| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
Journal of Policy History, Vol. 17, No. 2 (2005) University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Penn State University, 2005. Softcover. Sound binding. Bright pages with some passages underlined, highlighted. Wraps have light overall handling wear, small amount of writing on front. ; Contents: Kotlowski, "With All Deliberate Delay: Kennedy, Johnson, and School Desegregation." Hunt, "How Did Public Housing Survive the 1950s?" Raymond, "The Agony and the Ecstasy: Charlton Heston and the Screen Actors Guild." Formisano, "Interpreting Right-Wing or Reactionary Neo-Populism: A Critique." ; 9.0" tall; 102 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1200082 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Public Policy Government History United States America All Politics and Government Americana Social Sciences Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Assessing Human Intelligence: Issues and Procedures Springfield, Illinois, U.S.A.: Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 1987. Hardcover. 0398052735 near Fine. Fine . Book number: LD4129 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0398052735 Intelligence Tests Education Testing Measurement | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Worthies of Waltham A History of the Town Through the Lives of its People; Volume I Part One - To the Dissolution of the Abbey, 1540 A.D. Published by the Waltham Abbey Historical Society, 1977. Publisher's original stapled white card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0904699048. Contains 23 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 50523 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: ESSEX
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHILDREN OF INFINITY New York: Franklin Watts, 1973. Book club edition. Perhaps the single most difficult early Koontz appearance for collectors to find as it is a juvenile children's original science fiction anthology. Contents: Dean R. Koontz, WAKE UP TO THUNDER; Lester del Ray, A GAME OF FUTURES; Raymond F. Jones, TIME BROTHER ; Barry N. Malzberg, CONVERSATIONS AT LOTHAR'S; Poul Anderson, WINGLESS OF AVALON; Robert Bloch, SPACE-BORN; Harvey L. and Audrey L. Bilker, ALL YOU CAN EAT; Arthur Tofte, TERRAFIED; Rachel Cosgrove Payes, HALF LIFE; Thomas N. Scortia, THE TOWER. 178 pages. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (a little rubbing to the folds of the dj.) Although the book club edition is much easier to find than the trade edition, even this is rather uncommon in such attractive condition. ISBN: 0-531-025993 Book number: 25906 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: koontz original story anthology 0531025993 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ESSENTIALS OF SCHOOL LAW Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing, 1927. 1927. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, gilt (spine and front board) on black simulated leather, xlv + 478 pages, Good only/no dj. Spine gilt is darkened + spine has paint spattering and one paint streak. Name in ink to front pastedown o/w interior clean. A little biopredation along rear hinge. Binding remains sound. Includes: teacher's contracts and pensions, athletics, fraternities, taxes, city councils, uses of school property, religion, religious garb, bible study. Good. Book number: 02324 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Law Education Public Schools Private Home Study University of Florida Separation Church and State General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Primer of Book-Collecting. London: George Allan & Unwin Ltd., (1928). 192 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Revised edition. Slightly cocked spine a bit rubbed, some scattered foxing. No dust jacket. Quite clean and useable. Book number: 23396 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Books on Books, Book Collecting | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Blondie U.S. Tempo. 1977, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-441-06712-3) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with a reading crease along spine on front cover and covers show light wear. Very Good. Book number: 23392 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 774] Catalogue: Comics & Comic Strips
Keywords: Comics Comic Strips Humor 0441067123 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blondie #3 NY: Ace, 1982. mass market PB. ISBN: 0448170116. in softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 154391 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 0448170116 Humor Cartoons 0-448-17011-6 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blondie #2 Tempo Books, 1977. Softcover (Mass Market). Good Condition. Book in nice condition - spine creases, reading creases, tail of spine reinforced with clear tape, store stamp on bottom edge first page, edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. Book number: 008098 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Comics & Graphic Novels
Keywords: Comics Dagwood and Blondie Bumstead Elmo Daisy the dog Comics & Graphic Novels; United States; 1960s; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blondie # 3 U.S. Ace Tempo. 1982, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-448-17011-6) Mass Market Paperback. Square and solid with light wear on covers. Very Good. Book number: 26764 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Comics & Comic Strips
Keywords: Comics Comic Strips Humor 0448170116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blondie New York, A Tom Doherty Associates. 1982. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unpaginated. light wear/creases. inside of cover is starting to yellow. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good. Book number: 028549 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blondie New York, Tempo Books. 1976. (ISBN: 044812534x) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unpaginated. clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good. Book number: 028547 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Pulps
Keywords: 044812534x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |