| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 339 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Complete Casebook. The Letters of Wanda Tinasky (Preview Edition) [San Francisco: AVA Books, 1995], First Edition. Near fine in illustrated wrappers (two nicks on the edges and brief soiling to the rear panel). White plastic comb binding. Letters attribued to Thomas Pynchon. This preview edition issued prior to the actual publication begins with Bruce Anderson's essay, "Thomas Pynchon and the Anderson Valley Advertiser." Book number: 020552 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cornell Writer, Vol. V., No. 2. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1958. "Tom Pynchon" is listed as being on the editorial board; Richard Fariña contributes the undergraduate short story winner "With a Copy of Dylan Under My Arm" and two poems. Label of novelist James McConkey, faculty advisor, on the front cover; vertical crease to rear cover and final pages. Near fine in stapled wrappers. A significant publication, dating from Pynchon's years as an undergraduate at Cornell. In his introduction to a later edition of Fariña's novel Been Down So Long It Looks Up to Me, Pynchon recounts his first encounter with Fariña being when he worked on Cornell Writer as a junior editor and these pieces by Fariña came in. The two later became great friends, with Pynchon being Fariña's Best Man at his wedding to Mimi Baez. Pynchon wrote that he idolized Fariña in college, but the relationship changed after Pynchon's first novel was published and he became a mentor to Fariña, who was trying to get his first book published. Book number: 028531 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1195.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119321]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Entropy" in The Kenyon Review, Vol. 22, No. 2.. (Gambier): (Kenyon College), 1960. First Edition. The first appearance of this story that was collected in The Best American Short Stories 1961, in Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters in 1962, in Gallery of Modern Fiction in 1966, and several more times before being published separately in a pirated edition in 1983 (although the piracy is dated 1957); it was then collected in Pynchon's Slow Learner in 1984. Creasing to the spine from the binder's glue, and a faint strip of sunning to rear cover; near fine in wrappers. Precedes Pynchon's first book by three years. Book number: 020899 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Sloth" in Deadly Sins. NY: William Morrow, (1994). First Edition. The advance reading copy of this anthology of essays that originally appeared in The New York Times Book Review. Eight authors cover eight different sins. In addition to Pynchon's essay, John Updike covers lust; A.S. Byatt, envy; Joyce Carol Oates, despair; Gore Vidal, pride; William Trevor, gluttony; Richard Howard, avarice; and Mary Gordon, anger. Pynchon's name is misspelled "Punchon" in the Table of Contents and has been corrected in red ink. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 915494 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Pynchon. Modern Critical Views. NY: Chelsea House, (1986). First Edition. Essays on Pynchon's writings by a number of critics and scholars. Edited and introduced by Harold Bloom. Bookplate of Ray Roberts front pastedown. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 028533 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vineland Papers. Normal: Dalkey Archive Press, (1994). First Edition. "Critical Takes on Pynchon's Novel," edited by Donald Greiner, Geoffrey Green and Larry McCaffrey. This is the simultaneous issue in wrappers. Fine. Book number: 915495 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters NY: Bernard Geis Associates, 1963. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over orange boards, blue endpapers.. Unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket has some small closed tears, chipped at head and heel and worn along front edge. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. vii, 216 pp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 10906 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Literature Fiction Short Stories Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Novels, Poetry & Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters New York: Lancer Books, 1962. 0394743253. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0394743253. Very good in wraps, darkening two pages.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 38052 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0394743253 General Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Teachings of Don B. : Satires, Parodies, Fables, Illustrated Stories, and Plays of Donald Barthelme Turtle Bay Books: Random House, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated first edition with "2" in numberline which a first printing for Random House. Book is fine, free of former owner writing or bookplates. Fine, non price clipped, mylar protected DJ. ; 8vo; 352 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 7672 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Keywords: 0679409823 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Teachings of Don B. : Satires, Parodies, Fables, Illustrated Stories, and Plays Turtle Bay Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Minor edge wear to boards and dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1992 Hard Cover. 352 pp. Short pieces by the postmodernist author. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Donald Barthelme (April 7, 1931 – July 23, 1989) was an American author known for his playful, postmodernist style of short fiction. Barthelme also worked as a newspaper reporter for the Houston Post, managing editor of Location magazine, director of the Contemporary Arts Museum in Houston (1961–1962), co-founder of Fiction (with Mark Mirsky and the assistance of Max and Marianne Frisch), and a professor at various universities. He also was one of the original founders of The University of Houston Creative Writing Program." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1523471 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::Literary Criticism Literature::Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Pynchon. NY: Twayne, (1992). First Edition. A critical study of Pynchon's works. Fine in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. Book number: 912711 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Signs and Symptoms. Thomas Pynchon and the Contemporary World. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1983). First Edition. Top edge foxing; else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Book number: 024981 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Pynchon from a to V" in Bookforum (June-September, 2005) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Essays of various lengths on Pynchon. Book number: b12064 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stone Junction : An Alchemical Pot-Boiler Canongate, 2004. First Separate, Paperback. Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1ST IMPRESSION 2004 CANONGATE PB REISSUE WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK. CLASSIC ALCHEMICAL POTBOILER, INTRO BY THOMAS PYNCHON. LIGHT SPINE CREASES AND CORNER RUBBING ONLY, UNMARKED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1841954888. Book number: 011054 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: FICTION_GENERAL MOTHERS AND SONS_FICTION Fiction 20th Century; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Wanda Tinasky Vers Libre Press, 1996. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Book number: 51250 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Been Down So Long It Looks Like Up To Me. NY: Viking, (1983). The reissue of Fariña's first and only novel, originally published in 1966. With a new introduction by Pynchon which details his and Fariña's relationship at Cornell and afterward. Issued simultaneously in paperback and hardcover, this is a hardcover copy and has the bookplate of Pynchon's editor, Ray Roberts, on the front pastedown. This edition was printed on cheap paper which is darkening with age; otherwise this is a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a couple small spots of rubbing and a closed tear to the rear flap fold. Book number: 028532 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Sixties | In shopping cart More information div> |
The California Dream New York: Collier Books, 1968. 1st Collier Books Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. Wear to edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 37082 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EPOCH. A Quarterly of Contemporary Literature. Volume 1-33. 1947-1984. Including the first appearance of Pynchon's "Morality and Mercy in Vienna" and other interesting works. Ithaca, New York. Epoch Associates, Cornell University. 1947-1984. 1984, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Run of the first 33 volumes of this journal lacks 4 issues (V. 1, Nos. 2+3. V. 4, No.1 & V. 10, No. 2). Bound in 30 sturdy hardcover brown buckram cloth books, plus the 3 unresolved volumes are in temporary cardstock covers as if to bind later. Light institutional stamps of a university library. Bound with issue front covers on and with the (minimal) ads. Bright and unmarked text pages. Tom (sic) Pynchon contributes "Morality and Mercy in Vienna" in the Spring 1959 issue. While usually regarded as his Second published work the issue states "This issue of "Epoch presents the first published stories of two new writers, TOM PYNCHON and RONALD SUKENICK. PYNCHON, a Wilson fellowship to begin graduate study next year." Ray Bradbury contributes the stories "Interim" (1947) and "The Golden Kite, the Silver Wind" (1953). also poems and stories from Bly, Oates, cummings, Ciardi, Berry and many others. Scarce in a run. Very Good. Book number: 10p01 USD 1505.00 [Appr.: EURO 1199.75 | £UK 960.25 | JP¥ 119719] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nobody's Cool. NY/Richmond, Australia: spinART Records/Shock Records, (1995). First Edition. A CD, for which Pynchon provided liner notes. Pynchon has published little outside of his novels, and this piece, approximately 500 words, is a notable appearance in print by the reclusive author. Included is a photocopy of a magazine article that explains Pynchon's appearance. Fine. Book number: 912712 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Postwar American Novelists Bellow, Mailer, Barth and Pynchon Chicago, Illinois: Univ of Chicago Press, 1978. 0226556859. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226556859. Ery Good in a Very Good dust jacket.. Book number: 32634 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0226556859 First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Pynchon: A Bibliographical Checklist. (in American Book Collector, Volume 5, Number 3, New Series, May/June 1984). (NY: The Moretus Press, Inc.) 1984. - Octavo, pictorial white wraps. Edges of wraps spotted & slightly darkened. 64 pp. Top half of pages 3-4 excised, not affecting bibliography. Book number: 6751 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). Thomas Pynchon: A Bibliographical Checklist. (in American Book Collector, Volume 5, Number 3, New Series, May/June 1984). (Pynchon, Thomas). Monahan, Matthew. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Surveyors of the Enlightenment" (Review of Mason & Dixon) in Atlantic (July, 1997) Boston, 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b15422 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
V. Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, (1963). FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE - Octavo, lilac cloth titled in silver on the spine and decorated in blind on the front cover, in the original 1st issue dust wrapper. The head and tail of the book's spine are slightly rubbed. The edges of the dust jacket are slightly chipped and there is very mild fading to the jacket's spine. There is also a tiny ink mark at the top of the jacket's front panel. 492 pages. A very good attractive copy of Pynchon's first book. First edition, in the first issue dust wrapper without reviews on the jacket's rear panel. Book number: 22847 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Science Fiction; Fantasy; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Thomas Pynchon; V. ; First Issue; Author's First Book; Novel; Sci-Fi. | In shopping cart More information div> |
V. Bantam Books, New York, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. vg+ paperback tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased, Light edgewear to covers, 17th printing vg+/-- . Book number: 79087 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: Novel, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
V New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1963. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo 492 pp. Slight fading along edges of the light purple cloth (as is common with this title); jacket lightly rubbed in a few spots, tiny chips at the top & bottom of the spine near the fold and also at the top of the fold of the rear flap. Overall, a nice, tight & presentable copy.. Nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket . Copyright page states "second impression" and jacket states "second printing"; jacket priced $5.95. Book number: BOOKS021724I USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page