ascending
descending
found: 18 books

BRADBURY, RAY & C. L. MOORE & A. MERRITT & SEABURY QUINN; MOSKOWITZ, SAM
Horrors Unknown
Berkley Medallion, 1976. Mass market paperback. ISBN: 0425030636. Significant wear, reading creases on spine ; 2.1 x 6.3 x 3.8 Inches; 210 pages. Good .
Book number: 266765
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0425030636 Horror
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DERLETH, AUGUST & COYE, LEE BROWN ) RAY BRADBURY, ALGERNON BLACKWOOD, H. P. LOVECRAFT, SEABURY QUINN, H. R. WAKEFIELD, WILLIAM HARVEY, TED STURGEON, SHERIDAN LEFANU, HENRY WHITEHEAD
Who Knocks?
New York: Rinehart, 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in cloth, hinge starting needs some work. ** Bradbury's First Book Appearance ** Who Knocks? ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 36308
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9148]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDEN FLEECE MAGAZINE. HOWARD, ROBERT E.; BEDFORD-JONES, H.; QUINN, SEABURY; OTHERS.
Golden Fleece Magazine. Odyssey Publications Reprint.
Melrose Highlands, MA: Odyssey Publications. 1975. 1st printing thus, reprint anthology. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Anthology of stories reproduced with original illustrations from GOLDEN FLEECE magazine in the 1930's. Stories included are LORDS OF THE TIDELESS SEA by H. Bedford Jon es; GATES OF EMPIRE by Robert E. Howard; THE FIRE-MASTER by Seabury Quinn; ARIADNE SPEAKS by Clyde B. Clason; DERVISH GOLD by Don Wimmer and others. Cover artwork by Harold S. Delay. Issued as Odyssey Publications #4. Browning to spine panel ot h e r w i se a fine copy. .
Book number: 5175
CAD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1293]
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, SEABURY
The Adventures of Jules de Grandin
Popular Library. 1976. (ISBN: 044500394) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Aside from a very minor bubble on the top spine, this book is free of noticeable defects. A very nice shiny copy with a firm spine. Near Fine.
Book number: 068065
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 044500394
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, SEABURY.
Alien Flesh. Introduction by E. Hoffman Price. Illustrated by Stephen Fabian.
Philadelphia: Oswald Train. 1977. First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gold on spine. 234 pp. 1500 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.
¶ Posthumous horror / fantasy novel, a man trapped in woman's flesh by Oriental necromancy. .
Book number: 4640
CAD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.27 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5590]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
QUINN, SEABURY (1889-1969)
Alien Flesh / By Seabury Quinn ; Introd. By E. Hoffman Price ; Illustrated By Stephen Fabian
Philadelphia : O. Train 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 234 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Stated 1st Edition. Subjects: Sex role --Fiction. Form/Genre: Occult fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 104924
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
In shopping cart

More information

SEABURY QUINN
The Casebook of Jules de Grandin
Popular Library. 1976. (ISBN: 044500404) Paperback, 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" Tall. Hard to find book in amazing shape. Small inch scratch in the paper of the spine, else in VG shape. Slight amount of wear, but covers still glossy and in good shape. Very Good.
Book number: 067598
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 044500404
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, SEABURY
The Corpse Master [in] WEIRD TALES Magazine. July 1929 The Unique Magazine. Vol 15, No. 1
Indianapolis, The Popular Fiction Publishing Company Softcover, lge octavo, Bright cover, chip to spine, re-inforced inner edges, couple of tape marks, paper friable but a very good copy of a scarce item A Magazine of the Unique and Bizarre. Cover artwork by C.C. Senf
Book number: 92260
AUD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 230.25 US$ 288.81 | £UK 184.25 | JP¥ 22974]
Keywords: Weird Tales Pulp Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN,SEABURY
The Devils Bride
Popular. (ISBN: 044500424x) . A very good plus paperback. Light wear to the edges. Sticker scar on the front cover. 1st edition copyright 1976.
Book number: 2Z8715
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 044500424x
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, SEABURY
The Hellfire Files of Jules De Grandin
Canada, Popular Library. 1976, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-445-00428-2) Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with small bumps on bottom edge of front cover and covers show light wear. Very Good.
Book number: 21721
CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.57 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: Fantasy Horror Suspense Pulps Series Occult 0445004282
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, SEABURY
The Phantom Fighter
WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1966. First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Frank Utpatel. 263 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Only 2022 (Thirty Years of Arkham) copies printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very light shelf rub to back panel. Fantastic cover art work by Utpatel. In Mylar protective sleeve. The Phantom Fighter offers the best of Jules de Grandin - and thus the best in recent American fiction in the rein of the psychic sleuth. Issued under the Publisher's name of Mycroft and Moran - with Arkham on the spine of the dust jacket. Out Of Print. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 277
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Catalogue: Horror Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, SEABURY.,
The PHANTOM FIGHTER.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1966. 8vo. 1st edition (Jaffery 93). viii, [2], 263, [3] pp. Black cloth with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Black dust jacket with red lettering, design by Frank Utpatel., NF (top edge dusty)/VG (spine & edges tanned).
Book number: 36216
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938]
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, SEABURY
The Phantom-Fighter; Ten Memoirs of Jules de Grandin, Sometime Member of la Surete General, la Faculte de Medicine Legal de Paris, Etc., Etc.
Sauk City, Mycroft & Moran / Arkham House. 1966, Limited. (12mo, cloth) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 263pp. One of 2000 unnumbered copies.
Book number: 111221
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.33 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7742]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - America, Gothic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, SEABURY,
The Phantom Fighter. Ten Memoirs of Jules de Grandin.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran Publishers, 1966. (ARKHAM HOUSE: MYCROFT & MORAN) First edition. 8vo. . Original black cloth, original dust jacket illustrated by Frank Utpatel, about fine book and d.j. Bleiler 1362; Currey p. 413; Derleth "Thirty Years of Arkham House" MM 8.
Book number: 18666
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, SEABURY,
The Phantom Fighter. Ten Memoirs of Jules de Grandin.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran Publishers, 1966. (ARKHAM HOUSE: MYCROFT & MORAN) First edition. 8vo. . Original black cloth, original dust jacket illustrated by Frank Utpatel. Tiny discoloration spot on front flyleaf, else fine in near fine dust jacket. Bleiler 1362; Currey p. 413; Derleth "Thirty Years of Arkham House" MM 8.
Book number: 243306
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, SEABURY,
Roads.
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1948. (ARKHAM HOUSE) First hardback edition, revised, having been released by "Weird Tales" in wrappers previously. 8vo. Illustrations by Virgil Finlay. Original black cloth, original dust jacket illustrated by Virgil Finlay, jacket rubbed, bookplate over signature on endpaper, else a very good copy. Bleiler 1361n; Currey p. 413; Derleth "Thirty Years of Arkham House" 34.
Book number: 18716
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, SEABURY
WEIRD TALES Magazine. February 1939 The Unique Magazine. Vol 33, No. 2
Indianapolis, The Popular Fiction Publishing Company Softcover, lge octavo, covers, chipped and discoloured with tape, re-inforced inner edges, paper brittle. Scarce A Magazine of the Unique and Bizarre with stories by Seabury Quinn and others and two poems by H. P. Lovecraft
Book number: 92262
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 73.43 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5841]
Keywords: Weird Tales Pulp Fiction H.P. Lovecraft
In shopping cart

More information

WOLLHEIM, DONALD A., EDITOR; QUINN, SEABURY, ET AL
Avon Fantasy Reader No. 11
New York, Avon Novels, Inc. 1949. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128pp + ads. "Glamour" by Quinn. A very nice copy with tiny picks at spine ends & paper age- toned. Near Fine.
Book number: 43779
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search