ascending
descending
found: 243 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
PYM BARBARA
UN BRIN DE VERDURE.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2052, 1989. 299 pages. dernières pages déchirées sans manque. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par Martine Bequé avec la collection d'Anne6marie Augustyniak.Préface de René de Ceccatty. Série "Domaine étranger" dirigée par Jean Claude Zylberstein. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264013672.
Book number: RO90002052
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640136721
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PYM BARBARA
CRAMPTON HODNET.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2466, 1994. 277 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par BERNARD TURLE. "Domaine étranger" dirigé par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264001976.
Book number: RO90002466
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640019761
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PYM BARBARA
UNE DEMOISELLE COMME IL FAUT.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2169, 1991. 332 pages. Traduit de l'anglais par Martine Bequié avec la collaboration d'Anne Marie Augustyniak. Série "Domaine étranger" dirigée par Jean Claude Zylberstein. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264016132.
Book number: RO90002169
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640161321
In shopping cart

More information

PYM BARBARA
Excellent Women
London, Folio Society, 2006, Second Printing. 206 pages. 245x140mm. Hard cover, in slipcase. No dustjacket as issued. Illustrations by Debra McFarlane. Very good condition in a very good slipcase.
Book number: 26978
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.94 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
In shopping cart

More information

FORDE DARYLL AND PYM BARBARA EDITING
Africa Journal of the International African Institute Volume 27
London, International African Institute. 1957, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Contents include "The Social Function and Meaning and Hausa Praise-Singing" by M G Smith. "Animals in Lele Religious Symbolism" by Mary Douglas". "Clan Chieftainship and Slavery in Luvale Political Organization" by C M N White. "The Mande Creation Myth" by Germaine Dieterlen. "Marriage of Near Kin Among the Tswana" by I Schapera. "ZAnde Border Raids" by E E Evans-Pritchard and "Preventative Medicine and Superstition in Nigeria" by Oladele A Ajose. Four volumes, strung into library boards. Spine are very worn with loss. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 220393
GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.39 | JP¥ 2338]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: history, Africa
In shopping cart

More information

FORDE DARYLL AND PYM BARBARA EDITING
Africa Journal of the International African Institute Volume 38 Number 4
London, International African Institute. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Contents include "The Clans of Nangodi" by John M Hunter. "Aspects of Nyoro Symbolism" by John Beattie and "The Masqal-Pole Religious Conflict and Social Change in Gurageland" by William A Shack. Spine is worn with mi. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 601717
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: history, Africa
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA; EDITED BY HOLT, HAZEL AND PYM, HILARY
A Very Private Eye: An Autobiography in Diaries and Letters (Review Copy)
New York, E.P. Dutton, Inc. 1984, Stated First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0525242341) Hard Cover. Review Copy, A rare publisher's review copy, with inlaid card. A very nice copy of book; light normal dust jacket wear. Overall a very nice copy. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 059787
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Life, Bio, Biographical, Work, Influence, Significance, Portrait, Profile, Career, Profession, Story, Study, Studies, Memoir, Memories, Recollections, Review, Copy 0525242341
In shopping cart

More information

[PYM, BARBARA]. LONG, ROBERT EMMET.
Barbara Pym.
New York. Ungar Publishing Co. 1986. First Edition. From the Ungar Literature and Life: British Writers series. 8vo. 256 pp. with notes, bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in near fine dust jacket. Book is square and tight with former owner's stamp on front free endpaper and light underlining in text. Jacket is protected by mylar taped to jacket by former owner.
¶ Study of Barbara Pym's life and work. A complete study by Dr. Long of the creator of the style of a comedy of suffering.
Book number: 11947
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA,
An Academic Question
Macmillan, 1986. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. One rubber stamp and minor tanning.
Book number: 67m
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PYM, BARBARA
An Academic Question
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1986. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525244417. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book has a bit of very light ground-in dirt & one small spot of discoloration. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 675
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0525244417 General Fiction Barbara Pym General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA,
An Academic Question.
NY: E.P. Dutton, (1986). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 707916
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA
An Academic Question
Macmillan, London, 1986. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Very Good. 182 pp. colour illustrated dustwrapper, with authors photograph in black and white on the rear panel. Page edges light tanned/yellowed, minor rubbing of the jacket's edges. Published posthumously, this novel provides a fascinating link between the early, confident years and the darker, more plangent later novels. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0211565
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, England,, Academic, Unpublished. Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PYM, BARBARA
AN ACADEMIC QUESTION
New York: Dutton, (1986.) First US printing. Novel started by Pym in 1970, but left unfinished at her death. Edited by Hazel Holt from two surviving drafts. 182 pp. Near fine in a fine dustjacket (prev owner's name.) ISBN: 0-525-244417
Book number: 44872
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: 0525244417
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PYM, BARBARA
AN ACADEMIC QUESTION
New York: Dutton, 1986. First US printing. Novel started by Pym in 1970, but left unfinished at her death. Edited by Hazel Holt from two surviving drafts. Ex-library with the usual markings, and reading wear, in a near fine unmarked dustjacket ISBN: 0-525-244417
Book number: 31098
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: 0525244417
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA
An Academic Question.
London: Macmillan 1986. . 182p hardback with pink illustrated jacket, spine sunned, first edition, pages clean, VG.
Book number: PAQ82064
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA
An Academic Question
Macmillan, London, 1986. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 182 pp. colour illustrated dustwrapper, with authors photograph in black and white on the rear panel. There is a one inch tear in the front spine gutter region of the dustwrapper starting approximately two inches from the top edge. The dustwrapper has no other damage, and there is only slight shelfwear to the base of the boards. Published posthumously, this novel provides a fascinating link between the early, confident years and the darker, more plangent later novels. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0201653
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, England,, Academic, Unpublished. Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA.
Academic Question.
London: Macmillam, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333418433. First British edition. Age tanning to page edges, else very near fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9074
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0333418433 General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PYM BARBARA
ADAM ET CASSANDRA
ISBN : 2869303181. Rivages poche / Bibliothèque étrangère n° 15. 1990. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 235 pages.
¶ Traduit par François Dupuigrenet Desroussilles.
Book number: R160044015
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA & WOLFF, EVA
Beleefd jegens vreemden
1989. Paperback. Pp: 186. ISBN: 9789050930819. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1658139
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789050930819
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA
Beleefd jegens vreemden
Amsterdam, Amber, 1989. Paperback 20x13. 1e druk. 186 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Eva Wolff. In een klein Engels stadje waar de tijd omstreeks 1935 wordt gekort met theedrinken en bridgen valt het iedereen op wanneer een nieuwe inwoner, de Hongaar mr. Tilos, aandacht besteedt aan Cassandra. Cassandra is de vrouw van een onbekend, onbeduidend, maar plaatselijk hooggeëerd schrijver. Wanneer Cassandra, haar man Adam, en Mr. Tilos allen in Boedapest zijn is dat niet tengevolge van gepassioneerde relaties, maar eerder uit naïeve nuchterheid. Als Cassandra zwanger, van Adam, thuiskomt, dankt zij dat dan toch aan de Hongaar, de vreemde, die door het gehele plaatsje zo welwillend was opgenomen.
Book number: B7953
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PYM, BARBARA
Beleefd jegens vreemden
Amsterdam, De Boekerij 1989 (eerste druk NL) Paperback, 186 pag., porto 2,50 euro ISBN 9050930816 In zeer goede staat..
Book number: KMP907/21486
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA
Beleefd jegens vreemden
Amsterdam, Amber. 1989. (ISBN: 9050930816) Paperback. 186 pp, oorspronkelijke titel: 'Civil to strangers and other writings', vert.: Eva Wolff; Pym portretteert haar mensen met grote fijnzinnigheid en subtiele humor; lichte gebruikssporen. boekconditie: zeer goed.
Book number: 004170
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Keywords: Verhalen; Vertaald; Engeland 9050930816
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA
Civil to Strangers: And Other Writings
E P Dutton. 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0525245936) Hard Cover. A collection of writings that were unpublished at the time of her death. Small dot on bottom edge (not a remainder). FC502232. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 502232
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction Collected Works Single Author 0525245936
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA
Civil to Strangers
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton. 1988, 1st. (ISBN: 0525245936). Hard, 8vo. First American edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Dutton, 1988, first printing. 8vo. Some toning to the paper, name on f/l. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004858
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0525245936
In shopping cart

More information

PYM, BARBARA.
CIVIL to Strangers and Other Writings.
NY: Dutton, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525245936. Edited by Hazel Holt. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 35294
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0525245936
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search