ascending
descending
found: 304 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; QUINDLEN, ANNA - INTRODUCTION
Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy
Little, Brown and Company, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & light page ridge tone. 1994 Trade Paperback. 502 pp. "Louisa May Alcott (November 29, 1832 – March 6, 1888) was an American novelist. She is best known for the novel Little Women, set in the Alcott family home, Orchard House in Concord, Massachusetts and published in 1868. This novel is loosely based on her childhood experiences with her three sisters.".
Book number: 1516555
USD 4.05 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 322]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; QUINDLEN, ANNA
Little Women Or, Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1994. (ISBN: 0316031070) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean and tight copy, lacking dust jacket..the initials L.B. stamped on bottom end pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: Pb7747
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Children Fiction Family Life Sisters 0316031070
In shopping cart

More information

QUINDLEN ANNA, LEYRIS MARTINE
Contre Coeur
N,Y. Random House. 1994. (ISBN: 2744103500). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 071856
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
Catalogue: Francais::Roman
Keywords: 2744103500
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTEN, JANE; QUINDLEN, ANNA (INTRODUCTION).
Pride And Prejudice.
The Modern Library, New York: 2000. Softcover. Very good condition. During the decade when Napoleon was transforming Europe, Jane Austen wrote this novel in which the main events are that a man changes his manners and a young lady her mind. A delicious social comedy, with unerring dialogue, satisfying love stories and an enchanting and spirited heroine.
¶ 304 pages.
Book number: 40405X1
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 497]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( English Literature Tony Tanner Love Stories). 0679783261
In shopping cart

More information

KELSH, NICK;QUINDLEN, ANNA
Naked Babies
New York, N. Y. Penguin USA. 1996. (ISBN: 0-670-86880-9) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Nr Fine.
Book number: 088906
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Keywords: 0670868809
In shopping cart

More information

KELSH, NICK;QUINDLEN, ANNA
Naked Babies
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA. 1996. (ISBN: 0670868809). Hardcover, Oversized. Book, Has light wear, DJ chipped and torn, pen on dj, stain on dj, Clean Text. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 013827hb
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Jan
Keywords: 0670868809
In shopping cart

More information

KELSH, NICK & QUINDLEN, ANNA
Naked Babies
Penguin USA, 1996. Hardcover. Pp: 111. ISBN: 9780670868803. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1033937
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780670868803
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KELSH, NICK; QUINDLEN, ANNA
Naked Babies
New York, Penguin Studio 1996 (first publish) hardcover with dustjacket, 111 pag., porto 6,75 euro NL, isbn 9780670868803 big size, in very good condition.
Book number: SD80/42828
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.45 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1547]
In shopping cart

More information

KELSH, NICK; QUINDLEN, ANNA,
Siblings.
New York, Penguin Books, 1998. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear. Dj Edgewear, Tears, Light Soil. Pages: 112.
Book number: MASTER169637I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Family
In shopping cart

More information

KELSH, NICK & ANNA QUINDLEN
Siblings
NY: Penguin Studio/Putnam, 1998. 1st printing of 1st edition, near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 106173
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Gender, Gay & Women'sStudies 0670878820
In shopping cart

More information

KELSH, NICK & QUINDLEN, ANNA
Siblings
Studio, 1998. Hardcover. Pp: 112. ISBN: 9780670878826. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U795996
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780670878826
In shopping cart

More information

PARENT, MARC, FOREWORD BY ANNA QUINDLEN,
Turning Stones: my days and nights with children at risk.
NY, Harcourt Brace, (1996). 2nd ptg. VG PB. A caseworker's story set in New York about how children are mutilated & sometimes killed by their parents & what we do. about it.
Book number: BOOKS009943I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

QUINDLEN, ANNA
Alles en iedereen
Atlas. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 304. Mary Beth Latham is tuinarchitect en echtgenote van een arts, maar bovenal is ze moeder van drie tieners. Haar gezin komt op de eerste plaats en wanneer een van haar zoons depressief wordt, gaat al haar aandacht uit naar hem. Hierdoor heeft ze geen oog voor Kiernan, het vriendje van haar dochter, een jongen uit een gebroken gezin die kind aan huis is bij de familie Latham. Wanneer haar dochter de relatie verbreekt, is Kiernan radeloos en pleegt hij een onverwachte, gewelddadige daad die het geregelde leven van Mary Beth totaal overhoop gooit. In De laatsten is Anna Quindlen op haar best. Zorgvuldig bouwt ze het verhaal op door de lezer eerst een intieme blik te gunnen op het hechte gezinsleven van Mary Beth. Op het moment dat je je een lid van de familie waant, slaat het noodlot in zijn meest verschrikkelijk vorm toe en blijf je als lezer net zo geschokt en ontredderd achter als Mary Beth. ISBN: 9789045085128. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U970325
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789045085128
In shopping cart

More information

QUINDLEN, ANNA.
Alles en iedereen.
1ste druk. 2010. Amsterdam, Atlas. Paperback. 300 p.
Book number: 82838
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur, Amerikaanse Literatuur, vertaalde Romans
In shopping cart

More information

QUINDLEN,ANNA.
Alles en iedereen. Vertaald door Sandra van de Ven.
Amst. & Antwerpen, Atlas, 2010. 300 blz. Paperback. Als nieuw. #9789045085128. [113319]
Book number: 113319
€  11.25 [Appr.: US$ 14.11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1123]
In shopping cart

More information

ANNA QUINDLEN
Being Perfect
Random House 2005 Hardcover, 48pp. (ISBN: 0375505490). Near Mint.
Book number: 188192
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Biography0375505490 0375505490
In shopping cart

More information

QUINDLEN, ANNA,
Black and Blue; a Novel..
New York, Random House, 1998. 1st Edition. 293p., dj
Book number: 020270
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

QUINDLEN, ANNA
Black and Blue .
NY Random House C 1998. Hardcover. 293pp. Tall 8vo . HC. Blue boards, black spine, bright gold lettering . FICTION. A spell-binding story of young love resulting in a marriage which became a nightmare, flight with her young son, freedom and hope and.. DJ states "Oprah's Book Club. " Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. VG + / VG + ..
Book number: 8674
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

QUINDLEN, ANNA
Black and blue. A novel
Dell, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 384. For eighteen years, Fran Benedetto kept her secret.  And hid her bruises.  And stayed with Bobby because she wanted her son to have a father.  And because, in spite of everything, she loved him.  Then one night, when she saw the look on her ten-year-old son's face, Fran finally made a choice-and ran for both their lives.-Now she is starting over in a city far from home, far from Bobby.  And in this place she uses a name that isn't hers, and cradles her son in her arms, and tries to forget.  For the woman who now calls herself Beth, every day is a chance to heal, to put together the pieces of her shattered self.  And every day she waits for Bobby to catch up to her.  Because Bobby always said he would never let her go.  And despite the flawlessness of her escape, Fran Benedetto is certain of one thing: It is only a matter of time.-. ISBN: 9780440226109. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1649394
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780440226109
In shopping cart

More information

ANNA QUINDLEN
Black and Blue: A Novel
Random House, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375500510. First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight.. Fine .
Book number: 1002599
USD 3.59 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
Keywords: 0375500510
In shopping cart

More information

QUINDLEN, ANNA
BLACK AND BLUE
New York: Random House, 1998. First printing. Highly praised novel of a woman and a marriage that began in passion, but ended in abuse. NF/NF.
Book number: 6424
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Women Authors
In shopping cart

More information

QUINDLEN, ANNA
Black and Blue
Random House, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. 1st/1st. As new book and jacket. It has been read, but it isn't noticeable. Dust jacket nearly perfect, with slight rub to tips. Now in mylar protective sleeve.. New in New dustjacket.
Book number: 100308
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3102]
Keywords: Mothers and Sons_fiction Florida_fiction Man-Woman
In shopping cart

More information

QUINDLEN, ANNA,
Black and Blue.
New York, Random House, 1998. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 293.
Book number: MASTER020180I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
QUINDLEN, ANNA
Black And Blue
NY: Random House, 1998. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375500510. Nice, used copy with mild signs of handling - very lightly used; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 293 pages,. Very Good .
Book number: 16247
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0375500510
In shopping cart

More information

QUINDLEN, ANNA
Black and blue. A novel
1999. Paperback. Pp: 293. ISBN: 9780099281979. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1602426
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 9780099281979
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search