ascending
descending
found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRANDON, R. [RETOLD BY] ILLUSTRATED BY CAFFERATA
Aesop's Fables
Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London circa 1925 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, black lettering to the spine, colour onlay to the upper panel. Quarto 9½'' x 7¼'' 143 pp. Navy illustrated end papers, five full-page single sided colour plates, monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine and edges sun faded, prize plate to the upper paste down, boards slightly sprung, free from inscription, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 29151
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R.
BRANDON'S GUIDE TO THEATER IN ASIA
Honolulu, Hawaii, Univ Of Hawaii Pr. 1976. (ISBN: 0824803698) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is not so much a guide to what performances are presented where, but more of what to expect when attending theater in Asia. Their performance times and audiences are not as stringent or restricted as ours. Even the playhouse may not be what we are accustomed to. This book will prepare you for these experiences and how to go about researching the theater in Asia. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book.The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011416
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0824803698 Theater Asia Performing Arts
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R.
Brandon's Guide to Theater in Asia
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1976. Paperback. Ex-lib code sticker on spine, stamps on all edges, stickers on front endpapers.; Ex-Library; 13 x 20 cm.; pg. 178; Introduction, theater list, black-and-white photos. "The purpose of this Guide is to help the traveler in Asia find and enjoy exciting living theater." Countries covered include: Burma, Cambodia, Taiwan, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.; 0824803698. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13630
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Asia General
Keywords: Dance Culture Asia General
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES R. BRANDON
The Cambridge Guide to Asian Theatre
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 052141623X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with minor edge/shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 15745
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Theatre / Acting
Keywords: 052141623x
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R.
The Cambridge guide to Asian theatre
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 253. This paperback edition, incorporating corrections and updates, contains more distilled information on the theatrical arts of Asia-Oceania than any other single volume yet published. A broad-ranging pan-Asian essay lucidly explores the basic themes of ritual, dance, puppetry, masks, training, performance, while national entries provide the historical development of theater in twenty countries. Major theater forms of each country are accompanied by entries on significant playwrights, actors and directors. An index and reading lists make this work indispensable. ISBN: 9780521588225. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1728633
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: 9780521588225
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES R. BRANDON
The Cambridge Guide to Asian Theatre
Cambridge University Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 052141623x. /. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only. Fine - Used .
Book number: 24483
USD 29.45 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2287]
Keywords: 052141623x Cambridge Guide Asian Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, R.N.
Concepts and Methods in Evolutionary Biology
Cambridge UP: 1996 xiv, 221, text figs. HB. Vg. Owner's name to end-paper.
Book number: C3211
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: Evolution;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRANDON, R. & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY MERCER, JOYCE & ET AL,
Hutchinson's Children's Annual
Hutchinson & Co Ltd. Hardback. Very good condition. Large format. Red cloth spine. Pictorial front board shows children in toy cars at pretend zebra crossing (teddy and doll crossing). Colour plates, b/w text illustrations. 112 pages. Cover edges worn. Spine bumped. Contents browned throughout. Neat colouring to some of the b/w illustrations. Maze puzzle completed in pencil.
Book number: 385936
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANNUALS Mercer, Joyce & Et Al,
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, MARILYN R.A.
Ivanhoe 1199
GB, Author. 1999, 1st Edition. Paperback. 86/218 written inside rear cover. Signed by Author on front endpaper. VG. Signed by Author.
Book number: f008A.004
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R.; LEITER, SAMUEL L. (ED.)
Kabuki Plays on Stage Vol. 3 : Darkness and Desire, 1804-1864
Honolulu, USA, University of Hawai'i Press. 2002, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Jamcket and book in very good condition showing no signs of use/wear. Book has gilt lettering to spine. Contents clean bright and tight. J. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 244916
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R. & LEITER, SAMUEL L.
Kabuki Plays on Stage: Darkness and desire, 1804-1864
University of Hawaii Press, 2002. Papieren omslag. Pp: 397. The third volume in a monumental new series - the first collection of kabuki play translations to be published in nearly a quarter of a century. ISBN: 9780824824556. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U514030
€  24.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.31 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2510]
Keywords: 9780824824556
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R. (TRANSLATOR).
Kabuki: Five Classic Plays.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674304853. Illustrated. Second printing. Near fine in a very good (short closed tear at base of spine, small snag on rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 12350
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: 0674304853 Theater Japan Translation Literature in Translation
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R. & LEITER, SAMUEL L.
Kabuki Plays on Stage: Brilliance and bravado, 1697-1766
University of Hawaii Press, 2002. Papieren omslag. Pp: 391. Kabuki Plays On Stage represents a monumental achievement in Japanese theatre studies, being the first collection of kabuki play translations to be published in twenty-five years. Fifty-one plays, published in four volumes, vividly trace kabuki's changing relations to Japanese society during the premodern era.Volume 1 consists of thirteen plays that showcase early kabuki's scintillating and boisterous styles of performance and illustrates the contrasting dramatic techniques cultivated by actors in Edo (Tokyo) and Kamigata (Osaka and Tokyo). The twelve plays translated in Volume 2 cover a brief period, but one that saw important developments in kabuki architecture, acting, dance, and the manipulation of characters and themes.As the series title indicates, the plays were translated to capture the vivacity of performances on stage. The translations, each accompanied by a thorough introduction that contextualizes the play, are based not only on published texts, but performance scripts and the study of the,plays as they are performed in theatres today. Each volume is lavishly illustrated with rare woodblock prints in full color of Tokugawa- and Meiji-period productions as well as color and black-and-white photographs of contemporary performances. ISBN: 9780824824037. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U535270
€  24.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.31 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2510]
Keywords: 9780824824037
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R.; LEITER, SAMUEL L. (ED.)
Kabuki Plays on Stage : Volume 4 Restoration and Reform, 1872-1905
Honolulu, USA, University of Hawai'i Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0824825748). hardcover. Used, Jacket has very light creasing to top edges. Book in very good condition showing no signs of wear. Book has gilt lettering to spine. Text is bright and tight. J. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 244913
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: 0824825748
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R. & LEITER, SAMUEL L.
Kabuki Plays on Stage: Villainy and vengeance, 1773-1799
University of Hawaii Press, 2002. Papieren omslag. Pp: 410. Kabuki Plays On Stage represents a monumental achievement in Japanese theatre studies, being the first collection of kabuki play translations to be published in twenty-five years. Fifty-one plays, published in four volumes, vividly trace kabuki's changing relations to Japanese society during the premodern era.Volume 1 consists of thirteen plays that showcase early kabuki's scintillating and boisterous styles of performance and illustrates the contrasting dramatic techniques cultivated by actors in Edo (Tokyo) and Kamigata (Osaka and Tokyo). The twelve plays translated in Volume 2 cover a brief period, but one that saw important developments in kabuki architecture, acting, dance, and the manipulation of characters and themes.As the series title indicates, the plays were translated to capture the vivacity of performances on stage. The translations, each accompanied by a thorough introduction that contextualizes the play, are based not only on published texts, but performance scripts and the study of the,plays as they are performed in theatres today. Each volume is lavishly illustrated with rare woodblock prints in full color of Tokugawa- and Meiji-period productions as well as color and black-and-white photographs of contemporary performances. ISBN: 9780824824136. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U533926
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: 9780824824136
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R. & LEITER, SAMUEL L.
Kabuki Plays on Stage: Villainy and vengeance, 1773-1799
University of Hawaii Press, 2002. Papieren omslag. Pp: 410. Kabuki Plays On Stage represents a monumental achievement in Japanese theatre studies, being the first collection of kabuki play translations to be published in twenty-five years. Fifty-one plays, published in four volumes, vividly trace kabuki's changing relations to Japanese society during the premodern era.Volume 1 consists of thirteen plays that showcase early kabuki's scintillating and boisterous styles of performance and illustrates the contrasting dramatic techniques cultivated by actors in Edo (Tokyo) and Kamigata (Osaka and Tokyo). The twelve plays translated in Volume 2 cover a brief period, but one that saw important developments in kabuki architecture, acting, dance, and the manipulation of characters and themes.As the series title indicates, the plays were translated to capture the vivacity of performances on stage. The translations, each accompanied by a thorough introduction that contextualizes the play, are based not only on published texts, but performance scripts and the study of the,plays as they are performed in theatres today. Each volume is lavishly illustrated with rare woodblock prints in full color of Tokugawa- and Meiji-period productions as well as color and black-and-white photographs of contemporary performances. ISBN: 9780824824136. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U514032
€  24.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.31 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2510]
Keywords: 9780824824136
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R.; LEITER, SAMUEL L. (EDS.).
KABUKI PLAYS ON STAGE. 4 Vols. Vol. !: Brilliance and Bravado, 1697 - 1766. Vol. 2: Villainy and Vengeance, 1773 - 1799. Vol. 3: Darkness and Desire, 1804 - 1864. Vol. 4: Restoration and Reform, 1872 - 1905.
Vol. 1: 388 pp.; illus., index, biblio... Vol. 2: 410 pp.; illus., index, biblio.. Vol. 3: 397 pp.; illus., index, biblio.. Vol. 4: 430 pp.; illus., index, biblio.. Honolulu, 2002 - 2003. Cloth. Complete set.
Book number: 11413
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292]
Keywords: Japan - General & Ainu
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R.; LEITER, SAMUEL L. (ED.)
Kabuki Plays on Stage Vol. 1 : Brilliance and Bravado, 1697-1766
Honolulu, USA, University of Hawai'i Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0824824032). hardcover. Used, Jacket has very light creasing to top edges. Book in very good condition showing no signs of wear. Book has gilt lettering to spine. Text is bright and tight. J. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 244914
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: 0824824032
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R.,
Kabuki: Five Classic Plays.
Harvard University Press, 1975. Hardcover. 378 pages. (ISBN: 0674304853) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 57350
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRANDON, JAMES R. AND NIWA, TAMAKO
Kabuki Plays: Kanjincho and The Zen Substitute
Samuel French, 1966. Softcover. Fair Condition. Booklet. Light discoloring; bumped corner; ink underlining in intro, text is clean otherwise; good solid reading copy.
Book number: 098890
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays;
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R. & LEITER, SAMUEL L.
Kabuki Plays on Stage: Darkness and desire, 1804-1864
University of Hawaii Press, 2002. Papieren omslag. Pp: 397. The third volume in a monumental new series - the first collection of kabuki play translations to be published in nearly a quarter of a century. ISBN: 9780824824556. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U535260
€  24.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.31 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2510]
Keywords: 9780824824556
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R. & LEITER, SAMUEL L.
Kabuki Plays on Stage: Brilliance and bravado, 1697-1766
University of Hawaii Press, 2002. Papieren omslag. Pp: 391. Kabuki Plays On Stage represents a monumental achievement in Japanese theatre studies, being the first collection of kabuki play translations to be published in twenty-five years. Fifty-one plays, published in four volumes, vividly trace kabuki's changing relations to Japanese society during the premodern era.Volume 1 consists of thirteen plays that showcase early kabuki's scintillating and boisterous styles of performance and illustrates the contrasting dramatic techniques cultivated by actors in Edo (Tokyo) and Kamigata (Osaka and Tokyo). The twelve plays translated in Volume 2 cover a brief period, but one that saw important developments in kabuki architecture, acting, dance, and the manipulation of characters and themes.As the series title indicates, the plays were translated to capture the vivacity of performances on stage. The translations, each accompanied by a thorough introduction that contextualizes the play, are based not only on published texts, but performance scripts and the study of the,plays as they are performed in theatres today. Each volume is lavishly illustrated with rare woodblock prints in full color of Tokugawa- and Meiji-period productions as well as color and black-and-white photographs of contemporary performances. ISBN: 9780824824037. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U514027
€  24.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.31 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2510]
Keywords: 9780824824037
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R., TRANSLATOR
Kabuki; five classic plays.
Cambridge: Harvard, 1976. x, 378p, color frontis, preface, introduction, appendixes, glossary, selective bibliography, index, b&w photos throughout, second printing in cloth and dj. Slightly musty, an otherwise nice copy..
Book number: 133626
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Japan Theater Play Plays Drama
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R.; EDITOR:
No and Kyogen in the Contemporary World
Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, (1997). orig.cloth. 23x16cm, xiv,249 pp. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contains 10 papers.Includes: R. Emmert "Expanding No's Horizons: Considerations for a New No Perspecitve"; A.H. Thornhill III "Yugen After Zeami"; R. Tyler "The Waki-Shite Relationship in No"; N. Kazuo "A Return to Essence Through Misconception: From Zeami to Hisao"; T. Hare "No Changes"; D. Masaki "Dialogue & Monologue in NO"; N. Mansaku "Experiments in Kyogen; J.T. Rimer "Contemporary Audiences & the Pilgrimage to No"; N. Shiro "Teaching the Paradox of No"; J. Salz "Pidgin-Creole Performance Experiment & the Emerging Entre-Garde".
Book number: BOOKS011218I
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Keywords: Japanese Theatre History, Japan, No Classic Theater, Kyogen, East Asia, Criticism, Zeami, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDON, JAMES R.
ON THRONES OF GOLD. THREE JAVANESE SHADOW PLAYS.
407 pp.; 143 b/w illus., glossary, index, biblio.. Honolulu, 1993 (1970). Pbk. Reprint.
Book number: 1488
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: Indonesia: Java & Bali Theater/ Dans
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search