| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 188 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Essays By Matthew Arnold Including Essays in Criticism, 1865 on Translating Homer and Five Other Essays London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press. 1925. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Black calf with the Presbytarian Ladie College Sydney emblem front, gilt lettering and deco on spine B/w frontispiece. Must have belonged to a library at some stage, probably a school library, but the only clue remaining is a withdrawal stamp on front endpaper. Spine has a small square chunk missing, possibly caused by removal of some sticker, and a small chip near top edge. Internally very solid, still reasonably tight bindin with only a minor play. Pages are clean and bright. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0214558 AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 57.76 | £UK 37 | JP„ 4595] Catalogue: Essay, Literature
Keywords: Literary Essay Literature Essays Journals Biographical 19th Century Literature English Literature A1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold London, Humphrey Milford. 1945. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. A little foxing on prelims, very solid and tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0212677 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3115] Catalogue: Poetry, Verse
Keywords: Poetry, Verse, Poems, A1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in Criticism. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1924, Reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small 8vo, original decorated green cloth, 222 pages, fine. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 34239 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP„ 561] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brother Copas J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd (The Duchy Edition of the Tales & Romances of Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: āQā), 1st edn thus, 1928 261p, smallish format, hardback, end-papers tanned - otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper) Book number: 89928 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1918 London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1957. Hardcover. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1957; Large book 1166 pages, good to very good (owners name) in dust jacket(some wear to dust jacket); 1166 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 17331 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Book of English Verse (1250 -1918) London: Clarendon Press, 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. Clarendon Press 1957 (reprint) ; Large 8vo size 1172 pages, good to very good, bound in original blue cloth -some wear and fading to spine- (no dust jacket) ; 1172 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 8138 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Book of English Prose London: Clarendon Press, 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Clarendon Press 1940 (reprint) ; Large volume 1092 pages in 8vo size, good to very good, owners name, bound in original blue cloth (no dust jacket) ; 1092 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 8137 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Saw Three Ships. Mortallone J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd (The Duchy Edition of the Tales & Romances of Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: āQā), 1st edn thus, 1928 221p, adverts, smallish format, hardback, a VG copy (no dustwrapper) Book number: 89941 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare's Workmanship Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1937. Reprint. Green Cloth. 309 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 5073 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeares Workmanship Cambridge University Press, 1931 pp.xiv,309, green top edges, small format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (green cloth, the front cover bearing a gilt Q), a very good bright copy (no dust-jacket)*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW Book number: 112612 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 811] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism 16th, including Shakespeare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare's Workmanship Cambridge: CUP, 1947. Hardcover. Cambridge University Press 1947; 12 mo size, small lib stamp, good to very good in blue cloth -no jacket; Ex-Library; 309 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 35074 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Literature: First Series CUP, 1946. Hardcover. Cambridge University Press 1946; Small 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good plus, owners name. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 21438 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Sides of the Face J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd (The Duchy Edition of the Tales & Romances of Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: āQā), 1st edn thus, 1929 244p, smallish format, hardback, some tanning on free end-papers, otherwise a VG copy (no dustwrapper) Book number: 89933 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spell of Oxford: book of photographs. London, Ward Lock, (1940). Fair in Fair DJ. Loose in binding, inscription card & notations fep, DJ price clipped, DJ tatters at edges, tape repair inside. Book number: BOOKS033012I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spell of Oxford. a Book of Photographs by S. W. Colyer.... Ward, Lock, 1940. Hardcover. Includes torn front page (only) of dust jacket cover; no rear page or spine of dust jacket cover. ; 33 pages. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Book number: 806529 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in Criticism. Cambridge, 1924. Pocket edition. hardcover in dustwrapper. Rare in dustwrapper. pages uncut. 222pp. small 8vo. Very good in good dustwrapper. minor spotting and tanning to fore-edge and prelims. small bookseller's sticker on inside cover. dw slightly edge-worn and spotted with hole in centre of spine where original price removed. now protected in mylar jacket. Hardcover. Good/Good. Book number: 109828 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3115]
Keywords: Literary studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Q Anthology J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1948. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fair. Book number: E12009 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Literary, Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The astonishing history of Troy Town . Original Cloth. Book, Dent, London, nd [1888?]. Hbk, 287 pp, b/w ills, edges very slightly foxed, dj very slightly edgeworn w small edge tears cover very slightly edgeworn, (Series: The Wayfarer's library), good copy. /Very Good. Book number: 007254 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.85 | £UK 34.5 | JP„ 4283]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing History of Troy Town London, Cassell. 1888, 1st. (ISBN: 0521267609) Pub's Dec. Cloth, Octavo. The cloth is very lightly soiled,the corners are rubbed & lightly bumped,& the head & foot of the spine are creased.The upper hinge is cracking at the half-title,& the lower hinge is tender;there is a book ticket to the front pastedown,& there is light foxing to the prelims & to the edges.Publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. VG/No Jacket. Book number: 22253 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP„ 3741]
Keywords: Cornish Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing History of Troy Town Dodo Press. 2007. (ISBN: 1406539597). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 022568 GBP 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.25 | JP„ 1054]
Keywords: New Hampshire_history 1406539597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing History of Troy Town London, J M Dent and Sons. 1934, Reprint. Red Cloth,black Type, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: C E Brock. Hard Cover, Jacket fragile,has losses to front cover, rear jacket and spine (scan ir requested-"via "Ask bookseller a Question"). Offset tanning to eps. Owner neat name on ffep.boards faded at loss points. Foxing at fore edge. Garside cover. Brock f/piece and other illustrations. Still tight and clean copy.288 pp. Good/Fair. Book number: 002427 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP„ 1683] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Cornwall Cornwall,Bristol,Somerset,West Country Interest C E Brock | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burrow's Guide to Devon and Cornwall Cheltenham, Burrow. First. Paper. 12mo. Spotting to coversSurface loss to part of backstrip tear to top of spine. wear to extrems. Stitching loosening. Good- . Book number: 500005462 GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.74 | JP„ 536] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Local Topo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge Lectures London, 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 8vo, with orange cloth binding. Cambridge lectures by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. No. 974 of Everyman's Library. Pp 312. Fair. Book number: 15050 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: English literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Castle Dor London, Dent. 1962, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Started by Q and finished by Daphne du Maurier. Very Good/Good Plus. Book number: 31326 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1012] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Characters of Shakespeare's Plays Oxford University Press, 1949. Very Good condition. Blue cloth, with gold lettering. 1949 edition. Book number: 000042 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page