anthropology sociology peasant
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND & YAMEY, B.S. EDS.
Capital, Saving and Credit in Peasant Societies: Studies from Asia, Oceania, The Caribbean and Middle America.
George Allen & Unwin, 1964. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 399pp.
Book number: 60621
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1324]
Keywords: history 20th twentieth century social economy economic historical anthropology sociology peasant
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIRTH, RAYMOND & B. S. YAMEY (EDITORS)
Capital, Saving and Credit in Peasant Societies Studies from Asia, Oceania, the Carribean and Middle America
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Aldine Pub.; Second Printing; 1963; 399 pages. Clean bright cover, mild shelfwear. Crisp interior. Bright jacket, light edge wear, 2 short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box..
Book number: 18646
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Economics Peasant Socieities Creidt Savings
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND:
Economia Primitiva Polinesiana. Traduzione di Vito Messana.
Franco Angeli Editore, 1977 427pp, plates, figs., wraps
Book number: 4415
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: rai anthropology italian australia.ne polynesia
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND
Economic Psychology of the Maori
London. 1925. Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland. Reprint from Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute, Vol. LV, July-December 1925. (1), 340-362 PP. Soft cover. Note at top of front cover To Ian (Hogbin) ... signed by Raymond Firth. Fine. 27 x 18.5.
Book number: 59533
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Pacific Polynesia New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH. RAYMOND
Economic Psychology of the Maori
London, Royal Anthropological Institute. 1925. 23pp. 8vo. Rebound in card covers. Extract from Journal of The Royal Anthropological Institute. A very clean copy.
Book number: 158423
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Anthropology New Zealand Maori
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND (ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED AS PRIMITIVE ECONOMICS OF THE NEW ZEALAND MAORI.)
Economics of the New Zealand Maori
Wellington, R.E. Owen. 1959, 2nd edition. (Small 4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 518pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Frontispiece, notes, folding map, photographs, bibliography, index. The spine is a little worn at top and bottom and the corners are lightly bumped. Originally published as Primitive Economics of the New Zealand Maori. Preface by R.H. Tawney. Locale: New Zealand.
Book number: 132108
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Anthropology, Economics, Maori
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND.
Economics of the New Zealand Maori.
Wellington. Government Printer. 1959. Hard cover. Corners bumped, o/w good in slightly tattered d.j. Cloth 4to. A revised edition of Firth's early (1929) work of economic anthropology on the Maori, titled "Primitive Economics of the New Zealand Maori." Topics covered include: the organization of work, gift giving, wealth apportionment. 519pp. Index, biblio. B/w photos. 2nd ed. Good.
Book number: BBP-13162
USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3207]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Economic Developmen; Maoris; New Zealand; Sociology/Psycholog;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIRTH, RAYMOND
Economics of the New Zealand Maori
Wellington. 1973. Government Printer. Reprint of the second edition of the 1929 Primitive Economics of the New Zealand Maori. Preface by R. H. Tawney. 519 PP with 5 figures and 8 tables, plus 10 pages with 16 b/w plates, 1 folded table and 1 folded map. Fp: The Passing of the Old Order. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Near fine. 24.5 x 16.
Book number: 59500
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Pacific Polynesia
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND
Economics of the New Zealand Maori
Wellington, R.E. Owen, Government Printer. 1959, Second Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Economic anthropology, the original edition gave the first systematic analysis of the basic problems concerned with the accumulation and disposal of wealth among the pre-European Maori, this edition is expanded to show the developing contribution of the modern Maori to New Zealand society. With a preface by R.H. Tawney. Good/Good.
Book number: 012872
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Sociology Anthropology Ethnology Folklore South Seas Oceania Pacific Polynesia Australia Maoris New Zealand Art Religion Mythology Economics Trade Business Commerce Social History Raymond Firth
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND.
Elements of a social organisation.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1972. Third edition. XI, 260 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 4567
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

RAYMOND FIRTH
Elements Of Soial Organisation
Beacon Press 1961 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 769805
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND
Elements of Social Organization: Josiah Mason Lectures Delivered At The University Of Birmingham
London, Watts & Co. 1963, Third Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Based on his studies in New Zealand, Malaya and the Solomon Islands. Good/Good.
Book number: 032417
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Sociology Family Relationships Anthropology Psychology Folklore Ethnology Marriage Kinship New Zealand Malaya Solomon Islands Melanesia Polynesia Oceania Malaysia Far East Asia Demography Demographics Population Tikopia Social Organization Economics Raymo
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, RAYMOND
Elements of Social Organization: Josiah Mason Lectures Delivered At The University Of Birmingham
London, Watts. 1956. Hard, 8vo. Second Edition. Hard cover. Published London: Watts, 1956. 8vo. vii+257 pp. illus. b/w plates. Little foxing to preliminaries and edges, name on fly leaf, otherwise Very Good in VG dust jacket with fraying at the crown. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002972
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search