ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HATTON, RAGNHILD.
Diplomatic Relations between Great Britain and the Dutch Republic 1714-21.
London: East and West Ltd. 1950. 1. 283 pp. Square 8vo, Beige cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good. Head, heel, and corners lightly bumped; extremities and edges somewhat soiled. Housed in a lightly soiled, price clipped, and edge rubbed dustjacket. Interior clean.
Book number: 44777
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Diplomacy, Great Britain, Netherlands
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD
Diplomatic Relations Between Great Britain and the Dutch Republic, 1714 - 1721:
(Anglo-Netherlands Society, East and West, 1950) Paperback. Card covers a little soiled / creased, corners rubbed, otherwise good. vii + 283pp. ISBN: B0000CHN92
Book number: A6852
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: B0000CHN92, Britain, British, English, England, diplomacy, diplomatic, Dutch, Holland, Netherlands, history, eighteenth century, 18th century, Anglo-Dutch relations, Dutch Republic, Triple Alliance, Quadruple Alliance, Hague, Utrecht, treaties, negotiatio
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON RAGNHILD
Diplomatic Relations between Great Britain and the Dutch Republic 1714-1721
London, The Anglo-Netherlands Society By East and West Ltd. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Some light wear to boards. Thesis approved for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of London. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 232282
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: English and Dutch History
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, DR. RAGNHILD
Diplomatic Relations between Great Britain and the Dutch Republic 1714-21
East And West Ltd. London For The Anglo-Netherlands Society 1950. 1st Edition. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Near fine copy in the original title-printed stiff card wrappers. Slightest suggestion only of creasing and dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 23389
€  32.95 [Appr.: US$ 41.34 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3288]
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON , RAGNHILD,
Diplomatic Relations Between Great Britain and the Dutch Republic, 1714 - 1721.
Anglo-Netherlands Society, 1950. Paperback, Good/. spine frayed top and tail - book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 543349
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: History 075463423X
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD,
Diplomatic Relations Between Great Britain and the Dutch Republic 1714-21
London, Theeast Abd West Ltd, for the Anglo Netherlands Society, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Softcover, Wraps, with dustjacket, Good/Good. 283 pp. tissue cover attatched to inner flaps with sellotape glassine torn and creased 14b
Book number: 34559
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Dutch History, British History, International Relations, Anglo-Dutch History
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD
EUROPE IN THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV
1979, Thames and Hudson, UK, 2e druk, Engelstalig. Prima staat. Softcover, 213 afbeeldingen, waarvan 14 in kleur, 264 pp.1x open geweest, maar Ongelezen..
Book number: A14063
€  4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.21 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HATTON, RAGNHILD
Europe in the Age of Louis XIV
London, Thames & Hudson, 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500320160) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good ex-library copy with the usual markings in an unclipped d/w protected by a plastic jacket. Actually covers the period 1648-1721. With 213 illustrations, 14 in colour. 263 pages including index. Good/Good.
Book number: 024240
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: European History 0500320160
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD
Europe In The Age Of Louis XIV
London, Thames & Hudson. 1969. (ISBN: 0500330166) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In tidy condition, paper a little spotted. Very Good.
Book number: 037840
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: 0500330166
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD.
Europe In The Age Of Louis Xiv.
Harcourt, Brace & World, New York: 1969. Softcover. Good condition. Underlining on some pages.
¶ 263 pages.
Book number: 61859X1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

RAGNHILD HATTON
Europe in the Age of Louis XIV
London, Thames and Hudson. 1969, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 213 illustrations, 14 in colour. Faint yellowing to some page edges. 263pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 10530
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: History, European History
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD
EUROPE IN THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV
New York, W. W. Norton & Company 1979, Paperback. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 0393950921
¶ 0.71 x 8.27 x 5.67 Inches; 264 pages; Crease on lower corner of front wrap and first fifty pages; otherwise very tight, clean, no prior owner marks, no spine crease.
Book number: 58307
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD
Georg I. Ein deutscher Kurfürst auf Englands Thron.
Frankfurt am Main, Societäts-Verlag. 1985, 351 pp. (ISBN: 379730398X) geb. mit Umschlag. sehr gut erhalten.
Book number: 007425
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Geschichte, Engeland, Gross Britannien, Georg I, Hannover 379730398X
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD,
George I, Elector and King..
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1978. 416p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 011214
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: George I England Royalty
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD.
George I: Elector and King.
London, Thames & Hudson. 1978. (ISBN: 050025060X) Hard Cover. 416pp. b/w. plates. Edges slightly soiled, xerox of author's obituary loosely inserted, good-very good in slightly torn dustwrapper. Good/Good.
Book number: 20719
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: History 050025060x
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD.,
George I: Elector and King.
Cambridge:, Harvard University Press, 1978. First U.S. printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0674349350. Near-Fine in Near-Fine, Price-Clipped Dj. No Writing Or Marks.
Book number: 8033
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0674349350
In shopping cart

More information

RAGNHILD HATTON
George I Elector and King
London, Thames & Hudson. 1978, First Edition. Green Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 416pp. 40 b/w illus. biblio. notes. Minor bumping to spine, paper clip impression to first few page edges, o/w unmarked, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. [86]. (ISBN: 050025060X) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004966
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: History Royalty Hanover England 050025060x
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD
George I
New Haven, Yale University Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300088833). Softcover, 8vo. pp.416. "Ragnhild Hatton’s biography is the only comprehensive account of George’s life and reign. It draws on a wide range of archival sources in several languages to illuminate the fascinating details of George’s early life and dynastic crises, his plans and ambitions for the British nation, the impact of his rationalist ideas, and his accomplishments as king. The book also examines the king’s private life, his family relationships in both Prussia and England, his private interest in music and the arts, and the improvement of his British and Hanoverian properties.". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: U00936
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History King George Britain Royalty England 0300088833
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD MARIE
George I, Elector and King
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674349350. Tight clean copy in green cloth. Name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers, with ffep clipped. Bright unmarked tex. 416 pp including lengthy bibliography.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 12761
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Royalty
Keywords: 0674349350 George 1st King Great Britain
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HATTON, RAGNHILD.:
George I. Elector and King.
London, Thames and Hudson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 500 25060 X). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, top of spine very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped, and back cover has slight scratches . Price clipped. 416pp. With 40 illustrations and three maps. George I was founder of the Hanoverian dynasty in Great Britain. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 3473
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Royalty, England, Europe, King'George I' Monarch Dynasty 050025060x
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD
George I. Elector and King.
London. Thames & Hudson. 1978. Original publisher's green paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, gilt ornament frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, tall thick 8vo: 416pp. 40 illustrations, 3 maps, footnotes, bibliographical notes, note on spelling & places, note on dates, general bibliography, notes on text, genealogical tables, index. Very fine copy.
Book number: 39786
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HATTON, RAGNHILD (ED.)
Louis XIV and Absolutism
Ohio State University, 1976. Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. 306 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, yellowing to pages; good tight book. The dj has some wear and discoloring, library marks. Inventory No: 095792.
Book number: 095792
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; 0814202551
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD ( EDITS )
Louis XIV and Europe.
Macmillan, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Eleven essays examining the relationships between Louis XIV and his neighbours. Tight and sound copy. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Original publisher's binding. Dustwrapper not price clipped, faded on spine. 311 pages, notes. If this book is of interest to you then you may find it useful to see the rest of the books that came from this collection, formerly the property of a retired history professor. All his books are on the subject of the French revolution and related areas of French history. To see those listed to date please enter the code SLREV2008 into the 'keywords' box. We are always happy to combine postage for those ordering more than one book.
Book number: 0020842
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: French History 18th Century SLREV2008 333136608
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD
Louis XIV and Absolutism
Ohio State University Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814202551. First Printing; 306 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 195849
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0814202551 France History
In shopping cart

More information

HATTON, RAGNHILD
Louis XIV and Europe
Ohio State University Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814202543. First Printing; 311 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 195848
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0814202543 France History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search