ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[RADCLIFFE, ANN]
Voyage en Hollande et sur les frontières occidentales de l’Allemagne, fait en 1794, suivi d’un voyage dans les Comtés de Lancaster, le Westmoreland et le Cumberland [...], traduit de l’Anglais sur la seconde édition par A. Cantwel. 2 delen. Parijs: F. Buisson, 1796.
Gebonden in 2 halfleren banden; 297+304 p. Eigendomsmerk in deel II: Dr. G.D.J. Schotel, v.d.m. Tilburgensis. Lit: Jacobsen Jensen 214 (de Engelse uitgave van 1795); Onze Eeuw (1915), deel IV, p. 388. Franse vertaling van: ‘A journey made in the summer of 1794, through Holland and the western frontier of Germany, with a return down the Rhine, to which are added observations during a tour to the lakes of Lancashire, Westmoreland en Cumberland, in the year 1795’. verschenen in 1795. Ann Radcliffe-Ward (1764-1823), auteur van de populaire “gothic” novel ‘The mysteries of Udolpho’, beschrijft een reis die zij met haar man maakte en waarbij zij de volgende Nederlandse plaatsen bezocht: Hellevoetsluis, Rotterdam, Delft, Rijswijk, Den Haag, Scheveningen, Leiden, Haarlem, Halfweg, Amsterdam, Zaandam, Ouderkerk, Nieuwersluis, Utrecht, Wijk bij Duurstede, Rhenen, Nijmegen, Emmerik, Tiel, Zaltbommel, Gorinchem, Dordrecht en Vlaardingen. Het boek bevat veel landschaps- en natuurbeschrijvingen, in een tijd dat hiervoor nog nauwelijks belangstelling was. Richard Garnett schrijft in de D.N.B. dat de vele politieke en sociale opmerkingen in het reisverslag waarschijnlijk zijn ingegeven door haar echtgenoot. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 295
Book number: 15771
€  312.70 [Appr.: US$ 392.31 | £UK 250.5 | JP¥ 31207]
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE ANN
L'Italien Ou le Confessionnal Des Penitents Noirs
FRANCE, Presses Pocket. 1977. Paperback. Fairly clean tight text BUT EDGES QUITE HEAVILY BROWNED. G++.
Book number: ks.sh723.046
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANN RADCLIFFE
THE MYSTERY OF UDOLPHO
ISBN : 0192815024. OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1980. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 676 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Couverture plastique de bibliothèque.
Book number: RO60063270
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN/ARNAUD, PIERRE.
Ann Radcliffe et Le Fantastique. Essai de Psychobiographie.
Paris, Éditions Aubier Montaigne, 1976. 390 S. Farb. ill. OKart.
Book number: FAN-406
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN AND AUSTEN, JANE.
Combined Volume of the Romance of the Forest and Northanger Abbey.
Moscow: Raduga. 1983. Hardback. All publishing data in Russian. 506 pp. Text od novels in English although all other materiel, Introduction, notes, etc. in Russian. Embossed mock-leather binding. 24 pages of half-tone plates. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket.
Book number: 14795
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN
The Complete Novels of Mrs Ann Radcliffe
London, Folio Society. 1987. Ill.: Wood-Engraving By Sarah van Niekerk. 5 x HBs in slipcase, in Fine + VG condition, the slipcase has some fading especially on the top edge.
Book number: 49937
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio Society Wood-Engraving By Sarah van Niekerk
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN; ILLUS ROSS, PHILIP
The Confessional of the Black Penitents
London; Folio Society; 1956, 1956. Hardcover. H/b; slipcase; vg; 8vo; 404pp; title on spine slightly worn; very slight wear to edges; minor damage to one corner of case; 1st Folio ed.
Book number: 63783
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: C18th Gothic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN,
THE CONFESSIONAL OF THE BLACK PENITENTS.
Radcliffe, Ann. THE CONFESSIONAL OF THE BLACK PENITENTS. London: Folio Society, 1956. 404pp. illus. wood engravings Philip Ross. 8vo. Minimal scuffing on spine, near fine hardcover in worn slipcase
Book number: 25727
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RADCLIFFE, ANN. PHILIP ROSS, ILLUSTRATOR.
The Confessional of the Black Penitents by Ann Radcliffe. Wood Engravings by Philip Ross.
London: The Folio Society. 1956. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. First printing of the first Folio Society printing. Octavo, original marbled paper boards with black cloth spine stamped in gilt. 403 pp. 16 full-page wood-engravings including the frontispiece, which is printed within a wood-engraved border which is repeated on the title page. Minor foxing, light rubbing to boards; a very good clean copy in paper-covered slipcase without dust wrapper, as issued.
¶ A classic gothic novel. The text was originally published as "The Italian or The Confessional of the Black Penitents.." in 1797. Very Good in Slipcase .
Book number: 5010
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871]
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN
The Italian : A Romance
OUP Oxford University Press World's Classics. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0192815725). Paperback. VG+.
Book number: kb155.024
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0192815725
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN
The Italian
GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardback. In a loose polythene and paper protector. Label of owner at start of book. Slightly cocked and a little fading to spine but otherwise book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. VG/VG DW.
Book number: kb387.986
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE,ANN
The Italian
London, Oxford University Press. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's red cloth boards with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped.Nice firm binding with no hinge weakness.This copy was acquired from the impressive private library of Roy Ward Baker who started in the film industry as a tea boy,but worked his way up to the level of as assistant director on Alfred Hitchcock's The Lady Vanishes (1938).He served in the Army during World War II, transferring to the Army Kinematograph Unit in 1943. One of his superiors at the time was novelist Eric Ambler who insisted on Baker being given his first big break directing The October Man, from an Ambler screenplay, in 1947.Ambler also adapted Walter Lord's A Night to Remember for Baker's 1958 screen version.His next two films, The Weaker Sex and Paper Orchid (1949) were popular but overshadowed by the success of Morning Departure (1950), also featuring John Mills.Baker worked for three years at Fox where he directed Marilyn Monroe in Don't Bother to Knock 1952. He returned to the UK in 1953 and continued to work on films.He worked for television during the 1960s. He directed episodes of The Avengers, The Saint, The Persuaders and Minder.8vo 419pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 57295
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Roy Ward Baker Film
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RADCLIFFE, ANN
The Italian Or The Confessional Of The Black Penitents. A Romance
Oxford University Press, 1981. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Tanning, otherwise very good. Slight creasing. Edited by Frederick Garber. Main language English. ISBN 0192815725. Weight 252g..
Book number: 34675
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.25 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0192815725
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN & GARBER, FREDERICK
The Italian
Oxford University Press 1968. Oxford English Novels series. Hardback. Red cloth, yellow dust jacket. pp. 420. Excellent condition.
Book number: 11344
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Gothic Novels
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN
The Italian: Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents
London, Oxford University Press. 1971, First Thus. (ISBN: 0192811053) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 030218
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Horror Gothic Fantasy Literary Criticism Matthew G. Lewis Minerva Ann Radcliffe Charles Robert Maturin Supernatural Fiction English Literature Romanticism Psychology 0192811053
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN
The Italian, or the Confessional of the Black Penitents. A Romance. Ed. F Garber.
Oxford University Press 1968. (Oxford English Novels). xix 415p cloth sl worn, used, a few pencil annotations, ex lib copy, appendix, notes, glossary, index.
Book number: PAQ10931
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN.
Italian, the. Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents.
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1797. 3 volumes. Second edition. 380; 360; 444 pp. Small 8vo, Original brown calf, rebacked in brown morocco after original with gilt bands and black labels. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Some minor wear to bindings. Boards scuffed. Bookplate, former owner's inscription in ink to title page.
Book number: 13264
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79547]
Keywords: Literature, Women Authors, Gothic, Fine Bindings
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN
The Italian: Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents
Oxford University Press, London, 1970. Reprint, Soft Cover. Very Good. vg trade size soft cover tight and square. name on first page and old bookstore stamp to inside of back cover ow unmarked 415pp vg/-- .
Book number: 46958
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Novel, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN
The Italian
Penguin, 2000. Soft Cover. 0140437541 Very light wear, light scratching on covers, one page corner turned, later printing. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 006497
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140437541 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE (ANN), .
The Italian, or the confessional of the black penitents, a romance, edited with an introduction by Frederick Garber
Oxford University Press, 1971 sm.8vo. (pp. 419), paperback (covers slightly worn but a good sound copy).
Book number: RADCLIFF005079
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN
The Italian, Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents. Edited with an Introduction By Frederick Garber
London, Oxford University Press, 1968, First of this edition. Hardcover . Octavo, red cloth. pp (xxii), (420). Fine in jacket, no owner names. Text of the 1797 first edition, with corrections, and reproducing the title page of that edition. A major Gothic novel.
Book number: 33016
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: Gothics; Gothic Pre-20th Century Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ANN RADCLIFFE ( PREFACE DE JACQUES FINNE )
L'Italien Ou le Confessionnal Des Pénitents Noirs
Marabout. 1974. Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 11 X 18 Cm. Livre De Poche, 279 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 071765
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN
The Mysteries of Udolpho: 2 [Two] Volumes
London UK, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1959. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vol I: pages [336 plus 18 pages of publisher's ads] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Green boards, gilt lettering, clean, minor shelf wear, very slightly sunned spine. PP's book plate at endpaper. Vol II: pages [344 plus 186 pages of publisher's ads] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Green boards, gilt lettering, clean, minor shelf wear, very slightly sunned spine. PP's book plate at endpaper. Everyman's Library editions. Very Good.
Book number: 005676
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Keywords: FICTION / General
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN; RADCLIFFE, ANN
The Mysteries of Udolpho
Derby & Jackson, 1857. early edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810912341. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely antique copy from 1857. Issued without a dust jacket. Leather on spine and wraps around edges about 1/4 inch. Leather also on corners with marbled cover. Wear to board ends. A few scuff to spine leather. Altogether a lovely copy. Book Description - "An unparalleled example of Gothic romance, Radcliffe's novel portrays the multitude of misfortunes heaped upon the admirable French heroine, Emily St. Aubert. Losing first her mother, then her beloved father, the orphaned Emily must be separated from her newfound love Valancourt to live with her aunt and new guardian, Madame Cheron. Emily then faces the evil machinations of her aunt's husband, the Italian brigand Signor Montoni, who imprisons the two women in the dismal, degenerate, and isolated castle Udolpho. It is here where Emily must overcome persecution from an unwelcome suitor, the threats of Montoni, and, most frightening of all, the psychological terror of apparently supernatural occurrences and her own riotous, horrified imagination. Radcliffe transitions from the striking mountain landscapes of France and Italy to the illusory and even phantasmal terrain of the heroine's mind creates an enthralling tale that explores the farthest reaches of a young woman's experiences of outer and inner life." ; 1.4 x 7.6 x 5.4 Inches; 534 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 9669
USD 195.95 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 | £UK 125 | JP¥ 15587]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel Fiction History the Mysteries of Udolpho Radcliffe Writing Women Culture, Cultural
In shopping cart

More information

RADCLIFFE, ANN.
The Mysteries Of Udolpho, A Romance; Interspersed with Some Pieces of Poetry.
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1806. Sixth Edition; First Printing. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Blue photographic wrappers; 392 pages Four volumes. Contemporary calf with gilt ruled borders. Gilt decorated spine and titles. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece. Vol. 1 428pp. Vol. 2 478pp. Vol. 3 463pp. Vol. 4 428pp. Ex-Libris of Baronet Montgomery of Stanhope. Rogers P4 P. 28. Anne Radcliffe was an English novelist and one of the first female Gothic writers; Copper-plate Engravings. Near Fine; A little rubbing to spines..
Book number: 2499
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 500 US$ 627.06 | JP¥ 49881]
Keywords: Female Gothic Gothic Literature 18th Century Fiction Montgomery Of Stanhope
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search