ascending
descending
found: 621 books on 25 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ACLAND, ARTHUR H. DYKE AND CYRIL RANSOME
A Handbook in Outline of the Political History of England to 1881, Chronologically Arranged
London, Rivingtons, 1882. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition - a decent reading copy. Covers are very discoloured, previous owners label on front end paper, very occassional minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 287 pages. Good.
Book number: 005865
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: English History British Politicial Politics
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
The Big Six
London: Jonathan Cape, 1953. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Jonathan Cape 1953 (5th) ; Bound in original green cloth, no dust jacket, illustrated - good reading copy ; B&W Illustrations; 380 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7386
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
The Big Six
Jonathan Cape, 1940. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (casing slightly cocked and small marks to boards), no dustwrapper. Pp. 399 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured endpapers and b&w illus in text..
Book number: 59505
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
Great Northern
Jonathan Cape, 1947. 1st edn 4th imp signed by author on title page. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (small scuff to top edge of upper board - otherwise near Fine), dustwrapper (chipped at edges with some small loss - otherwise VG in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 351 (previous owner's neat inscription on front prelim), illus with coloured endpapers and b&w illus in text..
Book number: 52676
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 250 US$ 313.53 | JP¥ 24941]
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
Old Peter's Russian Tales
Puffin Books reprint 1986 (1974) 256p, many illustrations by Faith Jaques, paperback, fine [014030696X]
Book number: 75119
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
Oscar Wilde a Critical Study
London: Methuen, 1913. Hardcover. Methuen 1913; 12mmo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, gilt decoration to spine, small amount of spotting, owners name, good plus; 234 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 22849
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
Peter Duck
London: Jonathan Cape, 1943. Sixteenth Edition. Hardcover. Jonathan Cape 1943 (16th) ; Bound in green cloth, no dust jacket, illustrated, good reading copy ; B&W Illustrations; 432 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7385
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARTHUR RANSOME
PETER DUCKE
ISBN : 0140303405. PENGUIN BOOOKS. 1972. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 396 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc et quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte et hors texte.
Book number: RO60061134
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARTHUR RANSOME
PETER DUCKE
JONATHAN CAPE & John Murray. 1948. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 431 pages. Frontispice et quelques illustrations en noir et blanc.
Book number: RO60061333
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
The Picts and the Martyrs Or Not Welcome at All
Jonathan Cape, 2004. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, not price clipped). Pp. 340 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured endpapers and b&w illus in text..
Book number: 58917
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
Pigeon Post
Jonathan Cape, 2004. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, not price clipped). Pp. 382 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured endpapers and b&w illus in text..
Book number: 58915
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
Pigeon Post
Jonathan Cape, 1936. 1st edn 3rd imp. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (some small nicks along top edge of lower cover and some light wear to tail of spine - otherwise VG, not price clipped). Pp. 383 (some light dust stains to fore edge; no inscriptions), illus with coloured endpapers and b&w illus in text..
Book number: 40720
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARTHUR RANSOME
PIGEON POST
PENGUIN BOOKS. 1969. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 382 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60061547
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
Pigeon Post
London, Cape. 1937, 4th Impression. Hardback, a little rubbed to edges with slight sunning to spine and spotting to endpapers,but still a very presentable copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009045
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RANSOME ARTHUR.
PIGEONS VOYAGEURS ET CHERCHEURS D OR. HEURES JOUEUSES.
RAGEOT., 1949. 211 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte et hors texte. Traduit de l'anglais par G GUILLEMOT MAGITOT. Illustrations de l'auteur. In-12 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: R150143960
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.11 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7884]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
Secret Water
Jonathan Cape, 1939. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (some light spots to fore-edge - otherwise near Fine), dustwrapper (small nicks to head of spine - otherwise VG in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 380 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured endpapers and b&w illus in text..
Book number: 52678
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME. ARTHUR.
THE SOULS OF THE STREETS. And other little papers.
Brown Langham. London.,1904. FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo.(6.9 x 4.3 inches). 62pp. Printed at the Lanthorn Press as number 1 in the Lanthorn series. Pages very good and clean. Blank free endpapers browned. Neat previous owners inscription, dated 1908, to the front free endpaper, otherwise a clean and tidy copy. Publishers off white paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. Printed paper label. A very clean and tight copy of this rare book. The Authors first book, published 26 years before his masterpiece, Swallows and Amazons.:
Book number: 8128
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 749.75 US$ 940.6 | JP¥ 74822]
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
We Didn't Mean to go to Sea
London, Cape. 1968, 25th Impression. Hardback, a little rubbed to extremities, child's prominent ownership inscription to top of front blank endpaper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009044
GBP 18.15 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 28.45 | JP¥ 2263]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
We Didn't Mean to go to Sea
Australasian Publishing Company & Cape. 1949, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1949 reprint but first edition thus, VG in green cloth a little sun faded at the edges where the light has crept under the DW edges and stolen away the colour, colour map end papers, 351pp with illustrations in the text. DUSTWRAPPER is unclipped and VG but has a split along the lower front fold which is archival tape repaired to the outside edge, light chipping to spine ends and corners, head of spine archival tape reinforced to the underside. blue and black & white designed DW. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001863
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: Swallows and Amazons British Childrens Adventure Fiction Twentieth Century Ransome
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOME ARTHUR
Winter Holiday
London: Jonathan Cape, 1944. Thirteenth Edition. Hardcover. Jonathan Cape 1944 (13th) ; Bound in green cloth, some stains (no dust jacket ) a good reading copy ; 360 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7381
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

"ARTHUR RANSOME; LAURENCE BINYON ET AL"
Temple Bar. A Monthly Magazine for Town and Country Readers.
Volume 2, New Series, July-Dec 1906, Macmillan & Co. 580pp 8vo. Gilt buckram & boards. Small library cancel, some rubbing.
Book number: 89421
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
Keywords: "Arthur Ransome; Laurence Binyon"
In shopping cart

More information

BROGAN, HUGH & RANSOME, ARTHUR
Signalling from Mars : The Letters of Arthur Ransome
London, Jonathan Cape. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224042610) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 377 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 46859
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
Keywords: Literary Biography 0224042610
In shopping cart

More information

BROGAN HUGH EDITS AND INTRODUCES RANSOME ARTHUR
Signalling from Mars the Letters of Arthur Ransom
London, Jonathan Cape. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224042610). Hard Cover. Clean bright tight copy. Newspaper clipping a review of the book laid in. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 318356
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Swallows and Amazons 0224042610
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR RANSOME (ARRANGED BY)
The Book of Love: Essays, Poems, Maxims & Prose Passages
T C & E C Jack. Hard Cover. No date (1915) marked front boards, front joint cracked. TEG, Clean and bright interior. Images available on request. From the Largest Secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands , Good.
Book number: 00052372
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CONSTABLE, JOHN. / BAILEY DENTON, J. / RANSOME, J. E. / CHURCH, ARTHUR H. / CLARKE, JOHN ALGERNON. / HARRISON, J. T. / WARRINGTON, ROBERT. / WELFORD, R. G. / WRIGHTSON, JOHN.
Practice with Science. A Series of Agricultural Papers.
London. Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer. 1869. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 volumes. 32 essays contained within. Fine decorative forest green cloth bindings, agricultural type symbols on the covers. The bindings are both good, bright gilt, a few minor marks, some minor rubbing at the edges. Some fading to the cloth colour at the edge of the back cover of volume 1. Foxing in places heavier to the first and last pages in volume 1, the pages are still bright and tidy . Contents include; Agricultural education considered by John Constable, Drainage by J. Bailey Denton, Ploughs and ploughing by J. E. Ransome, Wheat experiments by Arthur H. Church, Poultry and cattle grazing by John Algernon Clarke, Dairy farming by J. T. Harrison, Value of natural phosphates by Robert Warrington, Steam engines by John Constable, Leases by R. G. Welford, Experiments on barley and wheat by John Wrightson, Feeding of stock by W. J. Edmonds. Pages; 404 + 296. Page edges uncut. Includes several fold outs. Contact us for further information or photos if required. Good.
Book number: 010307
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106]
Keywords: Agriculture Farming Husbandry Arable Livestock
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search