ascending
descending
found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERSON, PERRY (ED.); HARASZTI, MIKLOS; LOWY, MICHAEL; TIMPANARO, SEBASTIANO; MILIBAND, RALPH; FASSBINDER, RAINER WERNER
New Left Review 91. May-June 1975
London, New Left Review. 1975. paperback. Used, Faded spine, light wear to cover, contents clean and sound. Contents: Miklos Harszti, 'Piece Work in Hungary'; Michael Lowy, 'Lukacs and Stalinism'; Sebastiano Timpanaro, 'The Freudian Slip'; Ralph Miliband, 'Bettelheim and the USSR'; Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 'Six Films by Douglas Sirk'. Good.
Book number: 187428
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ, GABRIEL; WRIGHT, ERIK OLIN; THERBORN, GÖRAN; MILIBAND, RALPH; KAPP, YVONNE; JAMES, WINSTON; ITOH, MAKOTO
New Left Review, 138 (March-April 1983) : Class, Politics and the State
London: New Left Review, 1983. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: García Márquez, "Our Own Brand of Socialism"; Wright, "Giddens' Critique of Marxism"; Therborn, "Why Some Classes Are More Successful Than Others"; Miliband, "State Power and Class Interests"; Kapp, "Karl Marx's Children"; James, "The Hurricane that Shook the Caribbean"; Itoh, "The World Economic Crisis."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800061
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; WILLIAMS, RAYMOND; GERAS, NORMAN; GERRATANA, VALENTINO; MILIBAND, RALPH; DEUTSCHER, TAMARA; DAVIES, ROBERT
New Left Review, 82 (November-December 1973) : Marxist Cultural Theory
London: New Left Review, 1973. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. Previous owner's name on upper edge of front of wraps. ; Contents: Williams, "Base and Superstructure in Marxist Cultural Theory"; Geras, "Rosa Luxemburg: Barbarism and the Collapse of Capitalism"; Davies, "The White Working-Class in South Africa"; Gerratana, "Marx and Darwin"; Miliband, "Poulantzas and the Capitalist State"; Deutscher, "The Maximov Phenomenon."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800066
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, SYDNEY H.; ELDRIDGE, GEORGE HOMANS & ARNOLD, RALPH; GANNETT, SAMUEL S.; EMERSON, BENJAMIN K. & PERRY, JOSEPH H.; SULLIVAN, EUGENE C.; DALE, T. NELSON WITH SMITH, GEORGE OTIS; BROOKS, ALFRED H. ET AL.; EMMONS, S.F. & ECKEL, E.C.; CAMPBELL, MARIUS R.
United States Geological Survey No. 308 to 316. A Geologic Reconaissance in Southwestern Nevada and Eastern California; The Santa Clara Valley, Puente Hills and Los Angeles Oil Districts: Southern California; Results of Primary Triangulation and Primary Traverse: Fiscal Year 1905-06; The Green Schists and Associated Granites and Porphyties of Rhode Island; The Interaction Between Minerals and Water Solutions with Special Reference to Geologic Phenomena; The Granites of Maine; Report on the Progress of Investigations of Mineral Resources of Alaska in 1906; Contributions to Economic Geology 1906, Part I: Metals and Nonmetals, Except Fuels; Contributions to Economic Geology 1906, Part II: Coal, Lignite, and Peat.
Department of the Interior, 1907. Hardcover. A run of 9 issues. Six vols. Ex-lib. in library blue HC binding. No.'s 311 to 314 are bound together. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out B/W & col. maps & illus. Some rubbing to boards, spine of No. 309 is sunned, some wear to lower corners of No. 309, o/wise good condition.
Book number: 42497
AUD 370.00 [Appr.: EURO 288.75 US$ 362.23 | £UK 231.25 | JP¥ 28815]
Keywords: history america united states historical industry 20th twentieth century geology geological rock rocks mining coal alaska california nevada
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY RALPH BARTON
Present Philosophical Tendencies
Braziller, 1955. Hardcover. George Braziller Inc 1955; A critical survey of Naturalism, Idealism, Pragmatism and Realism, together with a synopsis of the philosophy of William James, text good to very good in blue /grey cloth -no dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 11975
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PERRY RALPH BARTON
Puritanism And Democracy
New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1964, Reprint. Paperback. 688 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The first part gives an account of the two main factors that have gone into the making of the American mind, namely puritanism and democracy. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 028575
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
In shopping cart

More information

MUSK-OX CIRCLE (CONTRIBUTOR PHIL DICKMAN: NORTH KNIFE LAKE; W. DREW: CLIMATE OF NORTHERN GREENLAND; C. JAUKSCH-ORLOVSKI: TSAR NICHOLAS II LAND; JOHN G. MCCONNELL: SEAL-HUNTING IN KEEWATIN; B. DALE PERRY: FORT PROVIDENCE, N.W.T.; RALPH SMITH: MARBLE ISLAND
the musk-ox; a journal of the north Publication No. 8 1971 (Contributor Phil Dickman--North Knife Lake; W. Drew--Climate of Northern Greenland; C. Jauksch-Orlovski--Tsar Nicholas II Land; John G. McConnell--Seal-Hunting in Keewatin; B. Dale
Perry--Fort Providence, N.W.T.; Ralph Smith--Marble Island: a search for the Knight expedition; Robert G. Williamson--Keewatin Settlements; a historical survey.) Saskatoon, Musk-Ox Circle. 1971. (4to stiff paper covers) Very good. 51pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, bibliography, tables. Contributors include Phil Dickman (North Knife Lake), W. Drew (The Climate of Northern Greenland), C. Jauksch-Orlovski (Tsar Nicholas II Land), John G. McConnell (Seal-Hunting in Keewatin), B. Dale Perry (Fort Providence, N.W.T.), Ralph Smith (Marble Island: a search for the Knight expedition), Robert G. Williamson (The Keewatin Settlements; a historical survey). Article about James Knight. Locale: Fort Providence--Northwest Territories; Greenland; Keewatin--Northwest Territories; Marble Island (N.W.T.); North Knife Lake (Manitoba); Tsar Nicholas Land (Russia).
Book number: 127806
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada
In shopping cart

More information

EDWIN B. HOLT, WALTER T. MARVIN, WILLIAM PEPPERRELL MONTAGUE, RALPH BARTON PERRY, WALTER B. PITKIN, & EDWARD GLEASON SPAULDING
The New Realism: Coöperative Studies in Philosophy.
Macmillan 1912, 12 mo., xiii,491 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/gold stamped blue leatherette;
Book number: LR49147
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EMERSON, RALPH WALDO (1803-1882) . RELATED NAMES: PERRY, BLISS (1860-1954)
The Heart of Emerson's Journals
Boston : Houghton Mifflin Co. ; Cambridge : Riverside Press 1926. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 357 p.[1] leaf of plates : port. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Emerson. Ralph Waldo. 1803-1882 --Diaries. Authors. American--19th century--Diaries. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 53132
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.77 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; PERRY, BLISS - EDITOR
The Heart of Emerson's Journals
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good. No dust jacket, gilt spine & cover lettering, some tone, edge wear, smudge/discoloration & rubbing to boards, mild page tone, bookplate on front inside cover, text unmarked, binding tight. 1926 Hard Cover. 357 pp. "Ralph Waldo Emerson (May 25, 1803 – April 27, 1882) was an American lecturer, essayist, and poet, best remembered for leading the Transcendentalist movement of the mid-19th century. He was seen as a champion of individualism and a prescient critic of the countervailing pressures of society, and he disseminated his thought through dozens of published essays and more than 1,500 public lectures across the United States.".
Book number: 1532655
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EMERSON, RALPH WALDO (1803-1882) . BLISS PERRY (ED. )
The Heart of Emerson's Journals / Edited By Bliss Perry
Boston : Houghton Mifflin Co. ; Cambridge : Riverside Press 1926. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 357 p.[1] leaf of plates : port. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Emerson. Ralph Waldo (1803-1882) --Diaries. Authors. American --19th century --Diaries. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 108518
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EMERSON, RALPH WALDO (1803-1882) . BLISS PERRY (ED. )
The Heart of Emerson's Journals / Edited By Bliss Perry
Boston : Houghton Mifflin Co. ; Cambridge : Riverside Press 1926. 1steditioninthisform. Description: ix. 357 p.[1] leaf of plates : port. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Emerson. Ralph Waldo (1803-1882) --Diaries. Authors. American --19th century --Diaries. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 114622
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES, WILLIAM; PERRY, RALPH BARTON (INTRODUCTION)
Psychology (the Living Library Series)
The World Publishing Company, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Lightly rubbed, jacket toned. 1948 Hard Cover. xxiv, 478 pp. The classic work by the well-known psychologist and philosopher who was named the Father of Pragmatism.
Book number: 1705435
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY, RALPH BARTON
Amerikanische Ideale (Puritanismus und Demokratie). Band II..
Wien. O.-Pappband mit OU. Deutsche Übersetzung vonE. Stark. Die Originalausgabe erschien unter dem Titel ''Puritanism and Democracy'' bei Vanguard Press, New York.; Jahr: 1948; Format: Oktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 319; Auflage: DT. EA; Zustand: 3 (Papier stärker gebräunt. OU mit kleinenLäsuren.)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (550 gr.).
Book number: 26201
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Geschichte, Landeskunde, Nachkriegszeit, USA
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY, RALPH BARTON.
Amerikanische Ideale. (Puritanismus und Demokratie). Band I und Band II. 2 Bände. A. d. Amerik. von E.Stark.
Nürnberg, Verlag Hans Carl, 1947. 491/318 S. OPbd. Papierbedingt gebräunt.
Book number: AME-679
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY, RALPH BARTON.
Amerikanische Ideale. Puritanismus und Demokratie.
Nürnberg, Carl, 1947. 2 Bände. XII, 491; VII, 318 S. OPpbde.
Book number: 14785AB
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY RALPH BARTON:
Amerikanische Geistesgeschichte. Amerikanische Ideale. Bd.2 (Puritanismus und Demokratie), a.d. Amerik. v. E.Stark.
Nürnberg, Carl 1947. 8°. 318 S. OPappband ill., Schutzumschlag, Kopf Farbschnitt, Einband leicht berieben, im Ganzen gut erhalten.
Book number: 14388AB
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: NORDAMERIKA; PHILOSOPHIE, Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY, RALPH BARTON
Amerikanische Ideale. Puritanismus und Demokratie. Dt. von Elisabeth Stark.
Nürnberg, Carl 1947. 2 Bände. Original-Verlags-Festeinband
Book number: IQ-B6012
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2764]
Keywords: Vereinigte Staaten / Philosophie / Philosophy / Kulturgeschichte / Cultural History
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY, RALPH BARTON.
Annotated Bibliography of the Writings of William James.
Dubuque, IA:, Wm. G. Brown Reprint Library,, no date. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, blue cloth, 69 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.
Book number: 223654
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: James, William
In shopping cart

More information

RALPH BARTON PERRY.
The Approach to Philosophy.
NY: Scribner's, [1905]. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, some underlining throughout, otherwise a book in good condition.
Book number: 61599
USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 935]
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY, RALPH BARTON
The Approach To Philosophy
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Hardcover. Dark green blindstamped cloth bright gilt lettering on spne; 448 pages including index; owner's name inside front cover, another owner's name in pencil on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+ .
Book number: 25082
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: Philosophy Introduction
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY, RALPH BARTON
The Approach to Philosophy
Charles Scribner's, 1905. 448 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, shaken, rubbed cover.
Book number: 356554
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY, RALPH BARTON
The Approach To Philosophy
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue blindstamped ribbed cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 448 pages including index. Minimal marks, Bangor theological Seminary Library; top edges of pages a bit dusty; hinges solid; spine lightly cracked but sewn binding solid; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+ .
Book number: 31931
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Philosophy Introduction Ralph Barton Perry
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY, RALPH & IRENE PERRY MORRILL
Canoeing the Charles: Images and Field Notes from 1902-1912
Puritan Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1884186033. Tight crisp book unmarked but for inscription to half-title page signed by Morrill, followed by a subsequent inscription to previous owner. ; 0.75 x 10.75 x 8 Inches; 101 pages; Signed by Author. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 31121
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Catalogue: History-Us
Keywords: 1884186033
In shopping cart

More information

RALPH BARTON PERRY.
A Defence of Philosophy.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1931 1st prtg. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in good condition.
Book number: 61424
USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 935]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search