ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARMITAGE, DAVID, ARMAND HIMY AND QUENTIN SKINNER, EDS.
Milton and Republicanism.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0521551781) Hard Cover. 281pp. Very good in hardback with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 21721
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Literature History 0521551781
In shopping cart

More information

ARMITAGE, DAVID ; HIMY, ARMAND ; SKINNER, QUENTIN ; EDITORS:
Milton and Republicanism
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1995. orig.boards. 24x16cm, xii,281 pp.. Minor rubbing. Rubberstamp to reverse of title-page. VG.
¶ Contents: Defining Milton's Republicanism: Milton's classical republicanism; Milton and the characteristics of a free commonwealth; Great senates and godly education: politics and cultural renewal in some pre- and post-revolutionary texts of Milton; Milton and Republican Literary Strategy: Biblical reference in the political pamphlets of the Levellers and Milton, 1638-1654; The metaphorical contract in Milton's Tenure of Kings and Magistrates; Milton, Satan, Salmasius and Abdiel; Paradise Lost as a republican 'tractatus theologico-politicus'; Milton and the Republican Experience: 8. Popular republicanism in the 1650s: John Streater's 'heroick mechanicks'; Milton and Marchamont; Milton and the protectorate in 1658; John Milton: poet against Empire; Milton and the Republican Tradition: The Whig Milton, 1667-1700; Borrowed language: Milton, Jefferson, Mirabeau ["Drawing upon the expertise of both historians and literary critics, this volume examines the classical sources of Milton's republicanism, the genesis of that republicanism in the 1640s, its disappointment in the 1650s and its presence in his work ( particularly in Paradise Lost) after the Restoration" - Publisher's description].
Book number: BOOKS014424I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: English Literary History, John Milton, Republican, Republicanism, England Politics, Political Poetry, Criticism, Literature, ,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONTRIBS: I A A THOMPSON; QUENTIN SKINNER; CHITTARANJAN SINHA; WILLIAM THOMAS; ERIC STOKES; P F CLARKE; STEPHEN WILSON; PAUL J HAUBEN; R J B BOSWORTH
The Historical Journal, Volume 12 (XII), No. 2, 1969
Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Appointment of the Duke of Medina Sidonia to the Command of the Spanish Armada; Thomas Hobbes and the Nature of the Early Royal Society; Doctrinal Influences on the Judicial Policy of the East India Company's Administration in Bengal, 1772-1833; James Mill's Politics - The 'Essay on Government' and the Movement for Reform; Late Nineteenth-Century Colonial Expansion and the Attack on the Theory of Economic Imperialism - A Case of Mistaken Identity? British Politics and Blackburn Politics, 1900-1910; The 'Action Francaise' in French Intellectual Life; A Note on 'In Pursuit of Heresy - Spanish Diplomats versus Spanish Heretics in France and England during the Wars of Religion'; The English, the Historians and the Eta Giolittiana; Other Reviews. Clean crips blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050056.
Book number: 40011050056
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , history History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History
In shopping cart

More information

GELDEREN, MARTIN VAN ; & SKINNER, QUENTIN ; EDITORS:
Republicanism : A Shared European Heritage: Volume 2.:The Values of Republicanism in Early Modern Europe
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2002. orig. boards. 26x18cm, 402 pp. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Front cover corner heavily rubbed. VG.
¶ Contains 15 papers. Includes: Republicanism and Political Values: lassical Liberty and the Coming of the English Civil War; Empire and Liberty: A Republican Dilemma; Republicanism and Toleration; The Mechanisation of Virtue: Republican Rituals in Italian Political Thought in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries; from Virtue to Politeness; From Civism to Civility: D'Holbach's Critique of Republican Virtue; The Place of Women in the Republic: Rights or Virtues: Women and the Republic; Women, Republicanism and the Growth of Gender; Feminist Republicanism and the Political Perception of Gender; Republicanism and the Rise of Commerce: Republicanism and Commercial Society in the Scorttish Enlightenment: The Case of Adam Ferguson; Scots, Germans, Republic and Commerce; Neo-Roman Republicanism and Commercial Society: The Example of Eighteenth-century Berne; Republicanism and Commercial Society in Eighteenth-century Italy; Republicanism, State Finances and the Emergence of Commercial Society in Eighteenth-century France - or from Royal to Ancient Republicanism and Back; Commercial Realities, Republican Principles.
Book number: BOOKS015186I
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: European Political History, Republicanism, Europe, Case Studies, Republic, Politics, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

GELDEREN, MARTIN VAN & SKINNER, QUENTIN
Republicanism: The values of republicanism in early modern Europe
Cambridge Univ Pr, 2002. Linnen band. Pp: 402. These volumes are the fruits of a major European Science Foundation project and offer the first comprehensive study of republicanism as a shared European heritage. Whilst previous research has mainly focused on Atlantic traditions of republicanism, Professors Skinner and van Gelderen have assembled an internationally distinguished set of contributors whose studies highlight the richness and diversity of European traditions. Volume I focuses on the importance of anti-monarchism in Europe and analyses the relationship between citizenship and civic humanism, concluding with studies of the relationship between constitutionalism and republicanism in the period between 1500 and 1800. Volume II is devoted to the study of key republican values such as liberty, virtue, politeness and toleration. This volume also addresses the role of women in European republican traditions, and contains a number of in-depth studies of the relationship between republicanism and the rise of a commercial society in early modern Europe. ISBN: 9780521807562. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U115710
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.69 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4192]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780521807562
In shopping cart

More information

MACHIAVELLI : SKINNER, QUENTIN. & PRICE, RUSSELL. (EDITED BY).
The Prince.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005. Reprint. 8vo, 152pp. A near fine paperback copy with remainder mark.
¶ Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought.
Book number: 67637
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Philosophy Philosophy / Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN VAN GELDEREN, QUENTIN SKINNER
Republicanism Vol. 1 : A Shared European Heritage. Republicanism and Constitutionalism in Early Modern Europe.
Cambridge University Press, 2002. Hard Cover. 0521802032 420 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper. (Vol. 1 : A Shared European Heritage. Republicanism and Constitutionalism in Early Modern Europe.). Good/Good .
Book number: 027358
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: 0521802032 Republicanism
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN VAN GELDEREN, QUENTIN SKINNER
Republicanism. A Shared European Heritage. Volume II - the Values of Republicanism in Early Modern Europe
Cambridge University Press, 2002. Hard Cover. 0521807565 402 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback indust wrapper. (Volume 2 of Republicanism: a shared European heritage. The values of republicanism in early modern Europe). Good/Good .
Book number: 027359
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: 0521807565 Republicanism
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN VAN GELDEREN, QUENTIN SKINNER
The Values of Republicanism in Early Modern Europe
Cambridge University Press, 2002. Hard Cover. 0521807565 402 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper. (Volume 2 of Republicanism: a shared European heritage. The values of republicanism in early modern Europe). Good/Good .
Book number: 027356
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: 0521807565 Republicanism
In shopping cart

More information

MEULEN, DIK VAN DER & FRANCES GOUDA & QUENTIN SKINNER [EDS.].
Tempo Doeloe. Koloniale cultuur in Nederlandsch-Indië.
Groningen. Stichting Groniek. 2007. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 144pp. 9 contributions with illustrations - footnotes & references, notes on authors. Contents: 1. Frances Gouda: The unbearable lightness of memory. Fragmentations of cultural memory and recycling the Dutch colonial past. 2. Janny de Jong: Dreiging od dodelijk saai ? Egodocumenten over Nederlandsch-Indië 1840-1940. 3. Dik van der Meulen: Multatuli in de Oost. Beeldvorming over Nederlandsch-Indië in het werk van Eduard Douwes Dekker. 4. Erica van Boven: Beelden van Indië. Literaire representaties van Nederlandsch-Indië tussen 1860 en 1930. 5. Pauline K.M. van Roosmalen: Familair, yet different. Indische architecture and town planning. 6. Karin Siebenga: Hoog van de Toren. Verval en ondergang van de Oude Geschiedenis. 7. Peter Daerden: Persoonlijkheden. Hernieuwde interesse rond Henry Morton Stanley? 8. Julian E. Zelizer: Over de Grens. Good Neighbors. The centyrality of social science in the revival of political history. 9. Diederik Smit & Wouter Hulstijn: Neither text, nor context. An interview with Quentin Skinner. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 174: Groniek Historisch Tijdschtift. ISBN: 978-90-72918-66-6.
Book number: 49773
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 9789072918666
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER QUENTIN (ED)
The Return of Grand Theory in the Human Sciences
Cambridge University Press - a Canto edition, reprint, 1997 (1985) 215p, paperback, VG [0521398339]
Book number: 45644
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Sociology Politics
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER QUENTIN (ED)
The Return of Grand Theory in the Human Sciences
Cambridge University Press, reprint, 1986 (1985) 215p, paperback, edges ‘browning' - otherwise VG [0521318084] (BBC Radio 3 talks subsequently published in The Listener.)
Book number: 52112
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD & JEROME B. SCHNEEWIND & QUENTIN SKINNER,
Philosophy in History: Essays in the Historiography of Philosophy (Ideas in Context).
Cambridge University Press, 1988. Paperback. 403 pages. (ISBN: 0521273307) Very Good.
Book number: 59341
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD & SCHNEEWIND, JEROME B. & SKINNER, QUENTIN
Philosophy in history. Essays on the historiography of philosophy
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1984. Pp: 403. The sixteen essays in this volume confront the current debate about the relationship between philosophy and its history. On the one hand intellectual historians commonly accuse philosophers of writing bad - anachronistic - history of philosophy, and on the other, philosophers have accused intellectual historians of writing bad - antiquarian - history of philosophy. The essays here address this controversy and ask what purpose the history of philosophy should serve. Part I contains more purely theoretical and methodological discussion, of such questions as whether there are 'timeless' philosophical problems, whether the issues of one epoch are commensurable with those of another, and what style is appropriate to the historiography of the subject. The essays in Part II consider a number of case-histories. They present important revisionist scholarship and original contributions on topics drawn from ancient, early modern and more recent philosophy. All the essays have been specially commissioned, and the contributors include many of the leading figures in the field. The volume as a whole will be of vital interest to everyone concerned with the study of philosophy and of its history. ISBN: 9780521273305. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1827665
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780521273305
In shopping cart

More information

RORTY, RICHARD, SCHNEEWIND, J.B., AND SKINNER, QUENTIN (EDS.)
Philosophy in History: Essays on the Historiography of Philosophy
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521273307) Soft Cover . Large octavo, xii + 403pp. 'J' stamp at title page; apart from a slight tanning at spine and a tiny bump at tail of spine, no remarkable defects. A little-used copy (if at all), clean and sound. Corners with clear protective laminate.
Book number: 31609
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ethics John Loke Berkeley Moore Hume Idealism 0521273307
In shopping cart

More information

SCHMITT CHARLES B. & SKINNER QUENTIN
The Cambridge history of renaissance philosophy
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1990. xiii + 968pp. 23cm. softcover, previous owner's name on first page, VG, ISBN 0-521-39748-0, F70868
Book number: F70868
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophy philosophie renaissance humanisme
In shopping cart

More information

SCHMITT, CHARLES B.; SKINNER, QUENTIN (EDS.)
The Cambridge History of Renaissance Philosophy.
Cambridge, Cambrdige University Press, 1990, paperbound, 8vo, xiii+968 pp., standard work; 23 contributions by different scholars; VG condition.
Book number: 12278
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: renaissance
In shopping cart

More information

C. B. SCHMITT (EDITOR), QUENTIN SKINNER (EDITOR)
The Cambridge History of Renaissance Philosophy
Cambridge University Press, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0521397480. Brand new still in publisher's shrinkwrap. New .
Book number: 40734
USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3417]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0521397480 Cambridge History Renaissance Philosophy C.B. Schmitt (Editor), Quentin Skinner (Editor)
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES SCHMITT AND QUENTIN SKINNER.
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF RENAISSANCE PHILOSOPHY.
Cambridge University Press: 1990. Softcover book in fine condition. Former owners name else new and unread. ISBN: 0521397480
Book number: 103518
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Keywords: 0521397480
In shopping cart

More information

SCHNEEWIND, J B; RORTY, RICHARD; SKINNER, QUENTIN
Philosophy in History : Essays in the Historiography of Philosophy
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521273307). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xii 403."The sixteen essays in this volume confront the current debate about the relationship between philosophy and its history. On the one hand intellectual historians commonly accuse philosophers of writing bad - anachronistic - history of philosophy, and on the other, philosophers have accused intellectual historians of writing bad - antiquarian - history of philosophy". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 076708
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy_history Philosophy 0521273307
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, QUENTIN ET AL
6 copies of New Radical (November 1961, January 1963, February 1963, April 1963, October 1963 and March 1964)
Published 1961-1964. . 6 journals with card covers, pages clean with plates, occasional ink note to rear covers, pages clean, articles by Quentin Skinner, Clive Trebilcock and Norman Lamont, VG.
Book number: PAQ85273
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Oxbridge
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, QUENTIN
The foundations of modern political thought, Vol. 1: The Renaissance
Published by the Cambridge University Press, London, New York and Melbourne, 1978. 0521293375. Volume 1 of a 2-Volume series, xxiv, 305 pages including Bilbiographies and Index at rear, First Edition, cover slightly rubbed, internally clean and undamaged, book is in good condition, blue card cover with yellow and white titles on front cover and spine, 15 x 23 cm approx. Paperback.
Book number: 39501
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Skinner
Keywords: Essays Political Thought History politics
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, QUENTIN
The Foundations Of Modern Political Thought Volume Two The Age of Reformation
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ Pr. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521294355). Softcover, 8vo. pp. vi [3] 405."The work is intended to be both an introduction to the period for students, and a presentation and justification of a particular approach to the interpretation of historical texts. Quentin Skinner gives an outline account of all the principal texts of the period, discussing in turn the chief political writings of Dante, Marsiglio, Bartolus, Machiavelli, Erasmus and more, Luther and Calvin, Bodin and the Calvinist revolutionaries. But he also examines a very large number of lesser writers in order to explain the general social and intellectual context in which these leading theorists worked. He thus presents the history not as a procession of 'classic texts' but are more readily intelligible. He traces by this means the gradual emergence of the vocabulary of modern political thought, and in particular the crucial concept of the State. We are given an insight into the actual processes of the formation of ideologies and into some of the linkages between political theory and practice.". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 099314
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 0521294355
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, QUENTIN.
The foundations of modern political thought. Volume Two. The Age of Reformation.
Cambridge University Press, 1980. reprint. paperback. 405pp. large 8vo. Very good. creasing to corners of a couple of pages. previous owner's signature on title page. minor creasing to covers. Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: 111768
AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1752]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SKINNER, QUENTIN
The Foundations of Modern Political Thought
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9780521294355. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1787296
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780521294355
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search