| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"City, magazine mensuel , N° 46, octobre 1988. Contient : Bruxelles : Spécial design et architecture, La force des grands : Francis Ford Coppola , l'Homme et son rêve au sujet du film "" Tucker "". Dossier design : un point polémique sur le design par les plus grands spécialistes à Paris, Milan, Barcelone, Londres et New York. California dreaming , des photos des années 50 par Julius Shuman, le photographe du rêve américain. Les années Handke par Brigitte Salino..." Paris, Avenue des Champs-Elysées, 1988. 1 fascicule grand in-4, broché. Couverture illustrée. Nombreuses publicités, photographies...Très belle revue. Bon état ¶ "City, magazine mensuel , N° 46, octobre 1988. Contient : Bruxelles : Spécial design et architecture, La force des grands : Francis Ford Coppola , l'Homme et son rêve au sujet du film "" Tucker "". Dossier design : un point polémique sur le design par les plus grands spécialistes à Paris, Milan, Barcelone, Londres et New York. California dreaming , des photos des années 50 par Julius Shuman, le photographe du rêve américain. Les années Handke par Brigitte Salino..." Book number: 17941 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Between the Severn and the Wye: Poems of the Border Counties of England and Wales. Windrush, Gloucestershire, (1993), Ist edition.. 163 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN: 0900075236 B&w map, wood engravings. "This collection of poems has been selected by the singer and songwriter, Johnny Coppin, to celebrate the 'spirit of place' and evoke the atmosphere and character of the area. (It) is a meandering journey from the source to the sea, featuring spectacular hills and quiet valleys, moorlands and forests, cathedral cities, historic towns and villages. John Betjeman, Mary Webb, A.E. Housman and Ivor G urney are some of the established poets chosen, but the anthology also has many contemporary writers such as R.S. Thomas, U.A. Fanthorpe, and Helen Dunmore who have found inspiration in the border counties---" Includes 'Index of First Lines', 'I n de x of Poets', and 'Information on Albums and Settings'. Dust jacket has minor soiling, one tiny closed tear on rear panel. Fine/VG+. Book number: 15968 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English, Poems, Wales, England, Severn, Wye, Rivers, Countryside, Country Life, Powys, Shropshire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire, Gwent, Monmouthshire, Breconshire, Brecon, Bristol, Avon, Usk, Malverns, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Compact Book of Upland Game Birds (Compact Outdoorsman's Library No. F123) New York: J. Lowell Pratt And Company, 1965. Softcover. Mild wear to cover. No previous owner's marks. No creasing. Appears to be unread. Color plates, and black and white illustrations. 64 pp.. Very Good+ . Book number: MWF30436 USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: Sports & Outdoors
Keywords: Game Birds Grouse Turkey Pheasant Outdoors Hunting | In shopping cart More information div> |
FRENESIE LES NOUVELLES EDITIONS MERIDIAN. 1945. In-12 Carré. En feuillets. Bon état. Plats abîmés. Dos satisfaisant. Déchirures. 3 pages. Photo bleue et blanche de Jaime Plana et gravure couleur de Würth en couverture. ¶ N.M. 810. Partitions pour chant. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO50002476 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Partitions | In shopping cart More information div> |
4 beroemde boeken. - Gebroken. - Een bijzondere liefde. - Explosief talent. - De zuilen van Axum. - Het Beste Boek 209. Amsterdam, Readers Digest, 2001. 538blz., formaat 13-20cm., omslag ingebonden kunstleder met goudopdruk, met een aantal illustraties. - uitstekend Book number: 8345 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: 4 beroemde boeken, Gebroken, Een bijzondere liefde, Explosief talent, De zuilen van Axum, Het Beste Boek 209. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Second Wind; The Devil's Teardrop; A Peculiar Chemistry; Stinger Reader's Digest. 2000. (ISBN: 0754013634) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Four condensed book in one volume. 538 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009148 GBP 3.93 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.16 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0754013634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Straight, No Roof But Heaven, the Evening News, the Courtship of Peggy Mccoy Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Reader's Digest, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Beswick Farnsworth Gonzalez Deel Reader's Digest Condensed Books vol 2. Near fine condition with almost no usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Top edge gilt. DJ rear cover has letter from Barbara Bush celebrating Reader's Digest COndensed Books. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 188; Small 8vo; 574 pages. NF/VG+. Book number: 21203 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Fiction Television News Maine Navy Romance Gemstone Business Historical Fiction America Civil War Ohio Kansas Noamz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Straight, No Roof But Heaven, the Evening News, the Courtship of Peggy Mccoy Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Reader's Digest, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Beswick Farnsworth Gonzalez Deel Volume 2. Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Very good plus condition with light usage showing. DJ has some edge nicks/wear. Some corners have a small piece of DJ missing. TEG. Inked ownership. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 188; Small 8vo; 574 pages. VG+/G+. Book number: 20093 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Entertainment Television Shows Tv Maine Navy Nurse Fiction Jockeys Historical Fiction Schoolteacher Noamz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alte Lebensart. Liebenswürdige Gastlichkeit - Behagliches Wohnen. -Traditionelle Handwerkskunst - mit 140 Fotos.. München, LangenMüller 2005. 4° 152 S. mit farb. Abbildungen. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. Sehr gut erhalten. (1200 gr.). Book number: 32727 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Resounding Voice Infinity Junction, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: Poetry. Paperback - 1995 - good condition excepting small indentations in base of f ront cover, name written in ink inside - . Book number: 0000016899 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rockin' Around That Christmas Tree a Holiday Novel St. Martin's Press, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312321953. 0.69 x 8.57 x 5.72 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 97901 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Christmas
Keywords: 0312321953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forelle, Riesling & Co. Fisch und Wein aus Deutschland 1999. Hardcover. Pp: 132. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U887232 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Koken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversion to Modernism: The Early Work of Man Ray. Rutgers University Press,, 2003. Paperback. Unmarked book. Exhibition catalogue. Examines Man Ray's production from 1907 to 1917. First comprehensive, fully illustrated work to examine this artist's seminal years, beginning with his high school years in Brooklyn, his studies at the Art Students League and the National Academy of Design in New York, and the time he spent in life drawing classes at the more progressive Ferrer Center. 261pp. Notes. Bibliography. Extensively illustrated. Book number: 16415 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Artists
Keywords: Art Exhibitions Art History Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversion to Modernism: The Early Work of Man Ray. With an Essay by Gail Stavitsky. New Brunswick, NJ and London: Rutgers University Press / Montclair, NJ: Montclair Art Museum, (2003). - Quarto [11 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly bumped. xx, 261 & [2] pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Near fine. Published on the occasion of an exhibition of the same title organized by the Montclair Art Museum, Montclair, N.J. Book number: 19691 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; American Art; Conversion to Modernism: The Early Work of Man Ray; Francis M. Naumann; Exhibition; Montclair Art Museum; Ferrer Center; Anarchism; Stieglitz; Ridgefield; Modernist Aesthetic; Adon Lacroix; Modern Poetry Movement; Paintings; Drawings; W | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversion to Modernism: The Early Work of Man Ray New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ Pr. 2003. (ISBN: 0813531489). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. xiii 261."This volume was published to serve as a catalogue for the Montclair Art Museum's exhibition of Man Ray's work that runs from January to March 2003. ". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 074308 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Ray Man 1890 1976 Art Art Catalogue Art Catalogues 0813531489 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Ray : The New York Years NY Zabriskie 1988 . 29 page exhibition catalog. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 16867 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Exhibition Catalogs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Second Wind/The Devil's Teardrop/A Peculiar Chemistry/Stinger London, Reader's Digest Condensed Books. 2000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. No previous owner marks, bright dustjacket; condensed versions of the novels with author biographies, 540 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 6551 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Fiction - Inc First Editions
Keywords: Francis, Deaver, Ray, Nichol, Biography, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Compact Book of Small Game and Varmints (American Sports Library No. S125) New York: J. Lowell Pratt & Company, 1965. Softcover. Some wear to covers. Pages clean, crisp, unmarked. Illustrated in color and black and white. 64 pp.. Very Good . Book number: RD803201021 USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: Sports & Outdoors
Keywords: Gamebirds Owls Eagles Fox Cougar Outdoors and Nature Hunting Ray Ovington Francis Davis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Work, Vol. XXXII, No. 2 (June 1916). Our Relations with Germany Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps detached but present, with overall wear especially at spine. ; Contents: "The March of Events: An Editorial Interpretation"; "When Is a High Grade Bond Cheap?"; Middleton, "The Mailed Fist in American History"; Moore, "China's Empire Lost"; "National Political Conventions of the Past Twelve Years"; Marvin, "Millions for Defense but not One Cent for Tribute"; Hendrick, "Historic Crises in American Diplomacy"; Dosch, "The British Control of Egypt"; Copeland, "Common Sense in Buying a Farm"; Fullerton, "The Mystic Vengeance of the Slav"; "The New Columbia Highway"; Cushing, "The New Wall Street"; Robinson, "Twenty-Four Hours in the Trenches"; Baker, "Gathering Clouds along the Color Line"; "Man and His Machines." Many advertisements, mostly in black and white with a few in color. ; 9.5" tall..; 303 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 2110038 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All Literature Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Urban Social Research: Problems and Prospects Sociological Review Monograph 30. RKP 1983 ix, 194pp. PAPERBACK Book number: 9425 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: bos sociology pb anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fallen Angel Odyssey Books, Palm Coast, Florida, 1992. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good. Book in very nice condition--light spine crease, one store stamp, light reading crease on back cover, short corner crease on front cover--looks better than it sounds. Walking way from Brad Jamison was the hardest thing Michelle Grant had ever done. He'd taught her to believe in herself, then gave her her first taste of passion. Now, nine years later, Brad was back. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Book number: 001309 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL African American Romance Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forever Yours (Arabesque) Pinnacle Books, New York, 1994. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good. Victoria Chandler does not want to get married again. But the threat of financial ruin jeopardizes not only the Fort Worth beauty's independence, but her chain of lingerie boutiques as well. Kane Taggart is willing to help, but the price! Marry Kane Taggart--for a year! Book in very nice condition. One light spine crease, short corner crease upper and lower corners--otherwise very light shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Book number: 001536 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
General Chemistry Lippincott, 1947. J.B. Lippincott, 1947. ( hb no dj, cover well worn, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 51150 USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1431] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Incognito (Arabesque) Pinnacle Books, New York, 1997. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good. Erin Corland was witness to a terrifying crime and now the killer is swearing revenge against her. Jake Hunter was hired to protect her, but as tension mounts, Jake realizes that more than one man wants Erin dead. Book in nice condition, no spine creases, no store stamps, interior covers beginning to tan, light shelf wear including small scrape rear cover, lower edge. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz. Book number: 001534 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: African American Romance Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Ray : Conversion to Modernism - the Early Work of Man Ray Montclair, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press / Montclair art Museum. 2003, Exhibition Catalogue. Soft Cover. Text: English. 264 p.; ill; 21,5 x 28 cm. Fine. (ISBN: 0813531489) Book number: 001683 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.74 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2445] Catalogue: Artists : Monographs
Keywords: Man Ray 0813531489 | In shopping cart More information div> |