| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
"EXPLORING THE BIBLE" "Abbeville Press 1981 Abbeville Pr 1981 364pp illus outsize hardback dustwrapper slightly rubbed/marked/worn pp edges very slightly discolouring otherwise very good Very Good" Book number: 70494 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 0896590089 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eric's Image NY: Tower Books, 1982. 1st printing. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0505517949. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 131414 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0505517949 Horror 0-505-51794-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Bible Stories and Master Paintings New York: Abradale Press. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. No date. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 34153 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Art, Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Image (Also released as: Eric's Image.) Leisure. (ISBN: 0-8439-2405-5) . [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also released as: Eric's Image. (Horror). Book number: 514877 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0843924055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Image Leisure Books. (ISBN: 9780843924053) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0010193 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780843924053 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OCCULT CONCEIT/A New Look at astrology, witchcraft & sorcery New York, Bell Publishing Company 1971, HB cloth. VG+/nf in dj with felt pen markings on author's photo; else vg. 8vo, pp.xvii, 235. Deals with current fads and fantasies, investigates claims and offers conclusions Book number: 006224 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Magic & occult
Keywords: Occult Witchcraft Sorcery Astrology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Occult In Art. Cromwell Editions, London: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 241 pages. Book number: 42690X1 USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3778] Catalogue: OCCULT
Keywords: . 093351624X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The occult in art Art Books Intl Ltd, 1993. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 241. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1328427 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Occult Conceit: A New Look At Astrology, Witchcraft & Sorcey. Cowles Book Company, Inc., New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. Gift inscription by author on title page. This is a book to topple ouija boards and shatter crystal balls. It is a sardonic investigation into every occult fad, fashion, craze, and cult- from astrology to numerology to phrenology, palmistry, tarot, magic, witchcraft, spiritualism, sorcery, reincarnation- every belief and practice the author views as the popular delusions of our society. Includes an Index. ¶ 235 pages. Book number: 23407X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( Magic Socery Tarot Spiritualism . Numerology Satanism). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Occult Conceit: A New Look at Astrology, Witchcraft and Sorcery Bell Publishing Company, 1971. Hardcover. Lightly foxed prelims, spotted page edges; boards sunned, minor wear at edges; dustwrapper bright, creased, few chips, minor stains. Good in like dustwrapper. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 30263 AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Occult Conceit: A New Look At Astrology, Witchcraft & Sorcey. Bell Publishing Company, New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. This is a book to topple ouija boards and shatter crystal balls. It is a sardonic investigation into every occult fad, fashion, craze, and cult- from astrology to numerology to phrenology, palmistry, tarot, magic, witchcraft, spiritualism, sorcery, reincarnation- every belief and practice the author views as the popular delusions of our society. Includes an Index. ¶ 235 pages. Book number: 23407X2 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( Magic Socery Tarot Spiritualism . Numerology Satanism). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rembrandt's Life of Christ : Paintings, Drawings and Etchings by Rembrandt, with Quotations from the Gospels New York: Abradale Press, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Slight fading and a small stain to spine else, Near Fine in a Near Fine Slipcase. Book plate. Cira 1966 no date.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book number: 31571 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SECRETS OF SUPERSTITIONS How They Help, How They Hurt new York, 1976 XX + 216pp. A very good HB copy in good dustcover -- Magis BooksBook number: 19031 GBP 7.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.19 | JP¥ 890]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secrets of Superstitions How They Help, How They Hurt Chicago: Doubleday, 1976. 0385110618. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385110618. Very Good in a Good price clipped dust jacket. Several chips and tears. Address sticker to front paste down. First Edition stated.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 38250 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0385110618 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secrets of Superstitions: How They Help, How They Hurt New York, Doubleday, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Book number: 500029038 GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 524]
Keywords: Myths | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secrets Of Superstitions: How They Help, How They Hurt. Doubleday, Garden City: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here is a factual, yet highly entertaining look at every known superstition. Find out just what lies behind even the most everyday superstitions, how they can help or hurt you, and what meanings they all have - meanings that go much deeper than you would perhaps at first presume. ¶ 216 pages. Book number: 8511X1 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492] Catalogue: OCCULT
Keywords: (Magic . Reincarnation Psychics). 0385110618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sky Diamonds; the New Astrology [By] Owen S. Rachleff. Illustrated By Robert Rappaport New York. Hawthorn Books 1973. 1st Edition. Subjects: Astrology. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 58813 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sky Diamonds The New Astrology Hawthorn Books, New York, 1973. Hardcover, 266pp., b&w illustrations. Board edges slightly worn. Owner's initials on pastedown. Lightly toned/spotted page edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear. Very good otherwise. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 54035 AUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.7 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2044]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SKY DIAMONDS: THE NEW ASTROLOGY Hawthorne Books 1973; Book Club Edition; hardcover in NEAR FINE, seemingly unread condition in NEAR VERY GOOD, rubbed dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. -- ReBookBook number: 06227 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Nonfiction/Other
Keywords: astrology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sky diamonds;: The new astrology Hawthorn Books, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 266 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 2573 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Speculative Matters
Keywords: Speculative Matters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sky Diamonds - The New Astrology New York, N. Y. Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1973, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Rappaport, Robert S. At last, there is something new under the sun! An updated, believable system of popular astrology intended for the devotee, the skeptic, and those with a curious interest in a fascinating field. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 054511 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Astrology Rappaport, Robert S. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |