ascending
descending
found: 25 books

 -
HORACIO QUIROGA
ANACONDA
ISBN : 8420618268. ALIANZA/EL LIBRO DE BOLSILLO. 1991. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 193 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. Couverture plastifiée.
Book number: RO60092126
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise
In shopping cart

More information

 -
QUIROGA HORACIO
CONTES DE LA FORET VIERGE.
DE L'ECUREUIL, 1943. 144 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Marges de plusieurs pages abimées avec des déchirures. Couverture partiellement décollorée. Traduits par Francis DE MIOMANDRE. Illustrations de Roger REBOUSSIN. In-12 Broché. Etat passable. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). .
Book number: R160126996
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORACIO QUIROGA
CUENTOS
ISBN : 8437609593. CATEDRA/LETRAS HISPANICAS. 1994. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 364 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Texte en espagnol.
Book number: RO60091729
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise
In shopping cart

More information

 -
QUIROGA HORACIO
ANACONDA
ISBN : 8420618268. EDITORIAL LOSADA N°826. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 195 pages. Ouvrage en espagnol.
Book number: RO30046656
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Langues espagnole et portugaise
In shopping cart

More information

 -
QUIROGA HORACIO
ANACONDA - Collection Points Roman R661
ISBN : 2020128756. SEUIL. 1994. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 197 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'espagnol (Uruguay) par Frédéric Chambert.
Book number: R160077276
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise
In shopping cart

More information

 -
QUIROGA HORACIO
ANACONDA
ISBN : 2864240580. A. M. Métailié. 1988. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 197 pages.
¶ Nouvelles. Trad. de l'esp. par F. Chambert.
Book number: RO40101234
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA, HORACIO:
Anakonda : Erzählungen aus d. Wildnis von Misiones.
2. Aufl. Berlin, Weimar : Aufbau-Verlag 1973.. ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, Anakonda : Erzählungen aus d. Wildnis von Misiones. Quiroga, Horacio: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU389222
€  18.47 [Appr.: US$ 23.17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1843]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA, HORACIO
Anakonda
Berlin, Aufbau-Verlag, 1971. Erste Aufl., 251 S., Gebunden, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, gebrauchter Original-Schutzumschlag, Buchtext sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU117063
€  20.99 [Appr.: US$ 26.33 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA HORACIO
Contes de la Foret Vierge
Edition : PARIS, EDITIONS DE L'ECUREUIL, 1943 - 149 pages, broché, 24 cm - Bon état
¶ La tortue géante, Les bas des flamants, Le perroquet pelé, La guerre des crocodiles, La biche aveugle, Histoire de deux petits de coati et de deux petits d'homme, Le passage du Yabebiri, L'abeille paresseuse, Anaconda - Traduits par Francis de MIOMANDRE - Illustrations de Roger REBOUSSIN, vignettes, culs de lampe et pleine page - Léger pli d'angle au premier plat, sinon très bon état
Book number: 20749
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Enfantina - Children's books
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA HORACIO
Contes de la forêt vierge pour les enfants.
LES ARTS ET LE LIVRE.. 1927. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 131 pages. Exemplaire n°289/550. Nombreux dessins en noir et blanc dans le texte, en front-de-chapitre, en culs-de-lampe. Nombreuses planches de dessins bicolores hors-texte. Relié plein toile orange. Mouillures sur les dernières pages et le 2nd plat de couverture. 1er plat de la couverture brochée, conservé.
¶ Traduction de Francis de Miomandre. Illustrations de Roger Reboussin. Collection "Les Beaux Livres du Foyer".
Book number: RO80012833
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Editions numérotées
In shopping cart

More information

 -
QUIROGA HORACIO
CONTES D'AMOUR, DE FOLIE ET DE MORT - Collection Points Roman R586
ISBN : 2020128764. SEUIL. 1993. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 192 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'espagnol (Uruguay) par Frédéric Chambert.
Book number: R160077201
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA HORACIO.
Contes de la forêt vierge. Traduits par Francis de Miomandre. Illustrations de Roger Reboussin.
Paris, Editions de L'écureil, s.d. Grand in-8, broché, belle couverture illustrée en couleurs, 144 pp. 9 contes. Illustrations en noir dans le texte et frontispice hors-texte.
Book number: 12136
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA HORACIO
Contes de la Forêt Vierge pour les enfants.
LES ARTS ET LE LIVRE. 1927. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 140 pages. Frontispice bicolore hors-texte. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte et en planches hors-texte.
¶ Collection "La joie de nos Enfants." Illustrations de Roger Reboussin. Traduits par Francis de Miomandre.
Book number: RO20055772
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA, HORACIO:
Cuenteos De La Selva
Ediciones Universales Bogota 1111.. Paperback insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Cuenteos De La Selva Quiroga, Horacio: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU380194
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.03 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 877]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA,HORACIO, [EDITED BY LEONOR FLEMING]
Cuentos
Published by Ediciones Catedra, Spain, 1995. 8437609593. 364 pages, Spanish text, illustrated with black and white photographs, third edition, crease across top front corner, light shelf wear, some pencil marginalia, book is in good condition, laminated pictorial card cover, Octavo, Paperback.
Book number: 26557
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Quiroga,Horacio, edited by Leonor Fleming,
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA, HORACIO (ED JEAN FRANCO)
Cuentos Escogidos
Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0080127916) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 198 pp, a volume in the Pergamon Latin American series. 14 short stories in Spanish, 19-page introduction in English, notes in English at the end of each story, 18-page vocabulary. Near fine.
Book number: 014962
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories Spanish Languages Fiction Language, Languages & Dialects 0080127916
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA, HORACIO.
Cuentos de Amor, de Locura y de Muerte. 4a Ed.
Buenos Aires:: Biblioteca Argentina de Buenas Ediciones Literarias (No. 26), nd.. Paperback. 160p, wrps (wrps worn; occasional pencilling by Neale Silva, the noted scholar).
Book number: 89607
USD 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Uruguay Uruguayan Literature Short Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA, HORACIO.
Cuentos. Tomo IV. 1905-1910. V. 1910-1935.
Montevideo:: Arca Editorial, 1968.. Paperback. 2 vols, 172; 171p, wrps, 8vo. Very Good .
Book number: 43007
USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4972]
Keywords: Uruguay Uruguayan Literature Short Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA, HORACIO.
Cunetos de la selva.
Anaya: Madrid, 1993. Cloth, ills., bibliogr., good copy, 224 pp.
Book number: 25217
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Spanish
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA, HORACIO
Decapitated Chicken and Other Stories
University of Texas Press, Austin and London, 1976. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Ed Linlof. Good Condition/Good. 500 g; XVIII, 198 pages, last three pages blank, text is illustrated with a full-page illustration at the start of each story. Foxing to all edges of the text block, internally very clean without trace of foxing. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear with Chipping at the top left of the front panel, and the top edge of the jacket itself is rubbed. Minor Chipping at the bottom corners, 0.33 inch tear central to the bottom edge front panel. "Tales of horror, madness and death, tales of fantasy and morality: these are the works of South American storyteller Horacio Quiroga." This book is the first representative collection in English of his tales, and reflect the broad variety of forms that his stories assumed. Quiroga was obsessed with death, a legacy of the violence of his own life. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Ed Linlof. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0214570
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: FICTION, South American Language & Linguistics;
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA HORACIO
El desertio
B.A.B.E.L., Buenos Aires. s.d.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat du neuf. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais. 189 pages. Quelques rousseurs sur la couverture. Texte en espagnol. Ouvrage de la primière moitié du 20° siècle.
Book number: ROD0015381
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: GENERALITES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
QUIROGA HORACIO
LES EXILES
ISBN : 2864241986. EDITIONS METAILIE. 1995. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 112 pages.
¶ Nouvelles traduites de l'espagnol par François Gaudry.
Book number: RO30046790
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise
In shopping cart

More information

 -
QUIROGA, HORACIO
South American Jungle Tales
London, Methuen & Co Ltd, 1923, First British Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ripley, A. L. Hard-to-find Methuen edition of the authorized translation from the Spanish (Cuentos de la Selva) by Arthur Livingston.Good square hardback showing light shelfwear with sunning to spine and minor ding to cover. Small amount of faint watermarks to front pastedown else a nice clean copy with light foxing confined to prelims - 166 pages. Good.
Book number: 051082
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
Keywords: Childrens Ripley, A.L.
In shopping cart

More information

QUIROGA, HORACIO ILLUSTRATED BY A. L. RIPLEY:
South American Jungle Tales;
London, Mehtuen, 1923; 1st UK edition. Hardback. Good-/ No dust jacket. 8vo. 166pp with 4pp of delightful illustrations by A. L. Ripley. Navy blue worn covers with blind title on front, gilt title on spine. Authorized translation from the Spanish (Cuentos de la Selva) by Arthur Livingston. Tales include : How the Rays Defended the Ford, The Parrot that Lost Its tail, How The Flamingoes got Their Sockings , The Alligater War and The Lazy Bee.
Book number: 18419
GBP 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 110 US$ 137.95 | JP¥ 10974]
Keywords: Children South American Jungle Tales A. L. Ripley
In shopping cart

More information

YATES, DONALD A. - SOMMERS, JOSEPH - PALLEY, JULIAN (EDITORS). HORACIO QUIROGA, FRANCISCO ROJAS GONZÁLEZ, MANUEL ROJAS
TRES CUENTISTAS HISPANOAMERICANOS: Horacio Quiroga, Francisco Rojas González, Manuel Rojas.
Macmillan Company. 1969. Hardcover. 211 pages. Former paperbound now in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate ex-library stamps and university-logo endpapers. Still a good copy with no markings on the text pages. Intended for English speaking students, with exercise questions following each of the stories, and a glossary at the end. The stories are in the native Spanish and the introductory material is in English. Good.
Book number: 20u12
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
Catalogue: Spanish Language
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search