ascending
descending
found: 580 books on 24 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH; ET AL).
American Authors: First Editions of Emerson, Hawthorne, Holmes, Longfellow, Whittier, Etc. , Etc. For Sale by Dodd, Mead & Company. October, 1898. (Cover Title). (Sale Catalog).
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1898. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped with their edges somewhat darkened & with light soiling to the rear wrap. There is a pencil notation at the top of the front wrap. 41 & [1] pages, including rear wrap. Illustrated with facsimiles in the text. The top page corners are slightly bumped. Good.
Book number: 16370
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; First Editions; Ralph Waldo Emerson; Nathaniel Hawthorne; Oliver Wendell Holmes; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; John Greenleaf Whittier; Sale Catalog; Prices; Dodd, Mead & Company; Facsimiles; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century
In shopping cart

More information

[EMERSON, RALPH WALDO].,
PEARLS From EMERSON.
Buffalo, NY: Hayes Lithographing Co., N.d. 16mo. 16cm x 13cm. Unpaginated [though 16 pp]. The Pearls Series. Color printed paper over boards., VG (spine ends bpt/spine edge chipped/light soiling). Illustrated in color.
Book number: 22455
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
In shopping cart

More information

(EMERSON, RALPH WALDO)
Review of English Traits with a Number of Excerpts from the Book in the Albion (July 26, 1856)
First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Complete, original disbound issue in fine condition.
Book number: 015871
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
In shopping cart

More information

[EMERSON, RALPH WALDO. 1803 - 1882]. [THAYER, JAMES BRADLEY. 1831 - 1902].,
A WESTERN JOURNEY With MR. EMERSON.
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1884. 12mo. 6-1/2" x 5". 1st edition (BAL v3, p. 68; Burkholder & Myerson A1850; Cowan, p. 634). 141, [3] pp. Original publisher's vegetable vellum wrappers, with printed grey paper dust jacket., Spine somewhat sun-tanned, with chipping @ spine ends. A VG copy.
¶ Thayer, a prominent Boston lawyer, recounts an 1871 rail journey to California with a party of 12, of which Mr Emerson was one. The journey included stops in Salt Lake City, San Francisco, Yosemite & the Mariposa Grove.
Book number: 30192
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 69.75 | JP¥ 8543]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, CHARLOTTE A.; EMERSON, RALPH WALDO.
Monarch Notes: The Major Writings Of Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Monarch Press, New York: 1965. Softcover. Fair condition.
¶ 67 pages.
Book number: 67345X1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: LITERARY STUDIES
Keywords: (Literary Studies, Monarch Notes, Ralph Waldo Emerson ).
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO.
The Best Of Ralph Waldo Emerson: Essays, Poems, Addresses.
Walter J. Black, New York: 1941. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Essays, poems and addresses by Emerson.
¶ 283 pages.
Book number: 54746X1
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Poetry, Addresses, American Authors, Ralph Waldo Emerson).
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO.
The Best Of Ralph Waldo Emerson: Essays, Poems, Addresses.
Walter J. Black, New York: 1941. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Essays, poems and addresses by Emerson.
¶ 283 pages.
Book number: 54746X2
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 330]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Essays, Poetry, Addresses, American Authors, Ralph Waldo Emerson).
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; CURRY, JOHN STEUART (ILLUSTRATED BY).
The Essays Of Ralph Waldo Emerson.
The Illustrated Modern Library, New York: 1944. Hardcover with plastic dustjacket. Good condition considering its age.
¶ 557 pages.
Book number: 64801X1
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Ralph Waldo Emerson ).
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO.
Essays. The Universal Library.
Routledge, London, Nd. Hb no dw sm 8vo. 391pp. Good. Foxing. Some pencil marks in text.
Book number: 103956
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; ELIOT, CHARLES W., LL.D. (EDITED BY).
Essays.
National Home Library Foundation, Washington: 1932 Softcover. Reading copy. Torn cover. Cover has adhesive taping. This includes the following works by Emerson: History Self-Reliance Compensation Spiritual Laws Love Friendship Prudence Heroism The Over-Soul Circles.
¶ 172 pages.
Book number: 26447X1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (American, literature, transcendentalists, Emerson, New England, Harvard Classics).
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO.
Essays and English Traits. The Harvard Classics.
Collier, 1937. deluxe edition. hardcover. dark green faux leather with gilt devices and lettering. 474pp. 8vo. Very good. spotting to closed-page edges, prelims and latters. some paint speckling to spine.
Book number: 118974
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.24 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1572]
Keywords: History - Modern
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; PORTE, JOEL; BLOOM, HAROLD; KANE, PAUL.
Ralph Waldo Emerson: Essays And Poems.
The Library Of America, New York: 1996. Softcover. Good condition. Collection of Emerson's essays and poetry on such topics as idealism, nature, and beauty. Includes an Index of Titles and First Lines.
¶ 1360 pages.
Book number: 30175X1
USD 24.25 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1883]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Poems, Nature, Lectures, Idealism, Beauty, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Joel Porte, Harold Bloom). 1883011329
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; WHICHER, STEPHEN E (EDITOR).
Selections From Ralph Waldo Emerson: An Organic Anthology.
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1966. Softcover. reading copy. Previous owner's name on title page. Selections from Emerson's poetry, addresses, essays and letters. Includes an Index.
¶ 518 pages.
Book number: 26768X1
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 485]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Ralph Waldo Emerson, Stephen E. Whicher, Poetry, Addresses, Essays, Letters ).
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; WHICHER, STEPHEN E (EDITED BY).
Selections From Ralph Waldo Emerson: An Organic Anthology.
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1966. Softcover. reading copy. Underlining on some pages. Stains on the top edge. Selections from Emerson's poetry, addresses, essays and letters. Includes an Index.
¶ 518 pages.
Book number: 26768X2
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Ralph Waldo Emerson, Stephen E. Whicher, Poetry, Addresses, Essays, Letters ).
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO.
The Works Of Ralph Waldo Emerson: Essays, Volume II.
Macmillan And Co., London: 1906. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy.
¶ 538 pages.
Book number: 48272X1
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays ).
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, SYDNEY H.; ELDRIDGE, GEORGE HOMANS & ARNOLD, RALPH; GANNETT, SAMUEL S.; EMERSON, BENJAMIN K. & PERRY, JOSEPH H.; SULLIVAN, EUGENE C.; DALE, T. NELSON WITH SMITH, GEORGE OTIS; BROOKS, ALFRED H. ET AL.; EMMONS, S.F. & ECKEL, E.C.; CAMPBELL, MARIUS R.
United States Geological Survey No. 308 to 316. A Geologic Reconaissance in Southwestern Nevada and Eastern California; The Santa Clara Valley, Puente Hills and Los Angeles Oil Districts: Southern California; Results of Primary Triangulation and
Primary Traverse: Fiscal Year 1905-06; The Green Schists and Associated Granites and Porphyties of Rhode Island; The Interaction Between Minerals and Water Solutions with Special Reference to Geologic Phenomena; The Granites of Maine; Report on the Progress of Investigations of Mineral Resources of Alaska in 1906; Contributions to Economic Geology 1906, Part I: Metals and Nonmetals, Except Fuels; Contributions to Economic Geology 1906, Part II: Coal, Lignite, and Peat. Department of the Interior, 1907. Hardcover. A run of 9 issues. Six vols. Ex-lib. in library blue HC binding. No.'s 311 to 314 are bound together. B/W plates & illus. Fold-out B/W & col. maps & illus. Some rubbing to boards, spine of No. 309 is sunned, some wear to lower corners of No. 309, o/wise good condition.
Book number: 42497
AUD 370.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 US$ 394.15 | £UK 250 | JP¥ 30611]
Keywords: history america united states historical industry 20th twentieth century geology geological rock rocks mining coal alaska california nevada
In shopping cart

More information

RALPH WALDO EMERSON; EDITOR-A. W. PLUMSTEAD; EDITOR-WILLIAM H. GILMAN; EDITOR-RUTH H. BENNETT,
The Journals and Miscellaneous Notebooks of Ralph Waldo Emerson Volume VII 1838-1842
Belknap Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good+. dustwrapper is price-clipped otherw8ise only a few tiny clos4ed tears o/w looks new in afresh mylar s
Book number: 019950
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Biography Notebooks Ralph
In shopping cart

More information

[EMERSON, RALPH WALDO]; BODE, V [ED]
Ralph Waldo Emerson: A Profile.
New York: Hill & Wang 1969. (American Profiles). brown paperback, minor notes to margin on contents page and very few marginal marks, VG.
Book number: PAQ95668
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

WALDO EMERSON,RALPH.
Condurre la vita.
A cura di Anna Maria Nieddu. Torino, 2008, Aragno Ed. The Conduct of Life esprime la Coll.Filosofia Anglo-Americana cm.15x23,5, pp.XXXVII,212, br.con bandelle.
Book number: 116631
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

[EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; THOREAU, HENRY DAVID; ET. AL.] CAMERON, KENNETH WALTER (EDITOR)
Collection of Several Works Including Emerson's the Vestry Lectures and a Rare Sermon; American Renaissance Transcendentalism; Harriet Zink's Emerson's Use of the Bible; American Authors in Pictures; Franklin Sanborn's Sixty Years of Concord; Et. Al
Hartford, Transcendental Books, (1970s - 1980s). Wraps. All in stapled 8-1/2" x 11" wraps, profusely illustrated. Various reprints and compilations including some obscure and interesting pieces. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper .
Book number: 015695
USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7285]
Keywords: Reference Books on Books Henry David Thoreau 19th Century Literature Ralph Waldo Emerson
In shopping cart

More information

CARLYLE, THOMAS; EMERSON, RALPH WALDO
The Correspondence of Thomas Carlyle and Ralph Waldo Emerson 1834-1872. In Two Volumes. Volume II Only
GB, Chatto & Windus. 1883, 1st Edition. Hardback. Brown cloth lettered in gold. Strip torn from top of blank leaf after endpaper (? removing a signature) else a clean tight book. Rear inner hinge cracking. VG/No DW.
Book number: kb122.019
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
In shopping cart

More information

[EMERSON, RALPH WALDO]; CAYTON, MARY
Emerson's Emergence: Self and Society in the Transformation of New England 1800 - 1845.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press 1989. . xiv 307p cloth dj, illus, bibliogr, index, faint marginal pencil marks, fresh copy.
Book number: PAQ19636
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. EMERSON, RALPH WALDO
Friendship, Two Essays / By Marcus Tullius Cicero and Ralph Waldo Emerson
New York ; London : G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 154. Gilt-border decoration to leaves. also a tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece. Subjects: Friendship --Early works to 1800. Cicero. Marcus Tullius. Emerson. Ralph Waldo.Very good copy in the original and decorative gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 117872
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONWELL, RUSSELL; EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; ALLEN, JAMES; POLING, DAVID (INTRO)
Inspiration Three Volume I: Acres of Diamonds; Essay on Self-Reliance; As a Man Thinketh
Keats Publishing, 1973. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market. Light wear; reading crease; light yellowing; good sound book. Three books in one.
Book number: 080375
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search