| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 389 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
O. Henry Memorial Award: Prize Stories of 1933. Selected and Edited by Harry Hansen. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933. - Octavo, black cloth titled in black within gilt rectangles on the spine in a dust wrapper. The spine is slightly faded. The dust jacket is soiled & heavily chipped. There is a piece out of the head of the dust jacket spine & tears to the tail. xxii & 290 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition.Included in this volume is the short story "Family in the Wind" by F. Scott Fitzgerald. Book number: 22298 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Short Stories; O. Henry Memorial Prize; Short Stories of 1933; Editor; Harry Hansen; F. Scott Fitzgerald; Pearl S. Buck; Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings; Pearl S. Buck; Conrad Aiken; Erskine Caldwell; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
DOUBLE IMAGE Signed. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company. 1949, 1st Edition. [Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings] Bryan, Arthur Herbert. DOUBLE IMAGE (Later Titled: ROADSIDE MOTEL). New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1949. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Blue cloth gilt lettered to the spine. The corners of the original, first printing dustwrapper are unclipped. This copy is inscribed, signed, & dated with a flourish by the author in black fountain pen on the ffe. for Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings & her second husband, Norton Baskin: "For Norton and Marjorie / For good times past and yet to come - / Arthur H. Bryan / 1/25/47". A near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper with one quarter inch chip at the spine crown. A lovely Association Copy from one of America's leading author's library. Signed by Author. Book number: 31078 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings | In shopping cart More information div> |
AT MIDNIGHT ON THE THIRTY-FIRST OF MARCH. Signed Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1938, 1st Edition. [Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings] Case, Josephine Young. AT MIDNIGHT ON THE THIRTY-FIRST OF MARCH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. First edition, later printing. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth, darker blue lettering in black panels on spine & front board. The original dustwrapper is not present. This copy is inscribed, signed, & dated in blue-black fountain pen on the ffe. for Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings: "For Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings / who knows the place and the people - / Josephine Young Case / Van Homerville - 1947". Book-length poem about a community that becomes isolated without warning. Josephine Young Case (writing name of Josephine Young) daughter of the founder of Radio Corporation of America (RCA); she became RCA's first female director in 1961 & retained the position until 1972. A near fine copy. A lovely Association Copy from one of America's leading author's library. Signed by Author. Book number: 31084 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29830] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Vol. I, 1966: Outpost of Freedom; The Double Image: The Yearling: The Century of the Detective; The Way of the Eagle; So This is What Happened to Charlie Moe. Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 237990 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Condensed Fiction Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
DRINA ENGLAND'S YOUNG VICTORIA. Signed New York, Coward-McCann. 1939, 1st Edition. [Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings] Flexner, Marion W. DRINA ENGLAND'S YOUNG VICTORIA. New York: Coward-McCann, 1939. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Dark blue cloth stamped white at the spine & front cover. The original, first printing dustwrapper is clipped. This book is interestingly inscribed, signed, & dated in the year of publication in black fountain pen on the blue front free endpaper by the author for Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings: To / Marjorie Rawlings not that my signature will "better nobody nothing;" but with the hope (as Vicky would express it) that she would find the book amusing / Marion W. Flexner / 7 October, 1939". 8vo. 277pp. Frontis. plus 15 b&w plates. Very scarce title. An essentially fine copy in a lightly used, very good or better dustwrapper with a few tiny chips at the extremities. This book is unaccountably very scarce with no other copy in wrapper online to our knowledge. A lovely Association Copy from one of America's leading author's library. Signed by Author. Book number: 31083 USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 458.5 | £UK 367 | JP¥ 45740] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings | In shopping cart More information div> |
MASQUE OF REASON. Gift Presentation. New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1945, 1st Edition. [Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings] Frost, Robert. MASQUE OF REASON. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1945. First trade edition, first printing before the limited edition. 8vo. ]6], 39 pp. Publisher's dark blue cloth, gilt titled to spine. A near fine copy in like price-clipped dustwrapper designed by Palacias showing light use. This book was given to Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings by The Raven Club of Gainesville, Florida High School as a token of their appreciation for a lecture which she had delivered there and thusly inscribed and dated by a representative of the Club in blue fountain pen on the ffe.: "Dear Mrs. Rawlings / In deep appreciation of your generosity in coming to our school and speaking before us, we offer you a symbol representing only a small part of our affection and gratitude. / Sincerely, / The Raven Club / Gainesville High School / March 21, 1945". Crane A27.1. A lovely Historical Copy from one of America's Leading Author's Library. Signed Gift Presentation. Book number: 31079 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings | In shopping cart More information div> |
CROOKED-BILL, THE LIFE OF A QUAIL. With an Introduction by Ernest Thompson Seton. Signed Dorrance and Company. 1937, 1st Edition. [Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings] Johnson, I. H. CROOKED-BILL, THE LIFE OF A QUAIL. With an Introduction by Ernest Thompson Seton. Published by Dorrance and Company, 1937. First edition, first printing. 8vo. brown cloth, gilt lettered to spine. B/w photos. (illustrator). The original dustwrapper is not present. With a lengthy Inscription by the author on the front free endpaper to Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings: "To Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings / This book a token of appreciation for your two great books The Yearling and Cross Creek / I have spent several winters in Florida with the birds and Crackers and can appreciate the happy-go-lucky set when hard pressed for ready cash which must be obtained at any cost evan should it be paid back by a son that 'did take' / Florida has lovely things in nature to be seen if one has the eyes to see them and you have the happy faculty of making pen pictures delightful reading. / Appreciatively Yours / I. H. Johnson". The inscription is undated, but as Johnston references Rawlings' The Yearling and Cross Creek, certainly it was penned post 1942, the year the latest of these two, Cross Creek, was published. A lovely Association Copy from one of America's leading author's library. Signed by Author. Book number: 31080 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259.25 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25853] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings | In shopping cart More information div> |
NIGHT SKY. Signed Dedication Copy. New York, Charles Scribner's & Sons. 1951, 1st Edition. [Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings] Kenyon, Bernice. NIGHT SKY. Dedication Copy to Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings. From the library of Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings. The DEDICATION COPY of NIGHT SKY by Bernice Kenyon. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. First edition, first printing with the Scribner's "A" & seal on the copyright page. The corners of the original, first printing dustwrapper are unclipped. Included in this collection is "Sigrid's Song", which tied with a Robert Frost poem for First Prize in the 1950 Poetry Awards contest. Night Sky is dedicated to Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, & this is the dedication copy with a wonderful inscription to Rawlings in blue fountain pen by Kenyon which virtually fills the entire front free endpaper: "Dear Marjorie, / Your name is in every / copy of this book, but I put it on this page too, sending you my / great affection. I have always / felt that we share a great / delight in the natural world, and I know of no one who / has written about it more / beautifully than you have. / This goes to you with thanks. / Bernice Kenyon / June 17th, 1951". 8vo. 75pp. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titles to spine; blue, white & black dustwrapper with black & white titles at front & black titles at spine. Text block clean & blemish free. Dustwrapper shows light use with small chip at the spine extremities. The best possible copy. Signed by Author. Book number: 31085 USD 1650.00 [Appr.: EURO 1315.25 | £UK 1052.75 | JP¥ 131253] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings | In shopping cart More information div> |
COMME L'OMBRE SUR LA TERRE. ALBIN MICHEL. 1956.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 427 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Denise Van Moppès. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150005974 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross Creek Heinemann, 1942. 1st edn 2nd imp. 8vo. Original white lettered green cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (chipped and torn at edges with partial loss to head of spine, not price clipped, in protective wrapper). Pp. 310 (previous owner's inscription on front endpaper; fore edde slightly spotted). with b&w illus by Edward Shenton.. Book number: 46546 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der ewige Gast Leck, 270 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 19 cm. cover not so good/omslag onfris, Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 77316&707F € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Duitse Literatuur
Keywords: Duitse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gouden oogst. Geillustreerd door Anton Pieck. DEN HAAG, Zuid-hollandse uitgevers maatschappij. 435 blz. Geb. -- Kool BoekenBook number: 10429 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Leesboeken (jeugd en volwassenen)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gouden Oogst Stok / Zuid Hollandse Uitgeversmaatschappij. 2e druk, 435pp Gebonden linnen Minder fraai illustraties A. Pieck Grote letters Book number: 101289479 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gouden Oogst Den Haag, Stok. 2. Gebonden Met Omslag with dust jacket. Ill.: Pieck, Anton. . Boek is prima stofomslag redelijk. Goed/Fair. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 023160 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Pieck, Anton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gouden oogst, vert. Mien Labberton. Den Haag, Ad.M.C. Stok/Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij Stok / Zuidhollandsche Uitgeversmij, z.j. (deels kleuren)ill. Anton Piek, 435pp ingenaaid, halflinnen, Cultuurserie, goede staat, Tweedehands; band licht vuil, verder goed. Book number: 1100005639 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Proza
Keywords: Vertaalde Literatuur; Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gouden oogst (Orig. Golden Apples) Ad.M.C. Stok/ Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, Den Haag, z.j. 1ste. Ingenaaid, linnen band zonder stofomslag, illustraties van Anton Pieck, vertaling Mien Labberton, naan voorin, pakketpost. edelijk, pagina 295-29 liggen los. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 26091 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gouden oogst. Geillustreerd door Anton Pieck. DEN HAAG, Zuid-hollandse uitgevers maatschappij. 435 blz. Geb. met omslag. -- Kool BoekenBook number: 10226 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Leesboeken (jeugd en volwassenen)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gouden oogst Ad.M.C. Stok/ Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, Den Haag, z.j. 1ste. Ingenaaid, linnen band, stofomslag met opgeplakte afbeelding, illustraties (ook van voorplat) van Anton Pieck, vertaling Mien Labberton, naman voorin, pakketpost. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 21815 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jody en het hertejong Den Haag, AD. M.C. Stok, z.j. eerste dr. Illustr.: foto´s. 354 pag., linnen met beschadigd s.o. Book number: 1154 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: kinderboek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jody en het hertejong. Geautoriseerde vertaling van Mien Labberton.. Den Haag. O.-Leinen. Um 1950.; Jahr: 1950; Format: Oktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 448; Auflage: ; Zustand: 2 (tadellos)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (900 gr.). Book number: 18139 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Niederländische Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jody en het hertejong Den Haag, 428 .pp, hard cover, 22 x 18 cm. Geautoriseerde vertaling van Mien Labberton. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 133927&21D € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Oude Kinder- En Jeugdboeken
Keywords: Oude kinder- en jeugdboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jody en het hertejong Den Haag, Ad. M.C. Stock, z.j. eerste dr. Illustr.: foto's. 428 pag., halflinnen, plat smoezelig, puntjes sleets. Book number: 20976 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: kinderboek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JODY ET LE FAON. ALBIN MICHEL. 1954.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 366 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Couverture rempliée. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Denise Van Moppès. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150005978 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
JODY ET LE FAON. ALBIN MICHEL. 1954.. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 366 pages. Titre doré. Tampon sur la page de titre. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Denise Van Moppès. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150005976 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jody et le Faon HACHETTE. 1957. In-18 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 278 pages. Nombreux dessins en noir et blanc dans le texte. Quelques illustrations en couleurs, hors-texte. ¶ Traduit par Denise Van Moppès. Illustrations de Paul Durand. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80055440 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page