| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe, with Selections from His Critical Writings, Volume 1 of a 1982 2 Volume Set New York, Knopf. 1982, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Handsome volume. Gilt spine titling color ilustrations by E.McNight Kauffer Volume 1 ONLY of a 2 volume set Great shape 542pp. Near Fine/None. Book number: 012657 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: poe edgar allan set volume 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borzoi Poe: The Complete Poems and Stories Alfred A. Knopf. 1982, BOMC Edition. (ISBN: 039440324X). Hardcover. Ill.: E. McKnight Kauffer. Book, Book-of-The-Month Club (facsimile) edition. Two hardcovers bound in blue buckram cloth, gilt titles and decoration. No DJs. In cardboard slipcase with pasted wraparound color plate depicting one of Kauffer's illustrations. Other illustrations throughout the volumes are full-page, also in color, including his best-known portraits of Poe, and 8 B&W line drawings. The books are unread, as new. The slipcase is near fine with some glue residue near the top edge and minor shelfwear. Includes Bibliographical and Textual Notes. This is a beautiful set. 1092 total pages. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 9411 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Fine Bindings/Limited Editions
Keywords: 039440324x E. Mcknight Kauffer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary American Plays: Edited with an Introduction Upon Recent American Drama New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1923. Hard Cover. Several marked pages; some blemishes on exterior. An adequate readable copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 064937 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Reader, Readers, Reading, Literature, Literary, Study, Studies, Culture, Society, Plays, Play, Theater, Theatre, Drama, American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edgar Allan Poe: A Critical Biography. Appleton-Century (1963), 8vo., xvii,804 pp., frontis. port., illus., notes, biblio., index 6th. ptg.; VG/G, ex. library, minor pencil; Book number: LR52064 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edith Wharton. N.p. N.p. n.y. [1938]. Paperback. 16mo. Pictorial wrappers. 12pp. Near fine. Probable sole printing of this cryptic booklet, which on the rear wrapper notes "Publication, September 1938" for Wharton's final, posthumous novel "The Buccaneers" -- which suggests that this bibliographically-challenged piece was published in New York by Appleton-Century Company. An interesting survey of her fiction and list of her titles by the scholar who in 1950 edited "An Edith Wharton Treasury." Uncommon. Inside front wrapper bears the ownership signature dated "Nov. 28, 1951 / Garden City NY" of noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold F. Gates (1914-93). . Book number: 26317 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the American Drama from the Civil War to the Present Day New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1936. Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. Reading copy only ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations. Book number: 66608 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: Literature American Literature Quinn, Arthur Anthology Drama American Drama Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of American Drama Pitman. 1937, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally clean. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. Not price clipped. This title is from a large part of the inhouse private library of the national operatic and dramatic association of great britain (noda) which we recently purchased from the institution; there is a small neat noda stamp on dustwrapper & one in text; small white shelf label to foot of wrapper spine. A nice copy with great provenance of this overview of us drama from the civil war to the present day. Near fine/Very good. Book number: 018504 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Drama, Stage, Puppets, Film & Acting
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the American Drama from the CIVIL War to the Present Day. Volume I: From Augustin Daly to the Death of Clyde Fitch; Volume II: From William Vaughn Moody to the Present Day Vol I & II New York, Harper & Brothers, 1927. First. Cloth. 8vo. A good copy of the two volume set ex-library. Good . Book number: 500018153 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the American Drama from the Beginning to the CIVIL War Appleton-Century-Crofts New York 1951 HB. Hardcover. Includes a list of American plays from 1665 to 1860 Cover a little marked and gold lettering faded, tight and sound, some underlining, good 530pp. Good/No Jacket. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB6043 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 611] Catalogue: Stage & Screen Theatre - General
Keywords: USA, theatre, plays, history,Boucicault, drama, theatrical history, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the American Drama in Two Volumes: From the Beginning to the Civil War & From the Civil War to the Present Day Appleton Century, 1964. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear to blue boards, nick to top of spine of one volume. Tight books; pages are clean. Both revised editions. Shipped Weight: 4+ Pounds/Oversized. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 036145 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Literature of America Volume 1 : From the Beginning to the Civil War Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Cloth. 715pp plus Notes and Index in rear. Former owner's bookplate and name on front free endpaper. Minor pen and pencil marks in margins of about first 200pp or so. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Front cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Good+/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: 032800 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Fiction and Literature / General Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Literature of America 2 volumes: an anthology of prose and verse. NY, Scribner, (1938). VG. Vol. 1 from the beginning to the Civil War; Vol. II from the Civil War to the Present. Red binding, gilt lettering. Book number: BOOKS042481I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Representative American Plays. New York, The Century Company, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Spine cover is loose on one side. Front cover is very faded and rubbed. Has edgewear on the corners. Pages are browning slightly. Signed by the prior owner. Book number: 234131 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Art & Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Soul Of America Yesterday And Today. University of Pennsylvania Press, 1932. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 47802 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |