| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 140 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Areal Diffusion and Genetic Inheritance. Problems in Comparative Linguistics. Oxford University Press, Oxford (...), 2001. 1st ed. XVI,453p. Cloth. Small personal library mark and name on free endpaper. A.o.: P. BELLWOOD: Archaeology and the Historical Determinants of Punctuation in Language-Family Origins (pp.27-44); C. WATKINS: An Indo-European Linguistic Area and its Characteristics: Ancient Anatolia, Areal Diffusion as a Challenge to the Comparative Method? (pp.44-64); G. HAIG: Linguistic Diffusion in Present-Day East Anatolia: From Top to Bottom (pp.195-225); T.J. CURNOW: What Language Features Can Be ?Borrowed?? (pp.412-437). From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 22757 € 37.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.46 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3841]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Allman Bros. (Brothers) Band: Complete[ USA, No Exit Music. 1974, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 168 pages. Superb compilation of classic southern rock songs as performed by The Allman Brothers. Six pages of colour photos of band members. Includes music, chords and lyrics to: Ain't Wastin' Time No More; Blackhearted Woman; Blue Sky; Come and Go Blues; Don't Keep Me Wonderin'; Don't Want You No More; Dreams; Every Hungry Woman; Hot'Lanta; I'm Your Hoochie Cooche Man; In Memory of Elizabeth Reed; It's Not My Cross To Bear; Jelly Jelly Blues; Jessica; Leave My Blues at Home; Les Brers in A Minor; Little Martha; Melissa; Midnight Rider; Mountain Jam; One Way Out; Pony Boy; Ramblin' Man; Revival; Southbound; Stand Back; Statesboro Blues; Stormy Monday Blues; Trouble, No More; Wasted Words; Whippin' Post; You Don't Love Me. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy. Precious memento of this great band. Good. Book number: 117a2205 CAD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 223.25 US$ 294.2 | £UK 186.75 | JP¥ 22848] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: The Allman Brothers; Allman, Greg; Allman, Duane. ; Betts, R. ; Trucks, C. ; Oakley, R. ; Johanson, J. ; Payne, K. ; Mctell, Willie; James, Elmo; Sehorn, Marshall E. ; Williamson, Sonny Boy; Oakley, Raymond; Dixon, Willie; Morganfield, Mckinley; Cobbs, Wi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Areal Diffusion and Genetic Inheritance : Problems in Comparative Linguistics Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2001. Reprint, Hardcover. New. A brand-new, unread copy, very clean, square and tight with no pen marks and no underlining. ISBN: 0198299818. ISBN/EAN: 9780198299813. -- Prior BooksBook number: 018415 GBP 24.93 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.32 | JP¥ 3053] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: COMPARATIVE LINGUISTICS LINGUISTIC CHANGE Language & Linguistics; Philosophy. Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Linguistic Theory Volume 1 : Methodology Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Like New. A very clean, as new unread copy, in a very clean, as new dustjacket. ISBN: 0199571058. ISBN/EAN: 9780199571055. -- Prior BooksBook number: 034303 GBP 44.93 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 70.86 | JP¥ 5503] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: Language & Linguistics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complementation : A Cross-Linguistic Typoloy Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2006. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Like New. A clean, as brand-new unread copy, in a clean, as new dustjacket. ISBN: 0199297878. ISBN/EAN: 9780199297870. -- Prior BooksBook number: 019520 GBP 12.92 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1582] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: GRAMMAR, COMPARATIVE AND Language & Linguistics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complementation : A Cross-Linguistic Typoloy Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2006. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Like New. A clean, as brand-new unread copy, in a clean, as new dustjacket. ISBN: 0199297878. ISBN/EAN: 9780199297870. -- Prior BooksBook number: 019593 GBP 16.92 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.68 | JP¥ 2072] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
Keywords: GRAMMAR, COMPARATIVE AND Language & Linguistics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Handbook of Australian Languages: Volume 4. The Aboriginal Language of Melbourne & Other Grammatical Sketches. Oxford University Press, 1991. Trade paper, 8vo.. good condition but has red file copy stamp on fep., maps, alphabetical vocabulary, references, 410pp. A general survey of Australian languages, plus sketches of Woiwurrung (Melbourne area), Panyjima (of the Pilbara), & Djabugay & Mbabaram, 2 languages of the Cairns area in Queensland. Book number: 28588 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: Australiana Australian Aboriginal Linguistics Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reptiles of the Upper Amazon Basin, Iquitos Region, Peru Milwaukee, WI: Milwaukee Public Museum, 1986. First edition Pp. 154, 41 text-figures and photos. Color pictorial wrappers, 8vo. Scarce work. A fine (as new) copy.. Book number: 2510 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213] Catalogue: Herpetology
Keywords: Herpetology reptiles Amazon Basin Peru South America ISBN 0-89326-117-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Religious Factor in Australian Life Melbourne, MARC Australia, World Vision in association with the ZADOK Centre for Christianity and Society. 1986, First Edition. 0959691561 Quarto. 206 pages, tables, appendix, references. Signed dedication by Gary Bouma on the front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 73789 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Gary D Bouma Beverly Dixon the Religious Factor in Australian Life 0959691561 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Human Side of Animals NY, Stokes, 1918,lst ed. ill.w/2 color plts.& 32 b&w photo.plts., 252p + plts., 8vo color pictorial cloth. VG+/G+ DJ Book number: B2025-1640 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain from Space: An Atlas of Landsat Images Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover 1985 Taylor & Francis. Very clean; no marks. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Light-to-average wear. Language: English. NOTE: Oversize format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. ISBN: 006022973X Book number: 0103K056570 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Reference/Atlases & Maps
Keywords: Great Britain, United Kingdom, British, maps, Earth, aerospace, imagery, images, satellite, land, photographs, photography, photos, geography, Remote Sensing Techniques, atlas, atlases | In shopping cart More information div> |
Performance and durability of bituminous materials. E & F. N. Spon, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions and appears little used. viii + 328 pages, 12 tables and figures in the text, references, index. Very Good. Book number: 24853 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 US$ 189.25 | JP¥ 14698] Catalogue: Civil Engineering
Keywords: Road construction Asphalt Macadam Surfacing Blacktop | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of Miami Beach: 1933-1942 the Architecture of Lawrence Murray Dixon New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 084782280X). Hard Cover, 250mm x 305mm. A small section (appox 2.5cm) of the bottom front edge of the jacket has a minor scrape about 2mm wide. An associated small white mark to edge of boards. Internally fine. Binding tight. 240pp. Near Fine/Very Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 004354 AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 US$ 85.22 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6619] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 084782280x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jrr Tolkien Hobbit London Grafton 1993, 1993. VG PB 2nd. Book number: 15417 GBP 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.77 | JP¥ 992]
Keywords: Childrens Illustrated Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Thousand Years of Norfolk Carstone, Norfolk, Charles Ashe Windham, Norfolk Cottage, King's England Nofolk, and The Beauty of Norfolk, 6 books relating to Norfolk Published by The Author, Terence Dalton, Robert Hale, Michael Joseph, Hodder & Stoughton, and The Homeland Association Ltd, 1967, 1973, 1951, 1977, 194, and 1931. last mentioned is a paperback, illustrated with drawings and black and white photographs, First Editions, Reprint, First Edition, all books in good or very good condition,25 last two without dust wrappers, dust wrappers in good condition, Hardback. Book number: 46543 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Claude Messent, Doreen Wallace and R P Bagnall Oakeley, H O Mansfield, Ion Trewin, Arthur Mee, J Dixon Scott and J A Jordan, A Thousand Years of Norfolk Carstone, Norfolk, Charles Ashe Windham, Norfolk Cottage, King's England Nofolk, and The Beauty of Nor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tour through the Eastern Counties. With an Introduction by R.A.N. Dixon. IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER East Anglian Magazine, [Ipswich, 1949] 8vo., First Edition, with 24 plates, small neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper; original terracotta cloth, backstrip lettered in black, a very good, clean copy in unclipped, lightly browned d/w. Well-illustrated edition of Letter I of the first volume of Defoe's 'Tour thro' the Whole Island' first published in 1722. Very scarce in this condition. Darroch & Taylor 545; Steward 352. -- Island BooksBook number: 19288 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: topography, norfolk, suffolk, defoe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Professional Adjustments I Philadelphia, F.A. Davis Company. 1940, Reprint. Hardbound. 8vo, 226 VG/no DJ, Decorative Cover with Gilt. Book number: 011676 USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 746] Catalogue: Nursing
Keywords: Nursing | In shopping cart More information div> |
ABORIGINES AND DIAMOND MINING. The Politics of Resource Development in the East Kimberley Western Australia. (Nedlands), Univ. of W.A. Press, (1990). Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. xvi, 196. Stamp on fly else fine. ISBN 0 85564 302 1. ¶ A collection of papers examining the impact of the development of the Argyle diamond mine on local Aboriginal communities. Book number: 85146 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Kimberley WA Western Australia aborigines politics resources resource development Argyle Diamonds diamond mining aboriginal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Aboriginal Words In English. Their Origin and Meaning. 8vo; pp. xi, 255; 1 map, index, original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, (1990) Book number: 65345 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 35.15 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2730]
Keywords: aboriginal language origin meaning | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baumgarten corruption. From sense to nonsense in art and philosophy. London, Pluto, 1995. (VI) 186 pp. paperback. Book number: 578501 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1178] Catalogue: Esthetica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Berceuse for Organ: a charming restful piece, suitable either as a quiet voluntary or as a recital item [Hinrichsen No. 592b] Hinrichsen 1959 Hinrichsen 1959 7pp paperback cover slightly rubbed and marked otherwise a very good clean copy Very Good Book number: 41730 GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.13 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACK NEST London, Viking Kestrel Penguin Group. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670822302). Hard Cover, 6" x 9" Tall. Ex Library, Novel. 130 Pages. Golden Browning of pages. Good. Book number: 006162 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel 0670822302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blues and Gospel Records 1902 - 1942 Harrow, Lane, 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. 765pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009873 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 US$ 157.71 | JP¥ 12248] Catalogue: Jazz
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page