ascending
descending
found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CONRAD AIKEN, WILLIAM ROSE BENET, H.D., T.S. ELIOT, JOHN GOULD FLETCHER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, VACHEL LINDSAY, AMY LOWELL, EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY, JOHN CROWE RANSOM, EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON, CARL SANDBURG, WALLACE STEVENS
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany
Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 038584
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKMUR, R. P., BENEDETTO CROCE, HENRI M. PEYRE, JOHN CROWE RANSOM, HEBERT READ, AND ALLEN TATE. INTRODUCTION BY HUNTINGTON CAIRNS.
Lectures in Criticism. The Johns Hopkins University. The Bollingen Series Xvi.
New York:, Pantheon,, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Chips, Sun Spine, Short Closed Tears. 8vo. X, 209 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 41975
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

(RANSOM, JOHN CROWE); DAVID D. LONG ABD MICHAEL R. BURR (EDS.).
John Crowe Ransom, Gentleman, Teacher, Poet, Editor, Founder of the Kenyon Review: A Tribute from the Community of Letters
Gambier, OH:, The Kenyon Collegian,, 1964.. Paperback. First edition. Quarto. White wrappers stamped in gold, staple bound. Photos, including a tipped-on one of Ransom. A stellar group of contributors: Lowell, Auden, Burke, with some of the more significant work. Lightly soiled and rubbed; yapped edges lightly creased; covers a bit lose. A handsome piece for a great man of letters. Very good. .
Book number: 6945
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOM JOHN CROWE
Selected Poems
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947 68p, a VERY-LOW POSTAGE hardback*, free end-papers tanned to some extent - otherwise a VG+ copy of the first edition in a G+ dustwrapper (its unlettered ‘spine' a bit tanned and with minor repairs) (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 96807
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

DUNKLIN, GILBERT T., ED. WITH DOUGLAS BUSH, FREDERICK A. POTTLE, EARL LESLIE GRIGGS, JOHN CROWE RANSOM, B. IFOR EVANS, LIONEL TRILLING, AND WILLARD L. SPERRY.
Wordsworth: Centenary Studies Presented At Cornell And Princeton University.
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, (1951). xii, 169 pp. 8vo. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good- worn dust jacket.
¶ A reappraisal by seven distinguished scholars.
Book number: 19894
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: English Lit
Keywords: Wordsworth, Poetry, English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DUNKLIN, GILBERT T. (EDITOR) WITH CONTRIBUTIONS FROM DOUGLAS BUSH, FREDERICK A. POTTLE, EARL LESLIE GRIGGS, JOHN CROWE RANSOM, B. IFOR EVANS, LIONEL TRILLING AND WILLARD L. SPERRY
Wordsworth: Centenary Studies Presented at Cornell and Princeton Universities
USA, Princeton University Press. 1951, 1st Edition. Hardback. Inscribed by One of the Authors 'S H B Coleridge From E L Griggs 23.11.51' Edges of text browned and spotted but otherwise book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. VG/VG DW. Inscribed by One of the Authors.
Book number: kb615.999
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

(AUDEN, W.H.). EDMUND WILSON, NORMAN FOERSTER AND JOHN CROWE RANSOM (STAUFFER, ED.),
The Intent of the Critic.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1941. First Edition. A collection of four essays on criticism. Scarce. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 701412
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HARDY, THOMAS; RANSOM, JOHN CROWE (EDITOR).
Selected Poems Of Thomas Hardy.
Collier Books, New York: 1966. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 134 pages.
Book number: 54052X1
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 378]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

HARDY, THOMAS; RANSOM, JOHN CROWE (EDITOR).
Selected Poems Of Thomas Hardy.
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1961. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition.
¶ 134 pages.
Book number: 15813X1
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 776]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

HOUGH, GRAHAM ; RANSOM, JOHN CROWE
John Crowe Ransom: The Poet and the Critic. The Southern Review Vol 1, No 1, Winter.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press 1965. . 21p essay, for sale is the complete issue, journal includes contributions by Austen Warren, Malcolm Cowley, T R Henn, Milton Hindus, Glauco Cambon, Carol Johnson, Paul West, Sue Kaufman and others, VG+.
Book number: PAQ128337
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

(RANSOM, JOHN CROWE) LOWELL, ROBERT, RICHARD ELLMANN, DENIS DONOGHUE, AND ROY FULLER
"John Crowe Ransom 1888-1974: Four Tributes" in New Review (September, 1974)
First Edition. Fine copy of this issue.
Book number: 014702
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, MARIANNE, WALLACE STEVENS, WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS, CLEANTH BROOKS, JOHN CROWE RANSOM, ELIZABETH BISHOP, AND OTHERS
Marianne Moore Special Issue of the Quarterly Review of Literature
New Haven, 1948, First Edition. Near fine with minor fading and light wear to yapped edges. Three original pieces by Moore and essays by Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, Cleanth Brooks, John Crowe Ransom, Elizabeth Bishop, and others.
Book number: 022450
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
In shopping cart

More information

MOORE, MERRILL WITH FOREWORD BY JOHN CROWE RANSOM.
The Noise That Time Makes.
Harcourt, Brace,, 1929., 1st Edition. Paperback. Book Description: New York Harcourt, Brace 1929., 1929. First edition. In very good condition in stapled wrappers. First edition. Harvard University gifts and Exchage stamp on first free end page. 32 pages.. Very Good.
Book number: 9612
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Sonnets
In shopping cart

More information

NEVIUS, BLAKE - EDITOR; LUBBOCK, PERCY; SERGEANT, ELIZABETH SHEPLEY; BURDETT, OSBERT; RANSOM, JOHN CROWE; DE VOTO, BERNARD; TRILLING, LIONEL; BERNARD, KENNETH; BRENNAN, JOSEPH X.
Edith Wharton's Ethan Frome: The Story with Sources and Commentary (Scribner Research Anthologies)
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968. Large Softcover. Good. Nice copy with some tone, rubbing, corner crease & edge wear to wraps, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1968 Large Softcover. 126 pp. Includes the story itself, plus essays by Bernard De Voto, John Crowe Ransom, etc. "Ethan Frome is a novel that was published in 1911 by the Pulitzer Prize-winning American author Edith Wharton. It is set in turn-of-the-century New England in the fictitious town of Starkfield, Massachusetts. The novel was adapted into a film in 1993." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1527633
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 609]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::Literary Criticism Literature::Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

OLNEY, JAMES & LEWIS P. SIMPSON (EDS.) (JOHN CROWE RANSOM)
The Southern Review. Vol 19, No. 4 Autumn 1983
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Soft Cover. "The Eye Can Tell" - a first published poem by John Crowe Ransom. Near Fine .
Book number: 10934
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: Poetry Literary Criticism Essays Reviews
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOM, JOHN CROWE, ED
"An Address to Kenneth Burke"
. In "The Kenyon Review". Vol. IV, No. 2 (Spring, 1942). Fine. Â
¶ This issue also contains "Original Sin," a poem by Robert Penn Warren, a review of John Peale Bishop's "Selected Poems" by Cleanth Brooks, a review of Van Wyck Brooks' "The Opinions of Oliver Allston" by Robert Penn Warren and material by Jacques Maritain, Lionel Trilling, Mark Van Doren, Arthur Mizener, Philip Wheelwright, et al.
Book number: 42489
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Southern literatuyre Literary criticism New Critics
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOM, JOHN CROWE; SCHWARTZ, DELMORE; WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
American Poetry at Mid-Century
Washington DC, Library of Congress. 1958. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 49pp. Lectures. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 20851
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CROWE RANSOM
American Poetry at Mid-Century
The Library of Congress, 1958. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good condition.
Book number: 039501
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOM, JOHN CROWE. THOMAS DANIEL YOUNG AND GEORGE CORE, EDITORS
"Art As Adventure in Form: Letters of John Crowe Ransom" in Southern Review (Autumn, October, 1976)
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University, 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers.
Book number: b21358
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOM, JOHN CROWE
Chills and Fever
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. First Edition. hardcover. Owner name of Linda Rhea dated 1924 on front free endpaper, and below that INSCRIBED by the author "Inscribing myself cordially, but regretfully/because 'our numbers are not felicitous,'" and SIGNED in full on 4 March 1925. Corners worn. Good only and lacks rare dustwrapper but inscribed .
Book number: 006081
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24859]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: John Crowe Ransom Modern Poetry Inscribed Modern Firsts Southern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOM, JOHN CROWE.
Chills & Fever.
New York:, Knopf,, 1924., First edition. Hardcover. Reddish-brown cloth-backed first issue striped paper-covered boards. 95 pp. Bottom tips worn and bumped, paper lightly toned, else quite fine: yellow top stain bright, paper spine-label unworn and white; lacking dust jacket. Excellent copy of a brilliant collection of poems. The Library of America includes a generous selection of his poems (especially given his small output), most from this his second collection. .
Book number: 10171
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOM, JOHN CROWE,
Chills and Fever.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. First edition, first state of binding. 8vo. 95 pp. brown cloth spine, paper label and decorated boards. Very good.
Book number: 61146
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOM, JOHN CROWE,
Chills and Fever.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. First edition, first state of binding. 8vo. 95 pp. Brown cloth spine, paper label and decorated boards. Fine in about fine yellow unclipped printed dust jacket with review by Christopher Morley on upper panel. Bookplate of Claude.
¶ Author's second commercially published book
Book number: 216910
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOM, JOHN CROWE.
Chills and Fever.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1. FIRST EDITION, first issue binding. 95 pp. 8vo, Brown cloth backed, paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Paper label on spine rubbed and worn; corners lightly bumped; some light edge-wear, else quite good, with and invitation to a private reading by Ransom laid in.
Book number: 41602
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10739]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, American Poetry, Modern Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

RANSOM, JOHN CROWE
Chills and Fever: Poems
NY, Knopf. 1924, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First edition, first issue. Published NY: Knopf, 1924. 8vo. Brown cloth and striped paper covered boards. Some foxing spots to half-title page and first few leaves, rear cover paper rubbed along the edge, several light rub spots front cover, name on fly leaf. Very good minus. Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
Book number: 002216
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Poetry Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search