ascending
descending
found: 399 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CARSON, RACHEL),
"How About Citizenship Papers for the Starlings?" in Nature Magazine.
(Washington, D.C.): (American Nature Association), 1939. First Edition. A 3-page article in which Carson argues that starlings, introduced to the U.S. nearly 50 years prior, are more than earning their keep. Eugene Scheiffelin, head of the American Acclimatization Society, introduced two flocks into Central Park, one in 1890 and one in 1891; his motive (not mentioned by Carson) was a desire to import every bird ever mentioned in a work by Shakespeare (in the case of the starlings, one mention, in Henry IV.) This issue (June-July) is here bound together with the issues for the remainder of 1939, in a hand-lettered university library binding (with "discard" stamp inside front cover and circulation pocket at rear). The Carson issue is fine; the binding has a corner bump and is very good. A scarce Carson appearance.
Book number: 029061
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
In shopping cart

More information

(CARSON, RACHEL),
"Undersea" in The Atlantic, Vol. 160, No. 3.
(Concord/Boston): (Atlantic Monthly), 1937. First Edition. Carson's first publication in a national magazine, which earned her the notice of Simon and Schuster, who published her first book, Under the Sea-Wind, in 1941, unfortunately just weeks prior to the bombing of Pearl Harbor. As a result of the war, the book did not sell well, and Carson's next book wasn't published for another decade. After the success of The Sea Around Us in 1951, Oxford University Press reissued her first book and it became a bestseller and a Book of the Month Club selection, paving the way for her to have enough clout within the publishing world to bring her classic, Silent Spring, into print a decade later. Minor wear to the yapped edges and at the extremities of the spine; very good in wrappers.
Book number: 027188
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGGS, SHIRLEY A. AND THE STAFF OF RACHEL CARSON COUNCIL
Basic Guide to Pesticides. Their Characteristics and Hazards
Taylor & Francis, 1992. Pp: 283. / toxicology /. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U19834
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, PAUL; CARSON, RACHEL
The House of Life Rachel Carson at Work
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. 0395135176. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395135176. spine slightly faded.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 002364
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0395135176 First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON RACHEL
The age of the sea.
Mentor Book. 1959. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 238 pages, illustrations in black & white by Bob Hines.
Book number: RO60003888
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, RACHEL & FREEMAN, DOROTHY; FREEMAN, MARTHA (EDITOR & PREFACE); BROOKS, PAUL (BIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION).
Always, Rachel: The Letters Of Rachel Carson And Dorothy Freeman, 1952-1964.
Beacon Press, Boston: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. These letters span the writing of The Edge of the Sea and of Silent Spring. They illuminate the creative turmoil Carson underwent as she wrote, her moments of despair and then of calm assurance that she had done what she imagined doing, and her sense of destiny as a writer. Includes an Index.
¶ 567 pages.
Book number: 11962X1
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: ( Correspondence Biologists Environment E B. White Henry Major Tomlinson Silent Spring Pesticides Butterflies Moon Anne Morrow Lindbergh Houghton Mifflin Flowers Loren Eiseley Birds Birdwatching Joy Adamson). 0807070106
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON, RACHEL AND DOROTHY FREEMAN (EDITED BY MARTHA FREEMAN).
ALWAYS, RACHEL: The Letters of Rachel Carson and Dorothy Freeman, 1952-1964.
Boston: Beacon Press, (1995.) First printing. An Intimate Portrait of a Remarkable Friendship - one which lasted until Carson's death in 1964. Introduction by Paul Brooks, Carson's editor at Houghton Mifflin. Illustrated with previously unpublished photographs. Notes, bibliography of Rachel Carson's works, index. xxx, 567pp plus 8 pages of plates. Near fine in a fine dust jacket (gift inscription.) ISBN: 0-807070106
Book number: 44432
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: women's studies, maine, cancer, friendship, 0807070106
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, RACHEL, EDITED BY MARTHA FREEMAN,
Always, Rachel: the letters of Rachel Carson and Dorothy Freeman, 1952-1964.
Boston, Beacon Press, (1995). 1st ptg. G in G DJ. An intimate portrait of a remarkable friendship formed around mutual love of the Maine seashore. The letters span the writing. of The Edge of the Sea and Silent Spring and illuminate the creative turmoil Carson underwent as she wrote, her almost inexpressible feeling that she was merely the instrument through which something has happened. DJ price clipped, edges tanned, first blank page removed.
Book number: BOOKS047469I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, RACHEL
Always Rachel
Boston Massachusetts, Beacon Press. First Edition. (ISBN: 9780807070109) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0365, Acknowledgments, Bibliography, Brown End Papers, Illustwrations, Index, Introduction, Photos, Credits, Preface, Beige Boards, Black Spine, Goldlettering, Epilogue, 3. 0 # , 567 Pages, Martha Freeman= Editor, of Rachel Carson and Dorothy Freeman, 1952-1964, Xyz. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 012527
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Correspondence; Letters
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, RACHEL L.
Am Saum der Gezeiten. Eine Küstenwanderung., Mit Zeichnungen von Bob Hines.,
o. O., o.J.,)Biederstein, 1957)., Oln.271s., in gutem Zustand., [LSA11,2a]., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 6843
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON RACHEL L.
CETTE MER QUI NOUS ENTOURE
ISBN : 223400313X. STOCK. 1975. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 266 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Collin Delavaud
Book number: R160084343
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON RACHEL L.
CETTE MER QUI NOUS ENTOURE
STOCK. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 275 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleur. Couverture légèrement détachée. Quelque illustrations hors texte.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Collin Delavaud
Book number: R160084344
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON RACHEL
CETTE MER QUI NOUS ENTOURE
STOCK. Collection Les livres de Nature. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 275 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleur et abîmée.Tampon sur la page de faux titre. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc hors texte.
¶ Collection dirigée par J. Delamain. Traduit de l'américain par Collin Delavaud.
Book number: R160091348
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Océanographie
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON RACHEL L.
CETTE MER QUI NOUS ENTOURE
Paris, Stock. 1951. 12.5 X 18.5 Cm. 277 pp, ill, soft cover, dust jacket (with tear), good condition.
Book number: 002578
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON RACHEL
CETTE MER QUI NOUS ENTOURE
STOCK. Collection Les livres de Nature. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 275 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur et abîmée. Léger manque sur le deuxième plat et le dos.
¶ Collection dirigée par J. Delamain. Traduit de l'américain par Collin Delavaud.
Book number: R160091349
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Océanographie
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, RACHEL L.
Cette Mer Qui Nous Entoure
Paris, STOCK. 1951. Cartonné, 13cm X 19cm. 275 pp. Bon/Passable.
Book number: 007853
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: ECOLOGIE nature naturel climat climatologie ecologique ecologiste environnement pollution energie solaire electricite heolienne eolienne maremotrice hydraulique phoque beluga baleine Mer
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARSON RACHEL
CETTE MER QUI NOUS ENTOURE
STOCK. Collection Les livres de Nature. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 275 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur et abîmée. Dos abîmé. Couverture partiellement détachée. Ecriture d'un auteur inconnu sur la dernière page. Deuxième plat partiellement détachée.
¶ Collection dirigée par J. Delamain. Traduit de l'américain par Collin Delavaud.
Book number: R160091350
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Océanographie
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON RACHEL L.
Cette mer qui nous entoure
Stock. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais. 275 p., quelques photos noir et blanc hors texte. Jaquette défraîchie.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Collin Delavaud.
Book number: ROD0040742
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Océanographie
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON RACHEL
Cette mer qui nous entoure.
Deux Coqs d'Or.. 1959. In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 164 pages, illustrations en noir & blanc et en couleurs de R.Martin. Cartes de E.Lowenstein.
¶ Un livre d'or. Disponible en état passable (dos cassé) à 14.90 euros.
Book number: RO70022523
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON RACHEL
Cette mer qui nous entoure
Famot. 1976. In-4 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 192p, illustré de planches couleurs et noir et blanc hors texte et cartes, ,dos relié cuir noir décoré et plats toilé bleu avec vignette sur la couverture,sur papier bouffant de luxe.Titre du dos est effacé.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Delavaud..
Book number: RO20017736
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Marine
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, RACHEL L.
Cette mer qui nous entoure.
Paris, Stock, 1950. 51eme edition. 1 vol in-8, 278 pp., broche. Assez bon etat.
Book number: 4515
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RACHEL CARSON
CETTE MER QUI NOUS ENTOURE
UN GRAND LIVRE D'OR, 1950. 158 pages illustrées de nombreuses photographies et nombreux dessins en couleurs en noir et blanc et en couleurs dans le texte et hors du texte. In-Folio Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle. .
Book number: RO30114436
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON RACHEL L.
Cette mer qui nous entoure
Stock, 1952, 270 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 19 cm. les livres de nature, cover not so good/omslag onfris, traduit par Delavaud C, illustré. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 118760&320F
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Zee- en Kustleven
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RACHEL L. CARSON
CETTE MER QUI NOUS ENTOURE
STOCK, 1952. 271 pages. Couverture rempliée. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). .
Book number: R200005836
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON RACHEL
CETTE MER QUI NOUS ENTOURE
Deux Coqs d'Or.. 1963. In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 164 pages, illustrations en couleurs.
¶ Adapté par A.-T. White.
Book number: RO70023554
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search