ascending
descending
found: 15 books

ANON (R.A.K. MASON)
FRONTIER FORSAKEN, An Outline History of the Cook Islands.
Auckland, A "Challenge" Production, 1947. Ills. 109pp 8vo wrappers. Printed on newsprint which is browning a little but a very good copy of this fragile paperback.
Book number: nq12326
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY EDWARD ROYLE AND JILL WILSON. C NEAL, L JONES ETC, J G F HIND, R J BRICKSTOCK ETC,A MCCLAIN, C HAYFIELD ET AL, C FENTON-THOMAS ET AL, A PACEY, J WALFORD, B BARBER, A WHITE, H HIBBS, R YATES, D K MASON, C GOLDING SMITH
Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 79, 2007, A Review of History and Archaeology in the County published under the direction of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society
The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Leeds, Yorkshire, 2007. First Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: cover design: Tony Berry. Very Good Condition. Contents include: The Dynamics of Human Activity and Landscape Processes on the Yorkshire Wolds; Archaeological Excavation of a Brickwork Plan Field System at Catesby Business Park, Balby Carr, Doncaster 2002; Route I in Roman Britain - From the Frontier to the Humber; Catterick Metal Detecting Project; Medieval Cross Slabs in the North Riding of Yorkshire; Excavation of the Barbican and Master Gunner's House at Scarborough Castle, North Yorkshire; Excavations at the Gardens, Sprotborough, South Yorkshire; German Prints, Flemish Craftsmen and Yorkshire Buildings; An Early Description of the Devil's Arrows, Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire; Doncaster and the Church of St. George in the Eleventh Century; An Early Railway Building - the Weighing Machine House, Whitby; Was There a Fire at Thorpe Green Hall; A Ritualist Priest in Leeds - John Wylde; Richard Lodge (1612-1656), His Disputed Will; An Indenture Dated 1686; Obituary of Dr Ian Goodall; Book Reviews. Clean green covers, sound binding, clean end-papers and pages. ISSN 0084-4276 Illustrator: cover design: Tony Berry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312010169.
Book number: 50312010169
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, Yorkshire, British History Archaeology; British History; Yorkshire. British History Yorkshire
In shopping cart

More information

MASON R. A. K.
Collected Poems
Christchurch, Pegasus. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. unclipped DW light edge wear, small water mark to bottom corner of first and last few pages, 113pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009151
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature Poetry Private Press Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

MASON R.A.K.
Collected Poems
Christchurch, The Pegasus Press. 1963, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 113 pp, with an introduction by Allen Curnow. Foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j slightly chipped on corners and spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 2411
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, R. A. K.; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ALLEN CURNOW
Collected Poems
Christchurch: Pegasus Press, (1971). First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Dust wrapper in plastic jacket taped to boards. Adhesive tape along gutters at hinges. ; 113 pages. New Zealand poet. ; 8vo. Fair in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 10560
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: New Zealand History 19th Century
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, R. A. K.,
COLLECTED POEMS. With an Introduction by Allen Curnow.
Christchurch: The Pegasus Press, 1962. 8vo. 1st Collected edition. 113 pp. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket., abrasion to upper portion of front panel).
Book number: 19888
USD 41.25 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3281]
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, R.A.K.
END OF DAY.
Christchurch, Caxton Press, 1936. 12pp 8vo stiff pale green wrappers. Tanning to top of covers, the usual spots of foxing in text. Scarce early Caxton, 150 copies handset.
Book number: nq11913
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, J.K. & MCCALL SMITH, R.A.
Law and Medical Ethics
London, Butterworth & Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1987, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0406501319) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 344 pages, clean paperback [has been covered with clear adhesive film], binding good, pencil notes and underlining to some text, minimal marks to page edges, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good.
Book number: 012876
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: 0406501319
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASON, J K AND R A MCCALL SMITH
Law and Medical Ethics
Butterworths, 1987, First Edition. Owners name on endpaper. Trade paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 513013
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: 0406501319
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, R.A.K.
R.A.K. MASON AT TWENTY-FIVE, The Text of an Extended Diary-style Letter written in the Month of the Poet's Birthday, January 1930..
Christchurch, Nag's Head Press, 1986. 47,[1]pp small 8vo boards. Hand-set edition of 225 copies. Fine in fine d/w. A letter written to Geoffrey Potocki de Montalk.
Book number: nq8015
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Nag's Head Press
Keywords: NQ80 NEW ZEALAND FINE PRINTING 1/7
In shopping cart

More information

R.A.K. MASON
R.A.K.Mason at Twenty-five. The Text of an Extended Diary-Style Letter Written in the Month of the Poet's Birthday. January 1930.
Christchurch: Nag's Head Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Limited/Numbered First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 47 pages, no. 181 of the limited edition of 225 copies. Dust wrapper is silverfished on all edges and the spine, otherwise a very good copy.
Book number: 3116
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: R.A. K. Mason, Poetry, New Zealand Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, R. A. K.
No New Thing
Auckland: The Spearhead Publishers, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate rubbing and flecking to cloth boards and spine. A 1/4" chip to cloth in front joint. Some foxing.; A shining star in the milky way of New Zealand literature. This copy is signed by Mason on the front free endpaper "R. A. K. Mason". 30 leaves. Brown cloth boards with printed paper labels on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 227 x 145mm. An edition of 120 copies was intended by the publishers. Mason had first sought for overseas publishers for this work, including Leonard and Virginia Woolf's Hogarth Press in the United Kingdom. Spearhead Publishers, also to become known as the Unicorn Press, was set up by Mason and Bob Lowry in 1934. After Mason left in 1936, Lowry carried on the imprint with other partners. "He's a crack-brained socialist, with some literary ability [.]" - Bob Lowry, discussing Mason in a letter to Denis Glover. This title is number 46 on The Listener's list of the best 50 New Zealand books. Scarce. [Reference: Jones, Lawrence (2003),"Picking up the Traces: The Making of a New Zealand Literary Culture 1932-1945", p. 30; Barrowman, Rachel (2003), "Mason: The Life of R. A. K. Mason"; Braunias, Steve (2004) "The 50 Best New Zealand Books"; Bagnall M1280.] ; 8vo; Signed by Author. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6301
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 956.5 | £UK 765.5 | JP¥ 95457]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

R A K MASON:
This dark will lighten; selected poems, 1923-41.
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1941. First edition (softcover). 8vo, [x], 44pp, 1pp adverts. Original printed grey wrappers. Minor spotting of the preliminary pages, short ownership inscription to the front free endpaper. Overall, this copy is in good plus condition.
Book number: 16961
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PUGH R. K. AND MASON J. F. A. EDITED
The Letter-Books of Samuel Wilberforce 1843-68.
The Oxfordshire Record Society Volume XLVII, 1970. Soft Card Covers. 9002509004 438 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned (slightly creased cover corners, and slight creasing to card at head of spine, etc.) but a sound clean book in soft card covers. (The Oxfordshire Record Society Volume XLVII ). Good/see Description .
Book number: 021489
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9002509004
In shopping cart

More information

PUGH, R.K. & MASON, J.F.A. (EDS)
The letter-books of Samuel Wilberforce 1843-68
Oxford, Oxfordshire Record Society, 1970. VG paperback. 1st ed. Oxfordshire Record Society, volume XLVII (47) issued for the year 1969. Part ring-mark on front cover.. ISBN: 0902509004
Book number: BOOKS103677I
GBP 16.67 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.13 | JP¥ 2079]
Keywords: 0902509004
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search