| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Scientific Analysis Of Personality Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1967, Reprint. Paperback. 400 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. After Preliminary Surveys Of The Methods By Which Personality Can Be Studied And Of Hereditary Influences On Personality. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064574 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 590] Catalogue: Medical/Health
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Your Mind and Mine: An Account of Psychology for the Inquiring Layman and the Prospective Student London, George g Harrap. 1944, Reprint. Hard Cover. 314 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 015057 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP„ 854] Catalogue: Medical/Health
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyondism: A New Morality from Science Pergamon, 1972. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0080171923. ISBN/EAN: 9780080171920. Inventory No: 19604. Book number: 19604 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.03 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2254] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyondism: Religion from Science Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Publishers, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0275924319 Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author. No name is associated with this presentation, it is presented thus: "I send this in the belief you are a SMEP member with wide enough intensity to embrace it. Sincerely, Ray Cattrell June 1988" Tips bumped, light wear to edge of dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: LD5726 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP„ 7766]
Keywords: 0275924319 Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyondism Religion From Science. Praeger Publishers, 1987. Hardcover. 323 pages. (ISBN: 0275924319) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Book number: 17224 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2175] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crooked Personalities in Childhood and After; an Introduction to Psychotherapy New York. D. Appleton-Century Co.Inc. 1938. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 215. 'References': p.209-211. Diagram illustrated. Subjects: Exceptional children. Personality disorders. Psychology. Pathological. Series: The contemporary library of psychology. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-worn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 44756 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP„ 4609]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Description and Measurement of Personality. (Measurement and Adjustment Series, Edited by Lewis M. Terman) New York, World Book Company, [1946]. First Edition. Original Cloth. xviii+602+[2]pp. illustrated with tables & text figures. Biblio. Index. Russet cloth with black lettering to front and spine, and black vertical ruling. Rubbing to joints, corners, and spine tips; else very good without dust-jacket. Very Good J[ulius] W[illiam] Kling's copy (born 1922), with his name inked to the ffep and his name stamped to the bottom edge of the title-page and rear paste-down. As a Psychology professor at the University of Illinois, Kling has co-authored several books on Experimental Psychology. Book number: 713 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883] Catalogue: Tests and Measurement
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Description and Measurement of Personality London, George G Harrap, 1946. First. Board HB. 8vo. Black boards. Dulled and rubbed gilt titles. Marks to boards. Soiling to endpapers. Booksellers label to fpd. Good . Book number: 5007866 GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.72 | JP„ 833] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Description and Measurement of Personality. New York: World Books 1946. (Measurement and Adjustment Series). xx 604p cloth, compreh bibliogr, indices, only slightly worn ex library copy. Book number: PAQ18769 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP„ 1837] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die empirische Erforschung der Persönlichkeit. Weinheim. Beltz Verlag. 1973. Orig.kartoniert. 329,(23) Seiten. Übersetzt aus dem Englischen von Lorenzo Piaggio. Notiz auf Vorsatz. Seiten lichtrandig. Schnitt angeschmutzt. Ecken und Kanten bestoßen. Gut erhalten. ISBN 340728165X. Book number: 651894 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 1997] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Functional Psychological Testing: Principles and Instruments New York, Brunner/Mazel. 1986. Hard Cover, 18 x 25.7 Cm. Ex-Library,with usual Stamps, original cloth, 586 p. Very Good. Book number: 034620 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Functional Psychological Testing : Principles and Instruments / Edited By Raymond B. Cattell and Ronald C. Johnson New York : Brunner/Mazel 1986. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 586. Description: xviii. 586 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Subjects: Psychological tests. 0876303637. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 30386 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2561]
Keywords: 0876303637 | In shopping cart More information div> |
General Psychology Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Sci-Art Publishers. 1947, Revised Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on FEP, stamp on inside covers, FEP and BEP, Illustrated with black & white photos and charts, scarce. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001064 GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 31.15 | JP„ 2419] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
General Psychology Sci-Art Publishers, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1947, 2nd edition. Cloth, VG. 624pp, 182 text figs, index, spine faded & pages yellowed, otherwise a near fine copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Good general overview, aimed at graduate students, of the scientific study of what people think and do as it was understood in the late 1940s. Book number: 35831 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225]
Keywords: psychology, medecine, health, neurosis | In shopping cart More information div> |
General Psychology Sci-Art 1947, 1947. Hardcover, Hardcover. 2nd edition, revised. no jacket. very good++ with a previous owner's small, neat signature -- Chapter 1Book number: c485 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to Mental Testing London, University of London Press. 1948, Second Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on FEP, stamp on inside covers, FEP, title page, BEP and page block, minor pencil underlining on pages 236 - 238, liberally illustrated with plates, charts, etc. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001050 GBP 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 27.28 | JP„ 2119] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to Mental Testing for Psychological Clinics, Schools, and Industrial Psychologists University of London Press Ltd. 1936, First Edition First Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. No marks to boards & light wear only to extremities. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Endpapers original & unsplit. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. A superior copy with none of the usual nasty fading to spine. Near fine. Book number: 12686 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.87 | JP„ 1776] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Multivariate Experimental Psychology. Rand McNally& Company Chicago 1966 Cloth 959 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With numerous ill.and figures., Cover shows mild wear., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 361133 € 8.70 [Appr.: US$ 11.47 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 891] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Modern Personality Theory. Washington, DC Hemisphere Publishing, 1977 copyright. 1st prt of 1st ed. Size [xi, 804p, many figures, tables, footnotes, bibliography, index] No dust jacket. Rust finish over papered hardcovers with black lettering, spine slightly creased, upper & lower edges partly worn through finish, lower page ends soiled, black endpapers, almost no internal signs of use, a bright & tight copy with unmarked text, Very Good Book number: 009717-psypers USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883] Catalogue: Personality Theory
Keywords: psychology; personality; theory social; measurement; assessment; genetics; development; psychopathology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Multivariate Experimental Psychology. Rand Mcnally, 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. ; 959 pages. Good. Book number: 51481 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1942] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Modern Personality Theory Washington, DC, Hemisphere Pub Corp. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 047015201X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear on cover, primarily on corner tips and ends of spine; old price label on front cover. Cover has begun to pull away from spine at top (shaken). Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0062731 USD 17.48 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1358] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Personality Psychology 047015201x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Multivariate Experimental Psychology Chicago: Rand McNally, 1966. Hard bound, edition not stated, 959pp includes extensive bibliography and author and subject indices. Clean and tight - very good in very good dust jacket. 1.8 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will definitely apply! Book number: 20159 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Raymond Cattell, Lloyd Humphreys, Handbook Multivariate Experimental Psychology Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Multivariate Experimental Psychology Chicago, Illinois, Rand McNally. 1966, First Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine (dust jacket), stamp to FEP Text is clean and intact. Good/Good. Book number: 002026 GBP 13.05 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.58 | JP„ 1598] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Motivation and the Dynamic Calculus New York, Praeger Publishers. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0275900711) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text, with minor shelf wear. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 10549 USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 431] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Motivation Psychology Self Help Motivational Human Motivation and the Dynamic Calculus 0275900711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality;A Systematic Theoretical and Factual Study McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed and marked.One small ownership inscription.Some pencil annotating.Well bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: fu51 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page