ascending
descending
found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER]; [LERMONTOV, MIKHAIL]; [GOGOL, NIKOLAI]
Pushkin, Lermontov, Gogol. (Literaturnoe Nasledstvo, Vol 58)
Moscow: Izdatelstvo Academii Nauk SSSR 1952. (Literaturnoe Nasledstvo). 1028p large format, brown cloth with embossed title panel, printed with many plates and illustrations, title page printed in red and black, comprehensive study with index and bibliography, very well preserved, a mine of information.
Book number: PAQ150661
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.11 | JP¥ 5736]
In shopping cart

More information

[PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER],
"Sonnet from Pushkin" in The Nation, Vol. III, No. 11.
London, saturday, june 13, 1908. 4to. [365] - 400 pp. Some foxing to margins, else fine.
¶ Constance Garnett's only published Pushkin translation, of the sonnet beginning "Thou shalt not, poet, prize the people's love," published in an issue of The Nation
Book number: 251977
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER PUSHKIN [TRANSL GILLON R AITKEN]
The Queen of Spades and Other Tales
Franklin Center Pennsylvania, Franklin Library 1984, Hardcover. Illustrated by Doug Taylor. Fine with no dust jacket. World's Greatest Writers; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Beautiful deluxe decorative full leather limited collector's edition printed for subscribers only. High quality materials, richly gilded, raised bands. Colored silk moire endpapers. Bound in silk marker ribbon. All edges gilt to repel dirt and dust. Moire eps with faded edges.
Book number: 31581
USD 114.95 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9144]
Keywords: FINE Binding
In shopping cart

More information

PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER; BRIGGS, A. D. P. (EDITED BY)
Alexander Pushkin
London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.; Everyman's Library. 1997. (ISBN: 046087862X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 103 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good.
Book number: 056502
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 046087862x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PUSHKIN ALEXANDER
The Captain's Daughter And Other Stories
London, Heron Books. Reprint. Hard Cover. 280 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Greatest Masterpieces Of Russian Literature. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 077685
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
In shopping cart

More information

PUSHKIN ALEXANDER
Eugene Onegin. Translated by Charles Johnston
Anonymous Publisher, 1978 226p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a fine dust-jacket (Perhaps privately published by the translator - but printed and bound by Scolar Press, this book was first published in 1977)
Book number: 82057
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PUSHKIN ALEXANDER (TRANS: BECK)
Eugene Onegin. Translated with an introduction and notes by Tom Beck
Dedalus, 2004 256p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [1903517281] A book in the series ‘Dedalus European Classics’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.)
Book number: 105423
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PUSHKIN. ALEXANDER
The Poems, Prose and Plays of Alexander Pushkin.
New York, The Modern Library. 1964, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 896 pages, small name on flyleaf,covers stained, otherwise good. box 77. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 68905
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PUSHKIN ALEXANDER
Yevgeny Onegin
London, Orion Publishing Group, Limited. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0460875957) Hard Cover. 232 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 061966
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0460875957
In shopping cart

More information

[PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER]; ANNENKOV, PAVEL
Materialy dlia biografii A. S. Pushkina.
Moscow: Sovremennik 1984. (Biblioteka Liubiteliam rossiiskoi slovesnosti iz literaturnogo nasledia). 475p full brown cloth with gilt lettering, frontisp, nice clean and fresh copy.
Book number: PAQ150786
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAYLEY, JOHN & PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER & DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR & TOLSTOY, LEO & NABOKOV, VLADIMIR & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY PISAREV, ROMAN
Russian Short Stories
Folio Society, 1997. Hardback. Fine condition. Red/maroon cloth with gilt title to spine and decorations to covers. Introduced by John Bayley. B/w illustrations. 2nd printing. Contained in near fine slip case that has just light wear to edges. [S]
Book number: 1101581
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY LITERATURE ANTHOLOGY - STORY Pisarev, Roman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DULAC, EDMUND (1882-1953) & PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER SERGEEVICH (1799-1837)
The Golden Cockerel : From the Tale By Alexander Puskin / Made Into a New English Version and Illustrated By Edmund Dulac
New York: Limited Editions Club [1950] 1950. Limited edition No. 706 of 1500. Description: 41 p. Col. Illus. 31 cm. Subjects: Russia - Fairytales - Children - Parable. Notes: Number 706 of a limited ed. Of 1500 copies. signed by Illustrator. Edmund Dulac. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Issued in a slipcase. Book contains brass decoration (rooster) mounted on cover. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 82331
€  165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.01 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16467]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMERTON, J A [EDITOR] & PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER S - GOGOL, NICOLAI V - LERMONTOFF, MICHAIL Y - TURGENIEV, IVAN S - DOSTOYEVSKY, FIODOR N - SCHEDRIN, NICOLAI - TOLSTOY, LEO N - LESKOV, NICOLAI S - USPENSKY, NICOLAI V - MAMIN SIBIRIAK, DIMITRI - KOROLENKO, VLA
The Masterpiece Library Of Short Stories - The Thousand Best Complete Tales Of All Times And All Countries ; Volume XII : Russian
The Educational Book Company, 1924, 1st edition. Cloth, G+. viii+404pp, b/w frontis, 8 b/w plates, cloth rather worn & rubbed with the spine faded, internally fine. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ A collection of 45 Russian short stories.
Book number: 36763
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: literature, russian literature
In shopping cart

More information

WALTER DE LA MARE..GUY DE MAUPASSANT HUGH WALPOLE M.R JAMES ALEXANDER PUSHKIN E BULWER LYTTON R L STEVENSON TOM HOOD
Tales of the Supernatural
London England, Pan Book, 1947. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall Paperback authors includeWalter de La Mare.Guy De Maupassant Hugh Walpole M.R James Alexander Pushkin E Bulwer Lytton R L Stevenson Tom Hood .
Book number: 047275
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Sopernatural Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JONES, OLIVE [ADAPTED BY] TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH MILLAR [ILLUSTRATIONS BY I. BILIBIN] STORY BY ALEXANDER PUSHKIN
The Tale Of Tsar Saltan from the Story by Alexander Pushkin
Published by Methuen Children's Books Ltd., 11 New Fetter Lane, London First UK Edition 1974. London 1974. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated laminated covers. Landscape Folio 10'' x 12¼''. Contains unpaginated printed pages of large text with colour illustrations throughout. A few shallow rubs to the lower edges, tan age spots to a few of the early pages and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. ISBN 0416788505
Book number: 63504
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACDONALD, GEORGE & PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY SPIRIN, GENNADY
The Enchanter's Spell
Hamish Hamilton, 1st thus 1987. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Five classic tales from five different countries. Large format. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Blue endpapers. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. ISBN: 0241123208
Book number: 446840
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FAIRY TALES ANTHOLOGY - STORY Spirin, Gennady 0241123208
In shopping cart

More information

[PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER]; ORLOV, V L
Poety puskinskoj pory.
Leningrad: Detgiz 1954. . 392p hardback with yelow illustrated paper covered boards, cloth spine, nice clean copy.
Book number: PAQ150776
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

POUSHKIN (PUSHKIN), ALEXANDER (TRANSLATED T. KEANE),
The Prose Tales of Alexander Poushkin
George Bell & Sons, 1894. F First Edition Colonial Issue. . A very good copy in the original pale salmon cloth, spine darkened, spine ends worn,some light marking and scarring to front board, text clean and tight
Book number: 49538
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

PUSCHIN, IVAN ; PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER
Zapiski o Pushkine. (RUSSIAN)
Moscow: Gosudarstvennoe izdatelstvo detskoy literatury 1943. (Shkol'naya biblioteka). 96p small period paperback, very well preserved.
Book number: PAQ142810
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

PUSCHKIN, ALEXANDER SERGEJEWITSCH (PUSHKIN)
An amateur peasant girl. Illustrated by Ian Ribbons.
Rodale Press, London 1955, OHleder, 44s., guter Zustand. , [ AZ6,3], . . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 34754
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER; FEINSTEIN, ELAINE & TED HUGHES; SEAMUS HEANEY; ET AL,
After Pushkin Versions of Poems of Pushkin by Contemporary Poets.
London, Folio Society, 1999.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.A very clean copy in the Publisher's Original slipcase.; Folio Society Ed.; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 96 pages.
Book number: 264734
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
In shopping cart

More information

PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER.
After Pushkin. Versions of the Poems of Alexander Sergeevich Pushkin by Contemporary Poets. Edited and Introduced by Elaine Feinstein. Preface by Marita Crawley. Drawings by Alexander Pushkin.
London: The Folio Society. 1999. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Illustrated by Alexander Pushkin. Blue slipcase. Set in Photina and printed on Caxton Wove paper. Bound in full blue cloth with gilt and blue titles.. Fine; Slipcase scuffed..
Book number: 1329
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER
Alexander Pushkin Selected Works in Two Volumes Volume One Poetry; Volume Two Prose (two volumes)
Moscow, Raduga Publishers, 1985. Reprint Illus both vols.Both vols are blue cloth with gilt title to spine, small gilt illus. to front, Sm. 8vo. Small amount of glue residue to front cover of vol. 1, otherwise vg. Vol 2 vg.
Book number: 25863
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: Pushkin
In shopping cart

More information

PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER
Alexander Pushkin Selected Poems
London, Everyman, 1997. First printing of this edition. Paperback. 8vo paperbackin the Everyman's Poetry series. Selected and edited by A.D.P. Briggs. Pp xxi + 103. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. Near Fine .
Book number: 86362
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER.
Alexander Pushkin in Graphic Works by Russian and Soviet Artists.
Leningrad: 1987. . Set of 16 large format (8" x 5.5") postcards in card wrap-around case. These portraits of Pushkin, each by a different artist, are in a variety of different media and many are in colour. White border to each postcard. Slightly bumped to 2 corners of each postcard but they remain extremely suitable for framing. Card wraps rubbed and bumped. Text on flaps and cards in Russian and English. A delightful set representing the many aspects and ages of Alexander Pushkin.
Book number: 2061
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: alexander pushkin russian text art paintings postcards soviet prints ussr literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search