ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; BAUER, P. T. ; YAMEY, B. S. ; COLVILLE, JOHN; EPSTEIN, JOSEPH; DAVID BAR-ILLAN; GALLAGHER, MAGGIE; BORK, CHARLES; RAPHAEL, LEV
Commentary: Vol. 80, No. 3 (September 1985)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1985. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Bauer and Yamey, "Foreign Aid: Rewarding Impoverishment?"; Colville, "How the West Lost the Peace"; ; Epstein, "One Cheer for E. M. Forster"; Bar-Illan, "Israel, the Hostages, and the Networks"; Johnson, "The Race for South Africa"; Gallagher and Bork, "The New Freedom Fighters"; Raphael, "Roy's Jewish Problem - A Story"; Books in Review.; 11.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690037
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

LEV RAPHAEL
Dancing on Tisha B'Av
St. Martin's Griffin, 1991. Paperback. 0312063261 Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING89413123
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0312063261 Gay, Gay and Lesbian, Jewish, Fiction, Judaica, Lev Raphael
In shopping cart

More information

LEV RAPHAEL
Dancing on Tisha B'Av
St. Martin's Griffin, October 15, 199. Paperback. 0312063261 General & Literary Fiction. 3rd printing. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING91615520
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0312063261 Lev Raphael Judaica Fiction Jewish Gay and Lesbian Gay
In shopping cart

More information

LEV RAPHAEL
Dancing on Tisha B'Av
St. Martin's Press. 1990. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1990/Gd.condition/231 pages - Lev Raphael examines his Jewish heritage. [TR835569]. Good.
Book number: 35569
USD 11.03 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877]
Catalogue: Jewish History
Keywords: conflicts, sexual exploitation, jewish, insights, homophobia, adventure, judica, jewish history gay lifestyles
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV.
Dancing On Tisha B'av.
St. Martin's Press, New York: November 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. Whether dealing with conflicts between being gay and traditional Judaism, confronting anti-Semitism and homophobia, or bearing witness to the Holocaust and its aftermath, these passionate stories by a prize-winning author break new ground in contemporary fiction. A dazzling collection of short fiction with a powerful message for Jews and non-Jews alike.-Washington Blade.
¶ 232 pages.
Book number: 19214X1
USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 990]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Homosexuality Judaism Gays Anit Semitism Homophobia Holocaust Jews ). 0312063261
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
Death of a Constant Lover
NY: Walker, 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802733263. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 105992
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0802733263 Mystery Fiction Gay 0-8027-3326-3
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
The Death of a Constant Lover
New York: Walker and Company, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802733263. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on title page. A mystery featuring Nick Hoffman. ; Octavo; Signed by Author.
Book number: 10938
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Mystery 0802733263 Mystery Nick Hoffman
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV.
The Death of a Constant Lover. A Nick Hoffman Mystery.
New York,Walker,1999. Hb.dj.276p.
Book number: 40672
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: GAY STUDIES/SCHWULENLITERATUR & -FORSCHUNG
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
The Death of a Constant Lover; a Nick Hoffman Mystery
New York, Walker. 1999, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0802733263). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Number code begins with "2". Appears unread. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 45734
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0802733263
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
The Death of a Constant Lover: A Nick Hoffman Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Co. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802733263). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Written with readable style and grace, this book escalates Nick Hoffman's involvement with academic mayhem while offering wickedly witty insights into university life. He'd been warned to avoid trouble. Hoffman's outspoken attitude and reputation for being in the wrong place at the wrong time placed his career in jeopardy at the State University of Michigan where he was on tenure track. As he crossed over the Michigan River to eat his lunch, he didn't need to see the person lying dead on the bridge. He was forced to wade ever deeper into events set in motion by another death on campus and inexorably drawn into another risky investigation in the surprisingly cut-throat world of academia, where murder and faculty meetings were often tough to tell apart - Nick's job wasn't the only thing that may be on the line. Includes epilogue. New/New.
Book number: 003601
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0802733263 Nick Hoffman, murder, professor, university, fiction, tenure Fiction::First Editions FICTION::Literary
In shopping cart

More information

LEV RAPHAEL
The Edith Wharton Murders: A Nick Hoffman Mystery (Stonewall Inn Mysteries)
Stonewall Inn Mysteries, 1998. Paperback. 0312198639 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BINGX85011048
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0312198639 Gay Mystery, Fiction, Lev Raphael, Murder Mystery, Gay
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
The Edith Wharton Murders
St. Martin's Press 1997, St. Martin's Press 1997. hardcover Second edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 003421
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
The Edith Wharton murders. A Nick Hoffman mystery
Stonewall Inn Mysteries, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 240. ISBN: 9780312198633. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U962958
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Keywords: 9780312198633
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
The Edith Wharton Murders
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312155190. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A mystery featuring Nick Hoffman.; Octavo.
Book number: 10968
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Mystery 0312155190 Mystery Nick Hoffman
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
Edith Wharton's Prisoners of Shame : A New Perspective on Her Neglected Fiction
New York, St. Martin's Press, (1991). orig.boards. 22x14cm, xiii,351 pp. Minor rubbing. Some light top page-edge soil. VG. dustwrapper.
¶ Contents: Edith Wharton's Touchstone; Flights From Shame; Divided by Shame;Shameful Remains; The War Fiction; Writers & Artists; Wharton's Classics; Conclusion: Scenes of Shame.
Book number: BOOKS005757I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: Literary Criticism, Edith Wharton, American Literature, Fiction, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
The Edith Wharton Murders (Publisher edition: Stonewall Inn Mysteries.)
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-19863-9) . 1999. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Publisher edition: Stonewall Inn Mysteries. (Mystery).
Book number: 242332
USD 14.55 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1157]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312198639
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
The Edith Wharton Murders
New York, St. Martins Press, 1997. First edition. hardcover. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. A Nick Hoffman bibliomystery. Detective is an English Professor. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 344
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1766]
Keywords: Bibliomystery
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV,
The Edith Wharton Murders: a Nick Hoffman mystery.
NY, St. Martins, (1997). 1st ed 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ.
Book number: BOOKS014396I
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Catalogue: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
The Edith Wharton Murders: A Nick Hoffman Mystery
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press. 1999, 1st Edition Soft Cover. (ISBN: 0312198639). Trade Paperback. This book is of gift quality. This is another fine Nick Hoffman Mystery, Chaos hits the State of Michigan when two bitterlt rivan Edith Warton societies are brought together for the same conference, It's reluctant organizer Professor Nick Hoffmab is desperate to get tenure, and when there's a murder, his only chance of saving his academic career is finding the killer. Like New.
Book number: 003048
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: College Teachers Fiction Michigan Gay 0312198639
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAPHAEL, LEV
Journeys & Arrivals : On Being Gay and Jewish / By Lev Raphael
Boston ; London : Faber And Faber 1996. 1st Edition. Description: xviii. 166 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Children of Holocaust survivors - United States. Gay men - United States - Biography. Gays - Identity. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. slightly edge-torn dw. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0571198821. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 13576
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Keywords: 0571198821
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV
Journeys & Arrivals: On Being Gay and Jewish
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Faber & Faber 1996, First Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0571198821 The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 033815
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Judaism
Keywords: JUDAISM GAY MEN GAYS - IDENTITY JEWS - IDENTITY
In shopping cart

More information

LEV RAPHAEL
Journeys & Arrivals - on Being Gay and Jewish
Faber Publishing. 1996. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/pub.1996/VG condition/166 pages - The author shows that being gay or Jewish should never exclude other identities and experiences, but rather enhance and enrich them. A trustworthy and re adable social critic says. [KE419265 ]. Good.
Book number: 19265
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1602]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: homosexuality, lesbian, jewish, culture, tradition, politics, lovers, romance, relationships, society, sociology
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV.
Journeys and Arrivals: On Being Gay and Jewish.
Boston,Faber,1996. Ohcl.dj.xviii+167p.
Book number: 33994
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: GAY STUDIES/SCHWULENLITERATUR & -FORSCHUNG, JUDAICA
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV.
Journeys And Arrivals: On Being Gay And Jewish.
Faber and Faber, Boston: 1996. Brand New Copy. Lev Raphael explores for the first time in non-fiction the gay and Jewish identities that have dominated his fiction for many years.
¶ 187 pages.
Book number: 3058X4
USD 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1118]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Key Words Judaica Homosexuality Fiction. Gays Jews).
In shopping cart

More information

RAPHAEL, LEV.
Journeys & arrivals. Om being gay and jewish.
Boston,1996. Orig. halfcloth binding. Dustjacket. xviii,166p. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0571198821
Book number: #113261
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: *, *, homosexuality, judaïca. 0571198821
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search