| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 128 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Partisan Review, Volume VIII, No. 16 (November-December 1941) New York: Partisan Review, 1941. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, age-darkening, front of wraps a little stressed at spine but no tearing.; Contents: Macdonald, "Kulturbolschewismus Is Here." Mayhall, "The Good Samaritan." Vigneron, "Genesis of Swann." Roethke, "City Limits (poem)." Raiziss, "Introvert Ranch (poem)." Horton, "Variations on a Theme by Pacelli (poem)." Howes, "No Hiding Place Down There (poem)." Roditi, "The Quick and the Dead" and "The Uniform" (poems). Phillips, "The Intellectuals' Tradition." Orwell, "London Letter." Rahv, "10 Propositions and 8 Errors," with reply by the authors. Greenberg, "Venusberg to Nuremberg" (review). Dupee, "The Discussion Was Lively" (review). Book reviews. Letters. ; 9.0" tall.; 98 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190003 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume IX, Number 5 (September-October, 1942) New York: Partisan Review, 1942. Softcover. Sound binding with wraps beginning to detach. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps heavily worn with some tattering at lower spine. Age-darkened, soiled, with writing on front and crease at lower front corner. ; Contents: Silone, "Guglielmo Ferrero." Rosenberg, "The Profession of Poetry: A Reply to M. Maritain." Korsch, "The World Historians: From Turgot to Toynbee." Savage, Woodcock, Comfort, Orwel, "Pacifism and the War." Reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 950058 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume IX, Number 4 (July-August, 1942) New York: Partisan Review, 1942. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps heavily worn with some tattering at lower spine. Age-darkened, soiled. ; Contents: Orwell, "The British Crisis." Auden, "The Rewards of Patience." Harper, "Some People in Paris." Abel, "At the Foot of the Page." Bentley, "The Story of Stefan George." Macdonald, "The People's Century - American Style." ; 9.0" tall; 78 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 950057 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Short Novels Of Henry James. Dial Books, New York: 1944. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 799 pages. Book number: 35607X1 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Stories of Franz Kafka. NY, Modern Library, (1952). VG in G DJ. 15 of Kafka's best known stories including The Metamorphosis, In the Penal Colony, and The Great Wall of China. DJ edge wear. owner bookplate. Book number: BOOKS048234I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Stories Of Franz Kafka. Modern Library, New York: 1952. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. Page discoloration. ¶ 328 pages. Book number: 18363X1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Stories of Franz Kafka Modern Library, New York, 1952. Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Book in excellent condition - head and tail of spine and lower corners bumped, spine slightly sun darkened, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Unclipped dust jacket ($1.95) has rubs, edge wear, small chips, short tear at top of spine at the front cover with a crease coming off that. Inside dust jacket lists 393 Modern Library titles. Fifteen short stories including The Metamorphosis. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 328 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Book number: 006071 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Short Novels of Henry James GB, Robinson. 1989. (ISBN: 1854870262). Paperback. nrFine. Book number: t22.018 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 1854870262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review Anthology N.Y. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1962, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 490pp. Vg/G. Book number: 001828 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Literature & Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Avon Book of Modern Writing No. 2 Avon G-1016, 1954. F First Printing. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. PBO, includes Eric Bentley, Benjamin DeMott, Horace Gregory, Elizabeth Hardwick, Hermann Hesse, Mary McCarthy, Alberto Moravia, V. S. Pritchett, Delmore Schwartz and many more. Book number: E5410 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Nonfiction, Fiction, Poetry, Anthology, Vintage Paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avon Book of Modern Writing 2 Avon G-1016. 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 281316 USD 11.34 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 902] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Berkley Book of Modern Writing #3 Berkley BG-18. 1956. (Mass market paperback) Good. Contributors include Leslie A. Fiedler, Norman Mailer. (Fiction). Book number: 432909 USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
more Stories in the Modern Manner from Partisan Review Avon T-77, 1954. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Book number: E4245 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Fiction, Literature, Anthology, Vintage Paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Partisan Reader 1945 -1953 New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1953, First American Edition. hardcover. Used, No jacket. Book looks well used. Spine is heavily sunned; front and back upper and leading edges slightly sunned. Spine ends bumped. Page block is discoloured, dusty with a few grubby marks. Pages in tight, good, clean condition. BW. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 254986 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: History - Warfare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Partisan Reader 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, VG/Good, Very good (light wear to extremities of boards) in good dust jacket showing some chipping to edges. Book number: T366 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Partisan Reader : Jan-Feb, 1954. New York, Foundation for Cultural Projects, Inc., 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good 128 pp. Contributors include: Hannah Arendt, Mary McCarthy, Irving Howe, Marianne Moore, Wallace Markfield, Hans Meyerhoff, Clement Greenberg. Wraps are aging, scuffed with edgewear, browning near spine. Text pages clean with no markings. Book number: 217372 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Poetry Reviews Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Partisan Reader 1945-1953 Hardback published by Harcourt, Brace & Co., . In good condition with dustwrapper which is a little worn. Book number: 38093 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XXXIV, Number 4 (Fall, 1967) New Brunswick, NJ: American Committee for Cultural Freedom, 1967. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy handling wear; slightly age-darkened, lightly soiled.; Contents: Phillips, "On Sex." Poirir, "On the Beatles." Howe, "On the Welfare State." Crews, "On Conrad." Butor, "On Science Fiction." Litwak, "In Shock (a story)." Poems, reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 144 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 950073 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Philosophy Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XXII, Number 1 (Winter, 1955) New York: Foundation for Cultural Projects, 1955. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy handling wear; age-darkened, soiled.; Contents: Riesman and Glazer, 'Intellectuals and the Discontented Classes." Kaufmann, "Art, Tradition, and Truth." Büchner, "Lenz (a long story)." Arnold, "The End of the Neo-Liberal Utopia." Golffing, "The Alexandrian Mind." Chase, "Dogmatic Orthodoxy in Literature." Chiaromonte, "Tolstoy and History." Reviews and poems. ; 9.0" tall; 144 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 950065 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Philosophy Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XXVI, Number 3 (Summer, 1959) New York: American Committee for Cultural Freedom, 1959. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening, foxing at and near spine. ; Contents: Purdy, "Everything under the Sun." Podhoretz, "Norman Mailer: The Embattled Vision." Warren, "Love and Death in Johntown, Tenn."; Howe, "Mass Society and Post-Modern Fiction." Poetry by Walter Stone, John Ashbery, Charles Olson, A. R. Ammons, Paul Blackburn, Ruth Stone, John Fairfax, Stanley Read. Trilling, "A Speech on Robert Frost: A Cultural Episode." Schwartz, "The Gift." A. Alvarrez, "London Letter." Kingsley Widmer, "Poetic Naturalism." Reviews, correspondence. ; 9.0" tall.; 150 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190016 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Partisan Review [February, 1949]. New York, NY: Added Enterprises, 1949.. VOLUME XVI, NUMBER 2.Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks in text. Light wear on cover. Extraneous writing on back cover. Delmore Schwartz, "The Literary Dictatorship of T. S. Eliot"…Henry Bamford Parkes, "Poe, Hawthorne, Melville"…E. E. Cummings, "Five Poems"…Flannery O'Connor, "The Heart of the Park"…Oliver Evans, "'The Turn of the Screw': A Revaluation"…George Barbarow, "Our Last Poet"… James Burnham, "The Unreconstructed Allen Tate"…Philip Roddman, "Gide's Hamlet. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Book number: RI12324 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Magazines::Literary
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XV, Number 7 (July 1948) New York: Added Enterprises, 1948. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear and age-darkening. ; Contents: Arendt, "The Concentration Camps"; Cocteau, "The Human Voice"; Chiaromonte, "Malraux and the Demons of Action"; Slater, "London Letter"; Watkins, "The Windows of Breath (a poem) "; Greenberg, "The Necessity of the Old Masters"; Warshow, "The Cinema of Rossellini"; List, "Britten and Modern Opera."; 9.0" tall; 108 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640016 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XIV, Number 3 (May-June 1947) New York: Added Enterprises, 1947. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Schlesinger, "The Future of Socialism: III." Stevens, "Three Academic Pieces." Schwartz, "The Child Is the Meaning of This Life." Celia Scop, "Paris Letter." Chase, "An Approach to Melville." Randall Jarrell, "Jews at Haifa." William Carlos Williams, "The Apparition." Stern, "Nuernberg Altstadt: June 1945." McCarthy, "Theater Chronicle." Warshow, "Film Chronicle." Reviews. Flint, "A Cato of the Cruelties."; 9.0" tall.; 108 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2190019 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review anthology. MacMillam & Co.: London, 1962. Cloth, dustwrapper, good copy, 490 pp. Book number: 27951 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XV, Number 11 (November 1948) New York: Added Enterprises, 1948. Softcover. Illustrated by Henri Matisse. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have small amount of writing at top front, general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Gide, "Theseus (a novelette) "; Spender, "The Life of Literature"; Chase, "Dissent on Billy Budd"; Valéry, "The Angel (a poem) "; Davis, "Pound, Jeffers and Other Poets"; Flint, "Fiat Luce"; "The Creative Life in Our Time" (letters by Elizabeth Bowen, Graham Greene, V. S. Pritchett).; frontispiece drawing; 9.0" tall; 105 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640002 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page