ascending
descending
found: 188 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ARNOLD, MATTHEW (INTRODUCED BY SIR ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH
Essays By Matthew Arnold Including Essays in Criticism, 1865 on Translating Homer and Five Other Essays
London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press. 1925. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Black calf with the Presbytarian Ladie College Sydney emblem front, gilt lettering and deco on spine B/w frontispiece. Must have belonged to a library at some stage, probably a school library, but the only clue remaining is a withdrawal stamp on front endpaper. Spine has a small square chunk missing, possibly caused by removal of some sticker, and a small chip near top edge. Internally very solid, still reasonably tight bindin with only a minor play. Pages are clean and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0214558
AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 57.76 | £UK 37 | JP„ 4595]
Keywords: Literary Essay Literature Essays Journals Biographical 19th Century Literature English Literature A1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARNOLD, MATTHEW (INTRODUCED BY SIR ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH
The Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold
London, Humphrey Milford. 1945. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. A little foxing on prelims, very solid and tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 0212677
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3115]
Catalogue: Poetry, Verse
Keywords: Poetry, Verse, Poems, A1
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH. SIR ARTHUR
Adventures in Criticism.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1924, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small 8vo, original decorated green cloth, 222 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 34239
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP„ 561]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH ARTHUR (SIR)
Brother Copas
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd (The Duchy Edition of the Tales & Romances of Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: ā€œQā€), 1st edn thus, 1928 261p, smallish format, hardback, end-papers tanned - otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 89928
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH SIR ARTHUR (EDITED BY)
The Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1918
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1957. Hardcover. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1957; Large book 1166 pages, good to very good (owners name) in dust jacket(some wear to dust jacket); 1166 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 17331
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH SIR ARTHUR (CHOSEN AND EDITED BY)
The Oxford Book of English Verse (1250 -1918)
London: Clarendon Press, 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. Clarendon Press 1957 (reprint) ; Large 8vo size 1172 pages, good to very good, bound in original blue cloth -some wear and fading to spine- (no dust jacket) ; 1172 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 8138
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH SIR ARTHUR (CHOSEN AND EDITED)
The Oxford Book of English Prose
London: Clarendon Press, 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Clarendon Press 1940 (reprint) ; Large volume 1092 pages in 8vo size, good to very good, owners name, bound in original blue cloth (no dust jacket) ; 1092 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8137
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH ARTHUR (SIR)
I Saw Three Ships. Mortallone
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd (The Duchy Edition of the Tales & Romances of Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: ā€œQā€), 1st edn thus, 1928 221p, adverts, smallish format, hardback, a VG copy (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 89941
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH SIR ARTHUR
Shakespeare's Workmanship
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1937. Reprint. Green Cloth. 309 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5073
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH SIR ARTHUR
Shakespeare’s Workmanship
Cambridge University Press, 1931 pp.xiv,309, green top edges, small format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (green cloth, the front cover bearing a gilt Q), a very good bright copy (no dust-jacket)*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW
Book number: 112612
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 811]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism 16th, including Shakespeare
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH SIR ARTHUR
Shakespeare's Workmanship
Cambridge: CUP, 1947. Hardcover. Cambridge University Press 1947; 12 mo size, small lib stamp, good to very good in blue cloth -no jacket; Ex-Library; 309 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 35074
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER COUCH SIR ARTHUR
Studies in Literature: First Series
CUP, 1946. Hardcover. Cambridge University Press 1946; Small 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good plus, owners name. Very Good .
Book number: 21438
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH ARTHUR (SIR)
Two Sides of the Face
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd (The Duchy Edition of the Tales & Romances of Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: ā€œQā€), 1st edn thus, 1929 244p, smallish format, hardback, some tanning on free end-papers, otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 89933
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COLYER, S. W., INTRODUCTION BY SIR ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH,
The Spell of Oxford: book of photographs.
London, Ward Lock, (1940). Fair in Fair DJ. Loose in binding, inscription card & notations fep, DJ price clipped, DJ tatters at edges, tape repair inside.
Book number: BOOKS033012I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

COLYER, S.W. WITH A FOREWORD BY SIR ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH,
The Spell of Oxford. a Book of Photographs by S. W. Colyer....
Ward, Lock, 1940. Hardcover. Includes torn front page (only) of dust jacket cover; no rear page or spine of dust jacket cover. ; 33 pages. Very Good in Poor dust jacket.
Book number: 806529
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, SIR ARTHUR.
Adventures in Criticism.
Cambridge, 1924. Pocket edition. hardcover in dustwrapper. Rare in dustwrapper. pages uncut. 222pp. small 8vo. Very good in good dustwrapper. minor spotting and tanning to fore-edge and prelims. small bookseller's sticker on inside cover. dw slightly edge-worn and spotted with hole in centre of spine where original price removed. now protected in mylar jacket. Hardcover. Good/Good.
Book number: 109828
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3115]
Keywords: Literary studies
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, SIR ARTHUR; EDITED BY: BRITTAIN, F.
Q Anthology
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1948. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fair.
Book number: E12009
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Literary, Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR, SIR
The astonishing history of Troy Town
. Original Cloth. Book, Dent, London, nd [1888?]. Hbk, 287 pp, b/w ills, edges very slightly foxed, dj very slightly edgeworn w small edge tears cover very slightly edgeworn, (Series: The Wayfarer's library), good copy. /Very Good.
Book number: 007254
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.85 | £UK 34.5 | JP„ 4283]
In shopping cart

More information

"Q" [ SIR ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH]
The Astonishing History of Troy Town
London, Cassell. 1888, 1st. (ISBN: 0521267609) Pub's Dec. Cloth, Octavo. The cloth is very lightly soiled,the corners are rubbed & lightly bumped,& the head & foot of the spine are creased.The upper hinge is cracking at the half-title,& the lower hinge is tender;there is a book ticket to the front pastedown,& there is light foxing to the prelims & to the edges.Publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. VG/No Jacket.
Book number: 22253
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3741]
Keywords: Cornish Authors
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, SIR ARTHUR THOMAS
The Astonishing History of Troy Town
Dodo Press. 2007. (ISBN: 1406539597). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 022568
GBP 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.25 | JP„ 1054]
Keywords: New Hampshire_history 1406539597
In shopping cart

More information

SIR ARTHUR QUILLER -COUCH
The Astonishing History of Troy Town
London, J M Dent and Sons. 1934, Reprint. Red Cloth,black Type, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: C E Brock. Hard Cover, Jacket fragile,has losses to front cover, rear jacket and spine (scan ir requested-"via "Ask bookseller a Question"). Offset tanning to eps. Owner neat name on ffep.boards faded at loss points. Foxing at fore edge. Garside cover. Brock f/piece and other illustrations. Still tight and clean copy.288 pp. Good/Fair.
Book number: 002427
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP„ 1683]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Cornwall Cornwall,Bristol,Somerset,West Country Interest C E Brock
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, SIR ARTHUR [INTRO TO CORNISH SECTION]
Burrow's Guide to Devon and Cornwall
Cheltenham, Burrow. First. Paper. 12mo. Spotting to coversSurface loss to part of backstrip tear to top of spine. wear to extrems. Stitching loosening. Good- .
Book number: 500005462
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.74 | JP„ 536]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Local Topo
In shopping cart

More information

COUCH, SIR ARTHUR QUILLER
Cambridge Lectures
London, 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 8vo, with orange cloth binding. Cambridge lectures by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. No. 974 of Everyman's Library. Pp 312. Fair.
Book number: 15050
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, SIR ARTHUR; DU MAURIER, DAPHNE
Castle Dor
London, Dent. 1962, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Started by Q and finished by Daphne du Maurier. Very Good/Good Plus.
Book number: 31326
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1012]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM HAZLITT ; SIR ARTHUR QUILLER COUCH (INTRO)
Characters of Shakespeare's Plays
Oxford University Press, 1949. Very Good condition. Blue cloth, with gold lettering. 1949 edition.
Book number: 000042
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search