| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
The Alexander Technique - The Resurrection of the Body NY, University Books, copyright 1969, stated 2nd Printing (1970). 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, 8vo, lii + 204 pp, VG+ in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 02162 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Psychology Psychotherapy Psychological Counseling Physical Therapy Medicine General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures With the Missing Link Hamish Hamilton 1959. . 1st ed, fine in near fine sl. edgeworn d/w. Book number: 7227 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures with the Missing Link London, Hamish Hamilton. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in a Good dust-jacket that has several chips and tears to the outer edges of the d/j and is heavily worn and rubbed to extremities of the wrapper.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Not price clipped and this copy has one previous inscription to the front pastedown.8vo 251pp First Edition 1st Impression. Good/Good. Book number: 62107 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Miscellaneus
Keywords: South Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures with the Missing Link. New York:, Harper & Brothers Publishers,, (1959). Octavo. grey cloth in dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. Good or better in fair jacket. Corners bumped. Jacket is soiled and has a short tear and some chipping at the extremities. Book number: 8101 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology, Science & Natural History. Illustrated. | In shopping cart More information div> |
African Serological Patterns and Human Migrations. Presidential Address 1950 Delivered Before the South African Archaeological Society at Cape Town on 6 Mqrch 1951 Cape Town, The South African Archaeological Society, 1951. F First Edition. `A fine copy in the original dull rose thin card wrappers as issued. Book number: 60613 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: AFRICA ARCHAEOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Antiquity South African Broadcasting Corporation. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit marked and worn. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: dy59 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Status of the South African Man-Apes. Smithsonian Institution Publication 4240. Washington DC:, Smithsonian Institution,, 1956.. Paperback. Very Good++ Reprint in Original Printed Wrappers from the Smithsonian Report for 1955, Pages 317-338 (with 4 Plates), with Owner Name Front Cover, Mild Rust Stains Front Cover. 8vo.. Book number: 20034 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
1) DART, Raymond A.: Adventures with the missing link. 1949, London Hamish H. / 2) WHITE, Anne Terry: Men before Adam. 1949, London, Robert Hale / 3) BRODRICK, Alan Houghton: The Abbé Breuil prehistorian. A biography. 1963, London, Hutchinson / 4) LEAKEY, L.S.B.: Stone age africa. An outline of prehistory in africa. 1936, London, Humphrey milford / 5) KORTLANDT, Adriaan: New perspectives on ape and human evolution. 1972, Amsterdam, Stichting voor psychobiologie. in-8vo, bound /3 Jackets ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 100845 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 54.51 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4233]
Keywords: prehistory prehistoire evolution evolution man homme | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historical Succession of Cultural Impacts upon South Africa Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. This is a 15 page photocopy of the original. It has been 'bound' in thin card wraps. -- Chapter 1Book number: jk36 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Hottentot from Hong Kong: Pre-Bantu Population Exchanges between Africa and Asia South African Journal of Medical Science, 1952. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Very Good. Rebound in thin card wraps; the title and publication details are neatly hand printed on the front. The article was extracted from the periodical. Mild tanning. -- Chapter 1Book number: jy26 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Skeletal Remains of Bambandyanalo. Johannesburg, Witwatersrand University Press, 1959. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w. short closed tear head rear hinge. Book number: 62419 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: AFRICA ARCHAEOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |