| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Naxalbari Agitation, Some Questions & Consequences: Submitted to Bharatiya Jana Sangh Working Committee at Its Meeting at Simla on June 30 & July 1 & 2, 1967 by Bengal Pradesh Secretary, Shri Ram Prasad Dass and Shri Beni Shanker Sharma, M.P Delhi: Navchetan Press Private Ltd., ca. 1967. Wraps. 19 p. Â ¶ "Extremely disturbed conditions that are prevailing in the Naxalbari, Khorabari and Phansidewa areas of the Darjeeling District in east Bengal for some time past have drawn the attention of a great many number of persons of the country and these obscure places have leapt into news. Complete lawlessness including murder, abduction, looting of paddy, money and rice, snatching of guns and cartridges and rioting have become the rule of the day by organized rowdy persons with bows, arrows, and other weapons and the Communists (Marxist) choose to call it a 'Kisan uprising.'". -- BibliomaniaBook number: 12129 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: India Communism Maoism Naxalbari | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Contemporary Dutch Chronicle of Mughal India Calcutta, Susil Gupta (India) Limited, 1957. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hardback, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 104 pp. Hardback in dw. Dw slightly chipped. Leaves slightly darkened. A VG copy. 14c Book number: 44075 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: History Travel
Keywords: Mughal India European Travellers in India Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buddhism: The Marxist Approach New Delhi: People's Publishing House, (1978). Wraps. 86 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 10116 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Buddhism Religion Msarxism Communism | In shopping cart More information div> |
AGNIVESA'S CARAKA SAMHITA. (Text with English Translation & Critical Exposition. Based on Cakrapani Datta's Ayurveda Dipika). Vol. I (Sutra Sthana).and Vol. II. Varanasi (india), Chowkhamba Sanskrit Series Office, 1976. 1st édition 1216 pages. cloth with dustjacket. Dustjackets sunfaded, and volumenumbers written in ink on front. very good condition Book number: 23270 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Bhagwan / Osho
Keywords: Bhagwan / Osho | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects Of Political Ideas And Institutions In Ancient India. Motilah Banarsidass, 1999. Fourth Revised Edition. Hardcover. 457 pages. (ISBN: 8120808274) Very Good. Book number: 20106 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: History-asia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of Political Ideas and Institutions in Ancient India.. Delhi, Etc., Motilal Banarsidass, 1959. xiv, 254p., ii p., partly unopened, slightly chipped dj. Book number: 013601 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: India | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drevneindiiskoe Obshchestvo Progress, Mosvova, 1987, 1st Russian edition. Leatherette, VG. 627pp, index, paper a little yellowed, otherwie a fine copy. CYRILLIC text. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Russian translations of two of R S Sharma's Indian Histories - 'Material Culture And Social Formations In Ancient India' and 'Perspectives In Social Economic History Of Early India'. Book number: 29692 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: india, ancient history, vedic india, indian history | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GLORY OF SHRI MANASA GODDESS Bhargava Printers, 1991 96pp. Stiff paper covers. Very good -- Magis BooksBook number: 39264 GBP 9.52 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.92 | JP¥ 1187]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Indian Feudalism ca. 300 - 1200 Calcutta, University of Calcutta, 1987. orig.wrappers. 22x14cm, xiii, 320 pp, A reprint of the 1965 edition. slight bump, minor rubbing, VG ¶ Contents: Origins & First Phase (ca. AD 300 - 750); Feudal Policy in Three Kingdoms (ca. AD 750 - 1000); Feudal Economy in Three Kingdoms (ca. AD 750-1000); Early Medieval Land Rights (ca. AD 500 - 1200); The Heyday of Political Feudalism (ca. AD 1000-1200); The Climax & Decline of Feudal Economy (ca. AD 1000-1200); Afterword: a) Land System in Medieval Orissa ( ca. AD 750-1200); b) Fortified Settlements under Palas & Candellas Book number: BOOKS002482I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Medieval India, Feudalism, Economic History, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Revenue in India. Historical Studies Delhi, Motilal Banarsidass, (1971). orig.cloth. 22x14cm, iv, 129 pp, Includes 6 papers. minor rubbing,VG, dustwrapper ¶ Contains: D.N. Jha "Land Revenue in the Maurya & Gupta Periods"; B.P. Mazumdar "Land Revenue in Early Medieval North India"; Q. Ahmedb "Aspects of Land Revenue Adnministration in the Mughal Period"; V.A. Narain " Experiments in Land Revenue Administration in Bengal (1765-1793)"; J.G. Jha "History of Land Revenue in Chotanagpur (ca. 1770-1830 A:D:)"; S. Singh "The Munda Land System and Revenue Reforms in Chotanagpur during 1869-1908 Book number: BOOKS001093I USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3818]
Keywords: Economic history, India, Administration, Rents, Taxes, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mughal Government and Administration Bombay, Hind Kitabs Limited. 1965, 2nd. Illustrated Card. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007039 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rejuvenative Health Care in Ayurveda Pratibha Prakashan,Delhi 1996. Biblio., Notes, Appendices, Table, Size 22cm. HC cloth, with DJ - clean condition. - x, 122 S. (pages). isbn 8185268576 - The book presents a vivid account of Rejuvenative health care in Ayurveda, with a special reference to the Carakasamhitd; the oldest available-text on the science of life. Ayurveda is traditionally regarded as an Upaveda of the Atharvaveda. Ayurveda does not only deal with therapeutics, but it spells out the healthy and unhealthy aspects of the entire human personality. Yuktaharavihara constitutes the fundamental principle par excellence of Ayurvedic health care. Book number: S1836-2387 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 8185268576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Religious Policy of the Mughal Emperors New Delhi, Munshiram Manoharlal, [1988]. Reprint. orig. cloth. 22x14cm, 206 pp. Includes bibliographical references (p. 187-193) and index.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: Indian Government during the Sultanate; Babur and Humayun; Akbr and the Foundation of a New Order; Jahangir; Shah Jahan; Aurangzeb; Imposition and Collection of the Jizya under Aurangzeb; Conversions to Islam under Aurangzeb; Aurangzeb*s Failure; Nature of the State in Mughal India. Book number: BOOKS015460I USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3898]
Keywords: Mughal Empire, Religious Policy, Mogul Mughals, Moghul, Indian Muslims, Political History, Politics, Religion, India South Asia, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Economic Aspects of the Caste System in Ancient India Lalbach, Patna: (Mrs.) Malina Sharma, (1952). Wraps. 27 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 12302 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: India | In shopping cart More information div> |
Survey Report on Village Dikhatpura Delhi, Controller of Publications, (1989). orig.boards. 28x21cm, xii,611,(19)pp, Original cloth-backed boards. Census of India 1981, Series 11 - Madhya Pradesh, part X - C.. Several large chips from spine,edges rubbed,minor soil,Good ¶ Includes textual tables, 3 large folding maps + 19pp photo illus. Study of a predominantly Jatav village in the Chambal region of Morena district of Madhya Pradesh state ( 53 km from Gwalior; 442 km from Bhopal). Details physical characteristics of the village; social demographic & vital statistics; economy, social & cultural life. Pages 238 - 611 consist entirely of tables. Publisher's colophon on rear cover reads: "P.R.G. 20.81(M.P.) - 300 - 1989 (DSK II)" [ie: published in an edition of 300 copies] Book number: BOOKS002743I USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 6284]
Keywords: Madhya Pradesh, Census of India, Rural sociology, Social anthropology, Social geography, Demography, Population, South Asia, Social statistics, Chambal Dikhatpura | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agnivesa's Caraka Samhita [SEVEN VOLUME SET]: Text with English Translation & Critical Exposition Based on (Cakrapani Datta's Ayurveda Dipika). Chowkhamba Sanskrit Studies: Vol. XCIV. Varanasi: Chowkhamba Sanskrit Series Office,2007 / 2006 / 2005.165X250 mm. XLVI+619 + XIV+597 + XXVIII+632 + XXV+549 + XXI+221 + XXXVI+448 + 254 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jackets worn at edges. Cover corners bumped. Spine edges bumped. Vol. I-IV and VII: Dust jacket attached to cover. Otherwise all volumes in good condition. The book is in : English Sanskrit . Book number: A_201_094 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Keywords: Eastern Religions India Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prakrta-gadya-padya-bandha : Parts I - III Vaishali [Bihar], Research Inst. of Prakrit, 1972-1992. 23x15cm, [ 912 ] pp. THREE VOLUMES. Binding of Vol. 2 heavily stained.. A wormhole to side margin of Vol. 1. Good only.. ¶ Anthology of Prakrit and Apabrahmsa literature. Volume I (1972) includes a 3-page English introduction, covers Asokan inscriptions & Ardhamagadhi Jaina canons; & is bound in crude blind binder's cloth-backed boards with original front cover wrapper bound in [pagination runs xiii,244pp]; Volume 2 (1988) subtitled "With Hindi Translation"; entirely in Devanagari characters; bound in original cloth with dustwrapper [pagination runs (179),285 pp]. Volume 3 (1992) entirely in Devanagari characters, bound in original wrappers [pagination runs (8),392 pp]. Book number: BOOKS021771I USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: Prakrit Philology, Literature, Language, Literary History, Jaina Jain Jainism, India South Asia, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |