ascending
descending
found: 14 books

CHAPMAN, A. P. F. FENDER, P. G. H. FRANKLIN, W. B. JARDINE, D. R. KNIGHT, D. J. LEVESON-GOWER, D. G. MARTIN, E. G. ROBERTSON-GLASGOW, R. C. STRUDWICK, H. THOMSON, E. A. C. WHITE, H. E.
The Game Of Cricket. With Fifty-Five Illustrations.
London: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd. 1930. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo (22cm x 15cm). Quarter bound in buckram over brown cloth boards. Gilt titles to spine and gilt emblem to upper board. Upper edge brown. Brown dust jacket with red titles and black and white photographs inlaid to spine and upper cover. Edited by The Earl of Lonsdale & Mr. Eric Parker; The Lonsdale Library Volume VI; 255 pages. Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper; Small crease to the upper edge of the dust jacket front..
Book number: 2137
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Lonsdale Cricket
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT. R M BUTLER. D N RILEY; J A GILKS; R A VARLEY; R A HALL; S KNIGHT & L KEEN; B WAITES; R A H WILLIAMS; J HITCHCOCK; J K GRUENFELDER; M A V GILL; G FIRTH
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 47, 1977,
The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1976. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Yorkshire Archaeological Register 1976; Air Reconaissance in Central and Southern Yorkshire in 1976; Notes on Archaeological Finds; A Collared Urn and Pebbled Mace Head of the Early Bronze Age from Brown Hill, Saddleworth; Bronze Axes from Calderdale; Rescue Excavations in the Crypt of Ripon Cathedral; Medieval Floor Tiles from Guisborough Priory; Pastoral Farming on the Duchy of Lancaster's Pickering Estate in the Fourteenth and Fifteeenth Centuries; An Excavation at Neville Castle, Kirkbymoorside 1974; The Misconduct of Lord Latimer 1553-1560; Yorkshire Borough Elections 1603-1640; The Latter Days of the York Assay Office; The Origins of Low Moor Ironworks, Bradford, 1788-1800; Obituaries - Mr T D Mallinson, Mr G F Willmott; Book Reviews. Cream covers are lightly marked and faded and the text-block is detached from the covers. The binding of the text-block itself is sound, pages are clean. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312020064.
Book number: 50312020064
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: , Archaeology, Yorkshire. Yorkshire; Archaeology. Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, R.E.; WILLARD H. TAYLOR, JOHN A. KNIGHT, JOHN B. NIELSON, ARNOLD E. AIRHART, J. GLENN GOULD
Beacon Bible Commentary, vol. IX: Galatians through Philemon
Beacon Hill Press, 1965. 712 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining, sound otherwise.
Book number: 376255
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, R. J. B. (ED.)
Guide to the Manuscripts in the National Maritime Museum; Volume 2: Public Records, Business Records and Artificial Collections
London, Mansell Publishing Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720115914). hardcover. Used, Blue hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and upper board and very slight signs of corner wear and contents in very good clean condition. Previous owner's name on FEP. T. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 242186
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: 0720115914
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT R.J.B.
Guide to the Manuscripts in the National Maritime Museum Volume I the Personal Collections
GB, Mansell. 1977, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very clean tight text but slight mottling to covers. Label, stamp or embossed stamp of owner at start of book. VG+/No DW.
Book number: kb660A.005
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, R J B
Guide to the Manuscripts in the National Maritime Museum. Volume 2: Public Records, Business Records and Artificial Collections
London: Mansell Publishing, 1980. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. xxviii; 216pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Very slight marking to boards .
Book number: h1453
GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2319]
Keywords: Military History - Naval British History
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, DR. R. J. B; FROST, DR. ALAN; EDITORS.
The Journal Of Daniel Paine 1794-1797. Together with documents Illustrating the Beginning of Government Boat-building and Timber-gathering in New South Wales, 1795-1805.
First Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. xxix, 107; text frontispiece, 2 appendices, biographical register, index; original brown cloth with title in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a fine copy. Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1983.
Book number: 71719
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142]
Keywords: Australian Local History New South Wales
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, DR. R.J.B. & FROST, DR. ALAN (EDITORS)
The Journal of Daniel Paine 1794-1797, Together with Documents Illustrating the Beginning of Government Boat-Building and Timber-Gathering in N.S. W. , 1795-1805
Sydney. 1983. Library of Australian History. 1st Ed. XXX, 107 PP with 1 drawing of frame timber, plus 1 plate (draught of a flat-bottom sailing barge). Fp: Facsimile of one page of the diary. Opposite half-title page: View of Town of Sydney, Port Jackson. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 25.2 x 18. (ISBN: 908120494)
¶ Diary kept on the voyage in 1795 on the Reliance, his sojourn in NSW and his return to England via Macao and China in 1796/1797.
Book number: 15524
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: Australia Shipbuilding 908120494
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, R.J.B.
Portsmouth Dockyard Papers. 1774-1783: The American War.
Portsmouth: City of Portsmouth, 1987. 0901559725. 1st edition. Portsmouth Record Series. "The Dockyard's archives, now in the National Maritime Museum at Greenwich, are the prime record of what for long was Portsmouth's main industry..By the 1770's the Dockyard was already a large-scale undertaking with some2000 workers..we see how it worked to maintain the fleet under the demands and strains of the American War of Independence." 30cms x 22cms. Pp.lxv(intro)/196, 9 figure illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Black cloth, dustwrapper has removable clear protective wrap. VG/VG.
Book number: 36996
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Knight Portsmouth Dockyard Papers American War Independence Naval History Calendar Labour Force Pay Conditions Embezzlement Docks Navigation Harbour Craft Royal Naval Academy 37453 Military
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE, R B ; EVANS, H J ; KNIGHT, C L
Economic Geology of Australia and Papua New Guinea 3. Petroleum
Victoria, Australian Institute of Mining and Mettallurgy. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0909520259). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xi 541.b/w illustrations. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: A00529
CAD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 82.73 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 6581]
Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: Geology Petroleum 0909520259
In shopping cart

More information

NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM, GREAT BRITIAN R.J. B. KNIGHT
Guide to the Manuscripts in the National Maritime Museum. Volume 2 - Public Records, Business Records and Artificial Collections
United Kingdom: Mansell, 1977. Hardcover. 216 pages. Signature on end paper. Irregular fading to cover and some rubbing around cover edges but all very sound. Previously owned (evidence of normal use etc) but a sound tight clean hardback. (Volume 2 - Public records, business records and artificial collections). acceptable/read description .
Book number: 040720
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM, GREAT BRITIAN R. J. B. KNIGHT
Guide to the Manuscripts in the National Maritime Museum. Volume 1 - the Personal Collections.
Mansell, 1987. Hardcover. 234 pages. Signature on end paper. Fleck fading and rubbing to otherwise sound cover. Previously owned (evidence of normal use etc) but a sound tight hardback. ( Volume 1 - The Personal Collections). Good .
Book number: 040719
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, DANIEL; KNIGHT, R. J. B. (EDITOR); FROST, ALAN (EDITOR).
The Journal of Daniel Paine 1794 - 1797: Together with Documents Illustrating the Beginning of Government Boat-Building and Timber-Gathering in New South Wales, 1795 - 1805.
Greenwich, UK / Sydney National Maritime Museum / Library of Australian History, 1983. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), few black & white drawings, minor edgewear jacket (minor foxing top edge). 107 pp. First publication of a diary kept by Daniel Paine on his voyage to Sydney in the Reliance in 1795, his sojourn in the new settlement, and his return to England via Manila and China. The editors give a biographical sketch of Daniel Paine and record the provenance of the journal, now in the possession of the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, England. ISBN: 0908120494.
Book number: 25591
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: australian history, travel, maritime, transport, boats, boat-building, diaries, diary, britain, asia 0908120494
In shopping cart

More information

UNSTEAD, R. J. [ILLUSTRATED BY J. C. B. KNIGHT]
A History of Houses [Black's Junior Reference Books Series]
Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 4-6 Soho Square, London 1960. London 1960. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards, white title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto 10'' x 7½''. Contains 80 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a couple of small tears to the top front cover, not price clipped 9s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 50432
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search