| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Enchantment at Delphi San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj [a lovely copy, with NO remainder mark]. Young Adult novel, based on the author's extensive archaeological and historical knowledge of Delphi and its oracle. The story concerns a young American student, Alice Grant, who is exploring among the ruins of Delphi when she stumbles across a mysterious Line of Power that is used repeatedly by the gods to draw Alice back to their time, where they call upon Alice's 20th-century perspective to help them settle ancient disputes and aid them in their on-going struggles for power.. Fine in Fine dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 2609 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fiction: Modern Lit
Keywords: Fantasy Delphi Greek Mythology Apollo Dionysus Athena Delphic Oracle Fiction: Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enchantment at Delphi New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152004475. Remainder. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Thin black remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1440 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 0152004475 Youth Fiction Young Adult Fiction Youth Fantasy Richard Purtill Greece Time Travel Space And time | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden gryphon Feather Daw Books, 1979. 1st printing. paperback. 0879975067. very good paperback copy. Book number: FM0329/071 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0879975067 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE GOLDEN GRYPHON FEATHER Daw Book 367, 1979. 1st printing. Wizardry and wonder in the world's dawnland. Paperback. 0879975067. near fine paperback. Book number: Fy11.110 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0879975067 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Gryphon Feather New York: Daw Books, Inc, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0879975067. Illustrated by Barr, George. Daw No. 367 (UE1506). A fine copy. Cover art and illustrations by George Barr. ; Small octavo; 160 pages. Fine . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 7548 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0879975067 Fantasy Wizardry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Gryphon Feather DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-506-7) . 1979, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by George Barr. DAW Collector # 367. (Fantasy). Book number: 908071 USD 10.56 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 840] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0879975067 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Gryphon Feather Daw 1979 Paperback 1st edition. Condition Fine. Color cover and 3 (B&W) interior illustrations by George Barr. -- BooksleuthBook number: 1458 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Sf/Fantasy/Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grundkurs des religiösen Denkens. Patmos, Düsseldorf 1979. 1. Auflage, 206 S., 8°. Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Einband minimal berieben, Stempel auf Rückseite des Titels (ordnungsgemäss entwidmet), Papier leicht gebräunt, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar. Book number: 53685 € 19.20 [Appr.: US$ 24.09 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1916] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C. S. Lewis's Case for the Christian Faith San Francisco, CA, Harper & Row. 1981, First. (ISBN: 0060667117). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xi + 146pp. Previous owner's ownership sticker to front free endpaper. Mild wear and sunning to otherwise clean, bright dust-jacket. Very Good-/Very Good-. Book number: 001038 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: C.S. Lewis
Keywords: CHRISTIANITY RELIGION C. S. LEWIS INKLINGS CHRISTIAN FAITH The Inklings 0060667117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
C. S. LEWIS'S CASE FOR THE CHRISTIAN FAITH San Francisco, Harper & Row 1981, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060667117 ¶ 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 146 pages; Drawing on the body of the writing of C.S. Lewis on religion the author develops Lweis' case for Christianity. Dust jacket has rubbing and a number of short tears and a damp stain on the lower portion of the rear panel. The book has slight wear but there is some waviness of the pages. Book number: 55509 USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
C. S. Lewis's Case for the Christian Faith San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1981. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 146 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS027840I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Logical Thinking Harper, 1972. 157 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slight foxing. Book number: 375539 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Logical Introduction to Philosophy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+264+[10]pp. Printed stiff wrappers. A VG unopened copy, with the lower rear cover corner lightly creased and bent. Weight: 13.7 ounces = 389 grams. Size: 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0135399173. Binding: PB. Book number: 092145 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Logical Thinking Harper and Row Publishers Inc. 1972. (ISBN: 0060452978) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lively and contemporary exercises enhance this basic introduction to logic for nonphilosophy majors. Examples are drawn from such issues as racism, women's liberation and the generation gap. Very light wear to corners and edges, 157 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 022780 GBP 6.89 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 859] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Logic 0060452978 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Logical Thinking. New York: Harper & Row 1972. . xiii 157p paperback, bibliography and index,spine slightly chipped at top but clean unmarked pages, VG+. Book number: PAQ61002 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord of the Elves and Eldils - Fantasy and Philosophy By J.R. R. Tolkien U.S.A. Zondervan Publishing House, 1974. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Looks at the fantasy and philosophy of Tolkien and Lewis, who were both friends, professors at Oxford and renowned Christian thinkers, who found it necessary to create for the purposes of their fiction other worlds - not utopias or dystopias - but different worlds. A good clean paperback which has some light creasing to covers. Good. Book number: 036449 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Lord of the Rings, Literary Criticism, Tolkein Tolkien | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord of the Elves and Eldils. Fantasy and Philosophy in C. S. Lewis and J. R. R. Tolkien. Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1974. 1. 211+ index pp. 16mo, White mass market paperback. Softcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Head and heel lightly bumped and starting to wear. Corners mildly splayed. Wrap edges lightly rubbed. Spine dulled and knotted. Few, minor scattered stains on wrappers. Wrappers, edges and pages minimally yellowed. Overall quite good. Interior clean, tight and bright. Book number: 36086 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Science Fiction & Fantasy, History & Criticism, Philosophy, Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mirror of Heaven DAW, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. 0879978635 Used Book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7255381 USD 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 628]
Keywords: 0879978635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mirror of Helen DAW (Canadian). (ISBN: 0-87997-863-5) . [1983], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. DAW Collector # 549. (Fantasy). Book number: 804395 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0879978635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MIRROR OF HELEN Daw Book 549, 1983. 1st printing. A fantasy novel with Helen of Troy as it's main character. Paperback. 0879978635. near fine paperback. Book number: Fy11.109 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 0879978635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murdercon. New York, Doubleday, 1982. First Edition, 8VO, 181 pp. NF/VG+ ¶ Murder at a science fiction convention. Light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. Book number: 18411 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0385173342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Parallel Man DAW UE1941 #587. 1984, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Ken W. Kelly. DAW Collector # 587. (Fantasy). Book number: 903250 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Parallel Man DAW UE1941 #587. 1984, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Cover illustration by Ken W. Kelly. DAW Collector # 587. (Fantasy). Book number: 849711 USD 12.78 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1017] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Parallel Man DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-941-0) . 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover illustration by Ken W. Kelly. DAW Collector # 587. (Fantasy). Book number: 378353 USD 8.31 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 661] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0879979410 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Parallel Man DAW. (ISBN: 0-87997-941-0) . 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Ken W. Kelly. DAW Collector # 587. (Fantasy). Book number: 914553 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0879979410 | In shopping cart More information div> |