ascending
descending
found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

RAYMOND BOUDON
L'Analyse Mathematique Des Fait Sociaux
Plon, Paris, 1970. SOFTCOVER. Minor rub to extremities, else very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING880A070
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOUDON RAYMOND - LAZARSFELD PAUL
L'ANALYSE EMPIRIQUE DE LA CAUSALITE
MOUTON ET CO. 1966. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 301 pages. Tampon en page de titre et en première page de garde.
Book number: RO30092088
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Sociologie
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND & LAZARSFELD, PAUL.
L'Analyse Empirique de la Causalité. Choix de Textes.
La Haye/ Paris, Mouton, 1969, 2e édit. Grd in-8°. 304p. br. .
Book number: 132-134
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Causalité. Sociologie. Analyse.
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND:
L'analyse mathématique des faix sociaux.
Paris, Librairie Plon, 1967, gr. in-8vo, 464 p., brochure originale.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 82096
CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.99 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3738]
Keywords: sociology sociologie science, sciences science mathematics mathématique
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND
La Crise De La Sociologie. Questions d'épistémologie sociologique.
Genève. Librairie Droz. 1971. F. Hardcover, 326 pages. In French. Former library copy with quite light marks, clean and bright text pages, looks unread. In buckram hardcover cloth binding. Scarce.
Book number: 6v09
USD 176.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.5 | £UK 112.5 | JP¥ 14000]
Keywords: French, Swiss, Sociology,
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND
La crisis de la sociología
Barcelona: Ed. Laia, 1974.- 397 p.; 8º; Cartoné Ed. con camisa.* Libro en español (Hardcover with dutsjacket.)
Book number: 14039
€  21.04 [Appr.: US$ 26.4 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2100]
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND WITH HOWARD H. DAVIES (TRANSL.)
The Crisis in Sociology: Problems of Sociological Epistemology
NY: Columbia University Press, 1980. Hard bound, first edition, 285pp includes references, and name and subject indexes. Few scattered inked-scored text throughout else very good in very good dust jacket. 475 grams. From the library of Canadian sociologist Julia Kwong with her signature and date to title page.
Book number: 20285
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Raymond Boudon, Crisis Sociology, Problems Sociological Epistemology, Sociology Methodology Sociological Research Sociology 0213051786
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND
The Crisis in Sociology: Problems of Sociological Epistemology
London, MacMillan. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333235282). hardcover. Used, Dust jacket worn, price-clipped; green cloth boards show wear at edges. Ex-library: label on spine; card wallet on pastedown; return slip and barcode on FEP; ink stamps on endpapers, indicia. Contents otherwise clean, sound throughout. Good/Good.
Book number: 205693
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Sociology 0333235282
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND, FRANCOIS BOURRICAUD,
Dictionnaire critique de la sociologie. Deuxième édition revue et augmentée.
Paris, PUF, 1986. XX, 714 S. Mit Tabellen. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). (1080/1910)
Book number: 471738
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.82 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6986]
Keywords: Handwörterbücher, Enzyklopädien; Sozialwissenschaften Handbuecher Social Sciences Handbooks Manuals Reference Lib
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND
Effet pervers et ordre social
Presses Universitaires de France - PUF, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 282. ISBN: 9782130573395. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1511076
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9782130573395
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND
Effets Pervers Et Ordre Social
Paris: Quadridge / Presses Universitaires De France, 1989. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 2130438598. Tight bright unmarked book in clean covers with crease to front. ; 283 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 27915
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: French
Keywords: 2130438598
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND.
L'Idéologie. L'Origine des Idées Reçues.
Paris, Fayard, 1987. In-8°. 330p. br. ISBN : 2-213-01816-2..
Book number: 134-104
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Idéologie. Idées. Sociologie.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAYMOND BOUDON
l'inegalite des chances
PLURIEL, No Date. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), no spine or cover creases, some light wear to extremities, ID: mon0000155300 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000155300
USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1792]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND,
The logic of sociological explanation.
Penguin Education, 1974. 231pp, Paperback, Good/.
Book number: 552631
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Sociology 0140809937
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND:
Logik gesellschaftlichen Handelns. Eine Hinführung zur soziologischen Denk- und Arbeitsweise. (= Soziologische Texte. Neue Folge. Band 116).
Neuwied / Darmstadt, Luchterhand 1980. 222 S. 8°. Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschildern, Einband leicht berieben und bestossen, Signaturen / Stempel (entwidmet) auf Schnitt, vorderem Innendeckel und Vorsatz, sonst gut.
Book number: 504899
€  38.40 [Appr.: US$ 48.18 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3832]
Catalogue: Soziologie
In shopping cart

More information

RAYMOND BOUDON
La Logique Du Social . Introduction a L'Analyse Sociologique
Hachette. 1983. (ISBN: 2010098021). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 11 X 18 Cm. 333 pages. Excellent.
Book number: 062924
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: PSYCHO-SOCIALE motivation volonte pensee positive orientation confiance bonheur epanouissement peur phobie bonheur joie phobies peurs anxiete agoraphobie relations autosuggestion autosuggestion timide timidite sociologie sociologue graphologie hypnose pa
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOUDON RAYMOND
LA LOGIQUE DU SOCIAL
ISBN : 2010042107. L'ESPRIT CRITIQUE HACHETTE LITTERATURE. 1979. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 275 pages.
¶ introduction à l'analyse sociologique.
Book number: RO30084577
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: SCIENCES SOCIALES
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON RAYMOND
La logique du social
HACHETTE pluriel 8417, 1988. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782010098024/2010098021.
Book number: 43304
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: 9782010098024 2010098021
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND
Mathematical structures of social mobility.
Amsterdam & London : Elsevier , 1973. Hardcover. 168 pp. 24 cm. (Progress in mathematical social sciences ; [vol. 2]). Library stamps. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0444411348
Book number: #191326
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: doos, SOCIOLOGY *, *, *2006-100 sociology. 0444411348
In shopping cart

More information

RAYMOND BOUDON
Les méthodes en sociologie
PUF Que ais-je? 1980
Book number: 1642D
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND
The Origin of Values. Sociology and Philosophy of Beliefs
Transaction Pub, 2001. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 230. Values have always been a central topic in both philosophy and the social sciences. Statements about what is good or bad, fair or unfair, legitimate or illegitimate, express axiomatic beliefs about human existence. The fact that values differ from culture to culture and century to century opens many questions for the student of values. How can differences be explained? Can some values be accepted as true and others false? Can the question of validity be ignored in favor of identification of the causes of belief? Thinkers from Adam Smith, Nietzsche, Durkheim, and Weber to John Rawls and Jurgen Habermas have developed theories, rooted in economics, psychology, or biology, to explain why people endorse or reject certain value statements. In The Origin of Values, Raymond Boudon offers empirical, data-based analysis of existing theories about values, while developing his own general perspective as to why people accept or reject value statements.Boudon classifies the main theories of value includingthose based on firm belief, social or biological factors, and rational or utilitarian attitudes. He discusses the popular and widely influential Rational Choice Model, critiques the postmodernist approach, which sees all values as the emanation of singular cultures. Boudon investigates why relativism has become so powerful and contrasts it with the naturalism represented by the work of James Q. Wilson on moral sensibility. He follows with a constructive attempt to develop a new theory, beginning with Weber's idea of non-instrumental rationality as the basis for a more complex idea of rationality.Applying Boudon's own and existing theories of value to recent and current political issues andsocial ideas - the end of apartheid, the death penalty, multiculturalism, communitarianism - The Origin of Values is a significant work. Boudon fulfills a major task of social science: explanation of collective belief. His b. ISBN: 9780765800435. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1982444
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.7 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780765800435
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND
La Place Du Sesordre: Critiquesdes Theories Du Changement Social
Paris: Quadridge / Presses Universitaires De France, 1991. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 2130438598. Tight bright unmarked book in clean crisp card covers. ; 245 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 27914
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: French
Keywords: 2130438598
In shopping cart

More information

RAYMOND BOUDON
La place du désordre.- Critique des theories du changement social.
Paris: puf - Presse Univ. de France, 1984, 245 S./pp., Engl.-Broschureinband. (2-13-038179-0) Text in FRANZÖSISCH / FRENCH ISBN/ISSN 2-13-038179-0. (Besitzvermerk auf d. 1. Seite, sonst schönes sauberes Exemplar / nice clean copy, ex-owners name on first page). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 134373
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Soziologie
Keywords: Sociologies 2130381790
In shopping cart

More information

RAYMOND BOUDON
La Place Du Désordre, Critique Des Théories Du Changement Social.
Paris, PUF. 1984. (ISBN: 2130381790). Couverture Souple Glacee, 15 x 22 Cm. 245 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 070452
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHIE philosophique philosophe pensee reflexions thomiste spiritualite 2130381790
In shopping cart

More information

BOUDON, RAYMOND
A quoi sert la notion de 'structure'? Essai sur la signification de la notion de structure dans les sciences humaines.
Gallimard,1968. 244p. Broche/couv.a rabats. [Les Essais CXXVI].
Book number: Z6-38-310
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search