ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JACKENDOFF, RAY.
The architecture of the language faculty.
Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press, 1997. Orig. cloth (hardcover) xvi,262 pp.; 24 cm. - "Linguistic Inquiry Monographs ; 28" Text in English - (no d.j., cloth sl. (sun)faded, previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise very good. ISBN: 0262100592. Gewicht/Weight: 620 grs.
Book number: 22007
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.69 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2199]
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY
The Architecture of the Language Faculty
Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (1997). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, xvi,262 pp, Series: Linguistic Inquiry Monographs, 28.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contents: Questions, Goals, Assumptions: Universal Grammar; Necessities & Assumptions; Syntactocentrism & Perfection; Interfaces: Representational Modularity: The "Articulatory-Perceptual" Inrterfaces; The Phonology- Syntax Interface; The "Conceptual-Intentional" Interface; Embedding Mismatches beteen Syntactic Structure & Conceptual Structure; The Tripartite Parallel Architecture; Repsentational Modularity; More on the Syntax-Semantics Interface: Enriched Composition; Aspectual Coercions; Reference Transfer Functions; Argument Structure Alternations; Adjective- Noun Modification; Anaphora; Quantification; The Lexical Interface: Lexical Insertion versus Lexical Licensing; PIL = CIL; PIL and CIL Are at S-Structure; Checking Argument Structure; Remarks on Procesing; The Lexicon in a More General Mental Ecology; Lexical Entries, Lexical Rules: Broadening the Conception of the Lexicon; Morphosyntax versus Morphophonology; Inflectional versus Derivational Morphology; Productivity versus Semiproductivity; Psycholingustic Considerations; "Optimal Coding" of Semiproductive Forms; Remarks on Productive Morphology: The Place of Traditional Morphophonology; Phonological & Class-Based Allomorphy; Suppletion of Composed Forms by Irregulars; The Status of Zero Inflections;Why the Lexicon Cannot Be Minimalist; Idioms & Other Fixed Expressions; The Wheel of Fortune Corpus: If It Isn't Lexical, What Is It?; Epilogue: How Language Helps Us Think.
Book number: BOOKS012798I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4522]
Keywords: Comparative Grammar, Linguistic Theory, Linguistics, Syntax, Thought, Language, Generative Grammar, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY S.
Consciousness and the Computational Mind
USA, MIT Press Ltd. 1987, Twentieth Edition. (ISBN: 0262100371). hardcover. Used, Clean and tight. D/j is protected by a clear plastic wrapper the spine is sun faded almost to white. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 216156
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 45.67 | JP¥ 3501]
Keywords: Cognition Consciousness Human Information Processing 0262100371
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY
Consciousness and the Computational Mind. 3rd printing.
The MIT Press,1992. Large 8vo. xvi,356p.,ills. Paperback. [Explorations in Cognitive Science 3].
Book number: Z6-34-53
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.69 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2199]
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY
Consciousness and the Computational Mind (Explorations in Cognitive Science)
Bradford/MIT, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal corner edge wear & ink, binding tight. 1989 Trade Paperback. 356 pp. "In Consciousness and the Computational Mind, Ray Jackendoff probes one of the fundamental issues in cognitive psychology: How does our conscious experience come to be the way it is? In so doing, he develops an overview of the mental representations invoked by the language, visual, and musical faculties, and describes how they are used in perception, production, imagery, and thought. He then explores how these representations determine the character of conscious awareness, arriving at the "Intermediate Level Theory" of consciousness, an account strikingly different from and more empirically adequate than the many previous theories examined in the book.".
Book number: 1518143
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1686]
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY.
Consciousness and the computational mind.
Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press, 1987. Orig. cloth (hardcover) xvi,356 pp.; 24 cm. - "Explorations in cognitive science ; 3" Text in English (no d.j., previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise very good.
¶ 'Published in cooperation with the British Psychological Society.'. ISBN: 0262100371. Gewicht/Weight: 900 grs.
Book number: 22442
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.69 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2199]
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY.
Foundations of Language. Brain, Meaning, Grammar, Evolution.
Oxford:, Oxford University Press,, 2002.. Hardcover. 0198270127. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xix, 477 Pp..
Book number: 27095
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1533]
Keywords: Languages 0198270127
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY
Foundations of Language: Brain, Meaning, Grammar, Evolution
Oxford University, 2002. Hardcover. 7x10", xix+477 pp. VG in VG dj..
Book number: 20009
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY S.
Foundations of Language: Brain, Meaning, Grammar, Evolution
Oxford, Oxford University Press, (2002). orig.boards. 24x17cm, xix,477 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. dustwrapper.
¶ Contents: Psychological & Biological Foundations: Complexity of Linguistic Structure; Language as a Mental Phenomenon; Combinatoriality; Universal Grammar; Architectural Foundations: The Parallel Architecture; Lexical Storage versus Online Construction; Impications for Processing; An Evolutionary Perspective on the Architecture; Semantic & Conceptual Foundations: Semantics as a Mentalistic Enterprise; Reference & Truth; Lexical Semantics; Phrasal Semantics.
Book number: BOOKS013098I
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5289]
Keywords: Comparative Grammar, Linguistic Theory, Linguistics, Biolinguistics, Semantics, Generative Grammar, Language, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY (1945-)
Language, Logic, and Concepts : Essays in Memory of John Macnamara / Edited By Ray Jackendoff, Paul Bloom, and Karen Wynn
Cambridge. Mass. : MIT Press 1999. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 470. Description: xxvii. 470 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Cognitive psychology --Psycholinguistics --Logic. 0262100789. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 119660
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 2999]
Keywords: 0262100789
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY ET AL (EDS).
Language, Logic, and Concepts.
MIT Press, Massachusetts. 2002. First printing. 8vo, 470pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Book number: 68549
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 26.74 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2050]
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY, PAUL BLOOM & KAREN WYNN (EDS.)
Language, logic, and concepts : essays in memory of John Macnamara.
Cambridge, Mass. & London : MIT Press, c1999, Paperback. xxvii, 470 p : ill ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0262600463
Book number: #187399
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1300]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY *, *. 0262600463
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY; BLOOM, PAUL & WYNN, KAREN; EDITORS:
Language, Logic, and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara
Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (1999). orig. cloth. 23x15cm, xxviii,470 pp. Minor rubbing, VG. dustwrapper.
¶ Contains 17 papers. Includes: R. Kearney: "Language and Nationalism"; A. Gupta: "Meaning and Misconceptions"; M.Mikkai: "On Structuralism in Mathematics"; R. Jackendoff: "The Natural Logic of Rights and Obligations";S. McCall: "Deliberation Reasons and Explanations"; D.R. Olson: "Truth and Its Negation: Mcnamara's Analysis of the Place of Logic in a Cognitive Psychology"; S. Prasada: "Names of Things and Stuff: An Aristotelian Perspective"; S. Davis: "The Unity of Science and the Distinction among Syntax, Semantics, and Pragmatics"; L.M.P. McPherson: "Scientific Theories That Unconceal Being: Intentions and Conceptions in Their Genesis"; S. Pinker & A. Prince: "The Nature of Human Concepts: Evidence from an Unusual Source"; M. Gopnik: "Some Evidence for Impaired Grammars"; P. Bloom: "The Role of Semantics in Solving the Bootstrapping Problem"; S. Carey & F. Xu: "Sortals and Kinds: An Appreciation of John Macnamara"; D.G.Hall: "Semantics and the Acquisition of Proper Names"; Y. Oshima-Takane: " The Learning of First and Second Person Pronouns in English"; F.W. Lawvere: "Kinship and Mathematical Categories"; M.L.P. Reyes; J. Macnamara;G.E. Reyes & H. Zolfaghari: "Count Nouns, Mass Nouns, and Their Transformations: A Unified Category-Theoretic Semantics".
Book number: BOOKS012175I
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Cognitive Psychology, Psycholinguistics, Logic, Cognition, Language, Philosophy, Mathematics, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY; PAUL BLOOM & KAREN WYNN (EDS.)
Language, Logic and Concepts: Essays in Memory of John Macnamara
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1999. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 470 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS019933I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2683]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY
Language, Consciousness, Culture: Essays on Mental Structure
MIT Press, 2007. 403 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: KVS546
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1226]
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY S.
Languages of the Mind Essays on Mental Representation.
The MIT Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Faint date stamp on last endpaper, no other defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Eight related but independent essays. Notes, references, index. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 200 pages. Cognitive Science. Cognition. Mental Representation. Language. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 25999
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3066]
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY,
Languages of the Mind: Essays on Mental Representation.
Cambridge: Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+200+[4]pp. Black cloth with yellow spine lettering. Nearly near fine, just a hint of shelfwear in DJ. ISBN: 0262100479. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
Book number: 091389
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3066]
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY
Languages of the Mind: Essays on Mental Repesentation
Massachusetts, USA, The MIT Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0262100479). hardcover. Very Good Hardback. Dust Jacket also in very good condition, slightly worn at edges. Clean copy. X + 200p. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 092584
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.05 | JP¥ 1690]
Keywords: Psychology; Philosophy; Cognitive Science; Psycholinguistics 0262100479
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY.
Languages of the mind : essays on mental representation.
Cambridge , Mass . : MIT Press, Editie: 1st MIT Press pbk. ed., 1995, c1992. Paperback.ix, 200 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Ray Jackendoff. A Bradford book./ Includes bibliographical references (p. [ 185 ] -193 ) and index . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780262600248
Book number: #222430
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.35 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1100]
Keywords: doos *, *. 9780262600248
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY
Lexicalist Syntax: A Study of Phrase Structure.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Linguistics Club, 1978. Softcover. Paper covers are soiled, stained. 8.5 x 11" sheets in a binder, reproduced by the Indiana University Linguistics Club. Undated. This is a photocopy of a dissertation draft with corrections, presumably the basis of author's later book on X Syntax. The date is estimated; manuscript has no date. 4to - 11" to 13" tall. ~300 pages. Lexicalist Syntax. Linguistic Theory. Phrase Structure. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 21402
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2300]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY
Patterns in the mind. Language and human nature
Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1993. Paperback. Pp: 246. ISBN: 0745009638. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U696256
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.43 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 800]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 0745009638
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY S. , & PETER CULICOVER
A Reconsideratoin of Dative Movements or, Beating a Dead Horse Back to Life
Santa Monica, CA: Rand Corporation, n/d (ca 1970). First Edition. Stapled wraps, 4to. Near fine, light fading towards spine edge; This research is to consider improvements in the transformational rules guiding direct-indirect objects that bring into consideration the interlocutor's perception strategy for intrepreting sentences invoking the problems of direct-indirect object; 28 pp. pages.
Book number: 9823
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1533]
Keywords: Linguistics Transformationals Grammar Dative "Case" Direct Object Indirect Object Rules Strategies Dative Movements
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY
Semantic Interpretation in Generative Grammar
Cambridge, MIT Press. 1972, First Edition. Hardcover,400 pp. 8vo. Not Illustrated, 1st edition. Small owner's bookplate to FFEP - minor rubbing at spine ends. Else a Very Good copy in orange cloth - no dust jacket. Uncommon title!. VERY GOOD.
Book number: AMA12630369
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1916]
Keywords: Language Education
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY S
Semantic interpretation in generative grammar
Cambridge (Mass), Mit Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0262100134). 400 pp. Index. Paperback/. Small traces of use.
Book number: 09211
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1500]
Keywords: 0262100134
In shopping cart

More information

JACKENDOFF, RAY
Semantica e Cognizione
Bologna, Il Mulino, 1989. Ed.: Translated, 21 x 13.5 cm. Paperback. 8815019960. Unmarked, lightly rubbed wraps. Italian language. Translation of Semantics and Cognition.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 11767
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2296]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics 8815019960
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search