ascending
descending
found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURSTEIN, STANLEY M.; MACMULLEN, RAMSAY; RAAFLAUB, KURT A.; WARD, ALLEN M.
Ancient History: Recent Work and New Directions
Regina Books, 1997. Soft Card Covers. 0941690792 107 pages. Minor slit(appox. 2cm) to card cover on spine of otherwise previously owned but clean paperback.. Good .
Book number: 012853
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: 0941690792 Greece Historiography History 146 B
In shopping cart

More information

BURSTEIN, STANLEY M.;MACMULLEN, RAMSAY;RAAFLAUB, KURT A.;WARD, ALLEN M.;BURSTEIN, STANLEY MAYER,
Ancient History: Recent Work and New Directions
Claremont, California, U.S.A., Regina Books, 1997. Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good +, Like New. 474 pgs; light rubbing to dj.
Book number: 107235
USD 49.21 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3915]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 0941690792
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Changes in the Roman Empire Essays in the Ordinary
Princeton University Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691036012. Dustjacket and book have minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 416 pages; Written by one of the foremost historians of the Roman Empire, this collection of both new and previously published essays forms a colorful picture of daily life in the Mediterranean world between A.D. 50 and 450. Here, for example, the author applies statistical analysis to broad groups of people on matters ranging from justice through medicine to language. In so doing he is able to substantiate general statements about routines in ordinary people's behavior and to detect within these routines the very changes that constitute history. Such analysis also shows how this era benefits from the same historiographical approaches that have so successfully elucidated sociocultural phenomena in other periods. Drawing from statistical analysis and many other historical approaches, these essays on popular mores in the Roman Empire cover such topics as language and art, acculturation, thought and religion, sex and gender, cruelty and slavery, and aspects of class and power relations. The author introduces the collection with several essays on historical method, as it pertains to the richness of documentation and variety to be found in the region and period chosen.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 5108
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: 0691036012 History Rome Roman History Roman Empire Reference
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Changes in the Roman Empire: Essays in the Ordinary
Princeton Univ Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0691036012). Hard Cover. xiv, 399pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 26425
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Rome History 0691036012
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Changes in the Roman Empire Essays in the Ordinary
Princeton University Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691036012. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 416 pages; Written by one of the foremost historians of the Roman Empire, this collection of both new and previously published essays forms a colorful picture of daily life in the Mediterranean world between A.D. 50 and 450. Here, for example, the author applies statistical analysis to broad groups of people on matters ranging from justice through medicine to language. In so doing he is able to substantiate general statements about routines in ordinary people's behavior and to detect within these routines the very changes that constitute history. Such analysis also shows how this era benefits from the same historiographical approaches that have so successfully elucidated sociocultural phenomena in other periods. Drawing from statistical analysis and many other historical approaches, these essays on popular mores in the Roman Empire cover such topics as language and art, acculturation, thought and religion, sex and gender, cruelty and slavery, and aspects of class and power relations. The author introduces the collection with several essays on historical method, as it pertains to the richness of documentation and variety to be found in the region and period chosen.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 3612
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: 0691036012 History Rome Roman History Roman Empire Reference Classical Greek & Roman
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Changes in the Roman Empire: Essays in the Ordinary
Princeton Univ Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0691036012). Hard Cover. xiv, 399pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 26588
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Rome History 0691036012
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY.
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries.
New Haven: Yale University, 1997, vi, 282 pp., illus. in b&w. In Dj. A fine copy.
Book number: 011257
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries
Yale, 1997. 282 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG.
Book number: 381870
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
CHRISTIANITY AND PAGANISM IN THE FOURTH TO EIGHTH CENTURIES
New Haven, Yale University Press 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300071485
¶ 0.89 x 9.54 x 6.39 Inches; 288 pages
Book number: 40330
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1905]
Catalogue: Medieval History
Keywords: Ancient History Church History Christianity Religion & Spirituality Tribal & Ethnic Other Practices Comparative Religion Religious Studies
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY.
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries.
New Haven:: Yale University Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300071485. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 37599
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0300071485 Religion History Religion, Theology, and Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Christianity & Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Scholarly study of early church history and the transformation of pagans into Christians. 187 pp. including index and bibliography. .
Book number: 3181
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity. Paganism. Pagans. Early church. Church history.
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries
Yale University Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300071485. 0.89 x 9.54 x 6.39 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 260106
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0300071485 Comparative Religion
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY.
CHRISTIANITY & PAGANISM IN THE FOURTH TO EIGHTH CENTURIES.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. FIRST EDITION. Fine premium cloth volume in fine dust jacket. 282 pages with index. Illustrations. Tall octavo.
Book number: 212-13527
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2267]
Keywords: early Christianity ancient Mysteries religious history
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY,
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries
New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Press, 1997. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition, first printing. Red hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with very light edgewear, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in near fine condition with light shelfwear, no chips or tears.
Book number: 026701
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Church History Primitive and Early Church Religion 0300071485
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY,
Christianity And Paganism In The Fourth To Eighth Centuries.
Yale, 1997. Hardcover. Two inch square piece cut off front free endpaper ; 282 pages. (ISBN: 0300071485) Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 25762
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Religion-history
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY,
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries.
London, Yale University Press, 1977. 8vo- Large, Hard Back - Leather Near Mint/Very Good. Cover nice, rubbed & bumped. Dj is dusty, minor wear. Sheet edges have mild stains at top. Pgs. clean.
Book number: 313363
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
Keywords: Reference/religion
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries
New Haven, CT, Yale Univ Press. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 020262
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Keywords: christianity culture other religions church history primitive early ca 30 600 evangelistic work paganism rome religion ancient body mind spirit spirituality evangelism general social science sociology 0-300-07148-5 - & medieval
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries
Yale University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300071485. Unmarked book in rubbed dust jacket. ; 0.89 x 9.54 x 6.39 Inches; 288 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 31741
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: History-Europe
Keywords: 0300071485
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN,RAMSAY.
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries.
New Haven, 1997, Yale Univ.Press Lievi tracce di umidità cm.16x24, pp.282, leg.ed.sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 143087
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY.,
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries..
New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1997. vi, 282p., dj.
Book number: 028918
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Christianity Classics Mediaeval Religion
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries.
Yale. 1997. (ISBN: 0300071485). Hard Cover. 282pp, a few illustrations. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 22411
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Church History_primitive and Early Church, 0300071485
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries
New Haven: Yale University Press, c. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0300071485. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Red boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. 2 b/w photos. RELIGION. MacMullen investigates the transition from paganism to Christianity between the fourth and eighth centuries. He reassess the triumph of Christianity, contending that it was neither tidy nor quick, and he shows that the two religious systems were both vital during an interactive period that lasted far longer than historians have previously believed. MacMullen explores the influences of paganism and Christianity upon each other. In a rich discussion of the different strengths of the two systems, he demonstates that pagan beliefs were not eclipsed or displaced by Christianity but persisted or were transformed. " ; 9-1/2" Tall; 282 pages. NF/VG .
Book number: 25009
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 835]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0300071485 Angels; Apotropaic Signs; Augustine; John Chrysostom; Constantine; Pope Gregory; Heresy; Offerings; Vigils at Martyria;
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY
Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Yale University Press. 1997, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 028119
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: CHURCH HISTORY PRIMITIVE EARLY CA
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN RAMSAY
Christianizing the Roman Empire a.d. 100-400
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1984. viii + 183pp. softcover, 24cm. some foxing on edges, good condition, G77437
Book number: G77437
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis history Romeinse oudheid antiquity religie religion christianisme
In shopping cart

More information

MACMULLEN, RAMSAY.
CHRISTIANIZING THE ROMAN EMPIRE (A.D. 100-400).
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1984. A FINE CLOTH VOLUME. Royal Octavo. 183 pages, indexed.
Book number: 212-13418
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
Keywords: Christian history Roman Empire
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search