| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
King Leary Anchor Canada. 2007. (ISBN: 9780385666015). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.232 clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 014521 CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.68 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 770] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 9780385666015 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Original Six: True Stories from Hockey's Classic Era Reed Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0433397527). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.160 - 6 authors write stories from the fabled Golden Age of NHL. color portraits. clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 017246 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography
Keywords: Sports 0433397527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy on the Back of the Turtle: Seeking God, Quince Marmelade, and the Fabled Albatross on Darwin's Islands Greystone Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1550545841. SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Signed on the title page by the author. Quarrington apparently didn't like his signature in this book and also wrote an interesting signature flaw! A collector's item! Beside his signature, with an arrow pointing toward the P in Paul. Published by Greystone in 1997. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped (unpriced) . Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8501536 USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1908]
Keywords: 1550545841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy on the Back of the Turtle: Seeking God, Quince Marmelade, and the Fabled Albatross on Darwin's Islands Vancouver, Greystone Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550545841). Hardcover, 8vo. pp 247.Signed by the author on title page."One of the funniest and most talented writers this country has ever produced, Quarrington employs his trademark combination of wry wit and poignant observation as he takes readers on a wide-ranging investigation of everything from blue-footed boobies, careerism, taxonomy, and the nature of creation to pirates, frigate birds, Herman Melville, and the precarious ecology of the islands and the planet. This is an utterly original, utterly delightful foray into the weird and wonderful pleasures of our universe". Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A00475 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Canadian Signed Signed Canada 1550545841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy on the Back of the Turtle: Seeking God, Quince Marmalade and the Fabled Albatross on Darwin's Islands Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Greystone Books. 1997. (ISBN: 1550547011). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.247 with bibliography. Equal parts memoir, travel book and good old-fashioned yarn this book, set in the Galapagos Islands, takes a look at the mysteries of the universe. clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001441 CAD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.27 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 658] Catalogue: Travel Literature
Keywords: 1550547011 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy on the Back of the Turtle: Seeking God, Quince Marmelade, and the Fabled Albatross on Darwin's Islands Vancouver, Greystone Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550545841). Hardcover, 8vo. pp 247."One of the funniest and most talented writers this country has ever produced, Quarrington employs his trademark combination of wry wit and poignant observation as he takes readers on a wide-ranging investigation of everything from blue-footed boobies, careerism, taxonomy, and the nature of creation to pirates, frigate birds, Herman Melville, and the precarious ecology of the islands and the planet. This is an utterly original, utterly delightful foray into the weird and wonderful pleasures of our universe". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A00476 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel 1550545841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy on the Back of the Turtle: Seeking God, Quince Marmalade and the Fabled Albatross on Darwin's Islands Vancouver BC Canada, Greystone Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55054 584 1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Black boards; bronze stamped lettering; page edges toned; 2-page annotated sketch map of Galapagos Islands across pastedowns and endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy. 248 pages including Bibliography. One of the funniest and most talented Canadian writers, in this book, the author attempts to discover his own little niche in the cosmos - equal parts memoir, travel book and good old-fashioned yarn utterly original, utterly delightful foray in the weird and wonderful pleasures of our universe. (from dust jacket). Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author on Title Page. Book number: 004404 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Canadian Biography, Memoirs, Family History
Keywords: Canadiana Paul Quarrington Travel Adventure Philosophy Galapagos Creation Evolution Theories Self-Discovery 1550545841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization and Its Part in My Downfall Toronto, Random House of Canada, Limited. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394224140). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 309, signed by Paul Quarrington on the title page. Book in excellent condition. "Narrated by the young Thom Moss, 'Civilization' is the astounding story of two young men who venture out at the beginning of the twentieth century to find fame and fortune. A string of bad luck and startling coincidences land Thom and his oldest friend, Jefferson Foote, in the thick of Hollywoodland, employed by the renowned and much feared Caspar Willison, master of the two-reel cowboy Flicker. Part D.W. Griffith, part Erich Von Stroheim, Willison is a man of vision, if not manners and diplomacy. In his uniform of jodhpurs and matching six-guns, he bullies and cajoles his rag-tag cast and crew, all the while pushing the limits of the infant art form of movie making.". As New/As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 077016 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Civilization History Signed Canada 0394224140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization and Its Part in My Downfall Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1995,. Paper bound, 1st edition, SIGNED by author on title page, 309pp. New in card covers. Book number: 7028 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization and Its Part in My Downfall Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited-Vintage Canad. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394224450). Soft Cover. Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.309. This is the story of the downfall of Thom Moss. Many people play a role in Hollywoodland towards the downward spiral that lands him iln the Penitentiary serving time for murder. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear. Fine. Book number: 002451 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Fiction Literature 0394224450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization and Its Part in My Downfall Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0-394-22445-0) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Slight bumping of front corners. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 000107 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.63 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084] Catalogue: Fiction - Canadian
Keywords: Fiction 0394224450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization (and Its Part in My Downfall) Toronto: Random House, Canada, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. . Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 1595 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Canadian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization and Its Part in My Downfall. (Toronto): Random House of Canada, (1994). First Canadian edition. Black and blue boards. Fine in fine jacket. A comic novel about the early years of Hollywood and the American film industry by this Toronto author. Book number: 8109 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2114] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishing with My Old Guy Vancouver: Douglas McIntyre, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1550541862. About new book in barely rubbed DJ. ; 166 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 25482 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Sports/Recreation
Keywords: 1550541862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishing with My Old Guy Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Greystone Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-55054-186-2)) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - 166 page memoir of fly-fishing in northern Quebec on the Broadback River - warmly inscribed to librarian extrodinaire Sam Coghlan of the Stratford Public Library - very fine in like dj. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 12724 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Fishing in Canada Memoir Fly Fishing 1550541862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishing with My Old Guy Vancouver / Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550541862). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) 12mo, green bds, 166pp. A humorous account of fly fishing on the Broadback Riviere in Quebec. Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.4 FO 10/4. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 13575 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Hunting and Fishing
Keywords: Fly Fishing, Humor 1550541862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishing with My Old Guy Vancouver, BC, Greystone Books, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo, pp. 166 Light edgewear, else near fine in rubbed, vg+ dust jacket. "a hilarious and wide-ranging investigation of the art of angling". . -- Bison BooksBook number: 002440 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Sports & Recreation
Keywords: Fly Fishing, Canadiana, Quebec, Broadback, Riviere, Humour, Brook Trout, Fly Caster, Wilderness | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishing with My Old Guy Vancouver, BC, Canada, Greystone Books/Douglas and McIntyre. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1550541862) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 166 pages. In the fall of 1994, Gordon Deval, with three fellow fishers, set out to fish the Broadback from the wilderness in search of the big one. Very light wear. Unmarked. Only defect is that front endpaper has been removed. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 35809179 CAD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.02 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2706] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fly-Fishing Fishing with My Old Guy Quebec Province Broadback Riviere Brook Trout Fishing Humour Humor 166 Pages. In the Fall of 1994, Gordon Deval, with Three Fellow Fishers, Set out to Fish the Broadback from the Wilderness in Search of the Big One. Ver | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishing with My Old Guy Greystone Books. (ISBN: 1-55054-564-7) . [1997], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Canadian Author . (Fishing, Humor). Book number: 295276 USD 19.13 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1522] Catalogue: Hunting & Fishing
Keywords: Fishing, Humor 1550545647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishing with My Old Guy Vancouver: Greystone Books, 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1550541862. New book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in crisp dj with just a touch of colour transfer along lower inside edge. 166 pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 16959 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Sports/Recreation
Keywords: 1550541862 Fishing Stories Sports Recreation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishing With My Old Guy Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Greystone Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550541862). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.166 clean tight copy. As New/As New. Book number: 014625 CAD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.28 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1932] Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Memoir 1550541862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Far Side of the River Chest-Deep in Little Fish and Big Ideas Vancouver: Greystone Books, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1550549790. New book, unmarked, in crisp DJ. ; 184 pages. New in New dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 23009 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Sports/Recreation
Keywords: 1550549790 Hunting & Fishing Humor Entertainment Books Fishing Hunting & Fishing Outdoors & Nature Sports | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galveston Toronto, Random House of Canada Ltd. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679312366). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 247.Signed and dedicated by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and Dedicated By the Author. Book number: 093984 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0679312366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galveston Random House of Canada Ltd, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679312366. SIGNED Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Random House in 2004. Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Quarrington at the Toronto International Festival of Authors in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed By Author. Fine . Book number: 5011161 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Keywords: 0679312366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galveston Random House of Canada Ltd, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679312366. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Random House in 2004. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Just a touch of bumping to the spine ends. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 5001716 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0679312366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page