ascending
descending
found: 182 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BLOY, MYRON B. JR. (ED.); COLES, ROBERT; CUNNEEN, JOE; DUPRÉ, LOUIS; HOLLAND, JOE; LEVERTOV, DENISE; MALONE, NANCY; RANKIN, ROBERT; SCOTT, NATHAN A. JR.; SHRIVER, DONALD W. JR.; STONEBURNER, TONY; TIDBALL, M. ELIZABETH; UGOLNIK, ANTON; WASKOW, ARTHUR; WIN
Religion & Intellectual Life; the Journal of Associates for Religion and Intellectual Life, Summer 1984; Symposium on Religion & Intellectual Life Issue (Volume 1, No. 4)
Sweet Briar, Va.: ARIL (Associates for Religion and Intellectual Life), 1984. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 164 pp. Contents: Coles, "Reflections"; Cuneen, "From the American Catholic Ghetto to the Human Community"; Dupré, "The Closed World of the Modern Mind"; Holland, "A Personal Journey toward Intellectual and Spiritual Holism"; Levertov, "A Poet's View"; Malone, "Mind and Heart"; Rankin, "A Liberal Protestant View"; Scott, "Religion and the Intellectual Life"; Shriver, "In Love Compounded: Personal Reflections on Relaity and Relation"; Stoneburner, "Letting One Thing Lead to Another"; Tidball, "Aafter Science, A Song"; Ugolnik, "The Art of Belonging"; Waskow, "The Text and the World, Religion and Research"; Winter, "The Challenge of Nuclearism: Responding to the Respondents."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; 164 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 230051
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: Religion Religious Christianity Spiritual Spirit Intellectual Intellectualism Intellect All Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

FEIST RAYMOND E (INTERVIEW) ROBERT RANKIN, GRAHAM MASTERTON
Fantasycon XXlll
Fantasycon, 1999. 1st printing, contains an interview with Raymond Feist by John Bunting, Rankin interview & Masterton story and interview. "paperback. fine copy, convention booklet.
Book number: Ze5948X"
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
In shopping cart

More information

LOWRY, RITCHIE P.; RANKIN, ROBERT P.
Sociology: The Science of Society
New York, Scribner, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 24.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0006DISH8. - Hardcover, good condition, w.smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed--marks, sme lt soil. Lt bending at edges. Good/Good.
Book number: 34386
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 525]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, RICHARD; BYERLY, CARL L.; CARBONE, ROBERT F.; ERICKSON, DONALD; GALE, RICHARD D.; RANKIN, STUART,
The Nongraded School: Analysis and Study.
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth oards are rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Not an ex-library book.
Book number: 237248D
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Education Teaching
In shopping cart

More information

RAMANUJAN, SRINIVASA; BERNDT, BRUCE C. (ED.); RANKIN, ROBERT A.(ED.)
Ramanujan : Letters and Commentary: Volume 9
Providence, RI, U.S.A. American Mathematical Society. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821802879). hardcover. Used, Hardback in very good, almost as-new condition. Printed boards show minor shelfwear, sunned on bottom edge and on spine; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235371
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Mathematicians_biography Ramanujan, Aiyangar, Srinivasa, 1887-1920 0821802879
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT RANKIN
The Antipope
Corgi Adult 1992 Paperback, 288pp. "This story uncovers suburbia's darkest secrets?mostly in The Flying Swan, where Neville the barman and Archroy, owner of five magic beans, do battle with beasts of the occult?and in particular the rather unpleasant Pope Alexander VI, the last of the Borgias. ", (ISBN: 9780552138413). Good.
Book number: 506144
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction, Humour"9780552138413 9780552138413
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RANKIN, ROBERT [FLEMING]
The Antipope, the Brentford Triangle and East of Ealing [the Brentford Trilogy] [Three Volumes of Three]
London, Pan Books Ltd, 1981, 82 & 84.Paperback. First Edition [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book.] . Very Good+, (Very Good+) Very tidy copies which is SIGNED and INSCRIBED (To Dave Ö) by Robert Rankin on the title page of each volume. All notable faults: Moderate browning on the pages. 558 grams)..
Book number: 15571
GBP 253.00 [Appr.: EURO 316.25 US$ 396.62 | JP¥ 31550]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RANKIN, ROBERT [FLEMING]
The Antipope [the Brentford Trilogy]
London, Pan Books Ltd, 1981.Paperback. First Edition [2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good+, (Very Good+) A tidy copy which is SIGNED by Robert Rankin on the title page of each volume. All notable faults: Light browning on the edges of the pages. 318 grams)..
Book number: 15609
GBP 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 161.25 US$ 202.23 | JP¥ 16087]
In shopping cart

More information

RANKIN, ROBERT,
Apocalypso.
Doubleday: London, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0385409435. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Book number: 01392
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058]
Keywords: 0385409435
In shopping cart

More information

RANKIN ROBERT
APOCALYPSO
Doubleday, 1998. 1st edition, Porrig, hero of Apocalypso has a bad attitude that makes even his parents dislike him, but he inherits a shop from a conjuror uncle--a shop which serves as a gateway to other worlds. Hardback. 0385409435. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FA08/197
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.28 | JP¥ 1216]
Keywords: 0385409435
In shopping cart

More information

RANKIN ROBERT
Apocalypso
Doubleday: London 1998. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A fine book in a very near fine plus dust jacket with very slight edge creasing and minor surface wear to the lamination of the back flap. First edition and first printing book. (ISBN: 0385409435) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 1319CK
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0385409435
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT RANKIN
Apocalypso
Doubleday 1998 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at base of spine and page edges browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "The Ministry of Serendipity at Mornington Crescent runs everything... When the Ministry learns of a spacecraft that crashed four thousand years ago into the Pacific Ocean, it sends Sir John Rimmer and his elite team of paranormal investigators to recover it... ""
Book number: 106866
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT RANKIN
Apocalypso
London, Doubleday 1998, First Edition & First Printing, Hard Cover Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0385409435 Very nice, fine book in near fine dj, first edition copy, firm and square in publisher's original black case binding, gilt, no inscriptions, complete and clean throughout, dust jacket bright, unclipped, no chips or tears. One of many Robert Rankin collectable quality first editions in stock at time of listing.
Book number: 019877
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Fiction_action & Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

RANKIN,ROBERT
Apocalypso
London, Doubleday. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385409435) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears to the dust-wrapper.Not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy for the collector.8vo 271pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 55555
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0385409435
In shopping cart

More information

RANKIN, ROBERT
Apocalypso
London England, Corgi Books, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0552145890 Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 053542
GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.96 | JP¥ 474]
Keywords: FICTION SCIENCE FANTASY
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT RANKIN
Armageddon the Musical
Corgi. Paperback. Very Good. ucj .
Book number: 00009732
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368]
Keywords: 0-552-13681-6
In shopping cart

More information

RANKIN ROBERT
Armageddon The Musical
London, Corgi Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0552136816) Mass Market Paperback. 331 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 71724
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction 0552136816
In shopping cart

More information

RANKIN, ROBERT
ARMAGEDDON THE MUSICAL
Corgi, London, 1991. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 5288.
Book number: 5288
GBP 2.09 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.28 | JP¥ 261]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT RANKIN
Armageddon
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 1990-02-22. (ISBN: 0747505152). Hardcover. 1st ed. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to dust jacket. Good.
Book number: v533
USD 61.34 [Appr.: EURO 49 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4879]
Catalogue: Fiction: Sci-Fi
Keywords: 0747505152
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT RANKIN
Armageddon The Musical
Bloomsbury 1990 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine, page edges lightly (?smoke?) darkened and lower page edges slightly marked else Fine book in slightly creased Dust Jacket. .
¶ "Dateline: Earth 2050... It's Rex Mundi's first day working for Buddhavision: so far he's been blown up, narrowly escaped being eaten by upper-class Barbour-clad cannibals and finally been tortured to death. Things are not going as he would wish... " Scarce"
Book number: 108696
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT RANKIN
Armageddon: The Musical
London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1992. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552136816 Paperback Paperback. Theological warfare. Elvis on an epic time-travel journey - the Presliad. Buddhavision - a network bigger than God (and more powerful, too). Nasty nuclear leftovers. Naughty sex habits. Dalai Dan (the 153rd iincarnaction of the Lama of that ilk) and Barry, the talkative Time Sprout. Even with all this excitement, you wouldn't think a backwater planet like Earth makes much iof a splash in the galactic pond. 331 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 052893
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION SCIENCE FANTASY
In shopping cart

More information

RANKIN ROBERT
ARMAGEDDON THE MUSICAL
Corgi, 1994. 1st printing. From the point of view of 2050, you're history. Paperback. 0552136816. near fine paperback.
Book number: FM12.475
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0552136816
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT RANKIN
Armageddon: The Musical
Corgi Adult 1991 Paperback, 336pp. It is the year 2050 and the soap opera 'The Earthers' is making big video bucks in the intergalactic ratings race. Alien TV executives know exactly what the old earth drama needs to make the off-world audience sit up and stare?a spectacular Armageddon-type finale. (ISBN: 9780552136815). Good.
Book number: 533797
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780552136815 9780552136815
In shopping cart

More information

RANKIN, ROBERT:
Armageddon - Das Remake Roman
Bergisch Gladbach, Bastei-Lübbe 2001. , Deutsche Erstauflage, EA, 443 S., kl. 8° EA Pbck, guter Zustand
Book number: 215377
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RANKIN, ROBERT
Australian Wilderness Skills
Robert Rankin Publishing, Queensland, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Some slight chipping and rubbing to cover Size: 150 - 210mm. 199 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0959241809. Inventory No: 11392.
Book number: 11392
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: Exploration;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search