| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 215 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
B.R. 519 B ( Restricted ) Geographical Handbook Series For Official Use Only. Pacific Islands, Volume III. Western Pacific ( Tonga to the Solomon Islands ) Naval Intelligence Division. 1944, First (& Only?) Edition. Cloth. Hardback, 140mm x 222mm tall (5.5" x 8.73" approx.). Pp xvii, 741 + 127 plates, and with 227 maps and charts, some coloured, mainly in the text but with 24 of them on separate leaves. Spine very lightly sunned and with minor light rubs to edges and corners, otherwise very good, in the original light-blue, cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Produced and printed for official purposes during the war 1939/45; a mine of information on the peoples, history, physical and political geography, commodities, commerce and strategic importance of the area. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002219 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
Keywords: Pacific Ocean Oceans Geography Military War Exploration Commerce Intelligence Travel Vf38 Commerce and Commodities | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contribute to The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland Vol.LV (January-June 1925) London, The Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1925. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original green printed wrappers, spine ends chipped, text clean and tight. Book number: 49698 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ESSAYS PRESENTED TO C.C. SELIGMAN. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris with minimal markings; otherwise, a VERY GOOD+ cloth volume. Outstanding contributions by Hocart, Layard, Leakey, Lowie, Westermarck, Roheim, etc. on African spirituality. Portrait as the frontispiece, nineteen plates, line drawings and maps. 385 pages. Volume concludes with a Seligman bibliography. Tall octavo. Book number: 212-7196 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: anthropology ancient history Africa exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays Presented To C. G. Seligman Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co. London, 1934. ix, 385 pages, numerous black & white plates and diagrams, First Edition, lightly rubbed at corners, the book is in very good condition, dust-jacket tanned at spine and with a few small chips at head and tail, in good condition, red cloth with gilt titles at spine, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 48483 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Evans-Pritchard, E. E., Firth, Raymond, Malinowski, Bronislaw, and Schapera, Isaac [Editors], Essays Presented To C. G. Seligman" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Life in New Guinea. London. The Studio Ltd. 1936. Hard Cover. Good. Blue cloth 8vo. Tipped-in frontis, 7 tipped-in plates, over 50 illus. Endpaper maps. High resolution museum and field photos of material culture and of people wearing ornaments. Firth is one of the best qualified to place the expressive aspect of material culture in its social & cultural context. 126pp. 1st ed. Good. Book number: BBP-02224 USD 177.00 [Appr.: EURO 141.25 | £UK 113 | JP¥ 14080] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Art/Crafts; New Guinea; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capital, Saving and Credit in Peasant Societies Studies from Asia, Oceania, the Carribean and Middle America Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Aldine Pub.; Second Printing; 1963; 399 pages. Clean bright cover, mild shelfwear. Crisp interior. Bright jacket, light edge wear, 2 short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. Book number: 18646 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: Business & Economics
Keywords: Economics Peasant Socieities Creidt Savings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capital, Saving and Credit in Peasant Societies; Studies from Asia, Oceania, The Caribbean and Middle America Chicago: Aldine, 1963. Hard bound, first edition, 399pp includes bibliography and index. Few pages with highlights in first and last chapters else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 610 grams. Book number: 24749 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Raymond Firth, Capital Saving Credit Peasant Societies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capital, Saving and Credit in Peasant Societies: Studies from Asia, Oceania, The Caribbean and Middle America. George Allen & Unwin, 1964. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. 399pp. Book number: 60621 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: history 20th twentieth century social economy economic historical anthropology sociology peasant | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capital, Saving and Credit in Peasant Societies: Studies from Asia, Oceania, The Caribbean and Middle America. George Allen & Unwin, 1964. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good condition. No dj. 399pp. Book number: 63846 AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.64 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1324]
Keywords: history 20th twentieth century social economy economic historical anthropology sociology peasant | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capital, Saving & Credit in Peasant Societies, Studies from Asia, Oceania, the Caribbean and Middle America George Allen & Unwin 1964 1st edn. 399pp. dw Book number: 4427 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: rd anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economia Primitiva Polinesiana. Traduzione di Vito Messana. Franco Angeli Editore, 1977 427pp, plates, figs., wraps Book number: 4415 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: rai anthropology italian australia.ne polynesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Psychology of the Maori London, Royal Anthropological Institute. 1925. 23pp. 8vo. Rebound in card covers. Extract from Journal of The Royal Anthropological Institute. A very clean copy. -- Empire BooksBook number: 158423 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Anthropology New Zealand Maori | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Psychology of the Maori London. 1925. Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland. Reprint from Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute, Vol. LV, July-December 1925. (1), 340-362 PP. Soft cover. Note at top of front cover To Ian (Hogbin) ... signed by Raymond Firth. Fine. 27 x 18.5. Book number: 59533 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Pacific Polynesia New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economics of the New Zealand Maori Wellington, R.E. Owen. 1959, 2nd edition. (Small 4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 518pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Frontispiece, notes, folding map, photographs, bibliography, index. The spine is a little worn at top and bottom and the corners are lightly bumped. Originally published as Primitive Economics of the New Zealand Maori. Preface by R.H. Tawney. Locale: New Zealand. Book number: 132108 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Anthropology, Economics, Maori | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economics of the New Zealand Maori Wellington, R.E. Owen, Government Printer. 1959, Second Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Economic anthropology, the original edition gave the first systematic analysis of the basic problems concerned with the accumulation and disposal of wealth among the pre-European Maori, this edition is expanded to show the developing contribution of the modern Maori to New Zealand society. With a preface by R.H. Tawney. Good/Good. Book number: 012872 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Sociology Anthropology Ethnology Folklore South Seas Oceania Pacific Polynesia Australia Maoris New Zealand Art Religion Mythology Economics Trade Business Commerce Social History Raymond Firth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economics of the New Zealand Maori. Wellington. Government Printer. 1959. Hard cover. Corners bumped, o/w good in slightly tattered d.j. Cloth 4to. A revised edition of Firth's early (1929) work of economic anthropology on the Maori, titled "Primitive Economics of the New Zealand Maori." Topics covered include: the organization of work, gift giving, wealth apportionment. 519pp. Index, biblio. B/w photos. 2nd ed. Good. Book number: BBP-13162 USD 41.30 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3285] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Economic Developmen; Maoris; New Zealand; Sociology/Psycholog; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economics of the New Zealand Maori Wellington. 1973. Government Printer. Reprint of the second edition of the 1929 Primitive Economics of the New Zealand Maori. Preface by R. H. Tawney. 519 PP with 5 figures and 8 tables, plus 10 pages with 16 b/w plates, 1 folded table and 1 folded map. Fp: The Passing of the Old Order. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Near fine. 24.5 x 16. Book number: 59500 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Pacific Polynesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Social Organization.. London, Watts & Co., 1961. 3d Edition. Josiah Mason Lectures delivered at the University of Birmingham. xi, 260p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 027759 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Anthropology Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Social Organization, Josiah Mason Lectures, Delivered at the University of Birmingham, By Raymond Firth. . . London. Watts 1951. 3rd Edition. A comprehensive account. impressively photo illustrated. Subjects: Primitive societies. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 89764 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Social Organization. Josiah Mason Lectures Delivered at the Univ. of Birmingham London, Watts. 1963, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. Marginalia and underlining, else near vg in chipped dj. xiv, 260pp, b&w plates. Index. Good/Fair. Book number: 24195 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012] Catalogue: Academic & Reference
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Social Organization Boston, Beacon Press. 1964. paperback. Signature previous owner on insde front cover. Sound book with clean pages and clear content. Good. Book number: 183920 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Social Organization. London: Watts & Co. [1952]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1951.] vii+[5]+257+[3]pp. + 11 photographic plates on 6 inserted leaves. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few wrinkles to the cloth, else VG in edgeworn DJ. Weight: 1 pound 3.8 ounces = 564 grams. Size: 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.3cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. Book number: 007627 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Social Organization London, Tavistock Publications. 1971, First Thus. (ISBN: 0422739200) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Based on his studies in New Zealand, Malaya and the Solomon Islands. Fine/Good. Book number: 013696 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Sociology Family Relationships Anthropology Psychology Folklore Ethnology Marriage Kinship New Zealand Malaya Solomon Islands Melanesia Polynesia Oceania Malaysia Far East Asia Demography Demographics Population Tikopia Social Organization Economics Raymo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Social Organization: Josiah Mason Lectures Delivered At The University Of Birmingham London, Watts & Co. 1963, Third Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Based on his studies in New Zealand, Malaya and the Solomon Islands. Good/Good. Book number: 032417 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Sociology Family Relationships Anthropology Psychology Folklore Ethnology Marriage Kinship New Zealand Malaya Solomon Islands Melanesia Polynesia Oceania Malaysia Far East Asia Demography Demographics Population Tikopia Social Organization Economics Raymo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Social Organization. London Watts & Co, 1963. Repr of 3rd ed of 1st ed, 19. [xi, 250+ notes, index] (Social anthropology, peasant communities, social framework of economic organizations & of primitive art, morals & religion.) Red cloth, edges slightly worn, black stain on front cover, owner signature, minor pencil erased, Very Good Book number: 001907-psysoci USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Social Psychology
Keywords: psychology; social psychology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page