ascending
descending
found: 7 books

CUDWORTH, RALPH.
Treatise Concerning Eternal and Immutable Morality. WITH A TREATISE OF FREEWILL.
Cambridge: Cambridge U. P, ( 1996 ). 1. 218 pp. 8vo, Dark green stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Small remainder mark on bottom edges, else clean and tight.
Book number: 45309
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Morality, History of Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CUDWORTH RALPH (HUTTON SARAH, ED.)
A treatise concerning eternal and immutable morality, with A treatise of freewill
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1996. xxxvi + 218pp. 23cm. in the series "Cambrdige texts in the history of philosophy", previous owner's name on first page, VG, ISBN 0-521-47918-5, F70764
Book number: F70764
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophy philosophie Cudworth moraal ethiek ethics morale
In shopping cart

More information

CUDWORTH, RALPH
The True Intellectual System of the Universe: Wherein All the Reason and Philosophy of Atheism is Confuted and Its Impossibility Demonstrated. With a Discourse Concerning the True Notion of the Lord's Supper, vol. IV
London: J.F. Dove, for Richard Priestly, 1820. 552 pp. Type of binding: Full leather Details: Worn, full leather binding. Heavy foxing, front hinge slightly weak. Volume 4 only.
Book number: 357362
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
In shopping cart

More information

CUDWORTH, RALPH, D.D.
The True Intellectual System of the Universe: Wherein All the Reason and Philosophy of Atheism Is Confuted, and Its Impossibility Demonstrated, with a Treaties Concerning Eternal and Immutable Mortality. . .
London, Thomas Tegg, 1845. Hardcover . Three volumes, octavo, origignal dark brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. About 2000 pp in all. Library discard, with blind and rubber stamps, ink notation, on title pages; ink call numbers on front pastedowns; 1891 private ownership inscription on the free endpapers; no other library marks - no spine numbers, pouches or labels. The spine cloth is chipped and worn at the joints (now touched up and not looking so bad), with inner hinges neatly repaired with clear archival paper tape. All are now protected in a plastic wrappers. Text paper lightly toned but quite clean and unworn internally. In all, a good set. Title page continues "To which are added, the notes and dissertations of Dr. J.I. Mosheim. Translated by John Harrison, M.A. with a copious index to the whole work." First published in 1678, this was the major of the most systematic metaphysician among the Cambridge Platonists. "Among the English divinses who flourished during the seventeenth century, the name of Cudworth stands as pre-eminently distinguised, as the powerful opponent of Hobbes, and the worst forms of philosophical infidelity which at that period disgraced the literature of our country." - Advertisement to the Present Edition. Note: 3.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.
Book number: 32278
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
In shopping cart

More information

CUDWORTH, RALPH (1617-1688),
True Intellectual System of the Universe: The First Part; Wherein, All the Reason and Philosophy of Atheism Is Confuted; and Its Impossibility Demonstrated.
London: Printed for Richard Royston, 1678. 1st Edition. [xx]+899+[83]pp. Folio. Contemporary calf boards with later, crude leather rebacking. Lacking the engraved frontis and original endpapers, boards quite rubbed with the corners and bottom edges worn, some browning and foxing, early ink scoring to the preface, a good, but not distinguished, copy. Uncommon. Weight: 8 pounds = 3.6 kg. Size: 12.8 x 8.4 x 3.2 inches = 32 x 21 x 8cm. The principal work by the most systematic metaphysician among the Cambridge Platonists. Cudworth attempts to refute whate he took to be the two principal forms of atheism: materialism (especially Hobbes') and hylozoism. Cudworth's epistemological dualism of activity and passivity (as opposed to Descartes' of consciousness and extension) was very influential right up to Darwin. Binding: HB.
Book number: 073476
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 996.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99434]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CUDWORTH, RALPH
True Intellectual System of the Universe: Wherein all the Reason and Philosophy of Atheism is Confuted, and Its Impossibility Demonstrated, with a Discourse Concerning the Lord's Supper; and Two Sermons, on 1 John ii. 3, 4. and 1 Cor. xv. 57 (4 vols.)
London: J.F. Dove, for Richard Priestley, 1820. 532, 555, 552, 530 pp. Type of binding: Half leather Details: Worn half leather bindings, heavy foxing, weak hinges, some underlining. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 283695
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
In shopping cart

More information

CUDWORTH, RALPH; BIRCH, THOMAS, ED. , BIOGRAPHY
The True Intellectual System Of The Universe: Wherein All The Reason And Philosophy Of Atheism Is Confuted And Its Impossibility Demonstrated. A Treatise On Immutable Morality. Complete In 2 Volumes First American Edition; with References to the Several Q
Andover, MA: Gould & Newman, 1837. Hardcover. Dark brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Vol. I, 804 pages; Vol. II, 756 pages, including descriptive contents pages for both volumes. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; signature of Roswell Dwight Hitchcock on ffep (1847) and printed label indicating fron the library of Hitchcock. Top and bottom edges of cloth of spine reinforced with library tape, cloth of spines varnished; spine of Volume II lightly cracked; slight foxing of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 25729
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Theology 18th Century Ralph Cudworth
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search