| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
History, the Journal of the Historical Association, Volume 60, Number 200, October 1975 The Historical Association, Birmingham, 1975. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Articles include: Functions of a Twelfth-Century Recluse; Ochino's Apology - Three Gods of Three Wives?; Bonner (Bishop) and the Marian Persecutions. Crisp clean yellow covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4014-8096. Book number: 4014-8096 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: hisotry, medieval history, British History British History; Church & Ecclesiastical History; Medieval history; Church & Ecclesiastical History Medieval history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The medieval Warhorse. Origin, development and redevelopment. London, 1989, Thames and Hudson cm.15x23, pp.144, 59 figg.bn.nt. leg.ed.soprac.fig. Book number: 146149 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458] Catalogue: Storia B Medioevo
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annales Economies Sociétés Civilisations, 36ème année Numéro 4, juillet-août 1981. Contient entre autres : La sociobiologie : un débat par C. Davis, Tensions actuelles de l'histoire des sciences par P. Redondi, L'analyse économique par la modélisation dynamique : le Languedoc-Roussillon par R. Pech et O. Marcant, Le sacrifice en Grèce par N. Loraux, Allergico cantabile par M. Morineau, Conscience de classe sous la Monarchie de Juillet par W. H. Sewell, Mariage, jeunesse et société à Orléans en 1911 par A. Prost, L'histoire des villes Paris, Armand Colin, 1981. 1 fascicule in-8 broché, 190 pp., bon état. ¶ La sociobiologie : un débat par C. Davis, Tensions actuelles de l'histoire des sciences par P. Redondi, L'analyse économique par la modélisation dynamique : le Languedoc-Roussillon par R. Pech et O. Marcant, Le sacrifice en Grèce par N. Loraux, Allergico cantabile par M. Morineau, Conscience de classe sous la Monarchie de Juillet par W. H. Sewell, Mariage, jeunesse et société à Orléans en 1911 par A. Prost, L'histoire des villes Book number: 19534 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Post-Habsburg Index. Harry Hayes 1975, First Edition, Paperback. VG+. A large format softcover Philatelic index. Tear to top spine. Book number: 12888 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: PHILATELY AUSTRIA HUNGARY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blackwell Dictionary of Historians Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Blackwell Pub, 1989. Hardcover. 480 pages. Signature on end paper. Previously owned (evidence of normal use etc) sound clean hardback in frayed and creased dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good . Book number: 042419 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Regesta Regum Anglo-Normannorum 1066-1154. Volume IV. Facsimiles of original charters and writs of King Stephen the Empress Matilda and Dukes Geoffrey and Henry 1135-1154. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1969. Orig. blue cloth (hardcover), gilt. viii,32 pp. & 50 plates/ facsimile; 29x20 cm. Untrimmed edges. Text in English. Very good. Gewicht/Weight: 900 grs. Book number: 32294 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of National Biography 1912-1921 GB, Oxford University Press. 1927. Hardback. Fairly clean tight text. Some library marks. SPINE VERY WORN. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5.75. Good/No DW. Book number: t27.040 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.38 | JP¥ 729]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of National Biography, 1912-1921 Oxford/London, Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford. 1927, First Edition. hardcover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, With an Index covering the years 1901-1921 in one alphabetical series. Gilt lettering to spine, text clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 079542 GBP 11.85 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1451] Catalogue: Biographies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary Of National Biography Founded In 1882 By George Smith. 1912 - 1921, With An Index Covering The Years 1901 1921 In One Alphabetical Series Oxford University Press, 1927, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG. xxvi+623pp, index, cloth a little rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ The Standard Biography of Britian, with this volume covering those who died between 1912 - 1921. Book number: 27650 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 26.02 | JP¥ 2021]
Keywords: biography, DNB, history, british history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dugdale Society Occasional Papers No. 24: The early history of Coventry. Oxford: The Dugdale Society. 1976. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Rebound in hard cover by library. 30pp. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good to Very Good. Book number: 665243 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Britain - Local Interest
Keywords: West Midlands | In shopping cart More information div> |
The early Middle Ages London, The Historical Ass. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 plates, some in colour. Very Good. Book number: 063303 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674] Catalogue: History - Medieval
Keywords: History Pictures | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ford, the River and the City Oxoniensia Vol. 38, 1973. Repint. Soft Card Covers. Pages 258 to 267 (10 pages in total). Previously owned (slightly creased cover corners, signature on front cover etc.) but a sound clean booklet in soft card covers. (reprint from Oxoniensia Vol. 38). Good . Book number: 022258 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Alfred the Great to Stephen. London: The Hambledon Press, 1991. 8vo., pp. x (ii), 318. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, slightly bumped to head and tail. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed to edges. Very good. I/p @ £60. Book number: 40630 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: History: Britain & Ireland
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
From ALFRED the GREAT to STEPHEN London: The Hambledon Press, 1991 . Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, in two-colour pictorial jacket. Size: 240x160mm. xii,318 pages with footnotes and index. New Book not previously owned.(ISBN:1852850450. Twnty-two papers here in book form for the first time. Covering the Saxon and Norman Kings of England, the period 671-1154. Book number: 4211 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695] Catalogue: Normans/Angevins
Keywords: Bede, Danelaw, Alfred the Great, Guthrum, Norman Conquest, William the Conqueror, Robert Curthose, Domesday Book, King Stephen, Mandeville, The Anarchy, 1852850450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Alfred the Great to Stephen London, Hambledon Press. 1991. NEW - A Fine new hardcover in a slightly shop-worn dustwrapper. New in New dust jacket. Book number: 17521 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: History: England Early Medieval History Norman History English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Alfred The Great To Stephen. The Hambledon Press, London and Rio Grande, 1991. 8vo., pp. xi, 318. Blue cloth gilt, pictorial dust wrapper. I/P @ £60. Book number: 25873 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: History: Britain & Ireland
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland History Themes | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Alfred the Great to Stephen. London:, Hambledon Press, 1991. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 1852850450. Fine in Near-Fine Dj with Very Minor Wear. Book number: 13511 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: 1852850450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Medieval Europe: From Constantine to Saint Louis London: Longmans, Green and Co. LTD., 1966.- XIII,421 p.: ilustr.; 4° menor; Tela Ed. con camisa.- Con señales de papel celofan en las solapas y hojas de cortesía debidas a un antiguo forro casero. Por lo demás en perfecto estado.* Libro en español (Hardcover with dutsjacket.) Book number: 15019 € 30.05 [Appr.: US$ 39.63 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3078]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History Vol Liii No 177 February 1968. The Journal of the Historical Association. United Kingdom, Historical Association. 1968. A very good minus large format softcover in lightly creased and edge worn card wrappers, a trace of a crease in the sunned spine which is bumped at the ends, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages - a clean, tight copy. Very Good-. Book number: 22826 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - History
Keywords: England British History English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
History the Journal of the Historical Association Volume LV 55 No 183 February 1970 GB, Historical Association. 1970, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG+. Book number: d156.999 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History, the Journal of the Historical Association London, The Historical Association. 1975, First. Soft Cover. Vol. 60, No. 200, October 1975. Functions of a twelfth century recluse, H. Mayr-Harting; Ochino's apology - Three Gods or Three Wives?, Philip McNair; Bonner and the Marian Persecutions, Gina Alexander; reviews. Some water damage to lower part of front cover and fore edge of early pages, text OK. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002500 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Periodical, Journal, Academic | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Medieval Europe. From Constantine to Saint Louis. London, Longman, 1974. Paper. 429 p. Book number: 49561 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Medieval Europe: From Constantine to Saint Louis London, Longman, 1977. (ISBN: 0582482089) 215x135mm, 429 pages, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 25300 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.62 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0582482089 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History: The Journal of the Historical Association Vol. 61, No. 203, October 1976 London, The Historical Association, 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo, Articles: Contemporary History: Some Methodological Problems by Yehuda Bauer; The Aftermath of War in Fifteenth-Century France by C.T. Allmand; If the Armada Had Landed by Geoffrey Parker; Britain, France and Scandinavia, 1939-40. R. A. C. Parker. Pages xviii+ 333-506. Previous owner's inscription on cover, else a very good+ copy. . Book number: 022867 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL EUROPE. From Constantine to Saint Louis. Second Edition. (London), Longman, (1995). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. xv, 408. Corners bumped, spine creased and faded, ink stamp on half-title, a good copy. ISBN 0 582 49400 1. Book number: 87617 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: medieval mediaeval middle ages Europe history | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page