| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 393 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Anthem Caxton, 1954, Ed.: Second printing. good condition Book number: 20930 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal New York, New American Library, 1967. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback. Browning to end inside covers and pages through age. Couple of creases to cover. In this series of essay,s the author presents her stand on the persecution of big business, the causes of war, the student rebellion, and the evils of altruism. 349 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 076931 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 468]
Keywords: Non Fiction Capitalism Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
De eeuwige bron Luitingh, Als nieuw -- De Wijze UilBook number: 33860 € 24.95 [Appr.: US$ 31.3 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fountainhead New York, Plume. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0452273331) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 736 pp.; 23 cm. With a special introduction by the author; afterword by Leonard Peikoff. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. Age toning. Classic novel about a young architect by American fascist Ayn Rand. With a special introduction by the author. Very Good. Book number: 053677 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Architecture::Criticism
Keywords: 0452273331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fountainhead Granada. 1971. Paperback. tanning and foxing throghout reading copy. Fair. Book number: 011458 AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.94 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Objectivist Newsletter Volumes 1-4, 1962-1965 Oceanside, CA, Second Renaissance Books, 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Fourth edition. Teal boards with gold lettering. Book is as new; collects in one book four years of the Objectivist Newsletter, with articles by Rand, Branden, Alan Greenspan and others. A bright, crisp copy. . Book number: 12908 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ayn Rand. Alan Greenspan. Leonard Peikoff. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Virtue of Selfishness - a New Concept of Egoism Signet. 1964, Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp. 144. additional articles by Nathaniel Branden. clean tight copy foxing to text pages. slight edgewear. Very Good. Book number: 007250 CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.74 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
We the LIving New York: Signet. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 446pp. Rand's first novel. Fair. Book number: 22940 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Shop | In shopping cart More information div> |
We the living Cassell, 1953. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Near Fine. Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed a bit edgeworn and marked.well bound.[J.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: ol37 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Virtue of Selfishness (Signet) Signet. 1964-11-01. (ISBN: 0451163931). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 07030926 USD 3.24 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
Keywords: 0451163931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ayn Rand and the World She Made New York: Nan A. Talese, 2009. 978-0385513999. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 978-0385513999. Grey boards, grey cloth with gold stamped titles. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with as new dust-jacket, no tears or creases. 592 pages. As New in As New dust-jacket . Book number: 3149 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 9780385513999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ninety Three Palo Alto Book Service. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red boards with gilt lettering, 9 page intro by Ayn Rand. clean copy. An examination of 1793. LC502214. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 502214 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Literature History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ayn Rand's Marginalia : Her Critical Comments on the Writings of Over 20 Authors New Milford [CT], Second Renaissance Books, (1995). orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, viii,231 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. Book number: BOOKS020180I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: 1561142506
Keywords: Ayn Rand, Literary Criticism, Individualist, Individualism, Economics, Economic, Philosophy, Objectivism, Objectivist, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ominous Parallels the End of Freedom in America Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Stein & Day; First Edition; 1982; Bright clean cover, trace of shelf rubbing at head of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket has faint yellowing, light rubbing top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 081282850X. Book number: 20705 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 081282850x Nazism Nazi Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy Who Needs It / Ayn Rand: In Hardback, 1st edition, published in 1982 by Bobbs Merrill. A well preserved copy. In an unclipped dustjacket, one or two bits of chipping to the jacket. Internally neat and clean, no inscriptions, a very good solid copy. Book number: 2D-UD92-JHCZ GBP 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.49 | JP¥ 2425]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthem. [Centennial Edition, with Introduction by Leonard Peikoff] Signet (1995), 12 mo., xvi,17-253,[23] pp., notes, reader's guide ; Facsimile Edition; NF/paperback; ISBN: 0451191137 Book number: LR51080 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHEM. Rand, Any. ANTHEM. Caldwell, ID: Caxton Press, 2001. 105pp. 8vo. Green cloth stamped in black. fine bright hardcover copy Book number: 85515 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthem Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton, 1954. Hardcover . 2nd printing, March, 1954, of the hardcover edition. Bright green cloth lettered in black, pictorial endpapers (other Caxton books). pp (107), [5]. Slght sunning at spine ends, yellowing to page edges, else fine and bright, no owner names. Price-clipped black dus jacket has rubbing and very shallow chps at spine ends; tiny creased nicks to upper inner corner of front panel; very small rubbed chips to outer corners; light rubbing to front panel; VG otherwise, green spine lettering not faded, attractive. First published in the UK in 1938 in hardcover, and in the USA in 1946 in paper only. This second US edition was first published July, 1953. A libertarian polemic in the form of a dystopian novella. The book repeats Rand's claim that the book was "refused publication in America", but in fact it was merely turned down by Macmillan and at least one other publisher for commercial reasons (i.e. they didn't think it would sell, a solid libertarian reason), not suppressed, not the victim of any pinko conspiracy. A couple of her friends published the revised 1946 Pampleteers edition, and this Caxton edition was from a small publisher who specialized in non-fiction about the American West. There were 50K copies of the first Caxton printing. Book number: 39209 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6563] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror
Keywords: Libertarian Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHEM Penguin, 2008. 1st printing. Equality 7-2521 is a man apart. Since The Great Rebirth it has been a crime in his world to think or act as an individual. Even love is forbidden. Paperback. 9780141189611. fine trade paperback. Book number: FA12.517 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 343]
Keywords: 9780141189611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHEM New York, Signet. 1963. Mass Market Paperback , 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall. Book, Last owners name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Light general wear. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006940 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthem Signet, 1961. First Printing, Softcover. Fair. Size: Mass Market. D1985. Heavy lean to spine, pages tanned, solid copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 029661 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTHEM London, Cassell. 1938, 1st Edition. The true first edition, first issue of the author's uncommon second book; one of an estimated 3,500 copies only. Bound in the original red & black mottled cloth, top edge stained black, with the original black end-papers in excellent condition. The very rare dustwrapper on this particular example omits British pricing & instead carries the words 'Colonial Edition' at the foot of the front flap. Perinn A2a. references William Dunn regarding 2 states of the dustwrapper; the apparent first, spine priced at 6 shillings net, & the second state omitting the spine price but with "Colonial Edition" printed on the lower front flap. However, Perinn might not have actually ever seen a copy of the Colonial edition & Bill Dunn had seen only the one copy, & deduced that the priced dustwrapper preceded the un-priced, which in fact is probably incorrect. The export market for British publishers like Collins & Cassell [which excluded the US] was sufficiently important that colonial edition dustwrappers often preceded, domestic dustwrapper printing & in this instance this may very well be the case. Either way, both dustwrappers are uncommon to say the least & extremely rare in condition. An excellent bright, fine copy, the rare dustwrapper with one small chip at the top of the front panel. The True First Edition, preceding the American edition by eight years because it was denied US publication. Missing from most Rand collections. Book number: 26821 USD 23500.00 [Appr.: EURO 18731.25 | £UK 14990.5 | JP¥ 1869361] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Gallery Highlights | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthem Plume, 1999. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0452281253. 0.7 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 267255 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0452281253 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthem Signet. 1946, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. SOME LIGHT CREASING,SOME AGE BROWNING,OWNER'S NAME TO FEP. Issue # Q4789. Very Good. Book number: 005967 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 835] Catalogue: Contemporary Fiction
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthem. Los Angeles: Pamphleteers, 1946. Paperback. First American edition (paperback), second issue (lettering and illustratio n on front cover in red). Lower corner slightly bumped, age darkened, else very good in wraps. Very Good . Book number: 27668 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page