ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

QUILLER-COUCH,MABEL
Children of Olden Days
Henry Frowde Hodder & Stroughton. A very good oversized redhardcover with paste-on picture to cover. Hinge taped. Bright clean cover with little wear. Illustrated with 4 colour plates plus black and white illustrations.
Book number: 3I0117
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Illustrated Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

MABEL QUILLER-COUCH, ILLUSTRATED
Children of Olden Days
Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton [ 1910?] Quarto, pictorial boards. Alexander the Great, A Young Princess of Essex, - Princess Helena, The Stolen Baby - Cyrus of Persia/4 full colour illustrations plus other black and white/approx 20 pages. VG. scarce.
Book number: 73501
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP„ 2245]
Keywords: children illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MABEL QUILLER-COUCH
Dick and Brownie
RTS. 1914. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. Ink Inscription. Date from inscription. Scattered foxing.204 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fair.
Book number: 061838
GBP 8.74 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.7 | JP„ 1090]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MABEL QUILLER-COUCH
Kitty Trenire
Thomas Nelson Australia, London, 2007. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Edges are foxed. Spine slightly cocked. Tanning of ffep. Bumping, rubbing and chipping on edges and corners of cover. "no date, but circa 2007" Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 005924.
Book number: 005924
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 597]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children;
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL
The Mean-Wells
London Wells Gardner 1910, 1910. G HB 1st thus loose frontpiece & one plate, which is a bit creased.
Book number: 17234
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1060]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Childrens Illustrated Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL
One Good Seed Sown or Old Jasper's Protege
London, Sunday School Union, 1906. First. Board HB. 16mo. a reading copy only. n.d. but prize label to front pastedown. 64pp. Mid brown decorated boards. Worn boards. Cracked spine. Stitching loose. Good- .
Book number: 90011931
GBP 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 28.84 | JP„ 2295]
Keywords: Fiction Q
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL
A Pair of Red Polls
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd, London. nd [ca 1910] Small 8vo. H Cowham (illustrator). Pictorial green cloth. fine.
Book number: 94817
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

MABEL QUILLER COUCH
Some Western Folk
London, Horace Marshall & Son. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in original cloth with dark green cloth spine titled in gilt,their is some offsetting to endpapers,no dust-jacket and with a little spotting to the fore-edge of the book also,no inscriptions present,binding rema ins firm,8vo 200pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 10377
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL
True Tales from History
London, Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton. First Edition. HB. 4to. foxed, message to ffep, no date but inscriptions states 1913, pencil scriblings to pg 3. Good .
Book number: 90021529
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP„ 1683]
Keywords: Fiction Q
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL
Zach & Debby
London RTS c 1924, 1924. VG/G D/W.
Book number: 14603
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP„ 1222]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MABEL QUILLER-COUCH
Zach And Debby
The Religious Tract Society No Date Hardcover. Fair.
Book number: 506858
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH MABEL
The Story of Jessie
London, The RTS Office The Religious Tract Society. Cloth HB. 8mo. foxed no ffep frontpiece by Savile Lumley. Good+ .
Book number: 500011980
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.44 | JP„ 910]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Q
In shopping cart

More information

ARRANGED BY MABEL AND LILIAN QUILLER-COUCH
The Treasure Book of Children's Verse
New York, George H. Doran Company. Hard Cover. Ill.: Gray, M. Etheldreda. Scuffs, soils, chips, etc. Inner hinge cracking, shaken spine, age toning, and pencilling on rear end papers. A reading copy only. 394 pages. Good Only.
Book number: 055511
USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1014]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Kids, Youth, Juvenile, Children, Child, Verse, Rhyme, Rhythm, Poetry, Poetic, Poet, Verse, Prose Children's Literature Gray, M. Etheldreda
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH MABEL
True Tales from History
Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton, no date - but prize label on end-paper is dated 1914 unpaginated - but containing some 60 pages, 11 colour plates (unusual in that each has the main text on its verso) and wood-engraved illustrations in the text, 7.8ā€x 10.2ā€, hardback (red cloth-backed glazed pictorial paper-covered boards), some occasional marginal foxing and soiling and corners of covers are worn, just exposing the boards - otherwise a VG- copy (no dustwrapper called for)
Book number: 89888
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Catalogue: CHILDREN'S
Keywords: CHILDREN'S
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL.
Ancient and holy wells of cornwall
1994. Paperback. ISBN: 9780951282250. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1181542
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 549]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780951282250
In shopping cart

More information

 -
QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL & QUILLER-COUCH, LILIAN ILLUSTRATED BY GRAY, M. ETHELDREDA
A Book of Children's Verse
Hodder & Stoughton, Henry Frowde, 1911. Hardback. Very good condition. Blue cloth with elaborate gilt decorations and titles. 20 beautiful colour plates mounted on grey card with captions below. Verses arranged by Mabel and Lilian Quiller-Couch. Spine and corners bumped with slight rubbing. Name in ink to front pastedown. Joints just starting to crack. Corner of grey frontis mount is creased. Foxing throughout (some heavy). A nice copy of an attractive book.
Book number: 380802
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.47 | JP„ 17458]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) Gray, M. Etheldreda
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL & LILIAN
A Book of Children's Verse
Published by Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, London, no date given, approximately 1920. illustrated by M. Etheldreda Gray. 336 pages with 12 introductory pages, illustrated with decorative title page and 20 tipped in colour plates including frontispiece, First Edition thus, corners scuffed, head and tail of spine rubbed, small tear at front edge of head of spine, backstrip unevenly sunned, hinges a little worn with half title page and frontispiece loose, plain label over previous owner's inscription to front pastedown, for, red cloth with gilt title and illustrations to front and spine, top edges gilt others untrimmed, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 24776
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP„ 12470]
Keywords: Quiller-Couch, Mabel & Lilian, A Book of Children's Verse, children's illustrated poetry illustrated by M. Etheldreda Gray anthology
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL
The Carroll Girls
UK: OUP, n.d. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; G+; front hinge exposed, neat inscription on fep, prize sticker on reverse of blank front endpaper, colour frontis; boards worn, spine faded.
Book number: 20604
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL:
Dick and Brownie;
London, Religious Tract Society, nd ( Prize label dated 1913); Hardback. 204pp with tissue guarded coloured frontis. & illustrations by Hilda Gargett. Prize label on ffep. Brown covers with green/red decoration plus coloured pictorial insert, gilt title on spine.
Book number: 11794
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1496]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Children Romance
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL
Dick and Brownie
London, The Religious Tract Society. hardcover. Ill.: Garrett, Hilda. Used, Brown cloth boards with printed title on front cover and spine, illustrative plate pasted onto front. Light water damage to bottom edge; does not affect text. Previous owner's name on FEP and light foxing; contents otherwise clean and sound. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 198725
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Garrett, Hilda
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL [ILLUSTRATED BY HILDA GARGETT]
Dick and Brownie
The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1930 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, green lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 204, 4 [pp]. Colour illustrations. Former inscription to front end paper, spine faded, age darkening to page edges.
Book number: 19916
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1060]
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH,MABEL
KITTY TRENIRE
London, Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1920s) Color plate frontispiece . 155x108mm (over 6"x4") green decorated cloth (spine rubbed/tips slightly rubbed/lower cover slightly marked) 362pp+publisher's catalogue. Listing "New story books for Boys" with Zane Grey the American writer as being a hit this last season (thus our dating by the two Zane Grey titles). Name on FEP else clean and tight copy.
Book number: J67141
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
Keywords: childrens illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL & WALLCOUSINS, E (ILLUS)
The Making of Mona
London: Sheldon Press, nd. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; remarkably good condition for age -especially dustwrapper; award sticker on fep dated 1934; book has grey cloth covers with black illustrations to cover and thick spine; colour frontis; a little light foxing; a 16page catalogue of books for boys and girls from 6 - 16 at rear of book; part of the rainbow series;.
Book number: 50277
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1496]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH MABEL
The Mean-Wells
London, Wells Gardner,Darton. 1920, 1st. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: G.E.Robertson. There is no date but is around 1920 and may be as early as 1910. The book has some light soiling/fading to the front cover, the dustjacket has 2" and 1" closed tears to the front which have been repaired on the inside with archival tape. There is also a small piece of tape to the outside of the jacket,partly on spine partly on front. The jacket is complete. 8 illustrations, nice and clean inside with just the odd spot of foxing. 164pp. Very Good/Nr Very Good.
Book number: 12127
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP„ 5612]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Childrens Books. G.E. Robertson
In shopping cart

More information

QUILLER-COUCH, MABEL. ROBERTSON, G. E (ILLUS)
The Mean-Wells
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1910. Hardcover. Illustrated by G E Robertson. Illustrated cloth boards; Hbk no d/w; frontis present; boards worn, Large 8vo; Blue spine coloured decor, 2 illustrations missing and some loose. Some foxing. Fair;. Fair .
Book number: 42782
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Keywords: Children's; Girls the Mean Wells
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search