ascending
descending
found: 19 books

FLEM-ATH, RAND & WILSON, COLIN
The Atlantis Blueprint - Unlocking the Mystery of a Long-Lost Civilization
London, Little, Brown & Co. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0316853135) , 24 Cms x 16 Cms. Hardback, maps to endpapers, 415 pp, 14 black & white plates + in-text drawings & charts throughout. Includes 16 pp of notes to the text & 16-page bibliography. VG+ with previous owner's name & address on front paste-down, wrapper VG.
Book number: 015188
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Archaeology Atlantis Hapgood Bauval Enoch Calendars Cuzco Giza Freemasons Fawcett Egypt Pyramids Mayans Nippur Peru Piri Reis Plato Rennes-le-Chateau Rosslyn Sacred Sauniere Sphinx Templars Tiahuanaco Yukon Zapp Archaeology 0316853135
In shopping cart

More information

FLEM-ATH, RAND; FLEM-ATH, ROSE
When the Sky Fell : In Search of Atlantis
Toronto, Stoddart Kids. 1995, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0773757910). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xix 217, b/w and color illustrations, "A journal recording the experiences of a young adventurer during the first overland Arctic expedition, led by Sir John Franklin. This expedition was the first to travel the northern coast of North America's Arctic - in two birch-bark canoes they surveyed 675 miles of Arctic coastline. When supplies ran out, the return trek across the Barrens became one of the most tragic incidents in the history of Arctic exploration. Robert Hood was one of ten who perished on this trip. Weakened by starvation, he was shot through the head by a member of the party turned cannibal. A sensitive and educated man, with an eye for detail, Hood was an astute observer of the political and social ways of the North. The journal reveals his awareness of the adverse effects on Native peoples and their environment of the coming of the Europeans. Hood's paintings capture the beauty as well as the harshness of the North.". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: R02355
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Arctic
Keywords: New Age Atlantis 0773757910
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLEM-ATH, RAND AND COLIN WILSON:
The Atlantis Blueprint. Unlocking the Mystery of a Long-Lost Civilisation.
London, Little,Brown. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 316 85313 5). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition, pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. xxv, 415pp. With 14 illustrations. In 1982 the American scholar Charles Hapgood made the astonishing claim to Rand Flem-Ath that civilisation was a hundred thousand years old, and he had the evidence to prove it, but before he did so he was tragically killed in a car crash. The authors set out to to track down the truth of Hapgood's statement by studying the world's most sacred sites - Stonehenge, the Great Pyramids, Machu Picchu and many others, which led them to an amazing discovery. Far from being built by local people for local reasons, these monuments formed a powerful and undeniable geometrical pattern. This in turn implied the existence of an ancient advanced civilisation. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 3472
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Civilisation, History, Atlantis, Stonehenge, Pyramids, Machu Picchu Sites Sacred 0316853135
In shopping cart

More information

FLEM-ATH, RAND, AND WILSON, COLIN
The Atlantis Blueprint
London: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. Hardcover with dust jacket. Large octavo, xxv + 415pp. 8pp. photo. illustrations. Tiny dent at margin of dustwrapper, otherwise fa very good, clean and sound copy. /Dustwrapper.
Book number: 25059
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Unexplained, Atlantis, Pyramids, Civilisation, Flem-Ath and Wilson
In shopping cart

More information

FLEM-ATH, RAND:
Atlantis. Der versunkene Kontinent unter dem ewigen Eis.
Hamburg, Hoffmann und Campe 1996. 1. Auflage 224 S., 8°., Original-Pappband, mit Original-Schutzumschlag, gut erhaltenes Exemplar,
Book number: 483822
€  17.40 [Appr.: US$ 21.83 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1737]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLEM-ATH, RAND & WILSON, COLIN
The Atlantis Blueprint -- Unlocking the Mystery of a Long-Lost Civilisation
Little Brown & Co, London, 2000. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/Very Good. 900 g; XXVI, 415, (7) pages, includes appendices, notes, bibliography, index. End page maps, text as some maps, and diagrams within the text, and a central photographic section reproduced in black-and-white. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. There is a 0.75 inch cut to the top edge of the front panel of the dust jacket stopping at the letter T of the word the in the header. no other damage to describe. In 1982 the American scholar Charles Hopwood made an astonishing claim to one of the authors that civilisation was almost 100,000 years old, and that he had evidence to prove it. Before he could substantiate these assertions he was tragically killed in a car crash. Together with fellow author Colin Wilson, this book sets out to track down the truth behind Charles Hopwood statements. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0236547
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2492]
Catalogue: Atlantis
Keywords: Atlantis Atlantis;
In shopping cart

More information

FLEM-ATH, RAND AND WILSON, COLIN
The Atlantis blueprint
London, Little, Brown, 2000. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. 1st ed. With B&W illus.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0316853135
Book number: BOOKS083456I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 707]
Keywords: 0316853135
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLEM-ATH, RAND AND COLIN WILSON
The Atlantis Blueprint: Unlocking the mystery of a long-lost civilisation
Warner books, 2001. An attempt to prove that there was a human civilisation 100,000 years ago. Illustrated with mono plates . Card Covers, UNREAD - slight shelf wear only .
Book number: 570083
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
Keywords: 0751531006
In shopping cart

More information

FLEM-ATH, RAND / WILSON, COLIN.
Blauwdruk van Atlantis. Het mysterie van een reeds lang verdwenen beschaving ontrafeld
Baarn, Tirion, 2001. Gr.8vo. 416 pp. zw./w. illustraties, paperback. Isbn 9043902330. Bibliografie. Noten. Register. Minieme imperfecties omslag, fris en goed exemplaar.
Book number: F3287-6930
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

FLEM-ATH, RAND & ROSE
When the sky fell: in search of Atlantis.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with a gift inscription on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xxii + 180 pages, 3 figures and 31 maps in the text, notes, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 31536
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Unexplained
Keywords: Antarctica Prehistory
In shopping cart

More information

FLEM-ATH , RAND & ROSE:
When the Sky Fell : In Search of Atlantis
BCA 1995 reprint VG/VG slight edgewear 179pp 34 maps and illus 9.5 x 6.5 505g
¶ Did Atlantis ever exist? If so, where was it, and what happened to it? The mystery of the lost city has puzzled mankind for centuries, yet the Flem-Aths' theory is so convincing it is hard to believe it has not been expounded before .
Book number: 9676
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: atlantis city lost antarctica civilisation history mystery extinction climatic change 0297816284
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLEM-ATH, RAND AND ROSE:
When the Sky Fell. The Search for Atlantis.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1995. (ISBN: 0297816284). Hard Cover. First U.K. edition. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xix, 179pp. With 3 illustrations and 31 maps. The authors unravel the secret of Atlantis by examining why some areas of the globe experienced simultaneous mass extinctions; why are perfectly preserved mammoths encapsulated in the ice in Siberia, could the Sphinx be much older than has been thought, and who drew the amazingly accurate maps of the Americas and ice-free Antarctica that date from long before European explorers ever reached those shores?. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 3479
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Atlantis, History, Civilization Sphinx Siberia Antarctica 0297816284
In shopping cart

More information

FLEM-ATH, RAND; FLEM-ATH, ROSE
When the Sky Fell : In Search of Atlantis Signed By Author
Canada, Stoddart. 1995. (ISBN: 0773728635) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 179 pages including notes and index. "Has Atlantis finally been found?.. Presents some startling - and convincing - evidence that it has. That, in fact, Antarctica is the lost continent of Atlantis." - from dust jacket. Rand Flem-Ath's Signature and inscription upon half-title page. Discard stamp upon front endpaper else clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. Dust jacket in protective cover neatly taped to book. Excellent copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed.
Book number: 42502675
CAD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.48 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4254]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Atlantis Body Mind Spirit Mythical Civilizations Ladysmith British Columbia Authors When the Sky Fell : In Search of Atlantis Signed By Author 179 Pages Including Notes and Index. "Has Atlantis Finally Been Found?. . . Presents Some Startling - and Convin
In shopping cart

More information

FLEM - ATH ROSE EN RAND
Atlantis wereld onder ijs
Elmar 1996 190p,. boek goed, bibliotheekexemplaar / ex-library, paperback,
Book number: 3130
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: esoterie
In shopping cart

More information

FLEM-ATH, RAND & ROSE
When the Sky Fell: In Search of Atlantis
Weidenfeld & Nicolson - 1995. 1995. (ISBN: 0297816284). Hardcover. First edition / first printing Good / very good. Good condition ex-library book with usual stamps and markings - remains of removed library page at front - otherwise clean internally - some lean. Dust jacket very good and taped down protective plastic jacket - unclipped. Good reading / reference copy.
Book number: CH256
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 842]
Keywords: 0297816284
In shopping cart

More information

FLEM-ATH, RAND & ROSE; INTRODUCTION BY COLIN WILSON
When the Sky Fell In Search of Atlantis
Don Mills, ON, Stoddart Publishing Co. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297816284). Hb, 8vo. pp. 179, b/w illustrations, authors use Charles Hapgood's theory of earth's crust displacement to explain some of the enigmas of Atlantis, a readable blend of science and mythology. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: U01064
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: New Age/Occult
Keywords: Atlantis 0297816284
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, COLIN & FLEM-ATH, RAND
THE ATLANTIS BLUEPRINT Unlocking the Ancient Mysteries of a Long-Lost Civilization
Delacorte Press, 2001 xxv+415pp. A very good hardback in dustcover
Book number: 39570
GBP 6.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.13 | JP¥ 806]
Keywords: 0385334796
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, COLIN & FLEM-ATH, RAND
THE ATLANTIS BLUEPRINT Unlocking the Ancient Mysteries of a Long-Lost Civilization
Delacorte Press, 2001 xxv+415pp. A New hardback in dustcover
Book number: 39569
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: 0385334796
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, COLIN; FLEM-ATH, RAND
The Atlantis Blueprint : Unlocking the Ancient Mysteries of a Long-Lost Civilization
London, Little Brown. 2000, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 415 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0316853135) , Fine/Fine.
Book number: 57999
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Civilization, Ancient Atlantis (Legendary Place) 0316853135
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search