| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 173 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Best of Gerald Kersh Heinemann, London, 1960. First British Compilation, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Fratini -- dust Jacket. Very Good Condition/Very Good. VIII, 344 pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a short tear at the top of the spine measuring less than 5 mm. Price clipping of the dustjacket. No other damage to describe. Simon Raven, who has selected the 18 items herein, introduces them with apt words: "Gerald Kersh tells stories, good and bad, long and short, neat, dramatic, bizarre, perverse, scientific, supernatural, historical, they have been flowing out almost without pause for the last 20 years." -- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Fratini -- dust Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0240944 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.85 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4283] Catalogue: humour
Keywords: compilation, humour, humour; Literature & Literary. Literature & Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Cock Crow a Novel the First-Born of Egypt Volume III London, Muller Blond & White. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 058431177X). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 312708 GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.64 | JP¥ 1403] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Fiction 058431177X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Cock Crow. The First Born of Egypt. Vol 3. Muller, Blond & White, London, 1986 1st edn. Hardcover in clipped dw. 8vo 274pp. Very good/very good. Edges lightly foxed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 121418 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Cock Crow. The First Born of Egypt: Volume III. Muller, Blond & White (1986), 12 mo., 274 pp.; FIRST EDITION; F/NF; ISBN: 058431177X Book number: LR05826 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Cock Crow London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 058431177x. Light edge wear to dustjacket and book; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; The First-born of Egypt #3; 1.02 x 8.43 x 5.51 Inches; 274 pages; This is the third volume in Simon Raven’s First Born of Egypt saga, following Morning Star and The Face of the Waters. The story opens with Lord Canteloupe’s strange toast to ‘absent friends’. His wife Baby has recently died and Canteloupe has been left her retarded son, Lord Sarum of Old Sarum. This child is not his, but has been conceived by Major Fielding Gray. In Italy there is an illegitimate child with a legitimate claim to the estate, whom Canteloupe wants silenced. The plot also sees young Marius Stern and his school friend, Tessa Malcolm, drawn into Milo Hedley’s schemes and into a dramatic finale orchestrated by Raisley Conyngham, Milo’s teacher.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 15248 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Fiction::UK
Keywords: 058431177x Egypt British Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before The Cock Crow. The First-Born of Egypt Volume III. London: Muller, Blond & White, 1986. 058431177X. 1st edition. Third volume in 'The First Born of Egypt' saga, following on from 'Morning Star' and 'Face of the Waters'. Pp.274. Black cloth, dustjacket (painting by Lawrence Toynbee) has a removable clear protective wrap. VG/VG. Book number: 35258 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Fiction: : Simon Raven
Keywords: Simon Raven Before the Cock Crow First Born Egypt Fiction Novel 35569 Fiction: : Simon Raven | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before The Cock Crow London, Blond & Briggs. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 058431177X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine hardcover Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped with this copy having NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and with No leaning to spine.Clean copy internally with crisp white page edges.Lovely copy for the collector.8vo 274pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Book number: 60032 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 058431177x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Cock Crow London, Muller, Blond & White, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. The First-born of Egypt: Volume III. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. Very Good +/very good +. Book number: 85497 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird of Ill Omen. Hamilton, London, 1989. 1st edn. Hardcover in clipped dw. 8vo 220pp. B&W illus. by Tim Jaques. Very good/very good. Edges browned. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 121417 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird of ILL Omen Hamish Hamilton Publishing. 1989. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub. 1989/Gd. condition/220 pages - A text of journey and mishap... (HA14093z). Good. Book number: 4093z USD 64.29 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5114] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: adventure, mystery, literature, novel, suspense, humor, spirituality, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bird of III Omen Published by House of Stratus, London, 2001. 1842321749. iii, 185 pages, publisher's catalogue at rear, new edition, in very good condition, laminated pictorial card covers, Octavo, Paperback. Book number: 36804 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Raven, Simon, Bird of III Omen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of my Bone. The First Born of Egypt. Vol 5. Muller, London, 1989 1st edn. Hardcover in clipped dw. 8vo 197pp. Very good/very good. Edges lightly foxed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 121420 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of My Bone London, Frederick Muller. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091738393) Hard, 8vo. The First Born of Egypt: volume V. Slight discolouration and wear to edges of DJ. Slightly bumped bottom corners, else book very tidy. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. -- BookcaseBook number: 47447 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0091738393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of My Bone Muller, 1989. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0091738393. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and marked.One stamp.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: iv11 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0091738393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of My Bone Volume 5 The First Born of Egypt. Frederick Muller Ltd, 1989. 252pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. small tear on rear dustwrapper. Book number: 474329 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0091738396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of My Bone a Novel the First Born of Egypt Volume V London, Frederick Muller. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover. Lovely copy but page edges just starting to tan. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 312714 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of My Bone London, Muller. 1989, First Edition. 0091738393 197 pages, jacket design by Patrick Mortemore, (The First Born of Egypt Vol. 5). Fine/Very Good (closed tear). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 97919 GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.41 | JP¥ 3055] Catalogue: Fiction/Humour
Keywords: Simon Raven Fiction Humour 0091738393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring Forth the Body. Alms for Oblivion Series. Panther, 1977 re. Pb 8vo 237pp. Good. Edges browned. Soft cover. Good. Book number: 121473 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring Forth the Body Blond & Briggs Publishing. 1988. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub. 1988/Gd. condition/230 pages - The Nineth novel in the Alms Oblivion Sequence... (HA14091z). Good. Book number: 4091z USD 43.59 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3467] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: adventure, mystery, literature, novel, suspense, humor, spirituality, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring Forth the Body. Granada, 1985. Mass Market Paperback, 237pp, illustrated softback covers. Damp mark to margin of first and last three pages, otherwise internally clean and tight. No. 9 in the Arms for Oblivion series - has the Secretary of State committed suicide?.. Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 13956 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Literature Q - Z
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring Forth the Body London, Blond Briggs. 1974. hardcover. Used, binding is well preserved. pages are clean and crisp. printing is tight clean and bright throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 173481 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring Forth the Body: The Ninth Novel in the Alms for Oblivion Sequence Blond & Briggs, 1974. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 232 pp. Light shelfwear, with light toning to page edges. Jacket with light edgewear, including a small scuff to rear panel, and some light sunning to spine. Very good in a very good jacket. . Very Good Book number: 423309 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bring Forth the Body. London: Panther 1974. . 237p black paperback with pictorial cover, some use, pages clean, VG. Book number: PAQ83715 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: United Kingdom
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brother Cain. "Anthony Blond Ltd, London", 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition, first printing. 247pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Several very minor scuffs to front endpaper, else a very good copy in like dust wrapper featuring a striking design by Oliver Carson and exhibiting just a single short closed tear to head of spine panel accompanied by a little minor chafing. Former order name and date neatly inked to front endpaper. Raven's third book, but the second to be published (An Inch of Fortune, written in 1951, was not published until 1980).". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: ARC90108 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brother Cain. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1960. Hardcover. 8vo. Grey cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 244pp. Very good/very good. Jacket slightly edgeworn and rubbed; text pages rather age toned about the edges, as usual. First edition of this "melodrama of international intrigue," a tight and attractive copy. . Book number: 11364 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Modern Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page