| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Pay As You Die (Also released as: Cockleburr.) Berkley S1969. 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Hugh C. Rae. Also released as: Cockleburr. (Mystery). Book number: 040981 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast: the making of a king Sphere, 1977, 224 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 250975&FAN € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE VAMPIRE ECOSSAIS. ( SKINNER ) . GALLIMARD .. 1967.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 304 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Couverture rempliée. ¶ Le livre du jour. Traduit de l'anglais par Michel Chrestien. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150089325 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Badger's Daughter. Aylesbury: Sphere, 1974. 0722172052. Sphere ed. Con-man Salisbury has no conscience about loosing his partner, Shearer, on gangster Badger's trail when threatened with blackmail. Pp 135, slight toning to pages. Pbk, minor scuffing. VG. Book number: 33401 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction: : Thriller
Keywords: Rae Badger's Daughter Fiction Crime Thriller Salisbury Shearer 33484 Fiction: : Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Badger's Daughter Sphere. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0722172052). Soft cover. Book, PAPERBACK- Corner bumped and shelf scuffed - 1974 edition, pictorial card covers are in good condition, page block is tanned. Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: MALTON-63-201109281601-000 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: 0722172052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cockleburr New York: Putnam [1970, 1969. Hardcover. First American Edition. Very good in very good little nicked dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING84712409 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Detective and Mystery Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Few Small Bones London, Anthony Blond. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Brown cloth with borwn / white illustrated dustjacket, with a tear to front lower hinge, some yellowing to spine. (ISBN: 0218513356) , Very Good/Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 60895 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime, Scottish Fiction, Scottish Literature, Detective Fiction, Glasgow 0218513356 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | A few small bones: A novel, Blond, 1968. Unknown Binding. Like New. 'Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/4 x 8, brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, DJ price clipped and some soiling on back top side of DJ, The third of Rae's ''Glasgow'' novels. 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000001541 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000001541 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Few Small Bones. Panther, 1970. Paperback. Good. Panther Crime paperback, 1970, in overall good to very good condition with the usual minor signs of age, handling and storage - covers a little creased and rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, page-ends tanned but text clean and clear throughout. Book number: 120077 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742] Catalogue: Fiction::Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Few Small Bones [Signed] Published by Anthony Blond, London First edition 1968. First edition hard back brown covers, gilt titles. 235 pp. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to William Price Turner, author of Solden's Women. Accompanied by separate letter dated 28th November 1968 : " Dear Bill, Suddenly struck me that there's been an unusually long sielcne [Greek word! ] from Leeds. Assuming you have'nt popped off to the Bahamas again, I thought maybe I should drop you a line in the hope of receiving a brief word of assurance that you haven't been gunned down by irate husband or Soho gangster. I've been working like the clappers, to the exclusion of all else-except basketball- and I must admit I'm beginning to feel the strain a bit now. I've delivered my third thriller to Ewing. The first, THE SHROUD SOCIETY, will be out in February : maybe we'll even be on the same listing. Everybody seems to like it well enough. I just hope they enjoy the second as much. In the third I've finally taken the step of creating a couple of characters whom I intend to sustain through a series of hair-raising adventures. The editing of the novel THE INTERVIEW proved particularly painless and all the dark hints about chopping and rewriting did not come to pass. The editor's name was Tony Masters and, save for a strange urge to change the names of characters, he made a pretty intelligent job of the thing. I'm having a brief rest from guns, gals and hot cars, by salving my artistic conscience with a full, personal, revision of THE SATURDAY EPIC. Blond is happy enough with it-but I think the prose is pretty tortured in some sections and have undertaken, with his approval, to do another draft. One thing writing thrillers has taught me is a certain economy of style which can only benefit "straight" novels by making me aware of overwriting as it occurs. I must say I'm impressed with Constable's efficiency. After Blond, of course, anything would be an improvement. And what's new with you? " Dusty page tops. VG in VG panoramic dust wrapper with light tanning to spine, faint sporadic spotting to white areas of both panels, not price clipped. Scarce. Book number: 8705 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Few Small Bones Panther Crime London 1970 PB. Soft cover. 1st Panther Crime pb edition. Signed/inscribed by the author in pen on half title page. Wear to covers, yellowing to page block, o/wise good, tight and sound. 222pp. Good. Signed by Author(s). -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB8102 GBP 13.89 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.77 | JP¥ 1732] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Signed copies, Thrillers, Scottish writers, Detectives | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast! : the making of the king London : Sphere, 1977.. 1st Sphere edition. VG pbk. Page edges browning. ISBN 0722172125. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 68419 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Hugh C. Rae Fiction 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast The Making Of The King. London: Constable & Company Ltd. 1976. 1st Edition. 1st UK edition/1st printing. A story of the mystical Celtic realms and the only Druid remaining alive - Harkfast, a wonder worker of limitless vision. Book has dark brown cloth binding with silver printing; it is clean, straight & tight; previous owner's gift inscription and name is written on the front endpage and the lower front corner is bumped. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp, it has the smallest hint of wear at the upper spine edge. 8 x 5 inches; 227 pages. VG+/NF. Book number: 5357 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Hugh C. Rae Fiction First Edition Celtics Druids Ireland Britain Fantasy Dark Ages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast Constable, 1976. 1st. Very Good. Book number: 28967 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast St. Martin's. 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Fantasy). Book number: 345760 USD 23.63 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1880] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast London: Constable & Co, 1976. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 227pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbr012 GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1945] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast - the Making of the King Constable, 1976. 1st. A little wear to edges of dustwrapper. Very Good. Book number: 28415 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast London; Constable; 1976, 1976. 0094611807. ISBN: 0094611807. H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 227pp; 1st ed. Book number: 70712 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0094611807 Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast, the Making of the King New York, St. Martin's Press 1976, First US Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Grey cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name & price on ffep whited-out; top leaf edges a wee bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges, now protected in clear cover. ; 8vo; 227 pages Book number: 36379 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fantasy Art
Keywords: 20th Century Scottish Fiction Scottish Fantasy Authors Celtic Legends | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast. The Making of the King. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1976. First American edition. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 469 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
HARKFAST - The Making of the King. Constable, London, 1976, 1st edn., 227pp, dark grey cloth lettered and decorated in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Anthony Colbert, set in post-Roman Britain, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to flaps and lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book number: 37650 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction - Historical (pre 1850)
Keywords: fiction historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast: The Making of the King New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 227 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS035338I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HARKFAST The Making of the King 1st.Constable, 1976 227pp. A very good+ hardback with dustcover -- Magis BooksBook number: 19050 GBP 12.24 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.19 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast Sphere. (ISBN: 0-7221-7212-5) . 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 342214 USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0722172125 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkfast Popular Library. (ISBN: 0-445-04418-7) . [1976]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy). Book number: 220034 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0445044187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page